நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
பிரதம மந்திரியின் கரீப் கல்யாண் யோஜனா திட்டம் III: 28 மாநிலங்கள்/ யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு இந்திய உணவு கழகத்திலிருந்து உணவு தானியங்களை வழங்கும் பணி தீவிரம்
04 MAY 2021 5:26PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் கொவிட்-19 பாதிப்பு மீண்டும் அதிகரித்துள்ள சூழலில் ஏழை மக்களின் நலனைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு பிரதம மந்திரியின் கரீப் கல்யாண் யோஜனா திட்டம் குறித்து பிரதமர் வெளியிட்ட அறிவிப்பையடுத்து, இதுபோன்ற நெருக்கடியின் போது போதிய உணவு தானியங்கள் இல்லாமல் மக்கள் பாதிக்கப்படுவதை தடுப்பதற்காக, இந்திய அரசின் உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத் துறை, இந்த திட்டத்தை மே மற்றும் ஜூன் மாதங்களில் அமல்படுத்தும் பணிகளைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது.
இதன்படி அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்குத் தேவையான உணவு தானியங்களை இந்திய உணவுக் கழகம் விநியோகித்து வருகிறது.
இந்திய உணவுக் கழகத்தின் கிடங்குகளிலிருந்து 28 மாநிலங்கள்/ யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள், உணவு தானியங்களை எடுத்துச்செல்லத் தொடங்கியுள்ளதுடன், மே 3- ஆம் தேதி வரை கூடுதலாக 5.88 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் உணவு தானியங்கள் பயனாளிகளுக்கு விநியோகிப்பதற்காக வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
லட்சத்தீவு யூனியன் பிரதேசம், மே மற்றும் ஜூன் மாதங்களுக்கான ஒதுக்கீட்டை முழுவதுமாக பெற்றுள்ளது; ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசமும் தெலங்கானாவும் மே மாதத்திற்கான 100 சதவீத ஒதுக்கீட்டைப் பெற்றுள்ளன.
தேசிய உணவு பாதுகாப்புச் சட்டத்தினால் பயனடையும் புலம்பெயர் மக்களை ஒரே தேசம் ஒரே ரேஷன் அட்டை திட்டத்தின் மூலம் இந்த வசதியைப் பெறுவதற்கு ஊக்குவிக்குமாறு மாநிலங்களும், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களும் கேட்டுக் கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மே மற்றும் ஜூன் மாதங்களில் இந்த திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்துவதற்கான செலவு முழுவதையும் இந்திய அரசே ஏற்கும்.
இதற்காக ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ள ரூ. 26,000 கோடியின் வாயிலாக தேசிய உணவு பாதுகாப்புச் சட்டத்தின் இரண்டு பிரிவுகளின் கீழ் சுமார் 80 கோடி பேர் பயனடைவார்கள்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1715941

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
28 States/ UTs start lifting food grains from Food Corporation of India depots for distribution under PMGKAY-III
5.88 LMT food grains supplied for further distribution to more than 80 crore beneficiaries
States/UTs advised to encourage migrant NFSA beneficiaries for using the facility of portability under One Nation One Ration Card plan
With an allocation of Rs 26000 crore, Free food grains to States/UTs for distribution to beneficiaries under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY-III)
Lakshadweep lifts complete allocation for May-June month, whereas Andhra Pradesh & Telangana lifts 100 % of May allocation under the scheme
04 MAY 2021 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuant to the announcement of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY ) by Prime Minister, to ameliorate the hardships faced by the poor and needy due to various disruptions caused by the resurgence of COVID-19 in the country, the Department of Food & Public Distribution, Government of India has started implementation of the Scheme for a period of 2 months i.e. May and June 2021, so that the poor and vulnerable beneficiaries under NFSA do not suffer on account of the non-availability of foodgrains during the unprecedented time of crisis.
Food Corporation of India has already positioned sufficient food grains in all States/ UTs for successful implementation of the scheme and started supplying food grains to States/UTs Governments. Till 3rd May, 2021, 28 States/ UTs have started lifting from FCI depots and 5.88 LMT food grains have been supplied for further distribution to beneficiaries. Lakshadweep has completely lifted May -June allocation whereas Andhra Pradesh & Telangana have already lifted 100 percent of May allocation.
Rest of the States/ UTs (Punjab, Chandigarh, Goa, MP, Manipur, Nagaland, Odisha & Puducherry) have also been sensitized to immediately start the lifting under the said scheme and the same is likely to be accelerated in coming days.
The States/UTs have also been advised to encourage migrant NFSA beneficiaries for using the facility of portability under One Nation One Ration Card plan.
The Government of India will bear the entire cost on implementation of PMGKAY (May-June 2021) scheme, without any sharing by States/UTs.
Under this special scheme, about 80 Crore NFSA beneficiaries covered under both categories of NFSA, namely Antyodaya Anna Yojana (AAY) and Priority Households (PHH), are being provided with an additional quota of free-of-cost foodgrains (Rice/Wheat) at a scale of 5 Kg per person per month, over and above their regular monthly entitlements.