Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
28 States/ UTs start lifting food grains from Food Corporation of India depots for distribution under PMGKAY-III
5.88 LMT food grains supplied for further distribution to more than 80 crore beneficiaries
States/UTs advised to encourage migrant NFSA beneficiaries for using the facility of portability under One Nation One Ration Card plan
With an allocation of Rs 26000 crore, Free food grains to States/UTs for distribution to beneficiaries under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY-III)
Lakshadweep lifts complete allocation for May-June month, whereas Andhra Pradesh & Telangana lifts 100 % of May allocation under the scheme
04 MAY 2021 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuant to the announcement of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY ) by Prime Minister, to ameliorate the hardships faced by the poor and needy due to various disruptions caused by the resurgence of COVID-19 in the country, the Department of Food & Public Distribution, Government of India has started implementation of the Scheme for a period of 2 months i.e. May and June 2021, so that the poor and vulnerable beneficiaries under NFSA do not suffer on account of the non-availability of foodgrains during the unprecedented time of crisis.
Food Corporation of India has already positioned sufficient food grains in all States/ UTs for successful implementation of the scheme and started supplying food grains to States/UTs Governments. Till 3rd May, 2021, 28 States/ UTs have started lifting from FCI depots and 5.88 LMT food grains have been supplied for further distribution to beneficiaries. Lakshadweep has completely lifted May -June allocation whereas Andhra Pradesh & Telangana have already lifted 100 percent of May allocation.
Rest of the States/ UTs (Punjab, Chandigarh, Goa, MP, Manipur, Nagaland, Odisha & Puducherry) have also been sensitized to immediately start the lifting under the said scheme and the same is likely to be accelerated in coming days.
The States/UTs have also been advised to encourage migrant NFSA beneficiaries for using the facility of portability under One Nation One Ration Card plan.
The Government of India will bear the entire cost on implementation of PMGKAY (May-June 2021) scheme, without any sharing by States/UTs.
Under this special scheme, about 80 Crore NFSA beneficiaries covered under both categories of NFSA, namely Antyodaya Anna Yojana (AAY) and Priority Households (PHH), are being provided with an additional quota of free-of-cost foodgrains (Rice/Wheat) at a scale of 5 Kg per person per month, over and above their regular monthly entitlements.

వినియోగదారు వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహార మరియు ప్రజా పంపిణీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పిఎమ్‌జికెఎ -3 కింద పంపిణీ కోసం భారత ఆహార సంస్థ డిపోల నుంచి ఆహార ధాన్యాలు తీసుకుంటున్న 28 రాష్ట్రాలు/ యుటిలు
80 కోట్లకు పైగా లబ్ధిదారులకు పంపిణీ చేయడానికి 5.88 ఎల్‌ఎమ్‌టి ల ఆహార ధాన్యాలు సిద్ధం
వన్ నేషన్ వన్ రేషన్ కార్డ్ కార్యక్రమం కింద పోర్టబిలిటీ సౌకర్యాన్ని ఉపయోగించు కోవాలని వలస ఎన్ఎఫ్ఎస్ఏ లబ్ధిదారులను ప్రోత్సహించాలని రాష్ట్రాలు / యుటిలకు సూచన
రాష్ట్రాలు / యుటిలకు పిఎమ్‌జికెఎ -3 కింద 26,000 వేల కోట్ల రూపాయల విలువ చేసే ఆహార ధాన్యాల కేటాయింపు
మే-జూన్ కేటాయింపులను తీసుకున్న లక్షదీవులు
మే కేటాయింపులను 100% తీసుకున్న ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, తెలంగాణ
04 MAY 2021 5:26PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్-19 తిరిగి వ్యాపించడం వల్ల వివిధ సమస్యలను ఎదుర్కొంటున్న పేదలను ఆదుకోవడానికి కేంద్రం ప్రవేశపెట్టిన ప్రధాన్ మంత్రి గరీబ్ కల్యాణ్ అన్న యోజన (పిఎంజికె) పథకం కింద సరఫరా అవుతున్న ఆహారధాన్యాలను అర్హులకు పంపిణీ చేయడానికి రాష్ట్రాలు/ కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు తమతమ ప్రాంతాలకు తరలిస్తున్నాయి. ఎన్ఎఫ్ఎస్ఏ కింద ప్రయోజనం పొందుతున్న పేదలు, ఇతర లబ్ధిదారులను ఆదుకోవడానికి 2021 మే, జూన్ నెలల్లో ప్రధాన్ మంత్రి గరీబ్ కల్యాణ్ అన్న యోజన పథకాన్ని అమలు చేయాలని కేంద్ర అఆహార, ప్రజాపంపిణీ శాఖ నిర్ణయించింది.
పథకాన్ని విజయవంతంగా అమలు చేయడానికి అవసరమైన ఆహార ధాన్యాలను సరఫరా చేయడానికి భారత ఆహార సంస్థ ఆయా రాష్ట్రాలు/ కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలలో అవసరమైన ఏర్పాట్లను సిద్ధం చేసింది. లబ్ధిదారులకు పంపిణీ చేయడానికి 2021 మే మూడవ తేదీనాటికి 28 రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు 5.88 ఎల్‌ఎమ్‌టి ఆహార ధాన్యాలను భారత ఆహార సంస్థ గిడ్డంగుల నుంచి తరలించాయి. తమకు కేటాయించిన మే, జూన్ కేటాయింపులను లక్షదీవులు పూర్తిగా తరలించాయి. ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, తెలంగాణా రాష్ట్రాలు మే నెల కేటాయింపులను పూర్తిగా తరలించాయి.
పథకం కింద తమకు కేటాయించిన ఆహార ధాన్యాలను వేగంగా తరలించడానికి చర్యలు తీసుకోవాలని మిగిలిన రాష్ట్రాలు/ కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు ( పంజాబ్,చండీఘర్, గోవా, మధ్యప్రదేశ్, మణిపూర్, నాగాలాండ్,ఒడిశా, పుదుచ్చేరి) సూచనలు జారీ అయ్యాయి. ఈ కార్యక్రమం త్వరలో వేగం పుంజుకుంటుందని భావిస్తున్నారు.
వన్ నేషన్ వన్ రేషన్ కార్డ్ ప్రణాళిక కింద పోర్టబిలిటీ సౌకర్యాన్ని ఉపయోగించుకునేందుకు వలస వచ్చిన ఎన్‌ఎఫ్‌ఎస్‌ఏ లబ్ధిదారులను ప్రోత్సహించాలని రాష్ట్రాలు / యుటిలకు సూచించడం జరిగింది.
రాష్ట్రాలు / యుటిలపై భారం మోపకుండా ఎటువంటి భాగస్వామ్యం లేకుండా ప్రధాన్ మంత్రి గరీబ్ కల్యాణ్ అన్న యోజన (మే-జూన్ 2021) పథకం మొత్తం ఖర్చును భారత ప్రభుత్వం భరిస్తుంది.
ఈ ప్రత్యేక పథకం కింద ఎన్‌ఎఫ్‌ఎస్‌ఏ పరిధిలోకి వచ్చే రెండు తరగతులు- అంత్యోదయ అన్న యోజన, ప్రాధాన్యత కలిగిన గృహాల కింద సుమారు 80 కోట్ల ఎన్‌ఎఫ్‌ఎస్‌ఎ లబ్ధిదారులకు ప్రయోజనం కలుగుతుంది. నెలవారీ కోటాపై మించి మనిషికి అయిదు కిలోల చొప్పున ఉచితంగా ఆహార ధాన్యాలు (బియ్యం / గోధుమలు)పంపిణీ చేస్తున్నారు.