Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
28 States/ UTs start lifting food grains from Food Corporation of India depots for distribution under PMGKAY-III
5.88 LMT food grains supplied for further distribution to more than 80 crore beneficiaries
States/UTs advised to encourage migrant NFSA beneficiaries for using the facility of portability under One Nation One Ration Card plan
With an allocation of Rs 26000 crore, Free food grains to States/UTs for distribution to beneficiaries under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY-III)
Lakshadweep lifts complete allocation for May-June month, whereas Andhra Pradesh & Telangana lifts 100 % of May allocation under the scheme
04 MAY 2021 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuant to the announcement of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY ) by Prime Minister, to ameliorate the hardships faced by the poor and needy due to various disruptions caused by the resurgence of COVID-19 in the country, the Department of Food & Public Distribution, Government of India has started implementation of the Scheme for a period of 2 months i.e. May and June 2021, so that the poor and vulnerable beneficiaries under NFSA do not suffer on account of the non-availability of foodgrains during the unprecedented time of crisis.
Food Corporation of India has already positioned sufficient food grains in all States/ UTs for successful implementation of the scheme and started supplying food grains to States/UTs Governments. Till 3rd May, 2021, 28 States/ UTs have started lifting from FCI depots and 5.88 LMT food grains have been supplied for further distribution to beneficiaries. Lakshadweep has completely lifted May -June allocation whereas Andhra Pradesh & Telangana have already lifted 100 percent of May allocation.
Rest of the States/ UTs (Punjab, Chandigarh, Goa, MP, Manipur, Nagaland, Odisha & Puducherry) have also been sensitized to immediately start the lifting under the said scheme and the same is likely to be accelerated in coming days.
The States/UTs have also been advised to encourage migrant NFSA beneficiaries for using the facility of portability under One Nation One Ration Card plan.
The Government of India will bear the entire cost on implementation of PMGKAY (May-June 2021) scheme, without any sharing by States/UTs.
Under this special scheme, about 80 Crore NFSA beneficiaries covered under both categories of NFSA, namely Antyodaya Anna Yojana (AAY) and Priority Households (PHH), are being provided with an additional quota of free-of-cost foodgrains (Rice/Wheat) at a scale of 5 Kg per person per month, over and above their regular monthly entitlements.

গ্ৰাহক পৰিক্ৰমা, খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
পিএমজিকেৱাই-IIIৰ অধীনত বিতৰণৰ বাবে ভাৰতীয় খাদ্য নিগমৰ ভঁৰালৰ পৰা খাদ্য সামগ্ৰী উঠোৱাৰ কাম আৰম্ভ কৰিছে ২৮খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলে
৮০ কোটিতকৈ অধিক হিতাধিকাৰীক বিতৰণৰ বাবে ৫.৮৮ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টনতকৈ অধিক খাদ্য সামগ্ৰী যোগান ধৰা হৈছে
প্ৰব্ৰজিত এনএফএছএ হিতাধিকাৰীসকলক ৱান নেচন কাৰ্ড ৱান ৰেচন কাৰ্ড প্লেনৰ অধীনত সুবিধা আগবঢ়াবলৈ পৰামৰ্শ দিলে ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলক
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গৰীৱ কল্যান অন্ন যোজনাৰ অধীনত ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ হিতাধিকাৰীসকলক খাদ্য সামগ্ৰী যোগানৰ বাবে ২৬,০০০ কোটি টকা আৱণ্টন কৰা হৈছে
লাক্ষাদ্বীপে মে’-জুন মাহৰ সকলো খাদ্য সামগ্ৰী উঠোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশ আৰু তেলেংগানা কেৱল এই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত মে’ মাহৰ আৱণ্টিত সামগ্ৰী উঠাইছে
04 MAY 2021 5:26PM by PIB Guwahati
দেশত পুনৰ ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ প্ৰাদূৰ্ভাৱৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দুখীয়া আৰু অভাৱগ্ৰস্ত লোকসকলে সন্মুখীন হোৱা সমস্যা লাঘৱ কৰিবলৈ ঘোষণা কৰা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গৰীৱ কল্যান অন্ন যোজনাৰ অধীনত ভাৰতৰ খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ বিভাগে মে’ আৰু জুন মাহৰ বাবে আঁচনিখন ৰূপায়ণৰ কাম আৰম্ভ কৰিছে৷ ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে এনএফএছএৰ অধীনত দুখীয়া আৰু অভাৱগ্ৰস্ত লোকসকলক এই অভূতপূৰ্ব সংকটৰ সময়ত খাদ্য সামগ্ৰী যোগান ধৰা হ’ব৷
এই আঁচনিখনৰ সফল ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে ভাৰত খাদ্য নিগমে ইতিমধ্যে সকলো ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলক পৰ্যাপ্ত খাদ্য সামগ্ৰী যোগানৰ কাম আৰম্ভ কৰিছে৷ ৩ মে’, ২০২১লৈকে ২৮খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহলৈ ৫.৮৮লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন খাদ্য যোগান ধৰিছে৷ লাক্ষাদ্বীপে মে’-জুন মাহৰ সকলো খাদ্য সামগ্ৰী উঠোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশ আৰু তেলেংগানা কেৱল এই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত মে’ মাহৰ আৱণ্টিত সামগ্ৰীহে উঠাইছে৷
বাকী থকা ৰাজ্য ক্ৰমে পাঞ্জাব, চণ্ডীগড়, গোৱা, মধ্যপ্ৰদেশ, মনিপুৰ, নাগালেণ্ড, ওড়িশা আৰু পুডুচেৰীত অনাগত দিনত এই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত খাদ্য সামগ্ৰী উঠাব৷
প্ৰব্ৰজিত এনএফএছএ হিতাধিকাৰীসকলক ৱান নেচন কাৰ্ড ৱান ৰেচন কাৰ্ড প্লেনৰ অধীনত সুবিধা আগবঢ়াবলৈ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলক পৰামৰ্শ দিয়া হৈছে৷
ভাৰত চৰকাৰে এই আঁচনিৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় সকলো ধন ব্যয় কৰিব, ইয়াৰ বাবে ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলে কোনো ব্যয় কৰিব নালাগে৷
এই বিশেষ আঁচনিৰ অধীনত দেশত প্ৰায় ৮০ কোটি এনএফএছএ দুয়োটা শাখাৰ হিতাধিকাৰী ক্ৰমে-অন্ত্যোদয়া অন্ন যোজনা (এএৱাই) আৰু অগ্ৰাধিকাৰমূলক পৰিয়াল(পিএইচএইচ)ক নিৰ্ধাৰিত সামগ্ৰীৰ উপৰি প্ৰতিজন লোকৰ বিপৰীতে মাহত অতিৰিক্ত ৫ কেজি চাউল/আটা প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব৷