পরিবেশওঅরণ্যমন্ত্রক
হায়দ্রাবাদ চিড়িয়াখানায় সার্স – কভ২ সংক্রমিত এশীয় প্রজাতির সিংহগুলি সুস্থ হয়ে উঠছে
04 MAY 2021 3:28PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৪ই মে, ২০২১
হায়দ্রাবাদে নেহেরু জুওলজিক্যাল পার্কে ৮টি এশীয় প্রজাতির সিংহের শ্বাসকষ্টজনিত উপসর্গ দেখা দেওয়ার প্রেক্ষিতে সিংহগুলির নাক, গলা ও শ্বাসনালী থেকে নমুনা সংগ্রহ করা হয়। এর পর সংগৃহীত নমুনা পুঙ্খানুপুঙ্খভাবে পরীক্ষার পর জানা যায়, এই ৮টি সিংহ সার্স – কভ২ ভাইরাসে আক্রান্ত হয়েছে। গত ২৪শে এপ্রিল নেহেরু জুওলজিক্যাল পার্কে ঐ ৮টি সিংহের নমুনা সংগ্রহ করে পরীক্ষার জন্য পাঠানো হলে তাদের নমুনায় ভাইরাসের উপস্থিতির প্রমাণ মেলে।
নমুনা পরীক্ষা পুঙ্খানুপুঙ্খভাবে বিশ্লেষণের পর জানা গেছে, ঐ ৮টি সিংহের সংক্রমণের পেছনে সার্স – কোভ২ ভাইরাসের প্রমাণ পাওয়া গেলেও তাতে উদ্বেগের কোনো কারন নেই। নমুনা পরীক্ষায় সিংহগুলি আক্রান্ত হয়েছে বলে জানার পর তড়িঘড়ি তাদের সম্পূর্ণ পৃথক করে ফেলা হয় এবং প্রয়োজনীয় চিকিৎসা শুরু হয়। বর্তমানে এই ৮টি সিংহই চিকিৎসায় ভালো সাড়া দিচ্ছে এবং ধীরে ধীরে তাদের স্বাস্থ্যে উন্নতি হচ্ছে। পার্ক কর্তৃপক্ষ জানিয়েছেন, বেড়াল প্রজাতির এই পশুগুলি এখন স্বাভাবিক আচার – আচরণ করছে এবং তাদের তাদের খাওয়া দাওয়াও স্বাভাবিক রয়েছে। ইতিমধ্যেই পার্ক কর্তৃপক্ষ সমস্ত কর্মীর ক্ষেত্রে সতর্কতামূলক ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করেছে। সেই সঙ্গে পার্ক কর্তৃপক্ষের বাইরে সাধারণ মানুষের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ ন্যূনতম করতে চিড়িয়াখানাটি বন্ধ করে দেওয়া হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় চিড়িয়াখানা কর্তৃপক্ষ সার্স – কভ২ ভাইরাসে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বাড়তে থাকায় চিড়িয়াখানাগুলির জন্য একাধিক নীতি – নির্দেশিকা ও পরামর্শ জারি করেছে, যাতে সংক্রমণ ছড়িয়ে পড়া প্রতিরোধে আগাম সতর্কতামূলক ব্যবস্থা কার্যকর করা যায়।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Asiatic Lions housed in Hyderabad zoo infected with SARS-COV2 recovering well.
Analysis of samples reveals infection not caused by any variant of concern.
No factual evidence that animals can transmit the disease to humans any further.
04 MAY 2021 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
On the 24th April 2021 with an abundance of caution , Nehru Zoological Park (NZP), Hyderabad shared samples (as collected from nose, throat and respiratory tract under anaesthesia) with CCMB-LaCONES for eight Asiatic lions housed in the Zoo that had showed signs of respiratory distress. Based on detailed diagnostic tests and report as shared by CCMB-LaCONES on 4th May 2021, it has now been confirmed that eight Asiatic lions housed in Nehru Zoological Park (NZP), Hyderabad have tested positive for SARS-CoV2 virus.
Further analyses of the samples have revealed that the infection was not caused by any variant of concern. The eight lions have been isolated and due care and necessary treatment has been provided. All the eight lions have responded well to the treatment and recovering. They are behaving normally and eating well. Preventive measures are already in place for all zoo staff and the zoo has been closed to visitors to avoid minimal external contact.
Central Zoo Authority has taken several pre-emptive measures including issuance of guidelines and advisories to the zoos towards precautions to be undertaken by zoos in the light of increasing number of cases of SARS CoV-2 .
The monitoring and guidelines for prevention, sample collection, detection in suspected cases, and safety protocols for animal keepers etc have been suggested to zoos in consultation with scientific agencies and experts Indian Veterinary Research Institute (IVRI) Uttar Pradesh and Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology – Laboratory for Conservation of Endangered Species (CCMB-LaCONES) Hyderabad. Such advisories are readily available in public domain http://cza.nic.in/news/en .
As part of next steps new guidelines for COVID precautions are being further developed in consultation with experts. Additional information shall be issued as warranted.
Based on experience with zoo animals elsewhere in the world that have experienced SARS-COV2 positive last year, there is no factual evidence that animals can transmit the disease to humans any further. Media is therefore requested to exercise extreme caution while reporting and provide a responsible coverage for the same.