சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஐதராபாத் உயிரியல் பூங்காவில் சிங்கங்களுக்கு கொரோனா: உரிய சிகிச்சையால் குணமடைந்து வருகின்றன
04 MAY 2021 3:28PM by PIB Chennai
ஐதராபாத் நேரு உயிரியல் பூங்காவில் உள்ள சிங்கங்களுக்கு கொவிட் தொற்று ஏற்பட்டு சிகிச்சை பெற்று வருகின்றன.
ஐதராபாத், நேரு உயிரியல் பூங்காவில் உள்ள 8 சிங்கங்களுக்கு சுவாசப் பாதிப்பு அறிகுறிகள் தென்பட்டன.
இதையடுத்து அந்த சிங்கங்களுக்கு மயக்க ஊசி செலுத்தப்பட்டு கடந்த ஏப்ரல் 24ம் தேதி அன்று சளி பரிசோதனை செய்யப்பட்டது. இதில் அந்த சிங்கங்களுக்கு கொரோனா தொற்று ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது உறுதி படுத்தப்பட்டதாக இந்த பரிசோதனையை மேற்கொண்ட சிசிஎம்பி-லாகோன்ஸ் மையம் இன்று வெளியிட்ட அறிக்கையில் தெரிவித்துள்ளது.
இந்த தொற்று மாறுபட்ட வகை கொரோனா அல்ல என தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. கொவிட் பாதிப்புக்கு உள்ளான 8 சிங்கங்களும் தனிமைப்படுத்தப்பட்டு சிகிச்சை அளிக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. அவை வேகமாக குணமடைந்து வருகின்றன.
தற்போது அவை இயல்பாக நடமாடி, உணவு உண்பதாக உயிரியல் பூங்கா அதிகாரிகள் தெரிவித்துள்ளனர். உயிரியல் பூங்காவில் தடுப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் ஏற்கனவே அமலில் உள்ளன. தொற்று பாதிப்பை குறைப்பதற்காக உயிரியல் பூங்கா பார்வையாளர்களுக்கு மூடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கொவிட் பாதிப்பு அதிகரித்துள்ளதால், உயிரியல் பூங்காக்களில் பின்பற்ற வேண்டிய வழிகாட்டுதல்கள், தடுப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் மற்றும் அறிவுறுத்தல்களை மத்திய உயிரியல் பூங்கா ஆணையம், அனைத்து உயிரியல் பூங்காக்களுக்கும் வழங்கியுள்ளது.
கடந்தாண்டும் இதேபோல் உலகின் பல இடங்களில் உள்ள உயிரியல் பூங்காங்களில் விலங்குகளுக்கு கொரோனா தொற்று ஏற்பட்டது. ஆனால் விலங்குகளில் இருந்து இந்த தொற்று மனிதர்களுக்கு பரவும் என்பதற்கு எந்த உண்மையான ஆதாரமும் இல்லை.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1715909

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Asiatic Lions housed in Hyderabad zoo infected with SARS-COV2 recovering well.
Analysis of samples reveals infection not caused by any variant of concern.
No factual evidence that animals can transmit the disease to humans any further.
04 MAY 2021 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
On the 24th April 2021 with an abundance of caution , Nehru Zoological Park (NZP), Hyderabad shared samples (as collected from nose, throat and respiratory tract under anaesthesia) with CCMB-LaCONES for eight Asiatic lions housed in the Zoo that had showed signs of respiratory distress. Based on detailed diagnostic tests and report as shared by CCMB-LaCONES on 4th May 2021, it has now been confirmed that eight Asiatic lions housed in Nehru Zoological Park (NZP), Hyderabad have tested positive for SARS-CoV2 virus.
Further analyses of the samples have revealed that the infection was not caused by any variant of concern. The eight lions have been isolated and due care and necessary treatment has been provided. All the eight lions have responded well to the treatment and recovering. They are behaving normally and eating well. Preventive measures are already in place for all zoo staff and the zoo has been closed to visitors to avoid minimal external contact.
Central Zoo Authority has taken several pre-emptive measures including issuance of guidelines and advisories to the zoos towards precautions to be undertaken by zoos in the light of increasing number of cases of SARS CoV-2 .
The monitoring and guidelines for prevention, sample collection, detection in suspected cases, and safety protocols for animal keepers etc have been suggested to zoos in consultation with scientific agencies and experts Indian Veterinary Research Institute (IVRI) Uttar Pradesh and Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology – Laboratory for Conservation of Endangered Species (CCMB-LaCONES) Hyderabad. Such advisories are readily available in public domain http://cza.nic.in/news/en .
As part of next steps new guidelines for COVID precautions are being further developed in consultation with experts. Additional information shall be issued as warranted.
Based on experience with zoo animals elsewhere in the world that have experienced SARS-COV2 positive last year, there is no factual evidence that animals can transmit the disease to humans any further. Media is therefore requested to exercise extreme caution while reporting and provide a responsible coverage for the same.