Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
On a steadily growing path, over 3 Lakh Recoveries in the last 24 hours
More than 29.16 crore COVID tests conducted across the country
03 MAY 2021 11:08AM by PIB Delhi
The number of COVID tests conducted across the country has crossed 29.16 cr today. 29,16,47,037 have been conducted as on date.India’s cumulative recoveries now stand at 1,62,93,003 today.
The National Recovery Rate is 81.77% with 3,00,732 recoveries being reported in the last 24 hours.
Ten states account for 73.49% of the new recoveries.
India’s active case trajectory is shown below and daily positivity rate now stands at 21.19%
3,68,147 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten states including Maharashtra, Karnataka, Kerala, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal, Andhra Pradesh, Rajasthan and Bihar reported 73.78% of the new cases.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 56,647. It is followed by Karnataka with 37,733 while Kerala reported 31,959 new cases.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 34,13,642. It now comprises 17.13% of the country's total Positive Cases. A net incline of 63,998 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
Twelve States of Maharashtra, Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh, Kerala, Rajasthan, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal, Bihar and Haryana cumulatively account for 81.46% of India’s total Active Cases.
The National Mortality Rate has been falling and currently stands at 1.10% and is continuously declining.
3,417 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Ten States account for 74.54% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (669) followed by Delhi (407) and Uttar Pradesh with 288 daily deaths.
Three States/UTs have not reported any COVID-19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are D&D & D&N, Lakshadweep and Arunachal Pradesh.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
২৪ ঘণ্টাত ৩লাখতকৈ অধিক ৰোগীৰ আৰোগ্যৰ ধাৰাবাহিকতা অব্যাহত আছে
সমগ্ৰ দেশত ২৯.১৬কোটিতকৈ অধিক ক’ভিড পৰীক্ষা সম্পন্ন কৰা হৈছে
03 MAY 2021 11:08AM by PIB Guwahati
আজি দেশত ক’ভিড পৰীক্ষাই ২৯.১৬কোটিৰ সীমা অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে৷ আজিৰ তাৰিখত ২৯,১৬,৪৭,০৩৭টা পৰীক্ষা সম্পন্ন কৰা হৈছে৷ ইফালে, ভাৰতৰ সামগ্ৰিক আৰোগ্য ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা আজি ১,৬২,৯৩,০০৩জন হৈছে৷
বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ৩,০০,৭৩২জন ৰোগীৰ আৰোগ্যৰে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰোগ্য হাৰ ৮১.৭৭% হৈছে৷
নতুন আৰোগ্য ৰোগীৰ ৭৩.৪৯%ই ১০খন ৰাজ্যৰ৷
ভাৰতৰ চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ ৰেখা নিম্নগামী হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে দৈনিক পজিটিভিটিৰ হাৰ এতিয়া ২১.১৯% হৈছে৷
বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত দেশত ৩,৬৮,১৪৭জন লোক নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷
মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, কৰ্ণাটক, দিল্লী, কেৰালা, উত্তৰপ্ৰদেশ, পশ্চিমবংগ, তামিলনাডু, অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশ, ৰাজস্থান আৰু বিহাৰকে ধৰি ১০খন ৰাজ্যত নতুন ক’ভিড আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷ দেশৰ নতুন আক্ৰান্তৰ ৭৩.৭৮%ই এই ১০খন ৰাজ্যৰ৷
মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত সৰ্বাধিক ৫৬,৬৪৭জন, কৰ্ণাটকত ৩৭,৭৩৩জন আৰু কেৰালাত ৩১,৯৫৯ লোক নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷
ভাৰতৰ মুঠ চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা ৩৪,১৩,৬৪২গৰাকীলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷ এয়া মুঠ আক্ৰান্ত ৰোগীৰ ১৭.১৩%৷ ২৪ ঘণ্টাত নতুনকৈ চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা আৰু ৬৩,৯৯৮জন বৃদ্ধি পালে৷
১২খন ৰাজ্য ক্ৰমে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, কৰ্ণাটক, উত্তৰপ্ৰদেশ, কেৰালা, ৰাজস্থান, গুজৰাট, অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশ, চত্তীশগড়, তামিলনাডু, পশ্চিমবংগ, বিহাৰ আৰু হাৰিয়ানাত ভাৰতৰ মুঠ চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ ৮১.৪৬% আছে৷
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ ক্ৰমান্বয়ে হ্ৰাস পাই ১.১৩% হৈছে৷
বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত দেশত ৩,৪১৭জন ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷
নতুনকৈ মৃত্যু হোৱা ৰোগীৰ ৭৪.৫৪%ই ১০খন ৰাজ্যৰ৷ মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত সৰ্বাধিক ৬৬৯জন লোকৰ মৃত্যু হোৱাৰ লগতে দিল্লীত ৪০৭জন আৰু উত্তৰপ্ৰদেশত ২৮৮জনৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷
৩খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত বিগত ২৪ ঘ্ণ্টাত এজনো ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু হোৱা নাই৷ সেইবোৰ হৈছে-দমন আৰু দিউ আৰু দাদৰা আৰু নগৰ হাভেলী, লাক্ষাদ্বীপ আৰু অৰুণাচলপ্ৰদেশ৷