Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
On a steadily growing path, over 3 Lakh Recoveries in the last 24 hours
More than 29.16 crore COVID tests conducted across the country
03 MAY 2021 11:08AM by PIB Delhi
The number of COVID tests conducted across the country has crossed 29.16 cr today. 29,16,47,037 have been conducted as on date.India’s cumulative recoveries now stand at 1,62,93,003 today.
The National Recovery Rate is 81.77% with 3,00,732 recoveries being reported in the last 24 hours.
Ten states account for 73.49% of the new recoveries.
India’s active case trajectory is shown below and daily positivity rate now stands at 21.19%
3,68,147 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten states including Maharashtra, Karnataka, Kerala, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal, Andhra Pradesh, Rajasthan and Bihar reported 73.78% of the new cases.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 56,647. It is followed by Karnataka with 37,733 while Kerala reported 31,959 new cases.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 34,13,642. It now comprises 17.13% of the country's total Positive Cases. A net incline of 63,998 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
Twelve States of Maharashtra, Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh, Kerala, Rajasthan, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal, Bihar and Haryana cumulatively account for 81.46% of India’s total Active Cases.
The National Mortality Rate has been falling and currently stands at 1.10% and is continuously declining.
3,417 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Ten States account for 74.54% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (669) followed by Delhi (407) and Uttar Pradesh with 288 daily deaths.
Three States/UTs have not reported any COVID-19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are D&D & D&N, Lakshadweep and Arunachal Pradesh.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
രാജ്യത്ത് കോവിഡ് രോഗമുക്തി നേരിടുന്നവരുടെ എണ്ണത്തിൽ ക്രമാനുഗതമായ പുരോഗതി. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ മൂന്ന് ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം പേർ രോഗമുക്തി നേടി
രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായി 29.16 കോടി കോവിഡ് പരിശോധനകൾ നടത്തി
03 MAY 2021 11:08AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായി നടത്തിയ കോവിഡ് പരിശോധനകളുടെ ആകെ എണ്ണം ഇന്ന് 29.16 കോടി പിന്നിട്ടു. ഇതുവരെ 29,16,47,037 പരിശോധനകളാണ് നടത്തിയത്. രാജ്യത്ത് രോഗമുക്തി നേടിയവരുടെ ആകെ എണ്ണം 1,62,93,003 ആയി.
81.77% ആണ് ദേശീയതലത്തിലെ രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 3,00,732 പേർ രോഗമുക്തി നേടി.
പുതുതായി രോഗമുക്തി നേടിയവരിൽ 73.49% വും 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽനിന്നും
പ്രതിദിന രോഗ സ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് 21.19%ആണ്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 3,68,147 പുതിയ കേസുകൾ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തു.
മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, കർണാടക,കേരളം,ഉത്തർപ്രദേശ്, ഡൽഹി, തമിഴ്നാട്, പശ്ചിമബംഗാൾ,ആന്ധ്ര പ്രദേശ്, രാജസ്ഥാൻ, ബിഹാർ എന്നീ പത്ത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലാണ് പുതിയ രോഗികളുടെ 73.78% വും.
മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലാണ് ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ പ്രതിദിന രോഗികൾ - 56,647. കർണാടകയിൽ 37,733 പേർക്കും കേരളത്തിൽ 31,959 പേർക്കും പുതുതായി രോഗം റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തു.
ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ള ആകെ രോഗികളുടെ എണ്ണം 34,13,642ആയി. ഇത് രാജ്യത്ത് ആകെ രോഗികളുടെ എണ്ണത്തിന്റെ 17.13% ആണ് . കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ ചികിത്സയിൽ ഉള്ളവരുടെ ആകെ എണ്ണത്തിൽ 63,998 പേരുടെ കുറവ് രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി.
മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, ഉത്തർപ്രദേശ്, കർണാടക, കേരളം, രാജസ്ഥാൻ, ഗുജറാത്ത്, ആന്ധ്രപ്രദേശ്, ചത്തീസ്ഗഡ്,തമിഴ്നാട്, പശ്ചിമബംഗാൾ, ബീഹാർ, ഹരിയാന എന്നീ 12 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലായാണ് ഇന്ത്യയിൽ ആകെ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ള രോഗികളുടെ 81.46% വും.
ദേശീയതലത്തിലെ മരണനിരക്ക് തുടർച്ചയായി കുറഞ്ഞു വരുന്നു ,നിലവിൽ ഇത് 1.10% ആണ്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 3417 മരണം റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തു. ഇവയിൽ 74.54 ശതമാനവും 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്ന്.
മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലാണ് ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ മരണം- 669. ഡൽഹിയിൽ 407 പേരുടെയും ഉത്തർപ്രദേശിൽ 288 പേരുടെയും മരണം കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 3 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/ കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ ഒരു കോവിഡ് മരണവും റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തിട്ടില്ല. ദാമൻ &ദിയു ദാദ്ര &നഗർഹവേലി, ലക്ഷദ്വീപ്, അരുണാചൽപ്രദേശ് എന്നിവയാണവ .