Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
On a steadily growing path, over 3 Lakh Recoveries in the last 24 hours
More than 29.16 crore COVID tests conducted across the country
03 MAY 2021 11:08AM by PIB Delhi
The number of COVID tests conducted across the country has crossed 29.16 cr today. 29,16,47,037 have been conducted as on date.India’s cumulative recoveries now stand at 1,62,93,003 today.
The National Recovery Rate is 81.77% with 3,00,732 recoveries being reported in the last 24 hours.
Ten states account for 73.49% of the new recoveries.
India’s active case trajectory is shown below and daily positivity rate now stands at 21.19%
3,68,147 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten states including Maharashtra, Karnataka, Kerala, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal, Andhra Pradesh, Rajasthan and Bihar reported 73.78% of the new cases.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 56,647. It is followed by Karnataka with 37,733 while Kerala reported 31,959 new cases.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 34,13,642. It now comprises 17.13% of the country's total Positive Cases. A net incline of 63,998 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
Twelve States of Maharashtra, Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh, Kerala, Rajasthan, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal, Bihar and Haryana cumulatively account for 81.46% of India’s total Active Cases.
The National Mortality Rate has been falling and currently stands at 1.10% and is continuously declining.
3,417 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Ten States account for 74.54% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (669) followed by Delhi (407) and Uttar Pradesh with 288 daily deaths.
Three States/UTs have not reported any COVID-19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are D&D & D&N, Lakshadweep and Arunachal Pradesh.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 से स्वस्थ होने वालो की संख्या में निरंतर बढ़ोत्तरी जारी, पिछले 24 घंटों में 3 लाख से अधिक लोग स्वस्थ हुए
देश भर में कोविड की 29.16 करोड़ से अधिक जांच की गईं
03 MAY 2021 11:08AM by PIB Delhi
देश भर में कोविड की होने वाली जांचों की संख्या आज 29.16 करोड़ से अधिक हो गईं। अभी तक 29,16,47,037 जांचे की जा चुकी हैं। भारत में कोविड-19 से अब तक 1,62,93,003 लोग स्वस्थ हो चुके हैं।
पिछले 24 घंटों में दर्ज की गई 3,00,732 रिकवरी के साथ राष्ट्रीय रिकवरी दर 81.77 प्रतिशत हो गई है।
नई रिकवरी के 73.49 प्रतिशत में दस राज्यों की भागीदारी है।
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image0015AQY.jpgभारत के सक्रिय मामलों की ट्रैजेक्टरी नीचे प्रदर्शित की गई है और दैनिक पोजिटिविटी दर अब 21.19 प्रतिशत हो गई है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 3,68,147 नए मामले दर्ज किए गए।
महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक, केरल, उत्तर प्रदेश, दिल्ली, तमिलनाडु, पश्चिम बंगाल, आंध्र प्रदेश, राजस्थान और बिहार सहित दस राज्यों की नए मामलों में 73.78 प्रतिशत भागीदारी है।
महाराष्ट्र ने 56,647 दैनिक नए मामलों के साथ सर्वाधिक संख्या दर्ज कराई है। 37,733 मामलों के साथ कर्नाटक दूसरे स्थान पर जबकि 31,959 नए मामलों के साथ केरल तीसरे स्थान पर है।
भारत के कुल सक्रिय मामले 34,13,642 तक पहुंच चुके हैं। अब यह देश के कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों का 17.13 प्रतिशत है। पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल सक्रिय मामलों में 63,998 मामलों की शुद्ध बढोतरी दर्ज की गई है।
महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक, केरल, उत्तर प्रदेश, दिल्ली, तमिलनाडु, पश्चिम बंगाल, आंध्र प्रदेश, राजस्थान, गुजरात, हरियाणा और बिहार सहित 12 राज्यों की भारत के कुल सक्रिय मामलों के 81.46 प्रतिशत में भागीदारी है।
राष्ट्रीय मृत्यु दर में लगातार गिरावट देखी जा रही है और वर्तमान में यह 1.10 प्रतिशत है तथा गिरावट निरंतर जारी है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में, 3,417 मौतें दर्ज की गईं।
नई मौतों के 74.54 प्रतिशत में 10 राज्यों की भागीदारी है। महाराष्ट्र में सर्वाधिक मौतें (669) दर्ज की गईं जबकि इसके बाद दिल्ली (407) और उत्तर प्रदेश (288) में सर्वाधिक दैनिक मौतें हुईं।
तीन राज्यों ने पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान कोविड-19 से एक भी मृत्यु दर्ज नहीं कराई है। ये हैं-दमन एवं दीव तथा दादर नागर हवेली, लक्षद्वीप और अरुणाचल प्रदेश।