Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
On a steadily growing path, over 3 Lakh Recoveries in the last 24 hours
More than 29.16 crore COVID tests conducted across the country
03 MAY 2021 11:08AM by PIB Delhi
The number of COVID tests conducted across the country has crossed 29.16 cr today. 29,16,47,037 have been conducted as on date.India’s cumulative recoveries now stand at 1,62,93,003 today.
The National Recovery Rate is 81.77% with 3,00,732 recoveries being reported in the last 24 hours.
Ten states account for 73.49% of the new recoveries.
India’s active case trajectory is shown below and daily positivity rate now stands at 21.19%
3,68,147 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten states including Maharashtra, Karnataka, Kerala, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal, Andhra Pradesh, Rajasthan and Bihar reported 73.78% of the new cases.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 56,647. It is followed by Karnataka with 37,733 while Kerala reported 31,959 new cases.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 34,13,642. It now comprises 17.13% of the country's total Positive Cases. A net incline of 63,998 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
Twelve States of Maharashtra, Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh, Kerala, Rajasthan, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal, Bihar and Haryana cumulatively account for 81.46% of India’s total Active Cases.
The National Mortality Rate has been falling and currently stands at 1.10% and is continuously declining.
3,417 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Ten States account for 74.54% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (669) followed by Delhi (407) and Uttar Pradesh with 288 daily deaths.
Three States/UTs have not reported any COVID-19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are D&D & D&N, Lakshadweep and Arunachal Pradesh.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్ నుంచి కోలుకుంటున్నవారి సంఖ్యలో పెరుగుదల;
గత 24 గంటల్లో 3 లక్షలకు పైగా కోలుకున్న బాధితులు
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 29.16 కోట్లకు పైగా కోవిడ్ పరీక్షలు
03 MAY 2021 11:08AM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటిఒదాకా జరిపిన కోవిడ్ వ్యాధి నిర్థారణ పరీక్షలు 29 కోట్లు దాటి నేడు 29,16,47,037 కి చేరాయి. ఇప్పటిదాకా
కోలుకున్నవారి సంఖ్య 1,62,93,003 కి చేరింది. జాతీయ స్థాయిలో కోలుకున్నవారి శాతం 81.77% గా నమోదైంది.
గత 24 గంటలలో 3,00,732 మంది కోవిడ్ నుంచి కోలుకొని బైటపడ్దారు. అందు పది రాష్ట్రాలవాటా 73.49% ఉంది..
దేశంలో రోజువారీ పాజిటివ్ కేసులకంటే చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారి సంఖ్య తగ్గుదలబాట పట్టింది. ప్రస్తుతం పాజిటివిటీ శాతం 21.19%
గత 24 గంటలలో 3,68,147 కొత్త కరోనా కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి. అందులో పది రాష్టాలు – మహారాష్ట్ర, కర్నాటక, కేరళ,
ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్, ఢిల్లీ, తమిళనాడు., పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ , ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, రాజస్థాన్, బీహార్ ల లో 73.78% కేసులు వచ్చాయి. మహారాష్ట్రలో
అత్యధికం<గా ఒక్క రోజులో 56,647 కేసులు, కర్నాటకలో 37,733, కేరళలో 31,959 కొత్తకేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కేసుల సంఖ్య 34,13,642 కు చేరుకోగా ఇది మొత్తం పాజిటివ్ కేసులలో .17.13%. గత
24 గంటలలో నికరంగా చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారి సంఖ్యలో 63,998 కేసుల పెరుగుదల నమోదైంది. ఇందులో పన్నెండు రాష్ట్రాల
( మహారాష్ట్ర, కర్నాటక, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్, కేరళ, రాజస్థాన్, గుజరాత్, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, చత్తీస్ గఢ్, తమిళనాడు, పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్,
బీహార్, హర్యానా) వాటా దేశవ్యాప్త కేసుల్లో 81.46% ఉంది.
కోవిడ్ సోకినవారిలో మరణాల శాతం తగ్గుతూ ప్రస్తుతం 1.10% కి చేరింది.
గత 24 గంటలలో 3,417 కోవిడ్ మరణాలు నమోదయ్యాయి. అందులో 10 రాష్ట్రాల వాటా 74.54% కాగా మహారాష్ట్రలో
అత్యధికంగా 669 మంది, ఆ తర్యువాత ఢిల్లీలో 407 మంది, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ లో 288 మంది చనిపోయారు.
మూడు రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలలో గత 24 గంటలలో ఒక్క కోవిడ్ మరణం కూడా నమోదు కాలేదు. అవి:
డామన్-దయ్యూ, దాద్రా-నాగర్ హవేలి, లక్షదీవులు, అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్