Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Govt. of India has so far provided more 16.33 crore vaccine doses to States/UTs Free of Cost
More than 1 crore doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered
More than 19 Lakh doses in addition will be received by the States/UTs in the next 3 days
30 APR 2021 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
Vaccination is a crucial pillar of the five point strategy of Government of India to fight the pandemic including Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour. Government of India has been leading the fight against the COVID19 pandemic. Several proactive steps have been taken the Union Government for containment and management of the COVID19 pandemic.
Government of India has so far provided nearly 16.33 crore vaccine doses (16,33,85,030) to States/UTs Free of Cost (as per data from today at 8 am).
Of this, the total consumption including wastages is 15,33,56,503 doses.
More than 1 crore COVID Vaccine doses (1,00,28,527) are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.
Near 20 lakh (19,81,110) vaccine doses will be received in addition by the States/UTs within the next 3 days.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारत सरकारने राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना आतापर्यंत सुमारे 16.33 कोटी मात्रा मोफत पुरवल्या
राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांकडे अद्यापही 1 कोटीपेक्षा जास्त मात्रा उपलब्ध
याशिवाय येत्या 3 दिवसात राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना 19 लाखापेक्षा जास्त मात्रा मिळणार
30 APR 2021 3:07PM by PIB Mumbai
कोविड-19 महामारी विरोधातल्या लढ्यात केंद्र सरकार अग्रस्थानी आहे. महामारी विरोधातल्या भारत सरकारच्या पंच सूत्री धोरणाचा लसीकरण हा महत्वाचा स्तंभ आहे. (चाचण्या, रुग्णाच्या संपर्कातल्या व्यक्तींचा शोध, उपचार आणि कोविडला प्रतिबंध करणारी वर्तणूक यांचा या पंच सूत्री धोरणात समावेश आहे.) कोविड-19 प्रतिबंध आणि व्यवस्थापनासाठी केंद्र सरकारने अनेक ठोस पावले उचलली आहेत.
आज सकाळी 8 वाजता प्राप्त झालेल्या आकडेवारीनुसार,बकेंद्र सरकारने राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना आतापर्यंत सुमारे 16.33 कोटी (16,33,85030) मात्रा मोफत पुरवल्या आहेत.
यापैकी वाया गेलेल्या मात्रा धरून एकूण 15,33,56,503 मात्रा वापरण्यात आल्या.
राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांकडे अद्यापही 1 कोटीपेक्षा जास्त (1,00,28,527) मात्रा वापरण्यासाठी उपलब्ध आहेत.
याशिवाय येत्या 3 दिवसात राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना 20 लाख (19,81,110) मात्रा मिळणार आहेत.