Ministry of Railways
Oxygen Expresses to cross cumulative 450 M tonnes of Oxygen delivery by tomorrow morning
Oxygen Trains to Delhi and Uttar Pradesh are currently on their way
One train expected to leave from Lucknow to Bokaro to take more oxygen tonight
26 APR 2021 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Since the first train of empty tankers left for Vizag from Mumbai Region just a few days back, Indian Railways has transported more than 302 MT of Oxygen safely & securely to various states across India. Another 154 MT liquid medical oxygen is on its way. Railways has picked up the challenge of movement of the life-saving Oxygen to the states wanting oxygen.
One Oxygen Express train carrying 4 tankers is expected to reach Delhi from Raigarh (Chhattisgarh) tomorrow early morning .
For the residents of Maharashtra, a train carrying 44 MT (in 3 tankers) has reached Kalamboli (near Mumbai) from Hapa (Rajkot, Gujarat) today.
Another Oxygen express is currently on the run from Bokaro (Jharkhand) to Lucknow (Uttar Pradesh) carrying 90 MT of LMO (in 5 tankers) and is expected to reach Lucknow by early morning tomorrow.
Another empty rake will depart from Lucknow to Bokaro to bring one more set of Oxygen tankers.
Railways is responding to all requests received from state governments and is in constant touch with the respective authorities for additional Oxygen train requirements.

રેલવે મંત્રાલય
ઓક્સિજન એક્સપ્રેસ આવતીકાલ સવાર સુધીમાં કુલ 450 MT ઓક્સિજનની ડિલિવરી કરશે
ઓક્સિજન એક્સપ્રેસ અત્યારે દિલ્હી અને ઉત્તરપ્રદેશ તરફ આગળ વધી રહી છે
એક ટ્રેન આજે રાતે વધારે ઓક્સિજન લઈ જવા લખનૌથી બોકારો રવાના થાય એવી અપેક્ષા
26 APR 2021 5:35PM by PIB Ahmedabad
હજુ થોડા દિવસ અગાઉ વિઝાગથી મુંબઈ રિજન માટે ખાલી ટેંકર્સની પ્રથમ ટ્રેન રવાના થયા પછી અત્યાર સુધી ભારતીય રેલવેએ ભારતનાં વિવિધ રાજ્યોમાં 302 MT ઓક્સિજનના પુરવઠાનું સલામત અને સુરક્ષિત રીતે પરિવહન કર્યું છે. વધુ 154 MT લિક્વિડ મેડિકલ ઓક્સિજન એના મુકામ તરફ અગ્રેસર છે. રેલવેએ ઓક્સિજનનો પુરવઠો મેળવવા ઇચ્છતાં રાજ્યોને પ્રાણવાયુ ઓક્સિજનની અવરજવરના પડકારને સફળતાપૂર્વક ઝીલ્યો છે અને એનું ઝડપથી પરિવહન કરે છે.
4 ટેંકર લઈને એક ઓક્સિજન એક્સપ્રેસ ટ્રેન આવતીકાલે સવારે રાયગઢ (છત્તિસગઢ)થી દિલ્હી પહોંચશે એવી અપેક્ષા છે.
મહારાષ્ટ્રના રહેવાસીઓ માટે 44 MT (3 ટેંકરમાં) લઈ જતી એક ટ્રેન આજે હાપા (રાજકોટ, ગુજરાત)થી કાલામ્બોલી (મુંબઈ નજીક) પહોંચી ગઈ છે.
અત્યારે વધુ એક ઓક્સિજન એક્સપ્રેસ બોકારા (ઝારખંડ)થી લખનૌ (ઉત્તરપ્રદેશ) માટે રવાના થઈ ગઈ છે, જેમાં 90 MT એલએમઓ (5 ટેંકરમાં) છે તથા આવતીકાલે વહેલી સવારે લખનૌ પહોંચી જશે એવી અપેક્ષા છે.
અન્ય એક ખાલી રેક લખનૌથી બોકારો નીકળશે, જે ઓક્સિજનના એક વધુ ટેંકરનો સેટ લાવશે.
રેલવે રાજ્ય સરકારો પાસેથી પ્રાપ્ત તમામ વિનંતી પર પ્રતિસાદ આપ્યો છે અને ઓક્સિજનની વધારાની ટ્રેનની જરૂરિયાતો માટે સંબંધિત સત્તામંડળો સાથે સતત સંપર્કમાં છે.