Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative Vaccination Coverage exceeds 14.19 Crore as the Largest Vaccination Drive completes 100 days
Over 2.19 Lakh Recoveries in the last 24 hours
Five States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours
26 APR 2021 10:42AM by PIB Delhi
The cumulative number of COVID19 vaccine doses administered in the country has crossed 14.19 Cr today as part of the world’s largest vaccination drive, which completed 100 days yesterday.
Cumulatively, 14,19,11,223 vaccine doses have been administered through 20,44,954 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 92,98,092 HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 60,08,236 HCWs who have taken the 2nd dose, 1,19,87,192 FLWs (1stdose), 63,10,273 FLWs (2nddose), 4,98,72,209 1st dose beneficiaries and 79,23,295 2nd dose beneficiaries more than 60 years old and 4,81,08,293 (1st dose) and 24,03,633 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 to 60 years.
HCWs
FLWs
Age Group 45 to 60 years
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
92,98,092
60,08,236
1,19,87,192
63,10,273
4,81,08,293
24,03,633
4,98,72,209
79,23,295
14,19,11,223
Eight states account for 58.78% of the cumulative doses given so far in the country.
Nearly 10 lakh vaccination doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
As on Day-100 of the vaccination drive (25th April, 2021), 9,95,288 vaccine doses were given.6,85,944 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 11,984 sessions for 1st dose and 3,09,344 beneficiaries received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 25th April, 2021 (Day-100)
HCWs
FLWs
45 to 60 years
Over 60 years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2ndDose
7,602
12,602
36,946
19,782
4,24,503
73,395
2,16,893
2,03,565
6,85,944
3,09,344
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,43,04,382 today. The National Recovery Rate is 82.62%.
2,19,272 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten states account for 78.98% of the new recoveries.
3,52,991 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten States including Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, West Bengal, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat and Rajasthan report 74.5% of the new cases.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 66,191. It is followed by Uttar Pradesh with 35,311 while Karnataka reported 34,804 new cases.
Twelve states, as shown under, are displaying an upward trajectory in daily new cases.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 28,13,658. It now comprises 16.25% of the country's total Positive Cases. A net incline of 1,30,907 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
The eight States of Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Gujaratand Kerala cumulatively account for 69.67% of India’s total Active Cases.
The National Mortality Rate has been falling and currently stands at 1.13%.
2,812 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Ten States account for 79.66% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (832). Delhi follows with 350 daily deaths.
Five States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are D&D & D&N, Tripura, Lakshadweep, Mizoram and A&N Islands.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारताचे एकूण लसीकरण 14.19 कोटीच्या पुढे, सर्वात मोठ्या लसीकरण मोहिमेचे 100 दिवस पूर्ण
गेल्या 24 तासात 2.19 लाखाहून अधिक रुग्ण बरे झाले
पाच राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये गेल्या 24 तासांत एकाही कोविड 19 मृत्यूची नोंद नाही
26 APR 2021 10:42AM by PIB Mumbai
काल 100 दिवस पूर्ण केलेल्या जगातील सर्वात मोठ्या लसीकरण मोहिमेअंतर्गत देशभरात आतापर्यंत देण्यात आलेल्या कोविड19 प्रतिबंधात्मक लसीच्या मात्रांची एकूण संख्या आज 14.19 कोटीच्या पुढे गेली आहे.
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत मिळालेल्या अहवालानुसार 20,44,954 सत्रांद्वारे एकूण 14,19,11,223 लसींच्या मात्रा देण्यात आल्या आहेत. यामध्ये 92,98,092 आरोग्य कर्मचारी (पहिली मात्रा),60,08,236 आरोग्य कर्मचारी (दुसरी मात्रा), 1,19,87,192 आघाडीवरील कर्मचारी (पहिली मात्रा), , 63,10,273 आघाडीवरील कर्मचारी(दुसरी मात्रा), 60 वर्षावरील 4,98,72,209 लाभार्थी (पहिली मात्रा), 79,23,295 (दुसरी मात्रा),45 ते 60 वयोगटातल्या 4,81,08,293 (पहिली मात्रा), आणि 24,03,633 लाभार्थी (दुसरी मात्रा) यांचा समावेश आहे.
देशात आतापर्यंत देण्यात आलेल्या एकूण मात्रांपैकी 58.78 % मात्रा आठ राज्यात देण्यात आल्या आहेत.
गेल्या 24 तासात सुमारे 10 लाखापेक्षा जास्त लसीच्या मात्रा देण्यात आल्या.
लसीकरण अभियानाच्या 100 व्या दिवशी (25 एप्रिल 2021) 9,95,288 लसीकरण मात्रा देण्यात आल्या. यामध्ये 6,85,944 लाभार्थींना 11,984 सत्रात पहिली मात्रा आणि 3,09,344 लाभार्थींना लसीची दुसरी मात्रा देण्यात आली.
भारतात आतापर्यंत एकूण 1,43,04,382 रुग्ण कोरोनामुक्त झाले आहेत. रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा राष्ट्रीय दर 82.62 टक्के आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 2,19,272 रुग्ण बरे झाले .
बरे झालेल्या रुग्णांपैकी 78.98 टक्के रुग्ण दहा राज्यांमधील आहेत.
गेल्या 24 तासात 3,52,991 नव्या रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.
महाराष्ट्र, उत्तर प्रदेश, दिल्ली, कर्नाटक, केरळ, मध्य प्रदेश, पश्चिम बंगाल , तामिळनाडू, गुजरात आणि राजस्थान या दहा राज्यांमध्ये नवीन रुग्णांपैकी 74.5% रुग्ण आहेत.
महाराष्ट्रात सर्वात जास्त म्हणजे 66,191 नव्या दैनंदिन रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.त्याखालोखाल उत्तर प्रदेश 35,311 आणि कर्नाटकात 34,804 नव्या रुग्णांची नोंद झाली आहे.
आलेखात दर्शवल्याप्रमाणे बारा राज्यात दैनंदिन रुग्ण संख्येत वाढ दिसून येत आहे.
भारतात आज उपचाराधीन रुग्णांची एकूण संख्या 28,13,658 आहे. ही देशातल्या एकूण बाधित रुग्णांच्या 16.25 टक्के आहे.
देशातल्या एकूण उपचाराधीन रुग्णसंख्येपैकी 69.67 टक्के रुग्ण महाराष्ट्र, छत्तीसगड, उत्तर प्रदेश, कर्नाटक , राजस्थान, तामिळनाडू , गुजरात आणि केरळ या आठ राज्यांमध्ये आहेत.
राष्ट्रीय मृत्यू दरात घट होत असून हा दर सध्या 1.13 टक्के आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 2,812 रुग्णांचा मृत्यू झाला.
यापैकी 79.66% मृत्यू दहा राज्यात आहेत. महाराष्ट्रात सर्वाधिक 832 जणांचा मृत्यू झाला, दिल्लीमध्ये 350 जणांचा मृत्यू झाला.
पाच राज्ये / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशात गेल्या 24 तासात कोविड -19 मुळे एकही मृत्यू झालेला नाही. यामध्ये दमण आणि दीव आणि दादरा नगर हवेली, त्रिपुरा, लक्षद्वीप, मिझोराम आणि अंदमान आणि निकोबार बेटे यांचा समावेश आहे.