প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
জলবায়ু সন্দৰ্ভত নেতৃবৰ্গৰ সন্মিলন (এপ্ৰিল ২২-২৩, ২০২১)
21 APR 2021 5:10PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২২-২৩ এপ্ৰিল ২০২১ তাৰিখে ভাৰ্চুৱেলী অনুষ্ঠিত হ’বলগীয়া জলবায়ু সন্দৰ্ভত নেতৃবৰ্গৰ সন্মিলনত আমেৰিকাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি যোছেফ আৰ বাইডেনৰ আমন্ত্ৰণমৰ্মে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নেতৃবৰ্গৰ প্ৰথম অধিৱেশনত অৰ্থাৎ ২২ এপ্ৰিল ২০২১ তাৰিখে সন্ধিয়া ৫.৩০ বজাৰ পৰা ৭.৩০ বজালৈ "Our Collective Sprint to 2030” শীৰ্ষক বিষয়ত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰিব৷
এই সন্মিলনত প্ৰায় ৪০ জন বিশ্ব নেতাই অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব৷ প্ৰধান অৰ্থনৈতিক মঞ্চ (ভাৰতো সদস্য)ৰ সদস্য দেশৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকলে এই সন্মিলনত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰি জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন সন্দৰ্ভত ব্যাখ্যা আগবঢ়াব৷ নেতৃবৰ্গই এই সন্দৰ্ভত ভাৱ বিনিময় কৰাৰ লগতে স্বচ্ছ ইন্ধনৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় প্ৰযুক্তিগত উদ্ভাৱন সন্দৰ্ভতো ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰিব৷
এই সন্মিলন জলবায়ুৰ সৈতে জড়িত বিশ্বজনীন বৈঠকসমূহৰ শৃংখলাৰ এটা অংশ যি নৱেম্বৰ ২০২১ত চিঅ’পি২৬লৈ চলিবলগীয়া জলবায়ু বিষয়ৰ সৈতে জড়িত৷
উল্লেখ্য, প্ৰতিটো অধিৱেশনৰ পোনপটীয়া সম্প্ৰচাৰ কৰা হ’ব আৰু সংবাদ মাধ্যম তথা জনসাধাৰণৰ বাবেও মুকলি ৰখা হ’ব৷

Prime Minister's Office
Leaders’ Summit on Climate (April 22-23, 2021)
21 APR 2021 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the Leaders’ Summit on Climate at the invitation of President of U.S.A. Joseph R. Biden, being held virtually on 22-23 April 2021. Prime Minister will make his remarks in the Leaders’ Session 1 on 22 April 2021 from 5.30 to 7.30 pm IST on "Our Collective Sprint to 2030”.
Nearly 40 other world leaders are participating in the Summit. They will represent countries which are members of the Major Economies Forum (India is a member), and those vulnerable to climate change, among others. The Leaders will exchange views on climate change, enhancing climate actions, mobilising finance towards climate mitigation and adaptation, nature based solutions, climate security as well as technological innovations for clean energy.
The Leaders will also deliberate on how the world can align climate action with inclusive and resilient economic development, while respecting national circumstances and sustainable development priorities.
The Summit is a part of a series of global meetings focusing on climate issues, being held in the run up to COP26 in November 2021.
All sessions will be live streamed and open to the media and public.