Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s crosses a Landmark with Cumulative Vaccination Coverage more than 13Crores
More than 29 Lakh Vaccine Doses administered in the last 24 hours
76% of New Cases are being reported from 10 States
21 APR 2021 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
The cumulative number of COVID19 vaccine doses administered in the country has crossed13 Cr today as part of the world’s largest vaccination drive.
Cumulatively, 13,01,19,310 vaccine doses have been administered through 19,01,413 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 92,01,728 HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 58,17,262 HCWs who have taken the 2nd dose, 1,15,62,535 FLWs (1stdose), 58,55,821 FLWs (2nddose), 4,73,55,942 1st dose beneficiaries and 53,04,679 2nd dose beneficiaries more than 60 years old and 4,35,25,687 (1st dose) and 14,95,656 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 to 60 years.
HCWs
FLWs
Age Group 45 to 60 years
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
92,01,728
58,17,262
1,15,62,535
58,55,821
4,35,25,687
14,95,656
4,73,55,942
53,04,679
13,01,19,310
Eight states account for 59.25% of the total doses given so far in the country.
The graph below highlights the vaccine doses administered in the top 8 states.
Over 29 lakh vaccination doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
As on Day-95 of the vaccination drive (20th April, 2021), 29,90,197 vaccine doses were given.19,86,711 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 42,384 sessions for 1st dose and 10,03,486 beneficiaries received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 20th April,2021 (Day-95)
HCWs
FLWs
45 to 60 years
Over 60 years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2ndDose
31,011
49,605
1,29,803
1,69,213
11,52,918
1,84,590
6,72,979
6,00,078
19,86,711
10,03,486
2,95,041 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten States including Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Karnataka,Kerala,Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat and Rajasthan report 76.32% of the new cases.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 62,097. It is followed by Uttar Pradesh with 29,574 while Delhi reported 28,395 new cases.
Twelve states, as shown under, are displaying an upward trajectory in daily new cases.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 21,57,538. It now comprises 13.82% of the country's total Positive Cases. A net incline of 1,25,561 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
The five States of Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka and Kerala cumulatively account for 60.86% of India’s total Active Cases.
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,32,76,039 today. The National Recovery Rate is 85.01%.
1,67,457 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
The National Mortality Rate has been falling and currently stands at 1.17%.
2,023 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Ten States account for 82.6% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (519). Delhi follows with 277 daily deaths.
Nine States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are D&D & D&N, Meghalaya, Tripura, Sikkim, Mizoram, Lakshadweep, Nagaland, A&N Islands and Arunachal Pradesh.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ভাৰতত সামূহিক টিকাকৰণ অভিযানে ১৩ কোটিতকৈ অধিক লোকক সামৰি লৈছে
বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ২৯লাখ লোকক টিকাকৰণ কৰা হৈছে
দৈনিক নতুন আক্ৰান্তৰ ৭৬%ই ১০খন ৰাজ্যৰ
21 APR 2021 12:23PM by PIB Guwahati
বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ টিকাকৰণ অভিযানে সামূহিক ক’ভিড-১৯ টিকাকৰণৰ সংখ্যাই ১৩ কোটিৰ সীমা অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে৷
আজি পুৱা ৭ বজালৈকে ১৯,০১,৪১৩টা পৰ্বৰ জৰিয়তে মুঠ ১৩,০১,১৯,৩১০টা ভেকচিন ড’জ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰে ভিতৰত ৯২,০১,৭২৮গৰাকী স্বাস্থ্যকৰ্মীৰ প্ৰথম ড’জ আৰু ৫৮,১৭,২৬২গৰাকী স্বাস্থ্যকৰ্মীক দ্বিতীয় ড’জ, ১,১৫,৬২,৫৩৫গৰাকী আগশাৰীৰ কৰ্মীৰ প্ৰথম ড’জ আৰু ৫৮,১৭,২৬২গৰাকী আগশাৰীৰ কৰ্মীক দ্বিতীয় ড’জ, ৬০ বছৰ বয়সতকৈ ঊৰ্ধ্বৰ ৪,৭৩,৫৫,৯৪২গৰাকী হিতাধিকাৰীক প্ৰথম ড’জ আৰু ৫৩,০৪,৬৭৯গৰাকী হিতাধিকাৰীক দ্বিতীয় ড’জ আৰু ৪৫ৰ পৰা ৬০ বছৰ বয়সৰ মাজৰ ৪,৩৫,২৫,৬৮৭জন লোকক প্ৰথম ড’জ আৰু ১৪,৯৫,৬৫৬জন লোকক দ্বিতীয় ড’জ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷
এতিয়ালৈকে টিকাকৰণ কৰা লোকসকলৰ ভিতৰত ৫৯.২৫%ই আঠখন ৰাজ্যৰ৷
লেখচিত্ৰত টিকাকৰণ কৰা ৰাজ্যৰ ভিতৰত ৮খনেই শীৰ্ষত আছে৷
বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ২৯ লাখতকৈ অধিক লোকক টিকাকৰণ কৰা হয়৷
টিকাকৰণ অভিযানৰ ৯৫তম দিন(২০ এপ্ৰিলত)ত দেশত ২৯,৯০,১৯৭জন লোকক টিকাকৰণ কৰা হয়৷ ইয়াৰে ৪২,৩৮৪টা পৰ্বৰ জৰিয়তে ১৯,৮৬,৭১১গৰাকী হিতাধিকাৰীক প্ৰথম ড’জ আৰু ১০,০৩,৪৮৬জন হিতাধিকাৰীক ভেকচিনৰ দ্বিতীয় ড’জ প্ৰদান কৰা হয়৷
ভাৰতত দৈনিক আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধিৰ ধাৰাবাহিকতা অব্যাহত আছে৷ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত দেশত ২,৯৫,০৪১জন লোক নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷
মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, চত্তীশগড়, উত্তৰপ্ৰদেশ, দিল্লী, কৰ্ণাটক, কেৰালা, মধ্যপ্ৰদেশ, তামিলনাডু, গুজৰাট আৰু ৰাজস্থানকে ধৰি ১০খন ৰাজ্যত নতুন ক’ভিড আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷ দেশৰ নতুন আক্ৰান্তৰ ৭৬.৩২%ই এই ১০খন ৰাজ্যৰ৷
মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত সৰ্বাধিক ৬২,০৯৭জন, উত্তৰপ্ৰদেশত ২৯,৫৭৪জন আৰু দিল্লীত ২৮,৩৯৫ লোক নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷
১২খন ৰাজ্যত নতুন আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি হৈ থকা পৰিলক্ষিত হৈছে৷
ভাৰতৰ মুঠ চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা ২১,৫৭,৫৩৮গৰাকীলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷ এয়া মুঠ আক্ৰান্ত ৰোগীৰ ১৩.৮২%৷ ২৪ ঘণ্টাত নতুনকৈ চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা আৰু ১,২৫,৫৬১জন বৃদ্ধি পালে৷
৫খন ৰাজ্য ক্ৰমে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, কৰ্ণাটক, ছত্তীশগড়, কেৰালা আৰু উত্তৰপ্ৰদেশত ভাৰতৰ মুঠ চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ ৬০.৮৬% আছে৷
ভাৰতৰ মুঠ আৰোগ্য ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা ১,৩২,৭৬,০৩৯জনলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ ৮৫.০১% হৈছে৷ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত দেশত ১,৬৭,৪৫৭জন ৰোগী আৰোগ্য হৈছে৷ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ ১.১৭%লৈ হ্ৰাস পাইছে৷
বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত দেশত ২,০২৩জন ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷
নতুনকৈ মৃত্যু হোৱা ৰোগীৰ ৮২.৬%ই ১০খন ৰাজ্যৰ৷ মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত সৰ্বাধিক ৫১৯জন লোকৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷ দিল্লীতো ২৭৭জন ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷
০৯খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত বিগত ২৪ ঘ্ণ্টাত এজনো ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু হোৱা নাই৷ সেইবোৰ হৈছে-দমন আৰু দিউ, দাদৰা আৰু নগৰ হাভেলী, মেঘালয়, ত্ৰিপুৰা, ছিকিম, মিজোৰাম, লাক্ষাদ্বীপ, নাগালেণ্ড, আন্দামান আৰু নিকোবৰ দ্বীপপুঞ্জ আৰু অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশ৷