Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s crosses a Landmark with Cumulative Vaccination Coverage more than 13Crores
More than 29 Lakh Vaccine Doses administered in the last 24 hours
76% of New Cases are being reported from 10 States
21 APR 2021 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
The cumulative number of COVID19 vaccine doses administered in the country has crossed13 Cr today as part of the world’s largest vaccination drive.
Cumulatively, 13,01,19,310 vaccine doses have been administered through 19,01,413 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 92,01,728 HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 58,17,262 HCWs who have taken the 2nd dose, 1,15,62,535 FLWs (1stdose), 58,55,821 FLWs (2nddose), 4,73,55,942 1st dose beneficiaries and 53,04,679 2nd dose beneficiaries more than 60 years old and 4,35,25,687 (1st dose) and 14,95,656 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 to 60 years.
HCWs
FLWs
Age Group 45 to 60 years
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
92,01,728
58,17,262
1,15,62,535
58,55,821
4,35,25,687
14,95,656
4,73,55,942
53,04,679
13,01,19,310
Eight states account for 59.25% of the total doses given so far in the country.
The graph below highlights the vaccine doses administered in the top 8 states.
Over 29 lakh vaccination doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
As on Day-95 of the vaccination drive (20th April, 2021), 29,90,197 vaccine doses were given.19,86,711 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 42,384 sessions for 1st dose and 10,03,486 beneficiaries received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 20th April,2021 (Day-95)
HCWs
FLWs
45 to 60 years
Over 60 years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2ndDose
31,011
49,605
1,29,803
1,69,213
11,52,918
1,84,590
6,72,979
6,00,078
19,86,711
10,03,486
2,95,041 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten States including Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Karnataka,Kerala,Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat and Rajasthan report 76.32% of the new cases.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 62,097. It is followed by Uttar Pradesh with 29,574 while Delhi reported 28,395 new cases.
Twelve states, as shown under, are displaying an upward trajectory in daily new cases.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 21,57,538. It now comprises 13.82% of the country's total Positive Cases. A net incline of 1,25,561 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
The five States of Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka and Kerala cumulatively account for 60.86% of India’s total Active Cases.
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,32,76,039 today. The National Recovery Rate is 85.01%.
1,67,457 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
The National Mortality Rate has been falling and currently stands at 1.17%.
2,023 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Ten States account for 82.6% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (519). Delhi follows with 277 daily deaths.
Nine States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are D&D & D&N, Meghalaya, Tripura, Sikkim, Mizoram, Lakshadweep, Nagaland, A&N Islands and Arunachal Pradesh.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारताने एकूण 13 कोटीपेक्षा अधिक लसीच्या मात्रा देऊन महत्वाचा टप्पा ओलांडला
गेल्या 24 तासांत 29 लाखांहून अधिक लसीच्या मात्रा देण्यात आल्या
नवीन रुग्णांपैकी 76 टक्के रुग्ण 10 राज्यांमधील आहेत
21 APR 2021 3:11PM by PIB Mumbai
जगातील सर्वात मोठ्या लसीकरण मोहिमेचा एक भाग म्हणून देशभरात देण्यात आलेल्या कोविड 19 प्रतिबंधक लसीच्या मात्रांची एकूण संख्या आज 13 कोटीच्या पुढे गेली आहे.
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत मिळालेल्या अहवालानुसार एकूण 19,01,413 सत्रांद्वारे 13,01,19,310 लसीच्या मात्रा देण्यात आल्या आहेत.
HCWs
FLWs
Age Group 45 to 60 years
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
92,01,728
58,17,262
1,15,62,535
58,55,821
4,35,25,687
14,95,656
4,73,55,942
53,04,679
13,01,19,310
यामध्ये 92,01,728 आरोग्य कर्मचारी (पहिली मात्रा),58,17,262 आरोग्य कर्मचारी (दुसरी मात्रा), 1,15,62,535 आघाडीवरील कर्मचारी (पहिली मात्रा), 58,55,821 आघाडीवरील कर्मचारी(दुसरी मात्रा), 60 वर्षावरील 4,73,55,942 लाभार्थी (पहिली मात्रा), 53,04,679 (दुसरी मात्रा),45 ते 60 वयोगटातल्या 4,35,25,687 (पहिली मात्रा), आणि 14,95,656 लाभार्थी (दुसरी मात्रा) यांचा समावेश आहे.
देशात आतापर्यंत देण्यात आलेल्या एकूण मात्रांपैकी 59.25% मात्रा आठ राज्यात देण्यात आल्या आहेत.
गेल्या 24 तासात 29 लाखापेक्षा जास्त लसीच्या मात्रा देण्यात आल्या.
Date: 20th April,2021 (Day-95)
HCWs
FLWs
45 to 60 years
Over 60 years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2ndDose
31,011
49,605
1,29,803
1,69,213
11,52,918
1,84,590
6,72,979
6,00,078
19,86,711
10,03,486
लसीकरण अभियानाच्या 95 व्या दिवशी (20 एप्रिल 2021) 29,90,197 लसीकरण मात्रा देण्यात आल्या. यामध्ये 19,86,711 लाभार्थींना 42,384 सत्रात पहिली मात्रा आणि 10,03,486 लाभार्थींना लसीची दुसरी मात्रा देण्यात आली.
गेल्या 24 तासात 2,95,041 नव्या रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.
नव्या रुग्णांपैकी 76.32 % रुग्ण, महाराष्ट्र, उत्तर प्रदेश, दिल्ली, कर्नाटक, केरळ, छत्तीसगड, मध्य प्रदेश, तामिळनाडू, गुजरात आणि राजस्थान या दहा राज्यांमध्ये आहेत.
महाराष्ट्रात सर्वात जास्त म्हणजे 62,097 नव्या दैनंदिन रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.त्यानंतर उत्तर प्रदेश 29,574 आणि दिल्लीत 28,395 नव्या रुग्णांची नोंद आली.
आलेखात दर्शवल्याप्रमाणे बारा राज्यात दैनंदिन रुग्ण संख्येत वाढ दिसून येत आहे.
भारतात आज उपचाराधीन रुग्णांची एकूण संख्या 21,57,538 आहे. ही देशातल्या एकूण पॉझीटीव्ह रुग्णांच्या 13.82 % आहे.
देशातल्या एकूण उपचाराधीन रुग्णसंख्येपैकी 60.86% रुग्ण महाराष्ट्र, छत्तीसगड, उत्तर प्रदेश, कर्नाटक आणि केरळ या पाच राज्यांमध्ये आहेत.
भारतात एकूण 1,32,76,039 रुग्ण कोरोनामुक्त झाले असून रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा राष्ट्रीय दर 85.01 टक्के आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 1,67,457 रुग्ण कोरोनातून बरे झाले.
राष्ट्रीय मृत्यू दरात घट होत असून हा दर सध्या 1.17 टक्के आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 2,023 रुग्णांचा मृत्यू झाला
यापैकी 82.6% मृत्यू दहा राज्यात आहेत. महाराष्ट्रात सर्वाधिक 519 जणांचा मृत्यू झाला, दिल्लीमध्ये 277 जणांचा मृत्यू झाला.
नऊ राज्ये / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशात गेल्या 24 तासात कोविड -19 मुळे एकही मृत्यू झालेला नाही. यामध्ये लडाख ( केंद्रशासित प्रदेश), दमण आणि दीव आणि दादरा नगर हवेली, त्रिपुरा, सिक्कीम, मिझोरम, लक्षदीप, नागालँड, अंदमान आणि निकोबार आणि अरुणाचल प्रदेश यांचा समावेश आहे.