Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s crosses a Landmark with Cumulative Vaccination Coverage more than 13Crores
More than 29 Lakh Vaccine Doses administered in the last 24 hours
76% of New Cases are being reported from 10 States
21 APR 2021 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
The cumulative number of COVID19 vaccine doses administered in the country has crossed13 Cr today as part of the world’s largest vaccination drive.
Cumulatively, 13,01,19,310 vaccine doses have been administered through 19,01,413 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 92,01,728 HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 58,17,262 HCWs who have taken the 2nd dose, 1,15,62,535 FLWs (1stdose), 58,55,821 FLWs (2nddose), 4,73,55,942 1st dose beneficiaries and 53,04,679 2nd dose beneficiaries more than 60 years old and 4,35,25,687 (1st dose) and 14,95,656 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 to 60 years.
HCWs
FLWs
Age Group 45 to 60 years
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
92,01,728
58,17,262
1,15,62,535
58,55,821
4,35,25,687
14,95,656
4,73,55,942
53,04,679
13,01,19,310
Eight states account for 59.25% of the total doses given so far in the country.
The graph below highlights the vaccine doses administered in the top 8 states.
Over 29 lakh vaccination doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
As on Day-95 of the vaccination drive (20th April, 2021), 29,90,197 vaccine doses were given.19,86,711 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 42,384 sessions for 1st dose and 10,03,486 beneficiaries received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 20th April,2021 (Day-95)
HCWs
FLWs
45 to 60 years
Over 60 years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2ndDose
31,011
49,605
1,29,803
1,69,213
11,52,918
1,84,590
6,72,979
6,00,078
19,86,711
10,03,486
2,95,041 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten States including Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Karnataka,Kerala,Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat and Rajasthan report 76.32% of the new cases.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 62,097. It is followed by Uttar Pradesh with 29,574 while Delhi reported 28,395 new cases.
Twelve states, as shown under, are displaying an upward trajectory in daily new cases.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 21,57,538. It now comprises 13.82% of the country's total Positive Cases. A net incline of 1,25,561 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
The five States of Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka and Kerala cumulatively account for 60.86% of India’s total Active Cases.
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,32,76,039 today. The National Recovery Rate is 85.01%.
1,67,457 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
The National Mortality Rate has been falling and currently stands at 1.17%.
2,023 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Ten States account for 82.6% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (519). Delhi follows with 277 daily deaths.
Nine States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are D&D & D&N, Meghalaya, Tripura, Sikkim, Mizoram, Lakshadweep, Nagaland, A&N Islands and Arunachal Pradesh.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत ने कुल 13 करोड़ से अधिक टीकाकरण पूरा कर आज एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल की
पिछले 24 घंटों में टीके की 29 लाख से ज्यादा खुराकें लगाई गईं
कुल मामलों के 76 प्रतिशत मामले दस राज्यों में दर्ज किए गए
21 APR 2021 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने कोविड-19 महामारी के खिलाफ जंग में विश्व के सबसे बड़े टीकाकरण अभियान के दौरान 13 करोड़ वैक्सीन खुराकों की समग्र संख्या को पार करते हुए आज एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल कर ली।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक प्राप्त प्रारंभिक जानकारी के अनुसार अब तक 19,01,413 सत्रों में टीके की कुल 13,01,19,310 खुराकें लगाई गईं। इनमें 92,01,728 स्वास्थ्यकर्मियों को पहली खुराक और 58,17,262 स्वास्थ्यकर्मियों को दूसरी खुराक दी गईं। इसके अलावा 1,15,62,535 अग्रिम पंक्ति के कार्यकर्ताओं को पहली खुराक और 58,55,821 अग्रिम पंक्ति के कार्यकर्ताओं को दूसरी खुराक दी गई। 60 साल से ज्यादा उम्र के 4,73,55,942 लाभार्थियों को पहली और 53,04,679 को दूसरी खुराक दी गई। इसके साथ ही 45 से 60 साल उम्र के 4,35,25,687 लाभार्थियों को पहली और 14,95,656 लाभार्थियों को दूसरी खुराक दी गई।
एचसीडब्ल्यू
एफएलडब्ल्यू
45 से 60 साल तक उम्र
60 साल के ज्यादा उम्र
कुल
पहली खुरीक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुरीक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
92,01,728
58,17,262
1,15,62,535
58,55,821
4,35,25,687
14,95,656
4,73,55,942
53,04,679
13,01,19,310
देश में अब तक लगाए गए कुल टीकों में से 59.25 प्रतिशत आठ राज्यों में लगाए गए।
नीचे दिए गए ग्राफ में शीर्ष आठ राज्यों में लगाए गए टीकों को दर्शाया गया है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में टीके की 29 लाख से ज्यादा खुराकें लगाई गईं।
टीकाकरण अभियान के 95वें दिन (20 अप्रैल,2021) 29,90,197 टीके लगाए गए । कुल 42,384 सत्रों में 19,86,711 लाभार्थियों को पहली और 10,03,486 लाभार्थियों को दूसरी खुराक दी गई।
तिथि : 20 अप्रैल,2021 (95 वां दिन)
एचसीडब्ल्यू
एफएलडब्ल्यू
45 से 60 साल तक उम्र
60 साल के ज्यादा उम्र
कुल उपलब्धि
पहली खुरीक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुरीक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुरीक
दूसरी खुराक
31,011
49,605
1,29,803
1,69,213
11,52,918
1,84,590
6,72,979
6,00,078
19,86,711
10,03,486
पिछले 24 घंटों में 2,95,041 नए मामले दर्ज किए गए।
महाराष्ट्र, उत्तर प्रदेश , दिल्ली ,कर्नाटक ,केरल, छत्तीसगढ़, मध्य प्रदेश ,तमिलनाडु ,गुजरात और राजस्थान समेत दस राज्यों में 76.32 प्रतिशत नए मामले दर्ज किए गए हैं।
महाराष्ट्र में प्रतिदिन सबसे ज्यादा 62,097 नए मामले दर्ज हुए हैं ,इसके बाद उत्तर प्रदेश में 29,574 और दिल्ली में 28,395 मामले दर्ज हुए हैं।
.
नीचे के चित्र में बारह राज्यों में बढ़ते नए मामलों के रुख को दर्शाया गया है।
भारत में कुल सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या 21,57,538 हो गई है जोकि देश के कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों का 13.82 प्रतिशत है। पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या में 1,25,561 मामलों की गिरावट आई है।
पांच राज्यों – महाराष्ट्र, छत्तीसगढ़, उत्तरप्रदेश, कर्नाटक और केरल में देश के कुल सक्रिय मामलों के 60.86 प्रतिशत मामले दर्ज हुए हैं।
भारत में आज स्वस्थ हुए रोगियों की संख्या 1,32,76,039 हो गई है। राष्ट्रीय रिकवरी दर 85.01 प्रतिशत पर आ गयी है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 1,67,457 रोगी स्वस्थ हुए हैं ।
राष्ट्रीय मृत्यु दर में गिरावट आई है और वर्तमान में यह 1,17% है।
पिछले 24 घंटे में 2,023 मौतें दर्ज हुई हैं ।
नई मौतों के दर्ज हुए कुल मामलों में से 82.6 प्रतिशत मामले दस राज्यों में दर्ज हुए हैं। महाराष्ट्र में सबसे ज्यादा 519 और दिल्ली में 277 मौतें हुई हैं।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 9 राज्यों/केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों में कोविड -19 से कोई मौत दर्ज नहीं हुई है वे हैं- दमण और दीव, दादरा और नगर हवेली, मेघालय, त्रिपुरा, सिक्किम, मिज़ोरम, लक्षद्वीप, नगालैंड, अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह तथा अरुणाचल प्रदेश।