Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative Vaccination Coverage nears 12 Crores with over 30 Lakh doses given in the last 24 hours
79% of New Cases are being reported from 10 States
17 APR 2021 11:36AM by PIB Delhi
The cumulative number of COVID19 vaccine doses administered in the country has nearly reached 12 Cr today as part of the world’s largest vaccination drive.
Cumulatively, 11,99,37,641 vaccine doses have been administered through 17,37,539 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 91,05,429 HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 56,70,818 HCWs who have taken the 2nd dose, 1,11,44,069 FLWs (1stdose), 54,08,572 FLWs (2nddose), 4,49,35,011 1st dose beneficiaries and 34,88,257 2nd dose beneficiaries more than 60 years old and 3,92,23,975 (1st dose) and 9,61,510 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 to 60 years.
HCWs
FLWs
Age Group 45 to 60 years
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
91,05,429
56,70,818
1,11,44,069
54,08,572
3,92,23,975
9,61,510
4,49,35,011
34,88,257
11,99,37,641
Eight states account for 59.56% of the total doses given so far in the country.
Over 30 lakh vaccination doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
As on Day-91 of the vaccination drive (16th April, 2021), 30,04,544 vaccine doses were given. 22,96,008 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 37,817 sessions for 1st dose and 7,08,536 beneficiaries received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 16th April, 2021 (Day-91)
HCWs
FLWs
45 to 60 years
Over 60 years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2ndDose
22,432
36,184
8,50,545
2,55,681
7,18,862
26,375
7,04,169
3,90,296
22,96,008
7,08,536
India’s daily new cases continue to rise. 2,34,692 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten States including Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Kerala, Gujarat, Tamil Nadu and Rajasthan report 79.32% of the new cases.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 63,729. It is followed by Uttar Pradesh with 27,360 while Delhi reported 19,486 new cases.
Sixteen states, as shown under, are displaying an upward trajectory in daily new cases.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 16,79,740. It now comprises 11.56% of the country's total Positive Cases. A net incline of 1,09,997 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
The five States of Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka and Kerala cumulatively account for 65.02% of India’s total Active Cases. Maharashtra alone accounts for 38.09% of the total active caseload of the country.
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,26,71,220 today. The National Recovery Rate is 87.23%.
1,23,354 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
1,341 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Ten States account for 85.83% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (398). Delhi follows with 141 daily deaths.
Nine States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Ladakh (UT), D&D & D&N, Tripura, Sikkim, Mizoram, Manipur, Lakshadweep, A&N Islands and Arunachal Pradesh.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত ৩০ লাখৰো অধিক পালি প্ৰদানেৰে ভাৰতৰ মুঠ টিকাদান ক’ভাৰেজে প্ৰায় ১২ কোটি স্পৰ্শ কৰিছে
নতুন ঘটনাৰ ৭৯% লাভ কৰা হৈছে ১০ খন ৰাজ্যত
17 APR 2021 11:36AM by PIB Guwahati
বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ টিকাদান অভিযানৰ অংশ হিচাপে আজি দেশখনত প্ৰদান কৰা ক’ভিড-১৯ ভেকচিন পালিৰ মুঠ সংখ্যাই প্ৰায় ১২ কোটি স্পৰ্শ কৰিছে।
ক্ৰমবৰ্ধমানভাৱে, আজি পুৱা ৭ বজা পৰ্যন্ত লাভ কৰা অস্থায়ী প্ৰতিবেদন অনুসৰি ১৭,৩৭,৫৩৯ ছেচনজুৰি ১১,৯৯,৩৭,৬৪১ পালি ভেকচিন প্ৰদান কৰা হয়। ইয়াৰ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হৈছেঃ ৯১,০৫,৪২৯ হেল্থ কেয়াৰ কৰ্মীক ১ম পালি আৰু ৫৬,৭০,৮১৮ হেল্থ কেয়াৰ কৰ্মীক ২য় পালি, ১,১১,৪৪,০৬৯ ফ্ৰন্ট লাইন কৰ্মী (১ম পালি), ৫৪,০৮,৫৭২ ফ্ৰন্ট লাইন কৰ্মী (২য় পালি), ৬০ বছৰ বয়সৰ উৰ্ধ ৪,৪৯,৩৫,০১১ হিতাধিকাৰীক ১ম পালি আৰু ৩৪,৮৮,২৫৭ হিতাধিকাৰীক ২য় পালি আৰু ৪৫ ৰপৰা ৬০ বছৰ বয়সৰ ৩,৯২,২৩,৯৭৫ হিতাধিকাৰী (১ম পালি) আৰু ৯,৬১,৫১০ হিতাধিকাৰী (২য় পালি)।
হেল্থ কেয়াৰ কৰ্মী
ফ্ৰন্ট লাইন কৰ্মী
৪৫ ৰপৰা ৬০ বছৰ বয়সৰ লোক
৬০ বছৰ বয়সৰ উৰ্ধ লোক
মুঠ
১ম পালি
২য় পালি
১ম পালি
২য় পালি
১ম পালি
২য় পালি
১ম পালি
২য় পালি
৯১,০৫,৪২৯
৫৬,৭০,৮১৮
১,১১,৪৪,০৬৯
৫৪,০৮,৫৭২
৩,৯২,২৩,৯৭৫
৯,৬১,৫১০
৪,৪৯,৩৫,০১১
৩৪,৮৮,২৫৭
১১,৯৯,৩৭,৬৪১
দেশখনত অদ্যপি প্ৰদান কৰা মুঠ পালিৰ ৫৯.৫৬% প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে আঠখন ৰাজ্যত।
যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত ৩০ লাখৰো অধিক ভেকচিন পালি প্ৰদান কৰা যায়।
টিকাদান অভিযানৰ ৯১-সংখ্যক দিন (১৬ এপ্ৰিল, ২০২১) ত, ৩০,০৪,৫৪৪ পালি ভেকচিন প্ৰদান কৰা হয়। ৩৭,৮১৭ ছেচনজুৰি ২২,৯৬,০০৮ হিতাধিকাৰীক ১ম পালি আৰু ৭,০৮,৫৩৬ হিতাধিকাৰীক ২য় পালি ভেকচিন প্ৰদান কৰা হয়।
তাৰিখঃ ১৬ এপ্ৰিল, ২০২১ (৯১-সংখ্যক দিন)
হেল্থ কেয়াৰ কৰ্মী
ফ্ৰন্ট লাইন কৰ্মী
৪৫ ৰপৰা ৬০ বছৰ বয়সৰ লোক
৬০ বছৰ বয়সৰ উৰ্ধ লোক
মুঠ
১ম পালি
২য় পালি
১ম পালি
২য় পালি
১ম পালি
২য় পালি
১ম পালি
২য় পালি
১ম পালি
২য় পালি
২২,৪৩২
৩৬,১৮৪
৮,৫০,৫৪৫
২,৫৫,৬৮১
৭,১৮,৮৬২
২৬,৩৭৫
৭,০৪,১৬৯
৩,৯০,২৯৬
২২,৯৬,০০৮
৭,০৮,৫৩৬
ভাৰতৰ দৈনিক নতুন ঘটনা বৃদ্ধি পাই আহিছে। যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত ২,৩৪,৬৯২ নতুন ঘটনা লাভ কৰা হৈছে।
নতুন ঘটনাৰ ৭৯.৩২% লাভ কৰা হৈছে দহখন ৰাজ্যত যথাঃ মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ, দিল্লী, চত্তীশগড়, কৰ্ণাটক, মধ্য প্ৰদেশ, কেৰালা, গুজৰাট, তামিল নাডু আৰু ৰাজস্থান।
মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত দৈনিক নতুন ঘটনা সৰ্বাধিক ৬৩,৭২৯। ইয়াৰ পাছতেই উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশত ২৭,৩৬০ ৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে দিল্লীত ১৯,৪৮৬ নতুন ঘটনা লাভ কৰা হৈছে।
ষোল্লখন ৰাজ্যত দৈনিক নতুন ঘটনা উৰ্ধমুখী হৈ পৰিছে।
ভাৰতৰ মুঠ সক্ৰিয় কেছল’ডে ১৬,৭৯,৭৪০ স্পৰ্শ কৰিছে। এতিয়া ইয়াৰ হাৰ হৈছে দেশখনৰ মুঠ পজিটিভ ঘটনাৰ ১১.৫৬%। যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত মুঠ সক্ৰিয় কেছল’ডৰপৰা ১,০৯,৯৯৭ টা ঘটনা হ্ৰাস পাইছে।
ভাৰতৰ মুঠ সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ ৬৫.০২% লাভ কৰা হৈছে পাঁচখন ৰাজ্য যথাঃ মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, চত্তীশগড়, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ, কৰ্ণাটক আৰু কেৰালাত। দেশখনৰ মুঠ সক্ৰিয় কেছল’ডৰ ৩৮.০৯% কেৱল মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰতে লাভ কৰা হৈছে।
আজি ভাৰতৰ মুঠ আৰোগ্য লাভৰ সংখ্যা ১,২৬,৭১,২২০ হৈ পৰিছে। ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰোগ্য লাভৰ হাৰ হৈছে ৮৭.২৩%।
যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত ১,২৩,৩৫৪ আক্ৰান্তই আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰে।
যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত ১,৩৪১ টা মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনা সংঘটিত হৈছে।
নতুন মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনাৰ ৮৫.৮৩% সংঘটিত হৈছে দহখন ৰাজ্যত। মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনা সৰ্বাধিক ৩৯৮। ইয়াৰ পাছতে দিল্লীত দৈনিক ১৪১ টা মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনা সংঘটিত হয়।
যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত নখন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত এটাও কভিড-১৯ জনিত মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনা সংঘটিত হোৱা নাই। এয়া হৈছেঃ লাডাখ, দমন ও ডিউ আৰু দাদৰা ও নগৰ হাভেলী, ত্ৰিপুৰা, ছিকিম, মিজোৰাম, মণিপুৰ, লক্ষদ্বীপ, আন্দামান ও নিকোবৰ দ্বীপপুঞ্জ আৰু অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশ।