Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative Vaccination Coverage nears 12 Crores with over 30 Lakh doses given in the last 24 hours
79% of New Cases are being reported from 10 States
17 APR 2021 11:36AM by PIB Delhi
The cumulative number of COVID19 vaccine doses administered in the country has nearly reached 12 Cr today as part of the world’s largest vaccination drive.
Cumulatively, 11,99,37,641 vaccine doses have been administered through 17,37,539 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 91,05,429 HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 56,70,818 HCWs who have taken the 2nd dose, 1,11,44,069 FLWs (1stdose), 54,08,572 FLWs (2nddose), 4,49,35,011 1st dose beneficiaries and 34,88,257 2nd dose beneficiaries more than 60 years old and 3,92,23,975 (1st dose) and 9,61,510 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 to 60 years.
HCWs
FLWs
Age Group 45 to 60 years
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
91,05,429
56,70,818
1,11,44,069
54,08,572
3,92,23,975
9,61,510
4,49,35,011
34,88,257
11,99,37,641
Eight states account for 59.56% of the total doses given so far in the country.
Over 30 lakh vaccination doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
As on Day-91 of the vaccination drive (16th April, 2021), 30,04,544 vaccine doses were given. 22,96,008 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 37,817 sessions for 1st dose and 7,08,536 beneficiaries received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 16th April, 2021 (Day-91)
HCWs
FLWs
45 to 60 years
Over 60 years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2ndDose
22,432
36,184
8,50,545
2,55,681
7,18,862
26,375
7,04,169
3,90,296
22,96,008
7,08,536
India’s daily new cases continue to rise. 2,34,692 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten States including Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Kerala, Gujarat, Tamil Nadu and Rajasthan report 79.32% of the new cases.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 63,729. It is followed by Uttar Pradesh with 27,360 while Delhi reported 19,486 new cases.
Sixteen states, as shown under, are displaying an upward trajectory in daily new cases.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 16,79,740. It now comprises 11.56% of the country's total Positive Cases. A net incline of 1,09,997 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
The five States of Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka and Kerala cumulatively account for 65.02% of India’s total Active Cases. Maharashtra alone accounts for 38.09% of the total active caseload of the country.
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,26,71,220 today. The National Recovery Rate is 87.23%.
1,23,354 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
1,341 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Ten States account for 85.83% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (398). Delhi follows with 141 daily deaths.
Nine States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Ladakh (UT), D&D & D&N, Tripura, Sikkim, Mizoram, Manipur, Lakshadweep, A&N Islands and Arunachal Pradesh.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ୩୦ ଲକ୍ଷ ଡୋଜରୁ ଅଧିକ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ଦେଶରେ ମୋଟ ଟିକାକରଣ ୧୨ କୋଟି ପାଖାପାଖି ହୋଇଛି
ନୂଆ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ୭୯% ମାମଲା ଆସିଛି ୧୦ ରାଜ୍ୟରୁ
17 APR 2021 11:36AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ବିଶ୍ୱର ବୃହତ ଟିକାକରଣ ଅଭିଯାନ କ୍ରମରେ ଭାରତରେ କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ଟିକାକରଣ ୧୨ କୋଟି ପାଖାପାଖି ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି ।
ଆଜି ସକାଳ ୭ଟା ସୁଦ୍ଧା ୧୭,୩୭,୫୩୯ ସେସନରେ ୧୧,୯୯,୩୭,୬୪୧ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରହିଛି, ୯୧,୦୫,୪୨୯ ଏଚସିଡବ୍ଲୁଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍, ୫୬,୭୦,୮୧୮ ଜଣ ଏଚସିଡବ୍ଲୁଙ୍କୁ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍, ,୧୧,୪୪,୦୬୯ ଜଣ ଏଫଏଲଡବ୍ଲୁଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍, ୫୪,୦୮,୫୭୨ ଜଣ ଏଫଏଲଡବ୍ଲୁଙ୍କୁ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍, ୬୦ ବର୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ବୟସର ୪,୪୯,୩୫,୦୧୧ ଜଣ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍, ୩୪,୮୮,୨୫୭ ଜଣଙ୍କୁ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍, ୪୫ ବର୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ବୟସର ୩,୯୨,୨୩,୯୭୫ ଜଣଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍ ଏବଂ ୯,୬୧,୫୧୦ ଜଣଙ୍କୁ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍ ।
HCWs
FLWs
Age Group 45 to 60 years
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
91,05,429
56,70,818
1,11,44,069
54,08,572
3,92,23,975
9,61,510
4,49,35,011
34,88,257
11,99,37,641
ଦେଶରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ମୋଟ ଟିକାକରଣର ୫୯.୫୬% ଟିକା ଆଠଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୩୦ ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକାକରଣ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଟିକାକରଣ ଅଭିଯାନର ୯୧ତମ ଦିବସ (୧୬ ଏପ୍ରିଲ ୨୦୨୧)ରେ ୩୦,୦୪,୫୪୪ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ୩୭,୮୧୭ ସେସନରେ ୨୨,୯୬,୦୦୮ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍ ଏବଂ ୭,୦୮,୫୩୬ ଜଣଙ୍କୁ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
ଭାରତରେ ଦୈନିକ କରୋନା ମାମଲା କ୍ରମାଗତ ଭାବେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବାରେ ଲାଗିଛି । ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୨,୩୪,୬୯୨ ନୂଆ ମାମଲା ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଛି ।
ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର, ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶ, ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ, ଛତିଶଗଡ଼, କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ, ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶ, କେରଳ, ଗୁଜରାଟ, ତାମିଲନାଡ଼ୁ ଏବଂ ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ ଆଦି ୧୦ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶର ମୋଟ ଦୈନିକ ମାମଲାର ୭୯.୩୨% ମାମଲା ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଛି ।
ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ କେବଳ ଗୋଟିଏ ଦିନରେ ୬୩,୭୨୯ ନୂଆ ମାମଲା ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଛି । ଏହା ପଛକୁ ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶରେ ୨୭,୩୬୦ ମାମଲା ଏବଂ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ୧୯,୪୮୬ ମାମଲା ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଦୈନିକ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଥିବା ୧୬ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟର ଗ୍ରାଫ ନିମ୍ନରେ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
ଭାରତରେ ମୋଟ ସକ୍ରିୟ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ଏବେ ୧୬,୭୯,୭୪୦ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି । ଏହା ଦେଶର ମୋଟ ପଜିଟିଭ୍ ମାମଲାର ୧୧.୫୬% । ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ ମୋଟ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲାରେ ସିଧାସଳଖ ୧,୦୯,୯୯୭ ମାମଲା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି ।
ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର, ଛତିଶଗଡ଼, ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶ, କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ ଏବଂ କେରଳ ଆଦି ପାଞ୍ଚଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶର ମୋଟ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲାର ୬୫.୦୨ % ମାମଲା ରହିଛି । ଦେଶର ମୋଟ ସକ୍ରିୟ କରୋନା ମାମଲାର ୩୮.୦୯% କେବଳ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ରହିଛି ।
ଭାରତରେ ମୋଟ ୧,୨୬,୭୧,୨୨୦ ଜଣ କରୋନାରୁ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହେଲେଣି । ଜାତୀୟ ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାର ଏବେ ୮୭.୨୩% ରହିଛି ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ ୧,୨୩,୩୫୪ ଜଣ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ ୧୩୪୧ ଜଣଙ୍କର କରୋନାରେ ମୃତୁ୍ୟ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଏହି ନୂଆ ମୃତୁ୍ୟ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ୮୫.୮୩% ମୃତୁ୍ୟ ହୋଇଛି ୧୦ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ । ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ଗୋଟିଏ ଦିନରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ୩୯୮ ଜଣଙ୍କ ମୃତୁ୍ୟ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ୧୪୧ ଜଣଙ୍କ ମୃତୁ୍ୟ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ରେ ୯ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ କୌଣସି ମୃତୁ୍ୟ ହୋଇନାହିଁ । ଏସବୁ ହେଲା ଲଦାଖ (କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ). ଦାମନ ଓ ଡିଉ ଏବଂ ଦାଦ୍ରା ଓ ନଗର ହାବେଲି, ତ୍ରିପୁରା, ସିକିମ, ମିଜୋରାମ, ମଣିପୁର, ଲାକ୍ଷାଦ୍ୱୀପ, ଆଣ୍ଡାମାନ ଓ ନିକୋବର ଦ୍ୱୀପପୁଞ୍ଜ ଏବଂ ଅରୁଣାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶ ।