பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ரைசினா பேச்சுவார்த்தை தொடக்க நிகழ்ச்சியில் பிரதமரின் உரை
13 APR 2021 8:33PM by PIB Chennai
மேதகு மன்னர் அவர்களே!
நண்பர்களே, வணக்கம்!
ரைசினா பேச்சுவார்த்தை மனித வரலாற்றின் முக்கியமான நேரத்தில் நடக்கிறது. உலகளாவிய தொற்று, ஓராண்டுக்கும் மேலாக உலகை அழித்து வருகிறது. இதுபோன்ற உலகளாவிய தொற்று கடைசியாக 100 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு ஏற்பட்டது. அதன்பின், பல தொற்றுகளை மனித இனம் சந்தித்தாலும், கொவிட் 19 தொற்றை கையாள உலகம் இன்று தயார் நிலையில் இல்லை.
நமது விஞ்ஞானிகள், ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் மற்றும் தொழில்துறையினர் சில கேள்விகளுக்கு பதில் அளித்துள்ளனர்.
வைரஸ் என்றால் என்ன? அது எப்படி பரவுகிறது? அதை நம்மால் எப்படி குறைக்க முடியும்? தடுப்பூசி தயாரிப்பது எப்படி? தடுப்பூசியை எந்த விதத்தில் போடுவது? போன்ற கேள்விகளுக்கு பல தீர்வுகள் வந்துள்ளன.
இன்னும் பல தீர்வுகள் வரும் என்பதில் சந்தேகம் இல்லை. ஆனால் உலகளாவிய சிந்தனையாளராக மற்றும் தலைவர்களாக இன்னும் பல கேள்விகளை நாம் நமக்குள் கேட்க வேண்டும். இந்த தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில் ஓராண்டுக்கும் மேலாக நமது விஞ்ஞானிகள் போராடி வருகின்றனர். உலகில் உள்ள அனைத்து அரசுகளும், தொற்றை கட்டுப்படுத்த முயற்சிக்கின்றன.
இது இந்த அளவுக்கு ஏன் வந்தது? பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சி போட்டியில், மனித நலனுக்கான அக்கறை பின்தங்கிவிட்டது காரணமா?
போட்டி உலகில் ஒத்துழைப்பு உணர்வு மறக்கப்பட்டது காரணமா? இது போன்ற கேள்விகளுக்கான பதிலை சமீபத்தில் காண முடிந்தது. முதலாம் மற்றும் 2ம் உலகப் போர்களின் கொடூரங்கள், புதிய உலக ஒழுங்கு முறை தோற்றத்தை கட்டாயமாக்கின. 2ம் உலகப் போர் முடிந்த பிறகு, அடுத்த சில சதாப்தங்களாக பல அமைப்புகள், நிறுவனங்கள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டன. இவைகள் ஒரே ஒரு கேள்விக்கு பதில் அளிப்பதை மட்டும் நோக்கமாக கொண்டிருந்தன.
3ம் உலகப் போரை தடுப்பது எப்படி? என்பதுதான் அந்த கேள்வி.
இந்தக் கேள்வி தவறானது என இன்று நான் உங்களிடம் தெரிவிக்கிறேன். ஏனென்றால், ஒரு நோயாளியின் அடிப்படை காரணத்தை கண்டறியாமல், சிகிச்சை அளிக்க அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகளும் எடுக்கப்பட்டது போன்றதுதான் இது. அல்லது இதை வேறுவிதமாக வைத்துக்கொள்ளவோம். கடைசி போரை தடுக்க அனைத்து முயற்சிகளும் எடுக்கப்பட்டன. அடுத்த போரை அல்ல. உண்மையில் 3வது உலகப் போரை மனித இனம் சந்திக்கவில்லை. ஆனால், மக்கள் வாழ்வில் வன்முறை குறையவில்லை. சண்டைகள், தீவிரவாத தாக்குதல்கள் எப்போதும் உள்ளன.
ஆகையால், எது சரியான கேள்வியாக இருக்க முடியும்?
அதில் இவற்றை சேர்க்கலாம்:
பஞ்சம் மற்றும் பசியை நாம் ஏன் பெறுகிறோம்?
நமக்கு ஏன் வறுமை இருக்கிறது?
அல்லது மிகவும் துரதிருஷ்டமாக
மனித இனத்தை அச்சுறுத்தும் பிரச்னைகளுக்கு தீர்வு காண நம்மால் ஏன் ஒத்துழைப்புடன் செயல்பட முடியாது?
நமது சிந்தனை இத்தகைய வழிகளில் இருந்திருந்தால், மிகவும் மாறுபட்ட தீர்வுகள் ஏற்பட்டிருக்கும் என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே!
இப்போது கூட இது தாமதம் அல்ல. கடந்த 70 ஆண்டுகால தவறுகள், நமது எதிர்கால சிந்தனையை கட்டுப்படுத்த வேண்டிய அவசியம் இல்லை. கொவிட்-19 தொற்று உலகை மாற்றியமைக்கும் ஒரு சந்தர்ப்பத்தை அளித்துள்ளது. இன்றைய பிரச்னைகளுக்கும், நாளைய சவால்களை தீர்க்கும் முறையையும் நாம் உருவாக்க வேண்டும். ஒட்டு மொத்த மனித சமுதாயத்துக்காக நாம் சிந்திக்க வேண்டும். நமது சிந்தனை மற்றும் செயல்பாட்டின் மையமாக மனிதநேயம் இருக்க வேண்டும்.
நண்பர்களே!
இந்த தொற்று காலத்தில், இந்தியா சொன்னபடி நடக்க முயற்சித்துள்ளது. தொற்றிலிருந்து 1.3 பில்லியன் குடிமக்களை காப்பாற்ற நாங்கள் முயற்சி எடுத்தோம். அதே நேரத்தில், மற்றவர்களின் தொற்று தடுப்பு முயற்சிகளுக்கும் உதவினோம். கடந்த ஆண்டு, மருந்துகள், கவச உடைகளை 150க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நாடுகளுடன் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டோம். நாடுகள் பாகுபாடின்றி நாம் ஒன்றிணைய வில்லையென்றால், மனித இனத்தால் இந்த தொற்றை தோற்கடிக்க முடியாது என்பதை நாங்கள் முழுமையாக புரிந்து கொண்டுள்ளோம். அதனால்தான், இந்தாண்டு பல தடைகள் இருந்த போதிலும், 80க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நாடுகளுக்கு நாங்கள் தடுப்பூசிகளை வழங்கினோம்.
தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில்,
எங்கள் அனுபவங்கள், நிபுணத்துவத்தை நாங்கள் தொடர்ந்து பகிர்ந்து கொள்வோம்.
நண்பர்களே!
இந்த பேச்சுவார்த்தையில் கலந்து கொண்ட அனைத்து தலைவர்களுக்கும் நன்றியை தெரிவிக்க விரும்புகிறேன். ருவாண்டா அதிபர், டென்மார்க் பிரதமர் ஆகியோர் இந்த பேச்சுவார்த்தையில் கலந்து கொண்டதற்கு நன்றி. இந்த பேச்சுவார்த்தையில் பின்னர் கலந்து கொள்ளவிருக்கும் ஆஸ்திரேலிய பிரதமர் மற்றும் ஐரோப்பிய கவுன்சில் தலைவருக்கும் நன்றி. பல சவால்களுக்கு இடையில் இந்தாண்டு ரைசினா பேச்சுவார்த்தையை ஏற்பாடு செய்த அனைத்து அமைப்புகளுக்கும் நன்றி மற்றும் வாழ்த்துகள்.
நன்றி. மிக்க நன்றி.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைப் பார்க்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1711594

Prime Minister's Office
Address by Prime Minister at the inaugural session of Raisina Dialogue 2021
13 APR 2021 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies!
Friends, Namaskar!
This edition of Raisina dialogue takes place at a watershed moment in human history. A global pandemic has been ravaging the world for over a year. The last such Global pandemic was a century ago. Although Humanity has faced many infectious diseases since then, the world today is under-prepared to handle the Covid-19 pandemic.
Our scientists, researchers and industry have answered some questions.
What is the virus?
How does it spread?
How can we slow it down?
How do we make a vaccine?
How do we administer vaccine at a scale and with speed?
To these and many other such questions many solutions have emerged. And no doubt many more are yet to come. But as global thinkers and leaders we must ask ourselves some more questions.
For over a year now, the best minds of our societies have been engaged in battling this pandemic. All the governments of the world at all levels are trying to contain and control this pandemic. Why did it come to this? Is it perhaps because in the race of economic development the concern for welfare of humanity has been left behind.
Is it perhaps because in the age of competition, the spirit of cooperation has been forgotten. The answer to such questions can be found in our recent past. Friends the horrors of the first and second World War compelled the emergence of a new world order. After the end of the second world war, over the next few decades many structures and institutions were created but under the shadow of the two wars they were aimed at answering only one question, how to prevent the Third World War?
Today, I submit to you that this was the wrong question, as a result all the steps taken were like treating a patient symptoms without addressing the underlying causes. Or to put it differently, all the steps taken were to prevent the last war not the next one. In fact while humanity has not faced the Third World War, the threat of violence has not reduced in people's lives. With a number of proxy wars and unending terror attacks, the prospect of violence is ever present.
So, what would have been the right question?
They could have included:
Why do we have famines and hunger?
Why do we have poverty?
Or most fundamentally
Why can't we cooperate to address problems that threaten the entire Humanity?
I'm sure that if our thinking has been along such lines, very different solutions would have emerged.
Friends!
It is not too late even now. The mistakes and misdeeds of the past seven decades need not constrain our thinking for the future. The Covid-19 pandemic has presented us an opportunity to reshape the world order, to reorient our thinking. We must create systems that addresses the problems of today and challenges of tomorrow. And we must think of the entire humanity and not merely of those who are on our side of the borders. Humanity as a whole must be at the center of our thinking and action.
Friends!
During this pandemic, in our own humble way, within our own limited resources, we in India have tried to walk the talk. We have tried to protect our own 1.3 billion citizens from the pandemic. At the same time we have also tried to support the pandemic response efforts of others. In our neighborhood, we have encouraged our coordinated regional response to the crisis. Last year we shared medicines and protective equipment with over a hundred and fifty countries. We understand fully, that mankind will not defeat the pandemic unless all of us, everywhere, regardless of the color of our passports, come out of it. That is why, this year despite many constraints, we have supplied vaccine to over 80 countries. We know that the supplies have been modest. We know that the demands are huge. We know that it will be a long time before the entire humanity can be vaccinated. At the same time we also know that hope matters. It matters as much to the citizens of the richest countries as it does to the less fortunate. And so we will continue to share our experiences, our expertise and also our resources with the entire Humanity in the fight against the pandemic.
Friends!
As we gather virtually at the Raisina dialogue this year, I call upon you to emerge as a powerful voice for a human centric approach, As how said elsewhere while we may be used to having Plan A and plan B, there is no Planet B, only planet Earth. And so we must remember that we hold this planet merely as trustees for our future Generations.
I will leave you with that thought and wish you very productive discussions over the next few days. Before I conclude, I wish to thank all the dignitaries who are adding their voices to these deliberations. My special thanks to Their Excellency’s the President of Rwanda and the Prime Minister of Denmark for their valuable presence in this session of the dialogue. I also wish to thank my friend the Prime Minister of Australia and the President of the European Council who will be joining the dialogue later.
Last but not the least my immense gratitude and heartiest congratulations to all the organizations. They have done fantastic work in putting together this year's Raisina dialogue despite all kinds of challenges.
Thank you. Thank you very much.