Prime Minister's Office
Address by Prime Minister at the inaugural session of Raisina Dialogue 2021
13 APR 2021 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies!
Friends, Namaskar!
This edition of Raisina dialogue takes place at a watershed moment in human history. A global pandemic has been ravaging the world for over a year. The last such Global pandemic was a century ago. Although Humanity has faced many infectious diseases since then, the world today is under-prepared to handle the Covid-19 pandemic.
Our scientists, researchers and industry have answered some questions.
What is the virus?
How does it spread?
How can we slow it down?
How do we make a vaccine?
How do we administer vaccine at a scale and with speed?
To these and many other such questions many solutions have emerged. And no doubt many more are yet to come. But as global thinkers and leaders we must ask ourselves some more questions.
For over a year now, the best minds of our societies have been engaged in battling this pandemic. All the governments of the world at all levels are trying to contain and control this pandemic. Why did it come to this? Is it perhaps because in the race of economic development the concern for welfare of humanity has been left behind.
Is it perhaps because in the age of competition, the spirit of cooperation has been forgotten. The answer to such questions can be found in our recent past. Friends the horrors of the first and second World War compelled the emergence of a new world order. After the end of the second world war, over the next few decades many structures and institutions were created but under the shadow of the two wars they were aimed at answering only one question, how to prevent the Third World War?
Today, I submit to you that this was the wrong question, as a result all the steps taken were like treating a patient symptoms without addressing the underlying causes. Or to put it differently, all the steps taken were to prevent the last war not the next one. In fact while humanity has not faced the Third World War, the threat of violence has not reduced in people's lives. With a number of proxy wars and unending terror attacks, the prospect of violence is ever present.
So, what would have been the right question?
They could have included:
Why do we have famines and hunger?
Why do we have poverty?
Or most fundamentally
Why can't we cooperate to address problems that threaten the entire Humanity?
I'm sure that if our thinking has been along such lines, very different solutions would have emerged.
Friends!
It is not too late even now. The mistakes and misdeeds of the past seven decades need not constrain our thinking for the future. The Covid-19 pandemic has presented us an opportunity to reshape the world order, to reorient our thinking. We must create systems that addresses the problems of today and challenges of tomorrow. And we must think of the entire humanity and not merely of those who are on our side of the borders. Humanity as a whole must be at the center of our thinking and action.
Friends!
During this pandemic, in our own humble way, within our own limited resources, we in India have tried to walk the talk. We have tried to protect our own 1.3 billion citizens from the pandemic. At the same time we have also tried to support the pandemic response efforts of others. In our neighborhood, we have encouraged our coordinated regional response to the crisis. Last year we shared medicines and protective equipment with over a hundred and fifty countries. We understand fully, that mankind will not defeat the pandemic unless all of us, everywhere, regardless of the color of our passports, come out of it. That is why, this year despite many constraints, we have supplied vaccine to over 80 countries. We know that the supplies have been modest. We know that the demands are huge. We know that it will be a long time before the entire humanity can be vaccinated. At the same time we also know that hope matters. It matters as much to the citizens of the richest countries as it does to the less fortunate. And so we will continue to share our experiences, our expertise and also our resources with the entire Humanity in the fight against the pandemic.
Friends!
As we gather virtually at the Raisina dialogue this year, I call upon you to emerge as a powerful voice for a human centric approach, As how said elsewhere while we may be used to having Plan A and plan B, there is no Planet B, only planet Earth. And so we must remember that we hold this planet merely as trustees for our future Generations.
I will leave you with that thought and wish you very productive discussions over the next few days. Before I conclude, I wish to thank all the dignitaries who are adding their voices to these deliberations. My special thanks to Their Excellency’s the President of Rwanda and the Prime Minister of Denmark for their valuable presence in this session of the dialogue. I also wish to thank my friend the Prime Minister of Australia and the President of the European Council who will be joining the dialogue later.
Last but not the least my immense gratitude and heartiest congratulations to all the organizations. They have done fantastic work in putting together this year's Raisina dialogue despite all kinds of challenges.
Thank you. Thank you very much.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
رائے سینا مذاکرات 2021 کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے وزیراعظم کا خطاب
13 APR 2021 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب!
دوستو، نمسکار!
انسانی تاریخ کے ایک تغیر پذیر لمحے میں رائے سینا مذاکرات کا یہ ایڈیشن منعقد ہورہا ہے۔ایک عالمی وبا پچھلے ایک سال سے پوری دنیا کو تباہ کررہی ہے۔ ایسی آخری عالمی وبا ایک صدی پہلے آئی تھی۔ بھلے ہی ا نسانیت نے تب سے اب تک کئی متعدی بیماریوں کا سامنا کیا ہےلیکن کووڈ-19 وبا سے نمٹنے کیلئے آج پوری دنیا پوری طرح سے تیار نہیں ہے۔
ہمارے سائنسداں، محققین اور صنعت نے کچھ اہم سوالات کے جوابات دیے ہیں۔
وائرس کیا ہے؟
یہ کیسے پھیلتا ہے؟
ہم اس کے پھیلاؤ کو کیسے دھیما کرسکتے ہیں؟
ہم ٹیکہ کیسے بناتے ہیں؟
ہم ایک سطح پر اور چاق وچوبند ہوکر کیسے ٹیکہ لگائیں؟
ایسے کئی سوالوں کے جواب ہمارے سامنے آئے ہیں اور اس میں کوئی شک نہیں ہے کہ کئی اور جواب ابھی آنے باقی ہیں۔ لیکن عالمی مفکروں اور رہنماؤں کے طور پر ہمیں یقینی طور سے کچھ اور سوال پوچھنے چاہئیں۔
ابھی ایک سال سے زیادہ عرصے سے ہمارے سماج کے سب سے اچھے دماغ اس وبا سے لڑنے میں مصروف ہیں۔ دنیا کی سبھی حکومتیں سبھی سطحوں پر اس وبا کو روکنے اور کنٹرول کرنے کی کوششیں کررہی ہیں۔ یہ کیوں آیا، کیا شاید ایسا اس لئے ہوا کہ اقتصادی ترقی کی دوڑ میں انسانیت کی فلاح وبہبود کی فکر کہیں پیچھے چھوٹ گئی ہے۔
کیا شاید یہ اس لئے ہوا ہے کیوں کہ مسابقے کے دور میں اشتراک وتعاون کا جذبہ بھی بھلا دیا گیا ہے۔ ایسے سوالات کے جوابات ہماری حالیہ تاریخ میں دریافت کیے جاسکتے ہیں۔ دوستو، پہلی اور دوسری عالمی جنگ کی ہولناکیوں نے ایک نیا عالمی نظام بنانے کی ضرورت پیدا کردی۔ دوسری جنگ عظیم کے خاتمے کے بعد ، اگلی چند دہائیوں کے دوران بہت سارے نظام اور ادارے بنائے گئے، لیکن دو جنگوں کے سائے میں ان کا مقصد صرف ایک سوال کے جواب تک ہی محدود تھا ، تیسری جنگ عظیم کو کیسے روکا جائے؟
آج میں آپ کو بتاتا چلوں کہ یہ سوال غلط تھا جس کی وجہ سے اس بیماری کی وجہ کو سمجھے بغیر کسی مریض کی علامات کا علاج کرنے کے لئے سارے قدم اٹھائے گئے یا اسے الگ طریقے سے کہیں تو سارے قدم پچھلی جنگ کو دوبارہ ہونے دینے سے روکنے کیلئے اٹھائے گئے ہیں۔در حقیقت اگرچہ انسانیت کو تیسری عالمی جنگ کا سامنا نہیں کرنا پڑا ہے لیکن لوگوں کی زندگیوں میں تشدد کا خطرہ کم نہیں ہوا ہے۔ متعدد پراکسی جنگوں اور لامتناہی دہشت گرد حملوں کے ساتھ ہر وقت تشدد کا خطرہ موجود ہے۔
تو صحیح سوال کیا ہوگا؟
ان میں شامل ہوسکتے ہیں:
ہمارے پاس قحط اور بھوک کیوں ہے؟
ہمارے یہاں غربت کیوں ہے؟
یا زیادہ بنیادی طور پر
ہم کیوں ان مسائل کو دور کرنے میں تعاون نہیں کرسکتے جن سے پوری انسانیت کو خطرہ ہے؟
مجھے یقین ہے کہ اگر ہماری سوچ ان خطوط کے مطابق ہوتی تو ایک بہت ہی متنوع حل نکل آتا۔
دوستو!
پھر بھی دیر نہیں ہوئی۔ پچھلی سات دہائیوں کی چُوک اور غلطیوں کو مستقبل کے بارے میں ہماری سوچ میں رکاوٹ بننے دینے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔ کووڈ -19 کی وبا نے ہمیں عالمی انتظام کو نئی شکل میں ڈھالنے، اپنی سوچ کو دوبارہ منظم کرنے کا موقع فراہم کیا ہے۔ ہمیں ایسے انتظامات کرنے چاہئیں جو آج کے مسائل اور آئندہ چیلنجوں کو حل کریں اور ہمیں پوری انسانیت کے بارے میں سوچنا چاہئے نہ کہ صرف ان لوگوں کو جو ہماری حدود میں رہتے ہیں۔ انسانیت مجموعی طور سے ہماری سوچ اور سرگرمیوں کے مرکز میں ہونی چاہئے۔
دوستو!
اس وبا کے دوران ، اپنے ہی معمولی اقدامات اپنے محدود وسائل کے اندر ہم نے ہندوستان میں متعدد کوششیں کیں۔ ہم نے اپنے 1.3 بلین شہریوں کو وبا سے بچانے کی کوشش کی ہے۔ اسی کے ساتھ ہی ہم نے وبا سے نمٹنے میں دوسرے لوگوں کی کوششوں میں بھی تعاون دینے کی کوشش کی ہے۔ اپنے آس پڑوس میں ہم نے بحران سے نمٹنے کے لئے اپنے مربوط علاقائی رد عمل کی بھی حوصلہ افزائی کی ہے۔ پچھلے سال ہم نے ڈیڑھ سو سے زیادہ ملکوں کے ساتھ دوائیں اور حفاظتی سامان شیئر کیا۔ ہم پوری طرح سمجھتے ہیں کہ بنی نوع انسان اس وبا کو تب شکست نہیں دے پائیگی جب تک کہ ہم اس کے لئے سبھی جگہوں پر اپنے سبھی طرح کے امتیاز کو بھلا کر باہر نہیں آتے ہیں۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ اس سال بہت سی رکاوٹوں کے باوجود ہم نے 80 سے زائد ممالک کو ویکسین فراہم کی ہیں۔ ہم جانتے ہیں کہ فراہمی بہت کم ہے، ہم جانتے ہیں کہ مانگ بہت زیادہ ہے۔ ہم جانتے ہیں کہ پوری بنی نوع انسان کی ٹیکہ کاری کرنے میں ایک طویل وقت لگے گا۔ لیکن اس کے ساتھ ہم یہ بھی جانتے ہیں کہ امیدیں معنی رکھتی ہیں۔ یہ سب سے امیر ملکوں کے شہریوں کیلئے بھی جتنا معنی رکھتی ہے اتنا ہی کمزور ملکوں کے شہریوں کیلئے بھی۔ اور اس لئے ہم اس وبا کے خلاف لڑائی میں پوری انسانیت کے ساتھ اپنے تجربات ، اپنی مہارت اور اپنے وسائل کو مشترک کرنا جاری رکھیں گے۔
دوستو!
جیسا کہ اس برس رائے سینا مذاکرات میں ہم ورچوئل طریقے سے جڑے ہیں، میں آپ سے انسانیت پر مرکوزنقطہ نظر کیلئے ایک مضبوط آواز کے طور پر آگے آنے کی اپیل کرتا ہوں، جیسا کہ دوسرے معاملات میں بھی ہمیں پلان ‘اے’ اور پلان ‘بی’ رکھنے کی عادت ہوسکتی ہے لیکن یہاں دوسری کرۂ ارض 'بی' نہیں ہےصرف ایک ہی کرۂ ارض ہے اور اس لئے ہمیں یاد رکھنا چاہئے کہ ہم اپنی آئندہ نسلوں کے لئے اس کرۂ ارض کے صرف ٹرسٹی ہیں۔
میں آپ کو اس سوچ کے ساتھ چھوڑ کر جاؤں گا اور اگلے کچھ دنوں میں بہت مفید بات چیت کیلئے آپ کو نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔ اپنی بات پوری کرنے سے پہلے میں ان سبھی معزز شخصیات کا شکریہ ادا کرنا چاتا ہوں جو ان مباحثوں میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔ میں مذاکرات کے اس اجلاس میں موجودگی کیلئے روانڈا کے صدر اور ڈنمارک کے وزیراعظم کا خاص طور سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ میں اپنے دوست آسٹریلیا کے وزیراعظم اور یوروپی یونین کے صدر کو مبارکباد دینا چاہتا ہوں جو اس مذاکرات میں بعد میں شامل ہوں گے۔
آخر میں دیگر سبھی لوگوں کی طرح اہم سبھی منتظمین کا شکریہ اور دلی مبارکباد۔ انہوں نے تمام چیلنجوں کے باوجود اس سال کا رائے سینا مذاکرات منعقد کرنے کیلئے شاندار کام کیا ہے۔
شکریہ، آپ سبھی کا بہت بہت شکریہ۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 3702