Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses the Association of Indian Universities’ 95th Annual Meet and National Seminar of Vice-Chancellors
Releases four books on Babasaheb Dr BR Ambedkar
Babasaheb laid a strong foundation to move forward and strengthening India’s democratic heritage: PM
Government schemes are fulfilling Babsaheb’s vision of equal opportunities and equal rights: PM
We want all universities to be multi-disciplinary, provide flexibility to students: PM
14 APR 2021 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Association of Indian Universities’ 95th Annual Meet and National Seminar of Vice-Chancellors today through video conferencing. He also launched four books related to Babasaheb Dr BR Ambedkar, authored by Shri Kishor Makwana. Governor, Chief Minister and education Minister of Gujarat and Union Education Minister were among those present on the occasion. The event was hosted by Dr Babasaheb Ambedkar Open University, Ahmedabad.
The Prime Minister paid tribute to Bharat Ratna, Babasaheb Dr Ambedkar on behalf of the grateful nation and said that his Jayanti during the period when the country is celebrating Azadi ka Amrut Mahotsav, gives us new energy.
Shri Modi stressed that India has been the mother of democracy in the world and democracy has been an integral part of our civilization and our way of life. Babasaheb laid a strong foundation to move forward while strengthening India’s democratic heritage, said the Prime Minister.
Talking about the philosophy of Babasaheb, the Prime Minister said that Dr Ambedkar considered knowledge, self-respect and politeness as his three revered deities. Self-respect comes with knowledge and makes a person aware of his or her rights. Through equal rights, emerge social harmony and country progresses. Our education system and universities have this responsibility to carry the country forward on the path shown by Babasaheb, Shri Modi added
On National Education Policy, the Prime Minister said that every student has certain capabilities. These capabilities pose three questions before the student and the teacher. First- what they can to do? Second, what is their potential if they are properly taught?And,third, what they want to do? The answer to the first question is the inner strength of the students. However, if institutional strength is added to that inner strength, their development will get expanded and they will be able to do what they want to do.Quoting Dr Sarvapalli Radhakrishnan, The Prime Minister said that the NEP is aimed at fulfilling Dr Radhakrishnan’s vision of education that frees and empowers the student to participate in national development. Education management should be undertaken keeping whole world as a unit but also, focussing on Indian character of education
Talking about the growing demand for skills in the emerging Aatmnirbhar Bharat, The Prime Minister said that India is being looked upon as future centre of Artificial Intelligence,Internet of Things,big data, 3D printing, Virtual Realityandrobotics, mobile technology, geo-informatics, smart healthcareanddefence sector. To meet the requirement of skills, Indian Institutes of skills are being set up in three big metropolitans of the country. In Mumbai, first batch of Indian Institute of Skills has already started. In 2018, Future Skills Initiative was launched with NASSCOM, informed the Prime Minister. He said that we want that all universities should be multi-disciplinary as we want to give students flexibility. He called upon the Vice Chancellors to work for this goal. .
Shri Modi elaborated on Babasaheb’s conviction for equal rights and equal opportunity for all. The Prime Minister emphasized that schemes like Jandhan accounts are leading to financial inclusion of every person and through DBT money is reaching directly to their accounts. The Prime Minister reiterated country’s commitment to take the message of Babasaheb to each and every person. Developing the key places related to the life of Babasaheb as PanchTeerth is a step in that direction. He also said that measures like Jal Jeevan Mission, free housing, free electricity, support during pandemic and initiatives for women empowerment are taking forward the dreams of Babasaheb.
The Prime Minister released the following four books based on Baba Saheb Bhimrao Ambedkar's life, written by Shri Kishor Makwana:
1. Dr. Ambedkar Jivan Darshan,
2. Dr. Ambedkar Vyakti Darshan,
3. Dr Ambedkar Rashtra Darshan, and
4. Dr. Ambedkar Aayam Darshan
The Prime Minister said that that these books are not less than modern classics and convey the universal vision of Babasaheb. He hoped that such books will be widely read by students in colleges and universities.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारतीय विश्वविद्यालय संघ की 95वीं वार्षिक बैठक और कुलपतियों के राष्ट्रीय सेमिनार को संबोधित किया
बाबासाहेब डॉ. बीआर अंबेडकर पर चार किताबों का विमोचन किया
बाबासाहेब ने भारत की लोकतांत्रिक विरासत को सशक्त करने और आगे बढ़ाने के लिए मजबूत नींव रखी : पीएम
सरकार की योजनाएं बाबासाहेब के समान अवसरों और समान अधिकारों के विजन को पूरा कर रही हैं: पीएम
हम चाहते हैं कि सभी विश्वविद्यालय बहु-विषयक हों और छात्रों के हिसाब से लचीला रुख अपनाएं: पीएम
14 APR 2021 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से भारतीय विश्वविद्यालय संघ की 95वीं वार्षिक बैठक और कुलपतियों के राष्ट्रीय सेमिनार को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने श्री किशोर मकवाना द्वारा लिखित बाबासाहेब डॉ. बीआर अंबेडकर से संबंधित चार पुस्तकों का विमोचन भी किया। इस अवसर पर गुजरात के राज्यपाल, मुख्यमंत्री और शिक्षा मंत्री तथा केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री भी उपस्थित थे। इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन डॉ. बाबासाहेब अंबेडकर ओपन यूनिवर्सिटी अहमदाबाद ने किया था।
प्रधानमंत्री ने देश की ओर से भारत रत्न बाबासाहेब डॉ. अंबेडकर को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की और कहा कि ऐसे समय में जब देश आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहा है, उनकी जयंती हमें नई ऊर्जा देती है।
श्री मोदी ने जोर देकर कहा कि भारत दुनिया में लोकतंत्र की जननी रहा है और लोकतंत्र हमारी सभ्यता और हमारे जीवन जीने के तौर-तरीकों का अभिन्न हिस्सा रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि बाबासाहेब ने भारत की लोकतांत्रिक विरासत को मजबूत कर उसे आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एक मजबूत नींव रखी।
बाबासाहेब के दर्शन के बारे में बात करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि डॉ. अंबेडकर ज्ञान, स्वाभिमान और विनम्रता को तीन देवता के रूप में मानते थे। जब ज्ञान होता है तभी स्वाभिमान बढ़ता है, स्वाभिमान से व्यक्ति अपने अधिकार के लिए जागरूक होता है और समान अधिकार से ही समाज में समरसता आती है और देश प्रगति करता है। श्री मोदी ने आगे कहा कि हमारी शिक्षा प्रणाली और विश्वविद्यालयों की यह जिम्मेदारी है कि हम बाबासाहेब के दिखाए मार्ग पर देश को आगे ले जाएं।
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति पर प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि प्रत्येक छात्र की अपनी सामर्थ्य होती है। इन क्षमताओं से विद्यार्थी और शिक्षक के सामने तीन सवाल खड़े होते हैं। पहला- वे क्या कर सकते हैं? दूसरा, अगर उन्हें सही तरीके से पढ़ाया जाता है तो उनकी क्षमता क्या है? और तीसरा, वे क्या करना चाहते हैं? पहले प्रश्न का उत्तर विद्यार्थियों की आंतरिक शक्ति हैं। अगर शिक्षक उनकी आंतरिक क्षमता के साथ संस्थागत क्षमता प्रदान करने में सहयोग दें तो उनका व्यापक विकास हो जाता है। इससे युवा वह सब कर सकेंगे, जो वे करना चाहते हैं। डॉ. सर्वपल्ली राधाकृष्णन का जिक्र करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि एनईपी का उद्देश्य डॉ. राधाकृष्णन के शिक्षा के विजन को पूरा करना है जो छात्र को राष्ट्रीय विकास में भागीदार बनने के लिए स्वतंत्र और सशक्त बनाता है। पूरी दुनिया को एक इकाई के रूप में रखते हुए शिक्षा प्रबंधन किया जाना चाहिए, लेकिन शिक्षा के भारतीय चरित्र पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए।
उभरते आत्मनिर्भर भारत में कौशल की बढ़ती मांग का जिक्र करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत को आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स, बिग डेटा, 3डी प्रिंटिंग, वर्चुअल रिएलिटी और रोबोटिक्स, मोबाइल टेक्नोलॉजी, जियो-इनफॉर्मेटिक्स, स्मार्ट हेल्थकेयर और रक्षा क्षेत्र में भविष्य के केंद्र के रूप में देखा जा रहा है। कौशल की आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के लिए भारतीय कौशल संस्थान देश के तीन बड़े महानगरों में स्थापित किए जा रहे हैं। मुंबई में भारतीय कौशल संस्थान का पहला बैच शुरू भी हो चुका है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 2018 में नैसकॉम के साथ फ्यूचर स्किल्स इनीशिएटिव लॉन्च किया गया। उन्होंने कहा कि हम चाहते हैं कि सभी विश्वविद्यालय बहु-विषयक होने चाहिए क्योंकि हम छात्रों को फ्लेक्सिबिलिटी देना चाहते हैं। उन्होंने कुलपतियों से इस लक्ष्य के लिए काम करने का आह्वान किया।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि बाबासाहेब ने समान अधिकारों और समान अवसरों की बात की थी। प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि जनधन खाते जैसी योजनाओं के जरिए आज देश हर व्यक्ति का आर्थिक समावेश कर रहा है, डीबीटी के माध्यम से गरीब का पैसा सीधे उसके खाते में पहुंच रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने बाबासाहेब के संदेश को हर व्यक्ति तक ले जाने के लिए देश की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। बाबासाहेब के जीवन से संबंधित प्रमुख स्थानों को पंचतीर्थ के रूप में विकसित करना उसी दिशा में एक कदम है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि जल जीवन मिशन, मुफ्त आवास, मुफ्त बिजली, महामारी के दौरान सहायता और महिला सशक्तीकरण की पहल जैसे उपाय बाबासाहेब के सपनों को आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बाबासाहेब भीमराव अंबेडकर के जीवन पर आधारित चार किताबों का विमोचन किया, जिसे श्री किशोर मकवाना ने लिखा है, वे हैं;
1- डॉ. अंबेडकर जीवन दर्शन
2- डॉ. अंबेडकर व्यक्ति दर्शन
3- डॉ. अंबेडकर राष्ट्र दर्शन और
4- डॉ. अंबेडकर आयाम दर्शन
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ये पुस्तकें अपने आप में किसी आधुनिक शास्त्र से कम नहीं हैं और बाबासाहेब के सार्वभौमिक दृष्टिकोण को बताती हैं। उन्होंने उम्मीद जताई है कि इस तरह की किताबें कॉलेजों और विश्वविद्यालयों में छात्रों को व्यापक रूप से पढ़ाई जाएंगी।