Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses the Association of Indian Universities’ 95th Annual Meet and National Seminar of Vice-Chancellors
Releases four books on Babasaheb Dr BR Ambedkar
Babasaheb laid a strong foundation to move forward and strengthening India’s democratic heritage: PM
Government schemes are fulfilling Babsaheb’s vision of equal opportunities and equal rights: PM
We want all universities to be multi-disciplinary, provide flexibility to students: PM
14 APR 2021 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Association of Indian Universities’ 95th Annual Meet and National Seminar of Vice-Chancellors today through video conferencing. He also launched four books related to Babasaheb Dr BR Ambedkar, authored by Shri Kishor Makwana. Governor, Chief Minister and education Minister of Gujarat and Union Education Minister were among those present on the occasion. The event was hosted by Dr Babasaheb Ambedkar Open University, Ahmedabad.
The Prime Minister paid tribute to Bharat Ratna, Babasaheb Dr Ambedkar on behalf of the grateful nation and said that his Jayanti during the period when the country is celebrating Azadi ka Amrut Mahotsav, gives us new energy.
Shri Modi stressed that India has been the mother of democracy in the world and democracy has been an integral part of our civilization and our way of life. Babasaheb laid a strong foundation to move forward while strengthening India’s democratic heritage, said the Prime Minister.
Talking about the philosophy of Babasaheb, the Prime Minister said that Dr Ambedkar considered knowledge, self-respect and politeness as his three revered deities. Self-respect comes with knowledge and makes a person aware of his or her rights. Through equal rights, emerge social harmony and country progresses. Our education system and universities have this responsibility to carry the country forward on the path shown by Babasaheb, Shri Modi added
On National Education Policy, the Prime Minister said that every student has certain capabilities. These capabilities pose three questions before the student and the teacher. First- what they can to do? Second, what is their potential if they are properly taught?And,third, what they want to do? The answer to the first question is the inner strength of the students. However, if institutional strength is added to that inner strength, their development will get expanded and they will be able to do what they want to do.Quoting Dr Sarvapalli Radhakrishnan, The Prime Minister said that the NEP is aimed at fulfilling Dr Radhakrishnan’s vision of education that frees and empowers the student to participate in national development. Education management should be undertaken keeping whole world as a unit but also, focussing on Indian character of education
Talking about the growing demand for skills in the emerging Aatmnirbhar Bharat, The Prime Minister said that India is being looked upon as future centre of Artificial Intelligence,Internet of Things,big data, 3D printing, Virtual Realityandrobotics, mobile technology, geo-informatics, smart healthcareanddefence sector. To meet the requirement of skills, Indian Institutes of skills are being set up in three big metropolitans of the country. In Mumbai, first batch of Indian Institute of Skills has already started. In 2018, Future Skills Initiative was launched with NASSCOM, informed the Prime Minister. He said that we want that all universities should be multi-disciplinary as we want to give students flexibility. He called upon the Vice Chancellors to work for this goal. .
Shri Modi elaborated on Babasaheb’s conviction for equal rights and equal opportunity for all. The Prime Minister emphasized that schemes like Jandhan accounts are leading to financial inclusion of every person and through DBT money is reaching directly to their accounts. The Prime Minister reiterated country’s commitment to take the message of Babasaheb to each and every person. Developing the key places related to the life of Babasaheb as PanchTeerth is a step in that direction. He also said that measures like Jal Jeevan Mission, free housing, free electricity, support during pandemic and initiatives for women empowerment are taking forward the dreams of Babasaheb.
The Prime Minister released the following four books based on Baba Saheb Bhimrao Ambedkar's life, written by Shri Kishor Makwana:
1. Dr. Ambedkar Jivan Darshan,
2. Dr. Ambedkar Vyakti Darshan,
3. Dr Ambedkar Rashtra Darshan, and
4. Dr. Ambedkar Aayam Darshan
The Prime Minister said that that these books are not less than modern classics and convey the universal vision of Babasaheb. He hoped that such books will be widely read by students in colleges and universities.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ভাৰতীয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়সমূহৰ সংস্থাৰ ৯৫তম বাৰ্ষিক অধিৱেশন আৰু উপাচাৰ্যসকলৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ছেমিনাৰত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
বাবাচাহেব ড০ বি আৰ আম্বেদকাৰ বিষয়ত চাৰিখন গ্ৰন্থ উন্মোচন
বাবাচাহেবে ভাৰতীয় গণতন্ত্ৰৰ ঐতিহ্য শক্তিশালী কৰি তোলাৰ দিশত শক্তিশালী ভেঁটি স্থাপন কৰিছিলঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
চৰকাৰী আঁচনিসমূহে বাবাচাহেবৰ সমতা আৰু সম অধিকাৰৰ সপোন বাস্তৱায়িত কৰিছেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
আমি আটাইবোৰ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় সম-শৃংখলিত হোৱাটো বিচাৰিছো লগচে শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলৰ বাবে নমনীয় হোৱাটো বিচাৰিছোঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
14 APR 2021 12:41PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সযোগে ভাৰতীয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়সমূহৰ সংস্থাৰ ৯৫তম বাৰ্ষিক অধিৱেশন আৰু উপাচাৰ্যসকলৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ছেমিনাৰত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰে৷ তাতে তেওঁ বাবাচাহেব বিষয়ক চাৰিখন গ্ৰন্থও উন্মোচন কৰে৷ এই গ্ৰন্থকেইখন ৰচনা কৰিছে শ্ৰী কিশোৰ মাকৱানাই৷ অনুষ্ঠানটোত গুজৰাটৰ ৰাজ্যপাল, মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী আৰু অন্যান্য মন্ত্ৰীৰ সৈতে কেন্দ্ৰীয় শিক্ষা মন্ত্ৰীও উপস্থিত আছিল৷ অনুষ্ঠানটোৰ উদ্যোক্তা আছিল আহমেদাবাদৰ ড০ বাবাচাহেব আম্বেদকাৰ মুক্ত বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কৃতজ্ঞ দেশবাসীৰ হৈ ভাৰতৰত্ন বাবাচাহেব ড০ আম্বেদকাৰলৈ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰে আৰু কয় যে ভাৰতৰ স্বাধীনতাৰ অমৃত উৎসৱৰ সময়ছোৱাতে তেওঁৰ এই জয়ন্তী পালন কৰা হৈছে৷
ভাৰতক গণতন্ত্ৰৰ মাতৃ বুলি আখ্যা দি ই আমাৰ সভ্যতা তথা আমাৰ জীৱনৰ এক অনবদ্য অংশ বুলি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে৷ বাবাচাহেবে ভাৰতীয় গণতন্ত্ৰৰ ঐতিহ্য শক্তিশালী কৰি তোলাৰ দিশত শক্তিশালী ভেঁটি স্থাপন কৰিছিল বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়৷
বাবাচাহেবৰ দৰ্শনৰ বিশয়ে উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ড০ আম্বেদকাৰে জ্ঞান, আত্মসন্মান আৰু বিনয়তাক তেওঁৰ আদৰ্শ হিচাপে জ্ঞান কৰিছিল৷
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতিৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰতিজন শিক্ষাৰ্থীৰে নিজা সামৰ্থ আছে৷ এই সামৰ্থই শিক্ষক আৰু শিক্ষাৰ্থীৰ সন্মুখত তিনিটা প্ৰশ্নৰ উত্থাপন কৰে৷ প্ৰথমটো হ’ল- তেওঁলোকে কি কৰিব পাৰে? দ্বিতীয়তে তেওঁৰ সামৰ্থ কিমান? আৰু তৃতীয়তে তেওঁলোকে কি কৰিবলৈ বিচাৰে? প্ৰথম প্ৰশ্নটোৰ উত্তৰ হ’ল শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলৰ আত্ম শক্তি৷ যদি এই আত্ম শক্তিত আনুষ্ঠানিক শক্তি সংযোজিত কৰা হয় তেন্তে ই আৰু অধিক সম্প্ৰসাৰিত হ’ব৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এনইপিয়ে ড০ ৰাধাকৃষ্ণণৰ সপোন বাস্তৱায়িত কৰাৰ দিশত অগ্ৰসৰ হৈছে৷
আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ বাবে দক্ষতাৰ চাহিদা বৃদ্ধি হোৱা সন্দৰ্ভত মতপোষণ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতে ভৱিষ্যতমুখী কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা, ইণ্টাৰনেট অব্ থিংছ, বিগ ডাটা, ত্ৰিমাত্ৰিক চিত্ৰ, ভাৰ্চুৱেল ৰিয়েলিটী আৰু ৰবটিকছ, ম’বাইল প্ৰযুক্তি, জিঅ’ ইনফৰ্মেটিকছ, স্মাৰ্ট স্বাস্থ্য সেৱাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিছে৷ এই দক্ষতাসমূহ গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ দেশ ডাঙৰ ডাঙৰ চহৰসমূহত ইণ্ডিয়ান ইনষ্টিটিউট অব্ স্কিলছ্ স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে৷
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে বাবাচাহেবৰ সম অধিকাৰ আৰু সম মৰ্যাদাৰ বীক্ষণৰ ওপৰতো আলোকপাত কৰে৷ জনধন, জল জীৱন অভিযান, বিনামূলীয়া ঘৰ, বিনামূলীয়া বিদ্যুৎ আঁচনিসমূহৰ দ্বাৰা নাগৰিকৰ সন্মানৰ উত্তৰণ কৰা হৈছে বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে শ্ৰী কিশোৰ মাকৱানাৰ দ্বাৰা ৰচিত চাৰিখন গ্ৰন্থ উন্মোচন কৰে৷ গ্ৰন্থকেইখন হ’ল-
১) ড০ আম্বেদাকৰ জীৱন দৰ্শন
২) ড০ আম্বেদকাৰ ব্যক্তি দৰ্শন
৩) ড০ আম্বেদকাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰ দৰ্শন আৰু
৪) ড) অম্বেদকাৰ আয়ম দৰ্শন
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে উক্ত গ্ৰন্থকেইখনে আধুনিক ক্লাছিকৰ মৰ্যাদা লাভ কৰাৰ লগতে বাবাচাহেবৰ বিশ্বজনীন বীক্ষণো প্ৰতিফলিত কৰি তুলিছে৷