وزیراعظم کا دفتر
' ٹیکہ اتسو' کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کا پیغام
11 APR 2021 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 11 اپریل میرے پیارے ہم وطنو،
آج 11 اپریل یعنی جیوتبا پھولے جینتی سے ہمارے ہم وطن ‘ٹیکہ اتسو’ کی شروعات کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ ‘ٹیکہ اتسو’ 14 اپریل یعنی بابا صاحب امبیڈکر جینتی تک چلے گا۔
یہ اتسو، ایک طرح سے کو رونا کے خلاف دوسری بڑی جنگ کی شروعات ہے۔ اس میں ہمیں ذاتی طور پر صفائی و ستھرائی کے ساتھ ہی معاشرتی صفائی پر خاص زور دینا ہے۔
ہمیں یہ چار باتیں، ضرور یاد رکھنی ہے۔
Each One- Vaccinate One یعنی جو لوگ کم پڑھے لکھے ہیں، بزرگ ہیں، جو خود جاکر ٹیکہ نہیں لگوا سکتے، ان کی مدد کریں۔
Each One- Treat One یعنی جن لوگوں کے پاس اتنےوسائل نہیں ہیں، جنہیں جانکاری بھی کم ہے، ان کی کو رونا کے علاج میں مدد کریں۔
Each One- Save Oneیعنی میں خود بھی ماسک پہنوں اور اس طرح خود کی بھی حفاظت کریں اور دوسروں کو بھی محفوظ رکھیں ، اس پر زور دینا ہے۔
اور چوتھی اہم بات، کسی کو کو رونا ہونے کی صورت میں ، ‘مائکرو کنٹین مینٹ زون’ بنانے کی قیادت سماج کے لوگ کریں۔ جہاں ایک بھی کو رونا کامثبت معاملہ آیا ہے، وہاں خاندان کے لوگ، سماج کے لوگ ‘مائکرو کنٹین مینٹ زون’ بنائیں۔
ہندوستان جیسے گھنی آبادی والے ہمارے ملک میں کو رونا کے خلاف لڑائی کا ایک اہم طریقہ ‘مائکرو کنٹین مینٹ زون’ بھی ہے۔
ایک بھی مثبت معاملہ آنے پر ہم سبھی کا بیدار رہنا، باقی لوگوں کی بھی جانچ کرانا بہت ضروری ہے۔
اسکے ساتھ ہی جو ٹیکہ لگوانے کا حق رکھتا ہے ، اسے ٹیکہ لگے، اس کی پوری کوشش سماج کو بھی کرنی ہے اور انتظامیہ کو بھی۔
ایک بھی ویکسین کا نقصان نہ ہو، ہمیں یہ یقینی بنانا ہے۔ ہمیں زیرو ویکسین ویسٹ کی طرف بڑھنا ہے۔
اس دوران ہمیں ملک کی ٹیکہ کاری کی صلاحیت کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کی طرف بڑھنا ہے۔ یہ بھی ہماری صلاحیت سازی کو فروغ دینے کا ہی ایک طریقہ ہے۔
ہماری کامیابی اس بات سے طے ہوگی کہ ‘مائکرو کنٹین مینٹ زون’ کے تئیں کتنی بیداری ہم لوگوں میں ہے۔
ہماری کامیابی اس بات سے طے ہوگی کہ جب ضرورت نہ ہو، تب ہم گھر سے باہر نہ نکلیں۔
ہماری کامیابی اس بات پر طے ہوگی کہ جو ٹیکہ لگوانے کا حق رکھتے ہیں ، انہیں بھی ٹیکہ لگے۔
ہماری کامیابی اس بات پر طے ہوگی کہ ہم ماسک پہنیں اور قوانین پر عملدر آمد کس طرح کرتے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں،
ان چار دنو ں ذاتی طور پر ، سماجی سطح پر اور انتظامی سطح پر ہمیں اپنے اپنے اہداف مقرر کرنے ہیں ، انہیں حاصل کرنے کی پوری کوشش کرنا ہے۔
مجھے پورا یقین ہے، اسی طرح عوامی شراکت داری سے، بیدار رہتے ہوئے، اپنی ذمہ داری نبھاتے ہوئے، ہم ایک بار پھر کو رونا کو قابو کرنے میں کامیاب ہوں گے ۔
یاد رکھیے دوائی بھی، کڑائی بھی۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM Narendra Modi's message on 'Tika Utsav'
11 APR 2021 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
My dear countrymen,
Today, we are launching 'Tika Utsav' from 11th April, which is the birth anniversary of Jyotiba Phule. The 'Tika Utsav' will continue till 14th April, i.e., the birth anniversary of Baba Saheb Ambedkar.
This festival is, in a way, the beginning of another major war against Corona. We have to lay special emphasis on personal hygiene as well as social hygiene.
We must remember these four things.
Each One- Vaccinate One, that is, help those who are less educated and elderly, who cannot go and get vaccinated themselves.
Each One- Treat One, that is, help people who do not have the means or do not know about the facilities available for vaccination.
Each One- Save One, i.e., Emphasis should be that I should wear a mask and in this way I save myself and save the lives of others also.
And the fourth important thing is that in the event of someone contracting corona, the people of the society should lead in the creation of ‘micro-containment zones’. Family members and people of the society should create a ‘micro-containment zone’ wherever a Corona positive case has been reported.
In a country with a dense population like India, ‘micro-containment zone’ is also an important way to fight corona.
In the event of detection of a single positive case, it is very important for all of us to be alert and to test the rest of the people.
At the same time, the society and the administration have to make every effort to get the vaccine administered to the eligible people.
We have to ensure that not a single vaccine is lost. We have to move towards zero vaccine waste.
In the meantime, we have to move towards optimum utilization of the country's vaccination capacity. This is also a way to increase our capacity.
Our success will be determined by our awareness of the ‘micro containment zone’.
Our success will be determined not to leave the house when there is no need.
Our success will be decided that those who are eligible for vaccination are vaccinated.
Our success will also depend on whether we wear masks and follow other rules.
Friends,
In these four days, we have to make every effort to achieve our goals at the individual level, at the society level and at the administration level.
I am confident that we will once again be able to control corona with people's participation and discharging our responsibility, while remaining alert.
Remember-- Medicine as well as strict adherence to protocols.
Thank you!
Yours,
Narendra Modi.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.