Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM Narendra Modi's message on 'Tika Utsav'
11 APR 2021 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
My dear countrymen,
Today, we are launching 'Tika Utsav' from 11th April, which is the birth anniversary of Jyotiba Phule. The 'Tika Utsav' will continue till 14th April, i.e., the birth anniversary of Baba Saheb Ambedkar.
This festival is, in a way, the beginning of another major war against Corona. We have to lay special emphasis on personal hygiene as well as social hygiene.
We must remember these four things.
Each One- Vaccinate One, that is, help those who are less educated and elderly, who cannot go and get vaccinated themselves.
Each One- Treat One, that is, help people who do not have the means or do not know about the facilities available for vaccination.
Each One- Save One, i.e., Emphasis should be that I should wear a mask and in this way I save myself and save the lives of others also.
And the fourth important thing is that in the event of someone contracting corona, the people of the society should lead in the creation of ‘micro-containment zones’. Family members and people of the society should create a ‘micro-containment zone’ wherever a Corona positive case has been reported.
In a country with a dense population like India, ‘micro-containment zone’ is also an important way to fight corona.
In the event of detection of a single positive case, it is very important for all of us to be alert and to test the rest of the people.
At the same time, the society and the administration have to make every effort to get the vaccine administered to the eligible people.
We have to ensure that not a single vaccine is lost. We have to move towards zero vaccine waste.
In the meantime, we have to move towards optimum utilization of the country's vaccination capacity. This is also a way to increase our capacity.
Our success will be determined by our awareness of the ‘micro containment zone’.
Our success will be determined not to leave the house when there is no need.
Our success will be decided that those who are eligible for vaccination are vaccinated.
Our success will also depend on whether we wear masks and follow other rules.
Friends,
In these four days, we have to make every effort to achieve our goals at the individual level, at the society level and at the administration level.
I am confident that we will once again be able to control corona with people's participation and discharging our responsibility, while remaining alert.
Remember-- Medicine as well as strict adherence to protocols.
Thank you!
Yours,
Narendra Modi.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
‘टीका उत्सव’ पर प्रधान मंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी का संदेश
11 APR 2021 10:10AM by PIB Delhi
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियों,
आज 11 अप्रैल यानि ज्योतिबा फुले जयंती से हम देशवासी ‘टीका उत्सव’ की शुरुआत कर रहे हैं। ये ‘टीका उत्सव’ 14 अप्रैल यानि बाबा साहेब आंबेडकर जयंती तक चलेगा।
ये उत्सव, एक प्रकार से कोरोना के खिलाफ दूसरी बड़ी जंग की शुरुआत है। इसमें हमें Personal Hygiene के साथ ही Social Hygiene पर विशेष बल देना है।
हमें ये चार बातें, जरूर याद रखनी है।
Each One- Vaccinate One, यानि जो लोग कम पढ़े-लिखे हैं, बुजुर्ग हैं, जो स्वयं जाकर टीका नहीं लगवा सकते, उनकी मदद करें।
Each One- Treat One, यानि जिन लोगों के पास उतने साधन नहीं हैं, जिन्हें जानकारी भी कम है, उनकी कोरोना के इलाज में सहायता करें।
Each One- Save One, यानि मैं स्वयं भी मास्क पहनूं और इस तरह स्वयं को भी Save करूं और दूसरों को भी Save करूं, इस पर बल देना है।
और चौथी अहम बात, किसी को कोरोना होने की स्थिति में, ‘माइक्रो कन्टेनमेंट जोन’ बनाने का नेतृत्व समाज के लोग करें। जहां पर एक भी कोरोना का पॉजिटिव केस आया है, वहां परिवार के लोग, समाज के लोग ‘माइक्रो कन्टेनमेंट जोन’ बनाएं।
भारत जैसे सघन जनसंख्या वाले हमारे देश में कोरोना के खिलाफ लड़ाई का एक महत्वपूर्ण तरीका ‘माइक्रो कन्टेनमेंट जोन’ भी है।
एक भी पॉजिटिव केस आने पर हम सभी का जागरूक रहना, बाकी लोगों की भी टेस्टिंग कराना बहुत आवश्यक है।
इसके साथ ही जो टीका लगवाने का अधिकारी है, उसे टीका लगे, इसका पूरा प्रयास समाज को भी करना है और प्रशासन को भी।
एक भी वैक्सीन का नुकसान ना हो, हमें ये सुनिश्चित करना है। हमें जीरो वैक्सीन वेस्ट की तरफ बढ़ना है।
इस दौरान हमें देश की वैक्सीनेशन क्षमता के ऑप्टिमम यूटिलाइजेशन की तरफ बढ़ना है। ये भी हमारी कपैसिटी बढ़ाने का ही एक तरीका है।
हमारी सफलता इस बात से तय होगी कि ‘माइक्रो कन्टेनमेंट जोन’ के प्रति कितनी जागरूकता हम लोगों में है।
हमारी सफलता इस बात से तय होगी कि जब जरूरत न हो, तब हम घर से बाहर न निकलें।
हमारी सफलता इस बात पर तय होगी कि जो टीका लगवाने का अधिकारी है, उसे टीका लगे।
हमारी सफलता इस बात पर तय होगी कि हम मास्क पहनने और अन्य नियमों का किस तरह पालन करते हैं।
साथियों,
इन चार दिनो में व्यक्तिगत स्तर पर, समाज के स्तर पर और प्रशासन के स्तर पर हमें अपने-अपने लक्ष्य बनाने हैं, उन्हें प्राप्त करने के लिए पूरा प्रयास करना है।
मुझे पूरा विश्वास है, इसी तरह जनभागीदारी से, जागरूक रहते हुए, अपनी जिम्मेदारी निभाते हुए, हम एक बार फिर कोरोना को नियंत्रित करने में सफल होंगे।
याद रखिए- दवाई भी, कड़ाई भी।
धन्यवाद !
आपका,
नरेन्द्र मोदी।