وزیراعظم کا دفتر
بھارت-سیشلز اعلی سطحی ورچوئل تقریب (8 اپریل 2021)
07 APR 2021 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 7 اپریل: وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 8 اپریل 2021 کو سیشلز میں متعدد بھارتی منصوبوں کا افتتاح کرنے کے لیے، 8 اپریل، 2021 کو جمہوریہ سیشلز کے صدر عزت مآب وویل رامکلاواں کے ساتھ ایک اعلی سطحی ورچوئل تقریب میں حصہ لیں گے۔
اس اعلی سطحی ورچوئل پروگرام کے حسب ذیل مشتملات ہوں گے:
1. سیشلز میں مجسٹریٹ عدالت کی نئی عمارت کا مشترکہ ای افتتاح۔
2. سیشلز کوسٹ گارڈ کو فاسٹ پٹرول ویسل سونپنا۔
3. ایک میگاواٹ شمسی توانائی کے پلانٹ کی حوالگی۔
4. 10 ہائی امپیکٹ کمیونٹی ڈویلپمنٹ پروجیکٹس (ایچ آئی سی ڈی پی) کا افتتاح۔
نئی مجسٹریٹ عدالت کی عمارت راجدھانی وکٹوریہ میں، بھارت کی سب سے بڑا شہری بنیادی ڈھانچے کا منصوبہ ہے جو سیشلز میں گرانٹ سے تعمیر کیا گیا ہے۔ مجسٹریٹ عدالت جدید عمارت ہے جو سیشلز کے عدالتی نظام کی صلاحیت میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ کرے گی اور سیشلز کے لوگوں کو عدالتی خدمات کی بہتر فراہمی میں مدد دے گی۔
50 میٹر طویل فاسٹ پٹرول ویسل، جو جدید اور مکمل طور پر لیس بحری جہاز ہے، بھارت میں میسرز جی آر ایس ای، کولکاتا نے بنایا ہے، اور اس کی سمندری نگرانی کی صلاحیتوں کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے بھارتی گرانٹ کے تحت سیشلز کو تحفتاً دیا گیا ہے۔
سیشلز کے رومین ولا جزیرے میں 1 میگاواٹ کا زمین پر نصب شمسی توانائی کا پلانٹ شمسی پی وی ڈیموکریٹائزیشن پروجیکٹ' کے حصے کے تحت مکمل کیا گیا ہے جسے گرانٹ کے تحت بھارت نے سیشلز قائم کیا ہے۔
ورچوئل تقریب میں بھارت کے اعلی کمیشن کے ذریعے بلدیاتی اداروں، تعلیمی اور پیشہ ورانہ اداروں کے تعاون سے عمل درآمد کرنے والے 10 ہائی امپیکٹ کمیونٹی ڈویلپمنٹ پروجیکٹس کی حوالگی بھی کی جائے گی۔
سیشلز کو وزیر اعظم کے 'ساگر' "خطے میں سب کے لیے تحفظ اور ترقی" کے وژن میں مرکزی مقام حاصل ہے۔ ان اہم منصوبوں کا افتتاح بنیادی ڈھانچے، ترقیاتی اور سلامتی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے میں سیشلز کے قابل اعتماد شراکت دار کی حیثیت سے بھارت کے کردار کو ظاہر کرتا ہے اور بھارت کے عوام اور سیشلز کے مابین گہرے اور دوستانہ تعلقات کا شاہد ہے۔

Prime Minister's Office
India-Seychelles High Level Virtual Event (April 8, 2021)
07 APR 2021 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will take part in a high level virtual event with the President of the Republic of Seychelles H.E. Wavel Ramkalawan on April 8, 2021 to inaugurate a range of Indian projects in Seychelles.
The high level virtual event will feature the following:
A) Joint e-inauguration of the new Magistrates’ Court Building in Seychelles;
B) Handing over of a Fast Patrol Vessel to Seychelles Coast Guard;
C) Handing over of a 1 MW Solar Power Plant;
D) Inauguration of 10 High Impact Community Development Projects (HICDPs).
The new Magistrates’ Court Building in the capital city Victoria, is India’s first major civil infrastructure project in Seychelles built with grant assistance. The Magistrates’ Court is a state of the art building which will substantially enhance the capacity of the Seychelles judicial system and aid in better delivery of judicial services to the people of Seychelles.
The 50-m Fast Patrol Vessel, which is a modern and fully equipped naval ship, has been made in India by M/s GRSE, Kolkata, and is being gifted to Seychelles under Indian grant assistance to strengthen its maritime surveillance capabilities.
The 1 MW ground-mounted Solar power plant at the Romainville Island of Seychelles has been completed as part of the ‘Solar PV Democratization Project’ being implemented in Seychelles by the Government of India under grant assistance.
The virtual event will also see the handing over of 10 High Impact Community Development Projects (HICDPs) implemented by the High Commission of India in collaboration with local bodies, educational and vocational institutions.
Seychelles occupies a central place in the Prime Minister’s vision of ‘SAGAR’ - ‘Security and Growth for All in the Region’. The inauguration of these key projects demonstrates India’s privileged and time-tested role as a reliable partner of Seychelles for meeting its infrastructural, developmental and security requirements and is a testimony to the deep and friendly ties between the people of India and Seychelles.