প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ভাৰত-ছেশ্বেলছৰ উচ্চস্তৰীয় ভাৰ্চুৱেল অনুষ্ঠান (৮ এপ্ৰিল ২০২১)
07 APR 2021 5:35PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ছেশ্বেলছত ভাৰতীয় প্ৰকল্প মুকলি কৰিবলৈ ৮ এপ্ৰিল ২০২১ তাৰিখে ছেশ্বেলছ গণৰাজ্যৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ৱাভেল ৰামকালাৱানৰ সৈতে এক উচ্চস্তৰীয় ভাৰ্চুৱেল অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব৷
এই উচ্চস্তৰীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ বৈঠকখনত নিম্নোক্ত বিষয়সমূহ সামৰি লোৱা হ’বঃ
ক) ছেশ্বেলছত নতুন মেজিষ্ট্ৰেট ক’ৰ্ট বিল্ডিঙৰ যুটীয়াভাৱে মুকলি
খ) ছেশ্বেলছ কোষ্ট গাৰ্ডলৈ ফাষ্ট পেট্ৰ’ল ভেছেলৰ হস্তান্তৰ
গ) ১ মেগাৱাট সৌৰশক্তি প্ৰকল্পৰ হস্তান্তৰ
ঘ) ১০টা উচ্চস্তৰীয় সামাজিক বিকাশ প্ৰকল্পৰ মুকলি
এই নতুন মেজিষ্ট্ৰেটৰ ক’ৰ্ট বিল্ডিং দেশখনৰ ৰাজধানী চহৰ ভিক্টোৰিয়াত অৱস্থিত৷ এয়া ছিশ্বেলছত নিৰ্মিত ভাৰতৰ প্ৰথমটো গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আন্তঃগাঁথনিমূলক প্ৰকল্প৷
৫০ মিটাৰৰ ফাষ্ট পেট্ৰ’ল ভেছেলখন ভাৰতৰ মেচাৰ্ছ জিআৰএছই, কলকাতাৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে যি হ’ল এক আধুনিক তথা সম্পূৰ্ণ সুসজ্বিত নৌ জাহাজ৷
ভূমিত অৱস্থিত ১ মেগাৱাটৰ সৌৰ শক্তিৰ প্ৰকল্পটো ছেশ্বেলছৰ ৰোমাইনভিল দ্বীপপুঞ্জত নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে৷ ই ‘ছ’লাৰ পিভি ডেমক্ৰেটাইজেছন প্ৰকল্প’ৰ এটা অংশ৷
ভাৰ্চুৱেল অনুষ্ঠানত ভাৰতৰ উচ্চায়ুক্তই ১০টা উচ্চস্তৰীয় সামাজিক বিকাশৰ প্ৰকল্প হস্তান্তৰ কৰিব৷
উল্লেখযোগ্য যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ‘সাগৰ’- (‘Security and Growth for All in the Region’) অভিযানত ছেশ্বেলছে এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ স্থান দখল কৰিছে৷

Prime Minister's Office
India-Seychelles High Level Virtual Event (April 8, 2021)
07 APR 2021 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will take part in a high level virtual event with the President of the Republic of Seychelles H.E. Wavel Ramkalawan on April 8, 2021 to inaugurate a range of Indian projects in Seychelles.
The high level virtual event will feature the following:
A) Joint e-inauguration of the new Magistrates’ Court Building in Seychelles;
B) Handing over of a Fast Patrol Vessel to Seychelles Coast Guard;
C) Handing over of a 1 MW Solar Power Plant;
D) Inauguration of 10 High Impact Community Development Projects (HICDPs).
The new Magistrates’ Court Building in the capital city Victoria, is India’s first major civil infrastructure project in Seychelles built with grant assistance. The Magistrates’ Court is a state of the art building which will substantially enhance the capacity of the Seychelles judicial system and aid in better delivery of judicial services to the people of Seychelles.
The 50-m Fast Patrol Vessel, which is a modern and fully equipped naval ship, has been made in India by M/s GRSE, Kolkata, and is being gifted to Seychelles under Indian grant assistance to strengthen its maritime surveillance capabilities.
The 1 MW ground-mounted Solar power plant at the Romainville Island of Seychelles has been completed as part of the ‘Solar PV Democratization Project’ being implemented in Seychelles by the Government of India under grant assistance.
The virtual event will also see the handing over of 10 High Impact Community Development Projects (HICDPs) implemented by the High Commission of India in collaboration with local bodies, educational and vocational institutions.
Seychelles occupies a central place in the Prime Minister’s vision of ‘SAGAR’ - ‘Security and Growth for All in the Region’. The inauguration of these key projects demonstrates India’s privileged and time-tested role as a reliable partner of Seychelles for meeting its infrastructural, developmental and security requirements and is a testimony to the deep and friendly ties between the people of India and Seychelles.