Prime Minister's Office
India-Seychelles High Level Virtual Event (April 8, 2021)
07 APR 2021 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will take part in a high level virtual event with the President of the Republic of Seychelles H.E. Wavel Ramkalawan on April 8, 2021 to inaugurate a range of Indian projects in Seychelles.
The high level virtual event will feature the following:
A) Joint e-inauguration of the new Magistrates’ Court Building in Seychelles;
B) Handing over of a Fast Patrol Vessel to Seychelles Coast Guard;
C) Handing over of a 1 MW Solar Power Plant;
D) Inauguration of 10 High Impact Community Development Projects (HICDPs).
The new Magistrates’ Court Building in the capital city Victoria, is India’s first major civil infrastructure project in Seychelles built with grant assistance. The Magistrates’ Court is a state of the art building which will substantially enhance the capacity of the Seychelles judicial system and aid in better delivery of judicial services to the people of Seychelles.
The 50-m Fast Patrol Vessel, which is a modern and fully equipped naval ship, has been made in India by M/s GRSE, Kolkata, and is being gifted to Seychelles under Indian grant assistance to strengthen its maritime surveillance capabilities.
The 1 MW ground-mounted Solar power plant at the Romainville Island of Seychelles has been completed as part of the ‘Solar PV Democratization Project’ being implemented in Seychelles by the Government of India under grant assistance.
The virtual event will also see the handing over of 10 High Impact Community Development Projects (HICDPs) implemented by the High Commission of India in collaboration with local bodies, educational and vocational institutions.
Seychelles occupies a central place in the Prime Minister’s vision of ‘SAGAR’ - ‘Security and Growth for All in the Region’. The inauguration of these key projects demonstrates India’s privileged and time-tested role as a reliable partner of Seychelles for meeting its infrastructural, developmental and security requirements and is a testimony to the deep and friendly ties between the people of India and Seychelles.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भारत-सेशेल्स उच्चस्तरीय आभासी कार्यक्रम (8 अप्रैल, 2021)
07 APR 2021 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 8 अप्रैल, 2021 को सेशेल्स में भारतीय परियोजनाओं की एक श्रृंखला का उद्घाटन करने के लिए सेशेल्स गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम वैवेल रामकलावन के साथ एक उच्चस्तरीय आभासी कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे।
इस उच्चस्तरीय आभासी कार्यक्रममें निम्नलिखित विशेष आकर्षण होंगे:
1. सेशेल्स में मजिस्ट्रेट न्यायालयके नए भवन का संयुक्त ई-उद्घाटन;
2. सेशेल्स कोस्टगार्ड को एक तीव्र गश्ती नौका (फास्ट पैट्रोल वेसल) को सौंपना;
3. 1 मेगावाट की क्षमता वाले एक सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्र को सौंपना;
4. 10 उच्च प्रभाव वाली सामुदायिक विकास परियोजनाओं (एचआईसीडीपी) का उद्घाटन।
राजधानी विक्टोरिया स्थित मजिस्ट्रेट न्यायालय का नया भवन, सेशेल्स में नागरिक आधारभूत संरचना से जुड़ी भारत की पहली बड़ी परियोजना है और इसका निर्माण अनुदान सहायता के माध्यम सेकिया गया है। यह मजिस्ट्रेट न्यायालय एक अत्याधुनिक भवन है, जो सेशेल्स की न्यायिक प्रणालीकी क्षमता को व्यापक रूप से बढ़ाएगा और सेशेल्स के लोगों को न्यायिक सेवाओं के बेहतर वितरण में सहायता प्रदान करेगा।
50–एम तीव्र गश्ती नौका (फास्ट पैट्रोल वेसल), जोकि एक आधुनिक एवं पूरी तरह से सुसज्जित नौसैनिक जहाज है। इस नौका को मेसर्स जीआरएसई, कोलकाता द्वारा भारत में निर्मित किया गया है और इसे सेशेल्स को उसकी समुद्री निगरानी क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से भारतीय अनुदान सहायता के तहत उपहार में दिया जा रहा है।
सेशेल्स के रोमेनविले द्वीप में स्थित 1 मेगावाट की क्षमता वाले जमीन पर लगे सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्र (ग्राउंड-माउंटेड सोलर पावर प्लांट) का निर्माण अनुदान सहायता के तहत भारत सरकार द्वारा सेशेल्स में कार्यान्वित किए जा रहे ‘सोलर पीवी डेमोक्रिटाइजेशन प्रोजेक्टके एक हिस्से के रूप में किया गया है।
इस आभासी कार्यक्रम में स्थानीय निकायों, शैक्षिक एवं व्यावसायिक संस्थानों के सहयोग से भारतीय उच्चायोग द्वारा कार्यान्वित 10 उच्च प्रभाव वाली सामुदायिक विकास परियोजनाओं (एचआईसीडीपी) को भी सौंपा जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री की सागर’–‘सिक्यूरिटी एंड ग्रोथ फॉर आल इन द रीजन’ – की अवधारणा में सेशेल्स काएक केन्द्रीय स्थान है। इन प्रमुख परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन सेशेल्स के ढांचागत, विकासात्मक और सुरक्षा संबंधी जरूरतों की पूर्ति करने में एक विश्वसनीय भागीदार के रूप में भारत कीविशेष एवं आजमायी हुई भूमिका को दर्शाता है और भारत एवं सेशेल्स के लोगों के बीच गहरे और मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंधों का प्रमाण है।