Prime Minister's Office
India-Seychelles High Level Virtual Event (April 8, 2021)
07 APR 2021 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will take part in a high level virtual event with the President of the Republic of Seychelles H.E. Wavel Ramkalawan on April 8, 2021 to inaugurate a range of Indian projects in Seychelles.
The high level virtual event will feature the following:
A) Joint e-inauguration of the new Magistrates’ Court Building in Seychelles;
B) Handing over of a Fast Patrol Vessel to Seychelles Coast Guard;
C) Handing over of a 1 MW Solar Power Plant;
D) Inauguration of 10 High Impact Community Development Projects (HICDPs).
The new Magistrates’ Court Building in the capital city Victoria, is India’s first major civil infrastructure project in Seychelles built with grant assistance. The Magistrates’ Court is a state of the art building which will substantially enhance the capacity of the Seychelles judicial system and aid in better delivery of judicial services to the people of Seychelles.
The 50-m Fast Patrol Vessel, which is a modern and fully equipped naval ship, has been made in India by M/s GRSE, Kolkata, and is being gifted to Seychelles under Indian grant assistance to strengthen its maritime surveillance capabilities.
The 1 MW ground-mounted Solar power plant at the Romainville Island of Seychelles has been completed as part of the ‘Solar PV Democratization Project’ being implemented in Seychelles by the Government of India under grant assistance.
The virtual event will also see the handing over of 10 High Impact Community Development Projects (HICDPs) implemented by the High Commission of India in collaboration with local bodies, educational and vocational institutions.
Seychelles occupies a central place in the Prime Minister’s vision of ‘SAGAR’ - ‘Security and Growth for All in the Region’. The inauguration of these key projects demonstrates India’s privileged and time-tested role as a reliable partner of Seychelles for meeting its infrastructural, developmental and security requirements and is a testimony to the deep and friendly ties between the people of India and Seychelles.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
भारत-सेशल्स उच्च स्तरीय व्हर्च्युअल कार्यक्रम (8 एप्रिल 2021)
07 APR 2021 6:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 7 एप्रिल 2021
सेशेल्स येथे विविध भारतीय प्रकल्पांच्या उद्‌घाटनासाठी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी 8 एप्रिल 2021 रोजी सेशल्सच्या राष्ट्रपतींसमवेत उच्च स्तरीय आभासी कार्यक्रमात सहभागी होतील.
उच्च स्तरीय व्हर्च्युअल कार्यक्रमात पुढील बाबींचा समावेश असेल- :
अ) सेशेल्समधील नवीन दंडाधिकारी न्यायालयाच्या इमारतीचे संयुक्तपणे ई-उद्घाटन;
ब) सेशल्स तटरक्षक दलाला वेगवान गस्त नौका सुपूर्द करणे ;
क) 1 मेगावॅट सौर उर्जा प्रकल्प हस्तांतरित करणे;
डी) 10 उच्च प्रभावाच्या सामुदायिक विकास प्रकल्पांचे (एचआयसीडीपी) उद्घाटन.
सेशल्सची राजधानी व्हिक्टोरियामधील नवीन न्यायदंडाधिकारी न्यायालय इमारत हा अनुदानाच्या सहाय्याने बांधलेला सेशेल्समधील भारताचा पहिला सर्वात मोठा नागरी पायाभूत प्रकल्प आहे. द मॅजिस्ट्रेट्स ’कोर्ट ही अत्याधुनिक इमारत आहे जी सेशल्सच्या न्यायालयीन प्रणालीची क्षमता मोठ्या प्रमाणात वाढवेल आणि सेशेल्सच्या लोकांना न्यायिक सेवा चांगल्याप्रकारे पोहोचवण्यात मदत करेल.
कोलकाता येथील मेसर्स जीआरएसई यांनी आधुनिक आणि पूर्णपणे सुसज्ज 50-m ची वेगवान गस्ती नौका भारतात तयार केली असून सेशल्सची समुद्री देखरेख क्षमता बळकट करण्यासाठी भारतीय अनुदान सहाय्याअंतर्गत भेट म्हणून दिली जाणार आहे
अनुदान सहाय्याअंतर्गत केंद्र सरकारकडून सेशल्समध्ये राबवण्यात येत असलेल्या ‘सौर पीव्ही डेमोक्रेटायझेशन प्रकल्पाचा भाग म्हणून सेशेल्सच्या रोमेनव्हिले बेटावर1 मेगावॅट क्षमतेचा सौरऊर्जा प्रकल्प पूर्ण झाला आहे.
आभासी कार्यक्रमात भारतीय उच्च आयुक्त कार्यालयाने स्थानिक संस्था, शैक्षणिक आणि व्यावसायिक संस्थांच्या सहकार्याने राबवलेल्या 10 उच्च प्रभावाच्या सामुदायिक विकास प्रकल्पांचे (एचआयसीडीपी) हस्तांतरणही केले जाईल.
पंतप्रधानांच्या ‘सागर-प्रदेशातील सर्वांसाठी सुरक्षा आणि विकास ’ या संकल्पनेत सेशल्सचे मध्यवर्ती स्थान आहे. या प्रमुख प्रकल्पांच्या उद्‌घाटनातून सेशल्सच्या पायाभूत सुविधा, विकासात्मक आणि सुरक्षिततेच्या गरजा भागविण्यासाठी विश्वासू भागीदार म्हणून भारताची विशेष अधिकाराची आणि महत्वाची भूमिका दिसून येते आणि भारत आणि सेशल्समधील सखोल आणि मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंधांचा हा पुरावा आहे.