PIB Backgrounder
PIB’S BULLETIN ON COVID-19
08 APR 2021 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
India’s Cumulative Vaccination Coverage exceeds 9 Crores with nearly 30 Lakh Vaccine doses given in the last 24 hours; Globally, India leads with an average of more than 34 Lakh doses administered per day; 10 States showing an Upward Trajectory of Daily New Cases pushes National Positivity Rate from 2.19% to 8.40%
The cumulative number of COVID19 vaccine doses administered in the country has crossed 9 Cr today.Cumulatively, 9,01,98,673 vaccine doses have been administered through 13,77,304 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 89,68,151 HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 54,18,084 HCWs who have taken the 2nd dose, 97,67,538 FLWs (1stdose), 44,11,609 FLWs (2nddose), 3,63,32,851 1st dose beneficiaries and 11,39,291 2nd dose beneficiaries more than 60 years old and 2,36,94,487 (1st dose) and 4,66,662 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 to 60 years.Eight states account for 60% of the total doses given so far in the country.Nearly 30 lakh vaccination doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
As on Day-82 of the vaccination drive (7th April, 2021), 29,79,292 vaccine doses were given. Out of which, 26,90,031 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 38,760 sessions for 1st dose and 2,89,261 beneficiaries received 2nd dose of vaccine.In terms of the number of daily doses administered globally, India stands at the top with an average of 34,30,502 doses administered per day.India’s daily new cases continue to rise. 1,26,789 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.Ten States including Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, Keralaand Punjab have shown a rise in the COVID daily new cases. 84.21% of the new cases are reported from these 10 states.Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 59,907. It is followed by Chhattisgarh with 10,310 while Karnataka reported 6,976 new cases.The national weekly positivity rate has increased by 6.21% from 2.19% to 8.40% during this same time period.India’s total Active Caseload has reached 9,10,319. It now comprises 7.04% of the country's total Positive Cases. A net incline of 66,846 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh and Kerala cumulatively account for 74.13% of India’s total active cases. Maharashtra alone accounts for55.26% of the total active caseload of the country.India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,18,51,393 today. The national Recovery Rate is 91.67%.59,258 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.685 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.Ten States of Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka,Tamilnadu, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Kerala Punjab, Madhya Pradesh and Gujarat, account for 87.59% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (322). Punjab follows with 62 daily deaths.Twelve States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours.
For details :
PM gets second dose of COVID-19 vaccine
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today took second dose of COVID-19 vaccine. In a tweet Shri Modi said "Got my second dose of the COVID-19 vaccine at AIIMS today. Vaccination is among the few ways we have, to defeat the virus.
For details :
Centre issues Guidance Note to operationalise COVID Vaccination Centres at Work Places (Govt. and Private); From 11 April 2021 all Employees of Work Places aged 45 yrs or more to be Vaccinated at Work Place Vaccination centres
With the extension of COVID-19 vaccination to all citizens aged 45 years or more from 1st April 2021, the Central Government has taken a crucial step to extend the cover of vaccination while easing the exercise for this segment of citizens, a substantial proportion of whom are in the organized sector of the economy and are involved in formal occupation in offices (government and private) or manufacturing and services etc.The Health Ministry has written to all States and UTs that COVID-19 vaccination sessions may now be organized at workplaces (both public & private) which are having about 100 eligible and willing beneficiaries by tagging these workplaces with an existing COVID Vaccination Center (CVC). To support the States in this initiative, guidelines have been prepared and the same have conveyed by the Union Health Secretary to the States and UTs. These guidelines will support the State and District Programme Managers with the requisite information and guide them on organizing vaccination sessions at such workplaces (both public & private). Such work place vaccination centres may be launched across States/UTs from 11th April 2021.States have been further advised to initiate due consultations with private/public sector employers and management to prepare for launch of workplace vaccination.The Union Government of India in constant consultation with State Governments/UT administration continues consistently make efforts to ensure that the vaccination drive is more pragmatic and also more acceptable and purposeful to the beneficiaries.
For details :
Statement by Dr. Harsh Vardhan,UnionHealth and Family Welfare Minister:“Deplorable attempts by some state governments to distract attention from their failures and spread panic among the people”
For details :
Dr. Harsh Vardhan launches Tribal Health Collaborative ‘Anamaya’
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare along with Shri Arjun Munda, Union Minister of Tribal Affairs launched ‘Anamaya’, the Tribal Health Collaborative through video conference yesterday. A multi-stakeholder initiative supported by Piramal Foundation and Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation (BMGF),‘Anameya’ will converge efforts of various Government agencies and organisations to enhance the health and nutrition status of the tribal communities of India.
For details
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh reviews measures undertaken by DoPT to contain spread of COVID-19
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr.Jitendra Singh yesterday reviewed the measures undertaken by the Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT) to contain COVID spread, particularly in the wake of the recent spike in positive cases.The meeting was attended, among others, by Union Secretary DoPT, Deepak Khandekar, Union Secretary Administrative Reforms Indevar Pandey, Union Secretary and Establishment Officer K Srinivasan, Union Secretary AlokRanjan, Secretary (Equivalent) Sujata Chaturvedi, Joint Secretary Pension S N Mathur and other senior officers in the Ministry of Personnel including DoPT, ARPG and Department of Pension.Briefing about the meeting, Dr Jitendra Singh said, Ministry of Personnel including the DoPT have been, from time to time, issuing instructions and preventive guidelines to contain the spread of COVID-19. He said, the government has been monitoring the situation very closely and based on the strategy adopted for prioritising vaccination, all persons of the age of 45 years and above can participate in the exercise. He said, it is imperative for all the government employees to avail of this vaccination facility in order to ensure their own safety as well as of those who come in their contact.
For details
CSIR-CMERI Oxygen Enrichment Unit – A potential multifaceted Life Saver
The CSIR-CMERI indigenously developed Oxygen enrichment unit works on the principle of Pressure Swing Adsorption (PSA) and utilizes Zeolite Columns to selectively remove nitrogen from air under certain pressure, thereby increasing the Oxygen Concentration. The subsystems of oxygen enrichment unit are Compressor, solenoid operated 3/2 valves, flow meter and Pre-Filter. The Compressor feeds pressurized air into the module and oxygen is enriched on the permeate side due to its preferential permeation over nitrogen. The suspended particles, viruses, bacteria present in the air are filtered out by the available HEPA filter. The Oxygen Enrichment Unit developed by CSIR-CMERI is capable of delivering up to 30 LPM Oxygen enriched air, which is absent in the other commercially available units. The machine can regulate flow with accuracy 0.5 Ipm. This facility will help in High Flow Oxygen Therapy, which is proven to be a better method in treatment and management of COVID-19 patients.
For details
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Assam: The rate of the COVID-19 positive cases in Assam is less than rest of India, but the graph is rising steadily. In the second wave of COVID19, the rate of positive cases in the State was 0.25 per cent ten days back, which has risen to 0.92 per cent now. The number of daily COVID19 positive cases rose to 195 on Wednesday from 92 on Tuesday.
• Manipur: The number of COVID-19 active cases in Manipur surged to 75 on Wednesday as 12 more persons tested positive for the viral infection in a span of 24 hours.As many as 948 more people were administered COVID-19 vaccine in Manipur. The cumulative number of people vaccinated has risen to 89,590, including 31,744 healthcare workers.
• Sikkim: The active case count of novel Coronavirus in Sikkim jumped to 95 today with 31 new cases being reported in the last 24 hours. Among the 31 new cases, 14 are primary contacts of the student from Tashi Namgyal Academy whohad tested positive for COVID-19 recently. On the other hand, 6,702 persons were vaccinated in different parts of the State on Tuesday, of whom 6,306 persons received the first shot and 396 persons completed their vaccine schedule with the second dose.South district, Sikkim takes stock of COVID vaccination. The vaccination sites will be open on holidays also.
• Tripura:Tripura CM tested positive. Total positive cases in last 24 hours is 21 with one death.New COVID19 guidelines issued in Tripura with Saturday being declared as Mask Enforcement day. All offices to have thermal screening along with regular sanitization of all crowded places.
• Meghalaya: Meghalaya Government has recreated the individual behavior change management protocol besides re-activating the behavior change management committees, while requesting citizens to strictly adhere to SOPs and protocols. The state has 108 active COVID patients most of whom are returnees from high-risk zones.The state government has stepped up entry protocols and returnees from 11 states, which have been reporting large number of cases, are being asked to provide RTPCR negative certificate before entering the state.The government has decided to accelerate the vaccination drive, especially for those people who are susceptible to COVID-19.In addition, the government is also going to focus on the two urban pockets of the state — Shillong and Tura — which have reported the maximum number of active cases.On Wednesday, a total of 1,155 doses were administered in the state.
• Nagaland: Nagaland reports 11 new COVID19 cases. Tally rises to 12,376 with 142 active cases. Total number of 93,707 Covishield doses have been administered to 71,515 persons in Nagaland till date. No adverse reaction after vaccination reported so far.
• Kerala: With the SSLC and Plus Two exams having begun in the state today, the Health department has appealed for strict compliance of Covid-19 guidelines. It has also urged all to be vigilant once again as there is an outbreak of the virus in other states as well as in Kerala after the elections. Strict action will be taken against those who do not wear masks in public. At the same time, the number of daily Covid tests especially, RTPCR has been increased. 3502 cases were reported yesterday with TPR of 5.78%. A week-long quarantine has also been made mandatory for those coming from outside the state. Vaccination drive for 45 plus will be intensified. So far, a total of 42,03,984 people in the state have been vaccinated, including 37,56,751 for the first dose and 4,47,233 for the second vaccine.
• Tamil Nadu:Amid a spike in Covid-19 cases, marking a second wave in the state, the Tamil Nadu government on Thursday imposed new restrictions from April 10 to contain the spread of the infection. The new restrictions have been framed without affecting the livelihoods of the general public. Active cases in Tamil Nadu crossed the 25,000 mark on Tuesday even as the state added 3,645 cases and 15 deaths to its Covid tally. The number of cases touched 9.07 lakh and cumulative death toll touched 12,804. The State government has urged all industries to vaccinate all workers aged above 45.
• Karnataka:The State added 6,976 new cases of Covid-19 and 35 more deaths on Wednesday, taking the total number of infections to 10,33,560 and the toll to 12,731; Bengaluru reports 4,991 new Covid-19 cases, 25 deaths. As Bengaluru is inching towards the 5,000-mark of fresh Covid-19 cases on daily basis, Commissioner of Police, Bengaluru City, Kamal Pant on Wednesday imposed Section 144(1) of CrPC in Bengaluru city. BBMP Chief Commissioner Gaurav Gupta on Tuesday instructed all zonal commissioners to double the number to 70,000 vaccinations per day.
• Andhra Pradesh: The State has reported as many as 2331 new positive cases taking the total tally to 9,13,274 cases; eleven more deaths reported till Wednesday taking the toll to 7262. The recoveries stand at 8,92,736 including 853 on and active cases mounts to 13,276. The state has conducted 1.53 crore tests till day including 31,812 in the last twenty four hours. The state, so far, has tested 1,53,02,583 samples at 2,86,565 tests per million with a positivity rate of 5.97 per cent. The vaccination programme is underway in the state and the government is planning to complete the vaccination process in next three months. With the spike in Covid-19 cases, the Tirumala Tirupati Devasthanams has decided to suspend the issuance of Sarva Darshan tokens at Tirupati from April 12.
• Telangana: The State Health Department has asked all Govt hospitals to admit Covid patients only those who need Oxygen and Ventilators. Other patients who have mild symptoms may be shifted to Isolation Centres as the number of cases are increasing in the state. Efforts are on to scale up the daily administration of Covid vaccine doses from the present 50,000 vaccines to at least 1.25 lakh across all Covid Vaccination Centres in the State. Each PHC has to vaccinate at least 100 vaccines per day while Areas Hospitals and Community Hospitals have to administer 200 vaccine doses. The District Hospitals have been given a target to administer at least 300 vaccine doses in a single day. Isolation Centres have been opened in all 33 districts in the State and a total of 11,00 Oxygen beds are available in Govt hospitals.
• Maharashtra: Maharashtra Health Minister Shri Rajesh Tope today confirmed that the state has received 7.40 lakh doses of Covid vaccine from the Centre. Shri Tope has said that the supply is inadequate to meet the state’s demand and has requested Union Health Minister Dr. Harsh Vardhan to provide 40 lakh doses per week. Maharashtra on Wednesday reported 59,907 new cases pushing the number of active cases to 5.01 lakhs.
• Gujarat: Over the last two weeks, Gujarat has been reporting an unusually high number of Covid-19 cases. On Wednesday, the state reported 3,575 cases, its highest so far and almost double the infections it detected weeks earlier on March 20, when it reported 1,565 cases. Health experts in the state have observed that the second wave of Covid-19 has seen a rapid spread of the infection, and unlike before, entire families are being infected.
• Madhya Pradesh: Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan today announced a 60-hour weekend lockdown in the urban areas of the state in the wake of rising daily cases of Covid 19. The lockdown will be in effect from 6pm on Friday to 6am on Monday. Chhindwara district will have 7 day lockdown beginning 8 p.m. Thursday.
• Chhattisgarh: Amid a fresh surge in COVID-19 cases, the Chhattisgarh government on Wednesday announced a complete lockdown in capital Raipur from April 9. The total lockdown in Raipur will come into effect from 6 pm on April 9 and will continue to remain till April 19. Only essential shops and service providers would be exempted

PIB Backgrounder
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সন্দৰ্ভত পিআইবিৰ বুলেটিন
08 APR 2021 5:34PM by PIB Guwahati
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত প্ৰায় ৩০লাখ ভেকচিন ড’জ প্ৰদানেৰে ভাৰতৰ টিকাকৰণ অভিযানে সৰ্বমুঠ ৯ কোটি লোকক সামৰি লৈছে; প্ৰতিদিনে ৩৪লাখ ক’ভিড ড’জ প্ৰদানেৰে বিশ্বক নেতৃত্ব দিছে ভাৰতে; ১০খন ৰাজ্যত দৈনিক নতুন আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধিয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পজিটিভিটিৰ হাৰ ২.১৯%ৰ পৰা ৮.৪০%লৈ উন্নীত হৈছে
দেশত আজি ক’ভিড-১৯ ভেকচিন প্ৰদানৰ সংখ্যা মুঠ ৯ কোটিৰ সীমা অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে৷৷ আজি পুৱা ৭ বজালৈকে ১৩,৭৭,৩০৪টা পৰ্বত ৯,০১,৯৮,৬৭৩টা ভেকচিন ড’জ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰে ভিতৰত ৮৯,৬৮,১৫১গৰাকী স্বাস্থ্যকৰ্মীক প্ৰথম ড’জ আৰু ৫৪,১৮,০৮৪গৰাকী স্বাস্থ্যকৰ্মীক দ্বিতীয় ড’জ আৰু ৯৭,৬৭,৫৩৮গৰাকী আগশাৰীৰ কৰ্মীক প্ৰথম ড’জ আৰু ৪৪,১১,৬০৯গৰাকী আগশাৰীৰ কৰ্মীক দ্বিতীয় ড’জ প্ৰদান, ৩,৬৩,৩২,৮৫১গৰাকী হিতাধিকাৰীক ৬০ বছৰ ঊৰ্ধ্বৰ ১১,৩৯,২৯১গৰাকীক দ্বিতীয় ড’জ আৰু ৪৫ বছৰৰ ঊৰ্ধ্বৰ ২,৩৯,৯৪,৪৮৭গৰাকী প্ৰথম ড’জ আৰু ৪,৬৬,৬৬২গৰাকীক দ্বিতীয় ড’জ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷ দেশৰ মুঠ টিকাকৰণৰ ৬০%ই ৮খন ৰাজ্যৰ৷ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত প্ৰায় ৩০লাখ লোকক টিকাকৰণ কৰা হৈছে৷ দৈনিক টিকাকৰণৰ হিচাপত গড়ে ৩৪,৩০,৫০২টা ড’জ প্ৰদানৰে বিশ্বৰ শীৰ্ষ স্থানত আছে ভাৰত৷ ইফালে, ভাৰতৰ দৈনিক আক্ৰান্ত সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পাই আছে৷ আজি দেশত বিগত ২৪ঘণ্টাত ১,২৬,৭৮৯গৰাকী লোক নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, চত্তীশগড়, কৰ্ণাটক, উত্তৰপ্ৰদেশ, দিল্লী, মধ্যপ্ৰদেশ, তামিলনাডু, গুজৰাট, কেৰালা আৰু পাঞ্জাৱকে ধৰি ১০খন ৰাজ্যত নতুন আক্ৰান্ত বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷ নতুন আক্ৰান্তৰ ৮৪.২১%ই ১০খন ৰাজ্যৰ৷ মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত সৰ্বাধিক ৫৯,৯০৭গৰাকী লোক আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ বৰ্তমান দেশত বৰ্ধিত আক্ৰান্তৰ ফলত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পজিটিভিটিৰ হাৰ ২.১৯%ৰ পৰা ৮.৪০%লৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷ দেশত বৰ্তমান ৯,১০,৩১৯গৰাকী ৰোগী চিকিৎসাধীন হৈ আছে৷ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত দেশত ৬৮৫গৰাকী ক’ভিড ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে :https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1710349
ক’ভিড-১৯ ভেকচিনৰ দ্বিতীয় ড’জ ল’লে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ক’ভিড-১৯ ভেকচিনৰ দ্বিতীয় ড’জ লয়৷ টুইটাৰযোগে শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়, “আজি এইমছত মই মোৰ ক’ভিড-১৯ ভেকচিনৰ দ্বিতীয় ড’জ ল’লো৷ ভাইৰাছক পৰাজয় কৰাত অন্যান্য উপায়ৰ ভিতৰত টিকাকৰণো অন্যতম৷”
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে :https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1710307
কৰ্মস্থলী (চৰকাৰী আৰু বেচৰকাৰী)ত ক’ভিডৰ টিকাকৰণ শিৱিৰ আয়োজনকলৈ নিৰ্দেশনা জাৰি কেন্দ্ৰৰ; ২০২১ৰ ১১ এপ্ৰিলৰ পৰা কৰ্মস্থলীৰ টিকাকৰণ শিৱিৰসমূহত ৪৫বছৰ বয়স বা তাতকৈ ঊৰ্ধ্বৰ সকলো কৰ্মচাৰীৰ টিকাকৰণ কৰা হ’ব
২০২১ৰ ১ এপ্ৰিলৰ পৰা ৪৫ বছৰ বয়স বা ইয়াৰ ঊৰ্ধ্বৰ সকলো নাগৰিকক ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ টিকাকৰণ অভিযানৰ অধীনত সামৰি লোৱাৰ লগতে কেন্দ্ৰ চৰকাৰে এই বয়সৰ নাগৰিসকলৰ বাবে ভেকচিন লোৱাটো অধিক সহজ কৰি তোলাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে এই ক্ষেত্ৰত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে, য’ত অধিকসংখ্যক লোক অৰ্থনীতিৰ সংগঠিত খণ্ড আৰু কাৰ্যালয় (চৰকাৰী আৰু বেচৰকাৰী) তথা নিৰ্মাণ আৰু সেৱা খণ্ডত আনুষ্ঠানিক বৃত্তিৰ সৈতে জড়িত হৈ আছে৷ স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰালয়ে সকলো ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলক লিখিতভাৱে জনাইছে যে এতিয়াৰে পৰা প্ৰায় ১০০জন যোগ্য কৰ্মচাৰী আৰু ইচ্ছাপ্ৰকাশ কৰা হিতাধিকাৰী থকা কৰ্মস্থলী (চৰকাৰী আৰু বেচৰকাৰী)ত ক’ভিড-১৯ টিকাকৰণ শিৱিৰ আয়োজন কৰিব পাৰিব৷ এই প্ৰচেষ্টাত ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ সহায় কৰিবলৈ কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য সচিবৰ দ্বাৰা এক নিৰ্দেশনা প্ৰস্তুত কৰি ইতিমধ্যে সকলো ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলক অৱগত জনোৱা হৈছে৷ এই নিৰ্দেশনাসমূহে ৰাজ্য আৰু জিলা প্ৰগেম মেনেজমেণ্টক এনে কৰ্মস্থলী(চৰকাৰী আৰু বেচৰকাৰী)ত টিকাকৰণ পৰ্ব আয়োজনৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয় তথ্য আৰু নিৰ্দেশনা প্ৰদান কৰিব৷ ২০২১ৰ ১১ এপ্ৰিলৰ পৰা সকলো ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ কৰ্মস্থলীত এই শিৱিৰ আয়োজন কৰিব পাৰিব৷ ৰাজ্যসমূহক লগতে চৰকাৰী আৰু ব্যক্তিখণ্ডৰ নিয়োগকৰ্তা আৰু ব্যৱস্থাপকৰ সৈতে কৰ্মস্থলীত টিকাকৰণ শিৱিৰ শুভাৰম্ভণিৰ বাবে সাজু হ’বলৈ আলোচনা কৰিবলৈ পৰামৰ্শ দিয়া হৈছে৷ ভাৰতৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ পৰামৰ্শৰ সৈতে ধাৰাবাহিকভাৱে আলোচনা কৰি এইটো সুনিশ্চিত কৰা হৈছে যে এই টিকাকৰণ অভিযান যথেষ্ট ফলপ্ৰসূ আৰু গ্ৰহণযোগ্য তথা হিতাধিকাৰীসকলৰ বাবেও সুবিধাজনক৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে :https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1710218
কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যান, বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিবিদ্যা আৰু ভৃ-বিজ্ঞান মন্ত্ৰী ড০ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনৰ কয়, “একাংশ ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ দ্বাৰা নিজৰ বিফলতাৰ ঢাকিবলৈ জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত আতংক বিয়পাইছে”
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে :https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1710190
জনজাতি স্বাস্থ্য সহযোগিতা ‘অনাময়’ মুকলি কৰিলে ড০ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনে
কেন্দ্ৰীয় জনজাতি পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অৰ্জুন মুণ্ডাৰ উপস্থিতিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যান মন্ত্ৰী ড০ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনে কালি ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিংযোগে জনজাতি স্বাস্থ্য সহযোগিতা ‘অনাময়’ মুকলি কৰে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1710231
ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ সংক্ৰমণ প্ৰতিৰোধ কৰিবলৈ কৰ্মচাৰী আৰু প্ৰশিক্ষণ বিভাগে গ্ৰহণ কৰা ব্যৱস্থাৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰিলে কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী ডাঃ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙে
কেন্দ্ৰীয় উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন দপ্তৰ (স্বতন্ত্ৰ দায়িত্ব), প্ৰধান মন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়, কৰ্মচাৰী, ৰাজহুৱা অভিযোগ, পেঞ্চন, আণৱিক শক্তি আৰু মহাকাশ দপ্তৰৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী ডাঃ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙে আজি শেহতীয়াভাৱে পজিটিভ ঘটনা বৃদ্ধিকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি ক’ভিডৰ সংক্ৰমণ প্ৰতিৰোধ কৰিবলৈ কৰ্মচাৰী আৰু প্ৰশিক্ষণ বিভাগে গ্ৰহণ কৰা ব্যৱস্থাৰাজিৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে। এই বৈঠকত উপস্থিত থাকে কৰ্মচাৰী আৰু প্ৰশিক্ষণ বিভাগৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় সচিব দীপক খান্দেকৰ, প্ৰশাসনীয় সংস্কাৰৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় সচিব ইন্দিবৰ পাণ্ডে, কেন্দ্ৰীয় সচিব আৰু স্থাপনা বিষয়া কে শ্ৰীনিবাসন, কেন্দ্ৰীয় সচিব আলোক ৰঞ্জন, সচিব (ইকুইভেলেন্ট) সুজাতা চতুৰ্বেদী, যুটীয়া সচিব, পেঞ্চন এছ এন মাথুৰ আৰু কৰ্মচাৰী আৰু প্ৰশিক্ষণ বিভাগ, এআৰপিজি আৰু পেঞ্চন বিভাগকে ধৰি পাৰ্ছনেল মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ আন জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকল। এটা কথা উল্লেখ কৰিব লাগিব যে ক’ভিড ঘটনাৰ শেহতীয়া বৃদ্ধিৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত, কৰ্মচাৰী আৰু প্ৰশিক্ষণ বিভাগে এখনি অফিছ মেম’ৰেণ্ডাম জাৰি কৰে। ইয়াত ৪৫ বছৰ আৰু তাৰ উৰ্ধ বয়সৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ সকলো কৰ্মচাৰীকে ভেকচিন গ্ৰহণৰ পৰামৰ্শ প্ৰদান কৰা যায় যাতে ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ সংক্ৰমণ ফলপ্ৰসূতাৰে প্ৰতিৰোধ কৰিব পাৰি। এনে চৰকাৰী কৰ্মচাৰীক তদুপৰি এই পৰামৰ্শও প্ৰদান কৰা যায় যে তেওঁলোকে টিকালাভৰ পাছতো সঘনাই হাত ধোৱা/ছেনিটাইজাৰ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা, মাস্ক/ফেচ ক’ভাৰ পৰিধান, সামাজিক দূৰত্ব মানি চলা ইত্যাদিৰ দৰে ক’ভিডৰ যথোচিত আচৰণ বৰ্তাই চলিব লাগে। এই বৈঠকত চমু ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি, ডাঃ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙে কয়, ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ সংক্ৰমণ প্ৰতিহত কৰিবলৈ পাৰ্ছনেল ও ট্ৰেইনিং বিভাগকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি পাৰ্ছনেল মন্ত্ৰালয়ে সময়ে-সময়ে নিৰ্দেশনা আৰু প্ৰতিৰোধমূলক নীতি-নিৰ্দেশনা জাৰি কৰি আহিছে। তেওঁ কয়, চৰকাৰে পৰিস্থিতিটো অতিশয় নিবিড়ভাৱে নিৰীক্ষণ কৰি আহিছে আৰু টিকাদানৰ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰৰ অৰ্থে গ্ৰহণ কৰা কৌশলৰ ভিত্তিত, ৪৫ বছৰ আৰু তাৰ উৰ্ধ বয়সৰ সকলো লোকেই এই কাৰ্যক্ৰমত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব পাৰে। তেওঁ কয়, সকলো চৰকাৰী কৰ্মচাৰীয়ে তেওঁলোকৰ নিজা সুৰক্ষা তথা একেদৰে তেওঁলোকৰ সংস্পৰ্শলৈ অহা লোকসকলৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ অৰ্থে এই টিকাদানৰ সা-সুবিধা গ্ৰহণ কৰাটো অতিশয় গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1710182
চিএছআইৰ-চিএমইআৰআই অক্সিজেন সংবৰ্ধন ইউনিট-এক সম্ভাৱনাপূৰ্ণ জীৱনৰক্ষক
অক্সিজেন সংবৰ্ধন ইউনিট এক সঁজুলি, যি আমাৰ চৌপাশৰ বায়ুৰ পৰা অক্সিজেন একগোট কৰে আৰু অক্সিজেন সমৃদ্ধ বায়ুৰ যোগান ধৰাৰ বাবে তাৰ পৰা নাইট্ৰ’জেনক আঁতৰ কৰে৷ একগোট কৰা অক্সিজেনক অক্সিজেন মাস্ক বা নাকত লগোৱাৰ বাবে কেনুলাৰ জৰিয়তে সেইসকল ৰোগীক দিয়া হয়, যিসকলৰ শ্বাস-প্ৰশ্বাসজনিত ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ সেই সঁজুলি দূৰৱৰ্তী স্থান, ঘৰ বা হাস্পতালত এনে ৰোগীসকলৰ বাবে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হয়, যিসকল দীৰ্ঘদিন ধৰি শ্বাস-প্ৰশ্বাসজনিত ৰোগ, ক্ৰনিক হাইপাক্সেমিয়া আৰু পালমোনেৰী এডিমাত আক্ৰান্ত৷ ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে নিদ্ৰা সম্বন্ধীয় গম্ভীৰ ৰোগ-শ্লীপ এপনিয়া ৰোগৰ চিকিৎসা কৰিব পৰা যাব৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1710350
পিআইবিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰীয় কাৰ্যালয়ৰ ইনপুটসমূহ
- অসমঃ ভাৰতৰ বাকী ৰাজ্যৰ তুলনাত অসমৰ ক’ভিড-১৯ পজিটিভিটিৰ হাৰ কম যদিও ইয়াৰ গ্ৰাফডালো ঊৰ্ধ্বগ্ৰামী হৈছে৷ ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ দ্বিতীয় ঢৌত বিগত ১০দিনত অসমৰ পজিটিভিটিৰ হাৰ ০.২৫%ৰ পৰা .০৯২%লৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷ ৰাজ্যখনত মঙলবাৰৰ ৯২জনৰ পৰা বুধবাৰে ১৯৫জনলৈ ক’ভিড পজিটিভিটিৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷
- মনিপুৰঃ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ১২জন নতুন আক্ৰান্তসহ বুধবাৰে মনিপুৰত চিকিৎসাধীন ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা ৭৫জনলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷ বুধবাৰে মনিপুৰত ৯৪৮গৰাকী লোকক টিকাকৰণ কৰা হয়৷ ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে ৩১,৭৪৪গৰাকী স্বাস্থ্যকৰ্মীসহ ৰাজ্যখনত মুঠ ৮৯,৫৯০গৰাকী লোকক টিকাকৰণ কৰা হৈছে৷
- ছিকিমঃ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ৩১জন নতুন আক্ৰান্তসহ ছিকিমত চিকিৎসাধীন ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা ৯৫জনলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷ নতুন ৩১গৰাকীৰ ভিতৰত ১৪গৰাকী তাশী নামগয়াল একাডেমীৰ শিক্ষাৰ্থী৷ আনহাতে মঙলবাৰে ৰাজ্যখনৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তত ৬,৭০২গৰাকী লোকক টিকাকৰণ কৰা হৈছে৷ বন্ধৰ দিনসমূহতো ছিকিমত টিকাকৰণ কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছে৷0
- ত্ৰিপুৰাঃ ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী ক’ৰোনাত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত এজনৰ মৃত্যুসহ ২১জন লোক নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ ইতিমধ্যে ত্ৰিপুৰাত ক’ভিডৰ নতুন নিৰ্দেশনা জাৰি কৰা হৈছে৷
- মেঘালয়ঃ বৰ্ধিত ক’ভিড আক্ৰান্তৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত মেঘালয় চৰকাৰে কঠোৰ এছঅ’পি আৰু প্ৰট’কল জাৰি কৰিছে৷ ৰাজ্যখনত ১০৮জন লোক নতুনকৈ ক’ভিডত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে আৰু ইয়াৰে ভিতৰত অধিকাংশই বৰ্হিৰাজ্যৰ পৰা ঘূৰি অহা৷ ইয়াৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে ১১খন ৰাজ্যৰ পৰা ঘূৰি অহা লোকক ক্ষেত্ৰত বিশেষ প্ৰট’কল জাৰি কৰিছে৷ বৰ্হিৰাজ্যৰ পৰা ঘূৰি অহাসকলৰ ৰাজ্যত সোমোৱাৰ আগতে আৰটিপিচিআৰ নিগেটিভ আনিব লাগিব বুলি কয়৷ ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে ক’ভিডত আক্ৰান্তৰ অধিক সম্ভাৱনা থকাসকলৰ টিকাকৰণ ক্ষিপ্ৰ কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছে৷ ৰাজ্যখনত বুধবাৰে ১,১১৫৫গৰাকী লোকক টিকাকৰণ কৰা হৈছে৷
- নাগালেণ্ডঃ নাগালেণ্ডত নতুনকৈ ১১লোক ক’ভিডত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ ৰাজ্যখনৰ মুঠ ক’ভিড আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা ১২,৩৭৬জনলৈ বৃদ্ধি পোৱাৰ লগতে বৰ্তমান ১৪২জন ৰোগী চিকিৎসাধীন হৈ আছে৷ নাগালেণ্ডৰ ৭১,৫১৫জন লোকক ক’ভিশ্বিল্ডৰ ৯৩,৭০৭টা ড’জ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷ এতিয়ালৈকে কোনো পাৰ্শ্বক্ৰিয়া পৰিলক্ষিত হোৱা নাই৷
- কেৰালাঃ আজিৰে পৰা এছএছএলচি আৰু দ্বাদশ শ্ৰেণীৰ পৰীক্ষা আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত স্বাস্থ্য বিভাগে কঠোৰভাৱে ক’ভিড-১৯ নিৰ্দেশনা মানি চলিবলৈ আহ্বান জনাইছে৷ সকলো তদাৰকী গোটক পুনৰ আহ্বান জনোৱা হৈছে যে কেৰালাত নিৰ্বাচনৰ পাছত আন ৰাজ্যৰ দৰে পুনৰ ক’ৰোনাৰ প্ৰাদূৰ্ভাৱ বৃদ্ধি পাব৷ কালি ৰাজ্যখনত নতুনকৈ ৩,৫০২গৰাকী লোক নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ ইফালে, বৰ্হিৰাজ্যৰ পৰা অহা লোকসকলক এসপ্তাহ বাধ্যতামূলক কোৱাৰেণ্টাইনত থাকিবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ জাৰি কৰিছে৷ বৰ্তমানলৈকে ৰাজ্যখনত ৪২,০৩,৯৮৪গৰাকী লোকক টিকাকৰণ কৰা হৈছে৷
- তামিলনাডুঃ ক’ভিডৰ দ্বিতীয় ঢৌৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত তামিলনাডু চৰকাৰে সংক্ৰমণ প্ৰতিৰোধৰ লক্ষ্যৰে বৃহস্পতিবাৰে ১০ এপ্ৰিলৰ পৰা নতুন নিষেধাজ্ঞা আৰোপ কৰিছে৷ নতুন নিষেধাজ্ঞাই মানুহৰ জীৱিকাত যাতে কোনো প্ৰভাৱ নেপেলায়, তাৰ প্ৰতি গুৰুত্ব দিয়া হৈছে৷ তামিলনাডুত মঙলবাৰে চিকিৎসাধীন ক’ভিড ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যাই ২৫,০০০ৰ সীমা অতিক্ৰম কৰিলে৷ ইপিনে, ১৫জন ৰোগী নতুনকৈ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷ ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে সকলো উদ্যোগৰ ৪৫ বছৰ ঊৰ্ধ্বৰ ব্যক্তিৰ টিকাকৰণ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনাইছে৷
- কৰ্ণাটকঃ বুধবাৰে ৰাজ্যখনত নতুনকৈ ৬,৯৭৬জন লোক নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত হোৱাৰ লগতে ৩৫জন ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷ বৰ্ধিত আক্ৰান্তৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত বাংগালুৰু চহৰত ১৪৪জাৰি কৰিছে প্ৰশাসনে৷ ৰাজ্যখন দৈনিক ৭০হাজাৰতকৈ অধিক লোকক টিকাকৰণ কৰা হৈছে৷
- অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশঃ ৰাজ্যখনত ২,৩৩১গৰাকী নতুন আক্ৰান্তসহ মুঠ ক’ভিড ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা ৯,১৩,২৭৪জনলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷ বুধবাৰে ১১গৰাকী নতুন ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷ বৰ্তমান ৰাজ্যখনত ১৩,২৭৬গৰাকী ৰোগী চিকিৎসাধীন হৈ আছে৷ ৰাজ্যখনত বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাৰ ভিতৰত ৩১,৮১২গৰাকী লোকসহ ১.৫৩জন লোকক টিকাকৰণ কৰা হৈছে৷
- তেলেংগানাঃ ৰাজ্যৰ স্বাস্থ্য বিভাগে সকলো চৰকাৰী হাস্পতালত যিসকল ৰোগীক অক্সিজেন আৰু ভেণ্টিলেটৰ প্ৰয়োজন তেনে ৰোগীক হৈ ভৰ্তি কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনাইছে৷ যিসকল ৰোগীৰ কম লক্ষণ থাকে, তেওঁলোকক আইছ’লেচন চেণ্টাৰত ৰাখিবলৈ কোৱা হৈছে৷ ৰাজ্যখনত বৰ্তমান দৈনিক ১.২৫লাখকৈ টিকাকৰণ কৰিবলৈ প্ৰচেষ্টা হাতত লোৱা হৈছে৷
- মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰঃ মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰাজেশ টোপেই আজি নিশ্চিত কৰে যে ৰাজ্যখনে এতিয়ালৈকে কেন্দ্ৰৰ পৰা ৭.৪০লাখ ক’ভিড ভেকচিনৰ ড’জ লাভ কৰিছে৷ শ্ৰী টোপে লগতে কয় যে ৰাজ্যখনৰ চাহিদা অনুযায়ী ভেকচিনৰ যোগান সঠিকমতেই ধৰিছে আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্ৰীক প্ৰতি সপ্তাহত ৪০লাখ ক’ভিড ভেকচিন প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ অনুৰোধ জনাইছে৷ মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত বুধবাৰে ৫৯,৯০৭জন লোক নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত হোৱাৰ ফলত বৰ্তমান ৫.০১লাখ চিকিৎসাধীন হৈ আছে৷
- গুজৰাটঃ বিগত দুটা সপ্তাহত গুজৰাটত অস্বাভাৱিকভাৱে ক’ভিড আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷ বুধবাৰে যোৱা ২০ মাৰ্চৰ পাছত পুনৰ ৩,৫৭৫গৰাকী লোক আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ স্বাস্থ্য বিশেষজ্ঞই কয় যে দ্বিতীয় ঢৌত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সংক্ৰমণৰ সংখ্যা দ্ৰুতগতিত বৃদ্ধি পাইছে, যাৰ ফলত এটা সমগ্ৰ পৰিয়ালটোৱেই সংক্ৰমিত হৈছে৷
- মধ্যপ্ৰদেশঃ মধ্যপ্ৰদেশৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শিৱৰাজ সিং চৌহানে ৰাজ্যখনৰ নগৰাঞ্চলত বৰ্ধিত আক্ৰান্তৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত আজি ৬০ ঘণ্টাযোৰা সপ্তাহান্তিক লকডাউন ঘোষণা কৰিছে৷ সোমবাৰে সন্ধিয়া ৬ বজাৰ পৰা শুকুৰৰ পুৱা ৬বজালৈকে এই লকডাউন কাৰ্যকৰী হ’ব৷ চিণ্ডৱাৰা জিলাত বৃহস্পতিবাৰে নিশা ৮বজাৰ পৰা ৭ দিনীয়া লকডাউন আৰম্ভ হৈছে৷
- চত্তীশগড়ঃ ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ নতুন আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধিৰ মাজতে চত্তীশগড় চৰকাৰে বুধবাৰে ৯ এপ্ৰিলৰ পৰা কাৰ্যকৰী হোৱাকৈ ৰাজধানী ৰায়পুৰত সম্পূৰ্ণ লকডাউন ঘোষণা কৰিছে৷ ৯ এপ্ৰিলৰ সন্ধিয়া ৬বজাৰ পৰা ১৯ এপ্ৰিললৈকে এই লকডাউন কাৰ্যকৰী হ’ব৷ এই লকডাউনৰ পৰা কেৱল অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সেৱাহে ৰেহাই দিয়া হৈছে৷