Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-CMERI Oxygen Enrichment Unit – A potential multifaceted Life Saver
08 APR 2021 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
An Oxygen enrichment unit is a device, which concentrates the Oxygen from the air around us by selectively removing nitrogen to supply an oxygen-enriched air. The concentrated Oxygen is delivered to the patients, having respiratory diseases, through oxygen mask or nasal cannula. The device may be used in remote places, homes or hospital like facilities for patients with chronic obstructive pulmonary diseases (COPD), chronic hypoxemia and pulmonary edema. It may be used as an adjunct treatment for severe sleep apnea (in conjunction with a continuous positive airway pressure unit).
The CSIR-CMERI indigenously developed Oxygen enrichment unit works on the principle of Pressure Swing Adsorption (PSA) and utilizes Zeolite Columns to selectively remove nitrogen from air under certain pressure, thereby increasing the Oxygen Concentration. The subsystems of oxygen enrichment unit are Compressor, solenoid operated 3/2 valves, flow meter and Pre-Filter. The Compressor feeds pressurized air into the module and oxygen is enriched on the permeate side due to its preferential permeation over nitrogen. The suspended particles, viruses, bacteria present in the air are filtered out by the available HEPA filter. The unit has been tested in TUV Rheinland, Bangalore as per IEC 60601-1 3.1 edition: 2012 standard for Electrical Safety compliance whereas the oxygen enrichment percentage vis-a-vis outflow has been tested with CSIR-CMERI in-house facility. The Oxygen Enrichment Unit developed by CSIR-CMERI is capable of delivering up to 30 LPM Oxygen enriched air, which is absent in the other commercially available units. The machine can regulate flow with accuracy 0.5 Ipm. This facility will help in High Flow Oxygen Therapy, which is proven to be a better method in treatment and management of COVID-19 patients.
The commercially available Oxygen Enrichment Units generally work till 8000 ft from sea level. With an optional plug-in module, this unit can work upto the altitude of 14000 ft with a penalty on flow rate thereby making it very handy for the usage of the high altitude terrain battlefield in contingencies.
Though some other research establishments in the country have also developed such system, CSIR-CMERI’s system having an outflow at 93% oxygen concentration level and 5 LPM is far ahead than those which merely gives the outflow of around 27-35%. The performance benchmarking of the unit has been carried out which find it at par with the reputed MNC’s.
Prof. (Dr.) Harish Hirani, Director, CSIR-CMERI talking about the system shared that CSIR-CMERI developed oxygen enrichment unit may be very useful for homes, hospitals, Defense forces particularly in high altitude terrain and remote rural localities. It can be more effective and crucial for treating the patients of COVID-19. He also added that this unit may help reduce the demand for oxygen cylinders and ventilators and due to the rise in air pollution its demand is supposed to grow very rapidly as it is also useful for maintaining proper Oxygen level for an optimum healthy environment.
The material cost of this unit is approximately Rs. 35,000/-. The technology has been transferred to M/s. Zen Medical Technologies Pvt. Ltd., Ranga Reddy, Telangana.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई ऑक्सीजन संवर्धन इकाई - एक संभावित बहुमुखी जीवन रक्षक
08 APR 2021 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
ऑक्सीजन संवर्धन इकाई एक उपकरण है, जो हमारे आस-पास की हवा से ऑक्सीजन को इकट्ठा करता है और ऑक्सीजन-समृद्ध हवा की आपूर्ति के लिए उसमें से नाइट्रोजन को हटाता है। एकत्र की गई ऑक्सीजन को ऑक्‍सीजन मास्क या नाक में लगाए जाने वाले केनूला के जरिये उन रोगियों को दी जाती है, जिन्‍हें श्‍वास संबंधी बीमारियां हैं। इस उपकरण को सुदूरवर्ती स्थानों, घरों या अस्पताल में ऐसे रोगियों के लिए इस्‍तेमाल किया जा सकता है, जो क्रोनिक ऑब्सट्रक्टिव पल्मोनरी डिजीज (सीओपीडी), क्रोनिक हाइपॉक्‍सेमिया और पल्मोनरी एडिमा से पीडि़त हैं। इसका इस्‍तेमाल निंद्रा संबंधी गंभीर विकार-स्लीप एपनिया (एक निरंतर सकारात्मक वायुमार्ग दबाव इकाई के साथ संयोजन में) के इलाज के लिए किया जा सकता है।
सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई की स्वदेश में विकसित ऑक्सीजन संवर्धन इकाई प्रेशर स्विंग ऐड्सॉर्प्शन (पीएसए) और जियोलाइट कॉलम के सिद्धांत पर काम करता है, ताकि कुछ दबाव के तहत हवा से नाइट्रोजन को चुनिंदा रूप से हटाया जा सके, जिससे ऑक्सीज़न जमा होने में वृद्धि होती है। ऑक्सीजन संवर्धन इकाई के उपतंत्र कंप्रेसर, सोलनॉयड संचालित 3/2 वाल्व, फ्लो मीटर और प्री-फिल्टर हैं। कंप्रेसर मॉड्यूल में दबाव वाली हवा को डालता है और ऑक्सीजन नाइट्रोजन के बेहतर पारगमन के कारण इसमें फैल जाती है। हवा में मौजूद निलंबित कणों, वायरस, बैक्टीरिया को उपलब्ध एचईपीए फिल्टर द्वारा फ़िल्टर किया जाता है। इस इकाई का इलेक्‍ट्रिकल सुरक्षा अनुपालन के लिए आईईसी 60601-1 3.1 संस्करण : 2012 के अनुसार टीयूवी रीनलैंड, बैंगलोर में परीक्षण किया गया है, जबकि ऑक्सीजन संवर्धन प्रतिशत के विषय में आउट फ्लो का सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई में संस्‍थानिक परीक्षण किया गया है। सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई द्वारा विकसित ऑक्सीजन संवर्धन इकाई 30 एलपीएम ऑक्सीजन समृद्ध हवा देने में सक्षम है, जो अन्य व्यावसायिक रूप से उपलब्ध इकाइयों में मौजूद नहीं है। मशीन 0.5 आईपीएम की सटीकता के साथ प्रवाह को नियंत्रित कर सकती है। यह सुविधा हाई फ्लो ऑक्सीजन थेरेपी में मदद करेगी, जो कि कोविड-19 रोगियों के उपचार और प्रबंधन में एक बेहतर विधि साबित हुई है।
व्यावसायिक रूप से उपलब्ध ऑक्सीजन संवर्धन इकाइयाँ आमतौर पर समुद्र तल से 8000 फुट तक काम करती हैं। एक वैकल्पिक प्लग-इन मॉड्यूल के साथ, यह इकाई फ्लोरेट पर पैनल्‍टी के साथ 14000 फुट की ऊंचाई तक काम कर सकती है, जिससे आकस्मिक स्थिति में अधिक ऊंचाई वाले युद्धक्षेत्र के उपयोग के लिए यह बहुत आसान हो जाता है।
हालांकि देश में कुछ अन्य शोध प्रतिष्ठानों ने भी इस तरह की प्रणाली विकसित की है, सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई की प्रणाली में 93 प्रतिशत ऑक्सीजन एकाग्रता स्तर पर बहिर्वाह है और 5 एलपीएम उस सुविधा से बहुत आगे है, जहां केवल 27-35 प्रतिशत का बहिर्वाह होता है। इकाई के प्रदर्शन के न्‍यूनतम मानदंड की बेंचमार्किंग की गई है, जो प्रतिष्ठित एमएनसी के बराबर है।
सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई के निदेशक प्रो. डॉ. हरीश हिरानी ने सिस्टम के बारे में बात करते हुए कहा कि सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई विकसित ऑक्सीजन संवर्धन इकाई घरों, अस्पतालों, विशेष रूप से उच्च ऊंचाई वाले इलाकों और दूरदराज के स्थानीय इलाकों में रक्षा बलों के लिए बहुत उपयोगी हो सकती है। यह कोविड-19 के रोगियों के इलाज के लिए अधिक प्रभावी और महत्वपूर्ण हो सकती है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि यह इकाई ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर और वेंटिलेटर की मांग को कम करने में मदद कर सकती है और वायु प्रदूषण में वृद्धि के कारण इसकी मांग बहुत तेजी से बढ़ने वाली है क्योंकि यह इष्टतम स्वस्थ वातावरण के लिए ऑक्सीजन का उचित स्तर बनाए रखने के लिए भी उपयोगी है।
इस इकाई के सामान की लागत लगभग 35,000 रुपये है। प्रौद्योगिकी को मैसर्स ज़ेन मेडिकल टेक्नोलॉजीज प्रा. लिमिटेड, रंगा रेड्डी, तेलंगाना में स्थानांतरित कर दिया गया है।