Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-CMERI Oxygen Enrichment Unit – A potential multifaceted Life Saver
08 APR 2021 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
An Oxygen enrichment unit is a device, which concentrates the Oxygen from the air around us by selectively removing nitrogen to supply an oxygen-enriched air. The concentrated Oxygen is delivered to the patients, having respiratory diseases, through oxygen mask or nasal cannula. The device may be used in remote places, homes or hospital like facilities for patients with chronic obstructive pulmonary diseases (COPD), chronic hypoxemia and pulmonary edema. It may be used as an adjunct treatment for severe sleep apnea (in conjunction with a continuous positive airway pressure unit).
The CSIR-CMERI indigenously developed Oxygen enrichment unit works on the principle of Pressure Swing Adsorption (PSA) and utilizes Zeolite Columns to selectively remove nitrogen from air under certain pressure, thereby increasing the Oxygen Concentration. The subsystems of oxygen enrichment unit are Compressor, solenoid operated 3/2 valves, flow meter and Pre-Filter. The Compressor feeds pressurized air into the module and oxygen is enriched on the permeate side due to its preferential permeation over nitrogen. The suspended particles, viruses, bacteria present in the air are filtered out by the available HEPA filter. The unit has been tested in TUV Rheinland, Bangalore as per IEC 60601-1 3.1 edition: 2012 standard for Electrical Safety compliance whereas the oxygen enrichment percentage vis-a-vis outflow has been tested with CSIR-CMERI in-house facility. The Oxygen Enrichment Unit developed by CSIR-CMERI is capable of delivering up to 30 LPM Oxygen enriched air, which is absent in the other commercially available units. The machine can regulate flow with accuracy 0.5 Ipm. This facility will help in High Flow Oxygen Therapy, which is proven to be a better method in treatment and management of COVID-19 patients.
The commercially available Oxygen Enrichment Units generally work till 8000 ft from sea level. With an optional plug-in module, this unit can work upto the altitude of 14000 ft with a penalty on flow rate thereby making it very handy for the usage of the high altitude terrain battlefield in contingencies.
Though some other research establishments in the country have also developed such system, CSIR-CMERI’s system having an outflow at 93% oxygen concentration level and 5 LPM is far ahead than those which merely gives the outflow of around 27-35%. The performance benchmarking of the unit has been carried out which find it at par with the reputed MNC’s.
Prof. (Dr.) Harish Hirani, Director, CSIR-CMERI talking about the system shared that CSIR-CMERI developed oxygen enrichment unit may be very useful for homes, hospitals, Defense forces particularly in high altitude terrain and remote rural localities. It can be more effective and crucial for treating the patients of COVID-19. He also added that this unit may help reduce the demand for oxygen cylinders and ventilators and due to the rise in air pollution its demand is supposed to grow very rapidly as it is also useful for maintaining proper Oxygen level for an optimum healthy environment.
The material cost of this unit is approximately Rs. 35,000/-. The technology has been transferred to M/s. Zen Medical Technologies Pvt. Ltd., Ranga Reddy, Telangana.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی ایس آئی آر-سی ایم ای آر آئی آکسیجن انرچمنٹ یونٹ - ممکنات سے بھرپور ایک کثیر جہتی حیات بخش آلہ
08 APR 2021 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
8 اپریل، نئی دہلی: آکسیجن انرچمنٹ یونٹ وہ آلہ ہوتا ہے جو ہوا سے نائٹروجن کو ہٹا کر ہمارے ارد گرد کی ہوا سے آکسیجن اکٹھا کرتا ہے۔ یہ جمع کردہ آکسیجن سانس کے مریضوں کو آکسیجن ماسک یا ناک کے ذریعے منتقل کی جاتی ہے۔ اس آلے کو دور دراز کے مقامات، گھروں یا اسپتالوں میں پھیپھڑے کی بیماریوں (سی او پی ڈی)، کرونیک ہائپوکیمیا اور پلمونری ایڈیما کے مریضوں کے لیے استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ اسے شدید سلیپ ایپنیا (ایئر پریشر یونٹ کے ساتھ ملا کر) کے علاج کے طور پر بھی استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
سی ایس آئی آر-سی ایم ای آر آئی کے ذریعے مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ آکسیجن انرچمنٹ یونٹ پریشر سوئنگ ایڈسورپشن (پریشر سوئنگ ایڈسورپشن - پی ایس اے) کے اصول پر کام کرتا ہے اور ایک مخصوص دباؤ کے تحت ہوا سے نائٹروجن کو ہٹانے کے لیے زیولائٹ کالموں کا استعمال کرتا ہے جس سے آکسیجن کی کثافت بڑھ جاتی ہے۔ آکسیجن انرچمنٹ یونٹ میں کمپریسر، 3/2 والو ہوتے ہیں جو سولی نوئڈ، فلو میٹر اور پری فلٹر سب سسٹم کے ذریعے چلائے جاتے ہیں۔ کمپریسر دباؤ والی ہوا کو ماڈیول میں بھیجتا ہے اور نائٹروجن پر زیادہ کمپریشن کی وجہ سے آکسیجن پرمیٹ سائیڈ پر انرچ ہونے لگتی ہے۔ معلق ذرات، وائرس، ہوا میں موجود بیکٹیریا دست یاب ایچ ای پی اے فلٹرز کے ذریعے فلٹر کیے جاتے ہیں۔ یونٹ کی جانچ آئی ای سی 60601-1 3.1 ایڈیشن 2012 برقی آات کے تحفظ کے ضوابط کے مطابق ٹی یو وی رین لینڈ، بنگلور میں کی گئی جب کہ سی ایس آئی آر-سی ایم ای آر آئی نے اپنے ادارے میں آکسیجن انرچمنٹ فیصد کی جانچ کی ہے۔ سی ایس آئی آر-سی ایم ای آر آئی ذریعے تیار کردہ آکسیجن انرچمنٹ یونٹ 30 ایل پی ایم آکسیجن سے بھرپور ہوا فراہم کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے یہ خوبی دیگر تجارتی طور پر دست یاب یونٹوں میں نہیں پائی جاتی۔ مشین 0.5 آئی پی ایم کے درستی کے ساتھ بہاؤ کو کنٹرول کر سکتی ہے۔ یہ سہولت ہائی فلو آکسیجن تھراپی میں مدد کرے گی، جو کووڈ-19 کے مریضوں کے علاج اور انتظام کا ایک بہتر طریقہ ثابت ہوا ہے۔
تجارتی طور پر دست یاب آکسیجن انرچمنٹ یونٹ سطح سمندر سے 8000فٹ تک کام کرتے ہیں۔ ایک متبادل پلگ ان ماڈیول کے ساتھ، یہ یونٹ قدرے کم بہاؤ کی شرح سے 14,000 فٹ کی اونچائی تک کام کر سکتا ہے اور اس طرح ہنگامی صورت حال میں اونچائی والے علاقوں میں بھی اسے استعمال کرنا بہت آسان ہو جاتا ہے۔
اگرچہ ملک کے کچھ دیگر تحقیقی اداروں نے بھی یہ نظام تیار کیا ہے، تاہم سی ایس آئی آر-سی ایم ای آر آئی کا نظام 93 فیصد آکسیجن کو کثیف کرنے کی سطح اور 5 ایل پی ایم اخراج کے ساتھ سب سے آگے ہے جو صرف 27-35 فیصد کے قریب آوٹ فلو فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یونٹ کی کارکردگی کو بینچ مارک کیا گیا ہے جو نامور کثیر ملکی کمپنیوں کے بینچ مارک کے مساوی ہے۔
پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) ہریش ہیرانی ڈائرکٹر سی ایس آئی آر-سی ایم ای آر آئی نے اس نظام کے بارے میں بتایا کہ سی ایس آئی آر-سی ایم ای آر آئی کے ذریعے تیار کردہ آکسیجن انرچمنٹ یونٹ گھروں، اسپتالوں، دفاعی فورسز خاص طور پر اونچائی والے علاقوں اور دور دراز کے دیہی علاقوں کے لیے بہت فائدہ مند ثابت ہوسکتا ہے۔ یہ کووڈ-19 کے مریضوں کے علاج کے لیے زیادہ موثر اور اہم ہوسکتا ہے۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ یہ یونٹ آکسیجن سلنڈر اور وینٹی لیٹرکی مانگ کو کم کرنے میں مدد دے سکتا ہے اور فضائی آلودگی میں اضافے کی وجہ سے اس کی طلب میں بہت تیزی سے اضافہ ہونے کا امکان ہے کیوں کہ یہ بہترین صحت بخش ماحول کے لیے آکسیجن کی مناسب سطح کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے بھی مفید ہے۔
یونٹ کی لاگت تقریباً 35,000 روپے ہے۔ اس کو ٹیکنالوجی میسرز زین میڈیکل ٹیکنالوجیز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، رنگا ریڈی، تلنگانہ کو منتقل کردیا گیا ہے۔