PIB Backgrounder
کووڈ – 19 پر پی آئی بی کا بلیٹن
08 APR 2021 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 08 اپریل
پچھلے 24 گھنٹوں میں 30 لاکھ سے زیادہ دا لوگوں کو ٹیکے کی خوراک دینے کے ساتھ ہندوستان میں اب تک کل 9 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں کی ٹیکہ کاری کی گئی
• روزانہ اوسطاً 34 لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو ٹیکہ لگاکر ہندوستان سر فہرست مقام پر
• 10 ریاستوں روزانہ نئے معاملوں میں اضافہ دیکھا گیا
• وزیر اعظم نے کووڈ 19 ٹیکے کی دوسری خوراک لی
• پچھلے 24 گھنٹے میں کل فعال معاملوں میں ریکارڈ 66,846 معاملوں کی گراوٹ درج کی گئی
• 45 سال یا اس سے زیادہ عمر کے ملازمین کو 11 اپریل 2021 سے انکے دفتروں میں ہی لگایا جائیگا کووڈ 19 کا ٹیکہ
پچھلے 24 گھنٹوں میں 30 لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو ٹیکے کی خوراک دینے کے ساتھ ہندوستان میں اب تک کل 9 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں کی ٹیکہ کاری کی گئی ، روزانہ اوسطاً 34 لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو ٹیکہ لگاکر ہندوستان میں دنیا میں سرفہرست مقام پر، 10 ریاستوں میں روزانہ نئے معاملوں میں تیزی سے قومی سطح پر مثبت معاملوں کی شرح 2.19 فیصد سے بڑھکر 8.40 فیصد ہوئی
ملک میں اب تک کووڈ 19 کی ٹیکہ کاری مہم کے تحت 9 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو ٹیکہ لگایا جا چکا ہے۔ آج صبح 7 بجے تک ملی شروعاتی جانکاری کے مطابق 13,77,304 نشستوں میں 9,01,98,673 لوگوں کی ٹیکہ کاری کی جا چکی ہے۔ ان میں 89,68,151 صحت کارکنان (ایچ سی ڈبلیو) کو ٹیکے کی پہلی خوراک دی گئی ہے اور 54,18,084 صحت کارکنان (ایچ سی ڈبلیو) کو ٹیکے کی دوسری خوراک دی گئی ہے ۔ اسکے علاوہ، 97,67,538 صف اول کے کارکنان (ایف ایل ڈبلیو) کو ٹیکے کی پہلی خوراک اور 44,11,609 صف اول کے کارکنان (ایف ایل ڈبلیو) کو ٹیکے کی دوسری خوراک دی گئی ہے۔ اسکے ساتھ ہی 60 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے 3,63,32,851 مستفیدین کو پہلی خوراک اور 11,39,291 مستفیدین کو کووڈ 19 کے ٹیکے کی دوسری خوراک دی گئی ہے۔ 45 سے 60 سال کی عمر کے 2,36,94,487 مستفیدین کو پہلی خوراک اور 4,66,666 مستفیدین کو ٹیکے کی دوسری خوراک دی گئی ہے۔ پچھلے 24 گھنٹے میں کووڈ 19 کے ٹیکے کی تقریبا 30 لاکھ خوراکیں دی گئیں۔
ملک میں اب تک ٹیکہ کاری مہم کے 82ویں دن (7 اپریل، 2021) کو 29,79,292 ٹیکے لگائے گئے۔ ان میں سے 26,90,031 مستفیدین کو 38,760 نشستوں میں پہلا ٹیکہ اور 2,89,261 مستفیدین کو کووڈ کا دوسرا ٹیکہ لگایا گیا۔ ایک اہم کامیابی حاصل کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان ، دنیا کا سب سے تیزی سے ٹیکہ کاری کرنے والا ملک بن گیا، جہاں روزانہ اوسطاً 34,30,502 ٹیکے لگائے گئے۔ ہندوستان میں نئے معاملوں کی تعداد بڑھ رہی ہے۔ پچھلے 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 1,26,789 نئے معاملے سامنے آئے۔ مہاراشٹر، چھتیس گڑھ، کرناٹک، اتر پردیش، دلی ، مدھیہ، پردیش، تمل ناڈو، گجرات، کیرلہ اور پنجاب ان دس ریاستوں میں کووڈ کے روزانہ سامنے آنے والے معاملوں میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ کل نئے معاملوں میں سے 84.21 فیصد معاملے انہی دس ریاستوں میں درج کئے گئے ہیں۔ مہاراشٹر میں سب سے زیادہ یومیہ 59,907 نئے معاملے درج کئے گئے۔ اسکے بعد، چھتیس گڑ میں 10,310 اور کرناٹک میں 6,976 نئے معاملے درج کئے گئے۔ ہندوستان میں قومی ہفتہ وار مثبت معاملوں کی شرح 6.21 فیصد کے اچھال کے ساتھ 2.19 فیصد سے بڑھکر 8.40 فیصد پر پہنچ گئی ہے۔ ہندوستان میں کووڈ کے فعال معاملوں کی کل تعداد 9,10,319 ہو گئی ہے۔ یہ ملک میں سامنے آئے کل مثبت معاملوں کا 7.04 فیصد ہے۔ پچھلے 24 گھنٹوں میں کل فعال معاملوں میں 66,846 معاملوں کی گراوٹ درج ہوئی ہے۔ مہاراشٹر ، چھتیس گڑھ، کرناٹک، اتر پردیش اورکیرالہ میں کل فعال معاملوں کے 74.13 فیصد معاملے درج ہوئے ہیں۔ ان میں سے صرف مہاراشٹر میں ملک کے کل فعال معاملوں کا 55.26 فیصد معاملے درج ہوئے ہیں۔ ہندوستان میں اس بیماری سے صحت یاب ہونے والے لوگوں کی تعداد آج 1,18,51,393 ہو گئی ہے، جس سے ملک کی صحت یابی کی شرح 91.67 فیصد ہو گئی ہے۔ پچھلے 24 گھنٹوں میں 59,258 مریض صحت یاب ہوئے ہیں۔ پچھلے 24 گھنٹوں میں کووڈ 19 سے 685 لوگوں کی موت ہوئی ہے۔ ان نئی اموات میں سے 87.59 فیصد اموات دس ریاستوں میں درج کی گئی ہیں۔ یہ یاستیں مہاراشٹر، چھتیس گڑھ، کرناٹک، تمل ناڈو، اتر پردیش، دلی، کیرالہ، پنجاب، مدھیہ پردیش اور گجرات ہیں۔ مہاراشٹر میں سب سے زیادہ 322 اموات ہوئی ہیں۔ اسکے بعد پنجاب میں روزانہ 62 اموات ہوئی ہیں۔ 12 ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں میں پچھلے 24 گھنٹوں میں کووڈ 19 سے کوئی بھی موت نہیں ہوئی ہے۔
مزید جانکاری کے لیے پڑھیں:
وزیر اعظم نے کووڈ 19 ٹیکے کی دوسری خوراک لی
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج کووڈ 19 کے ٹیکے کی دوسری خوراک لی۔ جناب مودی نے ایک ٹویٹ میں کہا “آج ایمس میں کووڈ 19 کے ٹیکے کی دوسری خوراک لی۔ وائرس کو ہرانے کے کچھ طریقوں میں ٹیکہ کاری بھی ایک طریقہ ہے۔"
مزید جانکاری کے لیے پڑھیں:
مرکزی حکومت نے کام کرنے کی جگہ پر کاری مرکز چلانے سے متعلق رہنما خطوط جاری کئے، 11 اپریل 2021 سے کام کرنے کی جگہ پر 45 سال یا اس سے زیادہ ک عمر والے ادھک ملازمین کو لگایا جائے گا کووڈ 19 کا ٹیکہ
مرکزی حکومت نے یکم اپریل 2021 سے کووڈ 19 ٹیکہ کاری مہم میں توسیع کرتے ہوئے 45 سال یا اس سے زیادہ کے عمر والے سبھی شہریوں کو ٹیکہ لگوانے کی سہولت فراہم کی تھی۔ اسی سلسلہ میں اب حکومت معیشت کے منظم شعبہ اور دفتروں میں باضابطہ کام کرنے کی جگہ (سرکاری اور نجی دونوں) نیز مینوفکچرنگ شعبوں میں 11 اپریل 2021 سے ایسے سبھی ملازمین کے لیے کووڈ 19 ٹیکہ کاری کی سہولت دینے جا رہی ہے، جن کی عمر 45 سال یا اس سے زیادہ ہے۔ اس سہولت کا مقصد شہریوں کو ان کے کام کرنے کی جگہ پر ہی کووڈ کا ٹیکہ لگواکر انہیں سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے۔ مرکزی وزارت صحت نے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں کو لکھا ہے کہ جن مقام پر اہل اور ٹیکہ لگوانے کے خواہش مند کم سے کم 100 ملازمین ہیں، وہاں اب کووڈ ٹیکہ کاری مرکز (سی وی سی) کا بورڈ لگاکر کووڈ 19 ٹیکہ کاری کی نشست کا انعقاد کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ اس حوالے سے ریاستوں کی مدد کرنے کے لیے رہنما خطوط تیار کر لیے گئے ہیں، اور ان رہنما خطوط کو مرکزی صحت سکریٹری نے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں کو بھیج دیا ہے۔ یہ رہنما خطوط ریاستی اور ضلعی پروگرام منیجروں کو مقررہ جانکاری فراہم کرانے اور کام کرنے کی جگہوں (سرکاری اور نجی دونوں) پر ایسی نشستوں کا انعقاد کرنے کے بارے میں مدد کریں گے۔ ایسے کام کرنے کی جگہ ٹیکہ کاری مراکز کو 11 اپریل 2021 سے ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں میں شروع کیا جائے گا۔ ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں کو صلاح دی گئی ہے کہ وہ ایسے کام کرنے کی جگہ ٹیکہ کاری مراکز کو شروع کرنے اور ان کی تیاریوں کو لیکر سرکاری/نجی شعبہ کے نامزد افراد اور منیجروں سے رابطہ کریں۔حکومت ہند کووڈ 19 ٹیکہ کاری مہم کو مستفیدین کے لیے زیادہ زیادہ قابل عمل اور بامقصد بنانے کے مقصد سے ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں کے ساتھ مسلسل صلاح و مشورہ کر رہی ہے۔
مزید جانکاری کے لیے پڑھیں:
صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن کا بیان : “کچھ ریاستی سرکاروں کے ذریعہ اپنی ناکامی سے دھیان ہٹانے اور لوگوں میں دہشت پھیلانے کی نفرت انگیز کوشش ''
مزید جانکاری کے لیے پڑھیں:
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے قبائلی صحت تعاون اسکیم ‘انامے’ کی شروعات کی
مرکزی وزیر صحت ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا کے ساتھ مل کر بروز بدھ ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ قبائلی صحت تعاون اسکیم ‘انامے’ کی شروعات کی۔ یہ کئی شراکت داروں کے ذریعہ شروع کی گئی یوجنا ہے، جسے خاص طور سے پیرامل فاؤنڈیشن اور بل اینڈ ملنڈا گیٹس فاؤنڈیشن (بی ایم جی ایف) کا تعاون ملا ہے۔ ‘انامے’ اسکیم ہندوستان کی قبائلی برادری کی صحت اور تغذیہ کی صورتحال میں بہتری لانے کے مقصد سے مختلف سرکاری ایجنسیوں اور تنظیموں کے ذریعہ کی جا رہی کوششوں کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر لے کر آئے گی۔
مزید جانکاری کے لیے پڑھیں:
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کووڈ 19 کے پھیلاؤ کو روکنے کے لیے محکمہ عملہ و تربیت کے ذریعہ کئے گئے اقدامات کا جائزہ لیا
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی (ڈونر) (آزادانہ چارج )، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر ،عملہ عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا ء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے خاص طور پر حال میں کووڈ 19 کی وباء میں آئی تیزی کو دیکھتے ہوئے وبا کے پھیلاؤ کو روکنے کے لیے عملہ و تربیت کے محکمے ( ڈی او پی ٹی) کے ذریعہ کیے گئے اقدامات کا آج جائزہ لیا۔جائزہ میٹنگ میں مرکزی سکریٹری (دی او پی ٹی ) دیپک کھانڈیکر، مرکزی سکریٹری (انتظامی اصلاحات) اندیور پانڈے، مرکزی سکریٹری اور اسٹبلشمنٹ آفیسر کے شرینواسن، مرکزی سکریٹری آلوک رنجن، سکریٹری (مساوی) سجاتا چترویدی، جوانئٹ سکریٹری (پنشن) ایس این ماتھر اور ڈی او پی ٹی ،اے آر پی جی نیز محکمہ پنشن سمیت وزارت عملہ کے مختلف محکموں کے دیگر اعلی حکام موجود تھے۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے میٹنگ کے بارے میں جانکاری دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ وقفے وقفے سے وزارت عملہ کووڈ 19 کے پھیلاؤ کو روکنے کے لیے ہدایات اور روک تھام سے متعلق رہنما خطوط جاری کرتا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، سرکار پوری گہرائی سے صورتحال کی نگرانی کر رہی ہے اور ٹیکہ کاری کو ترجیح دینے کے لیے اختیار کی گئی حکمت عملی کی بنیاد پر ، 45 سال یا اس سے زیادہ عمر کے سبھی افراد ٹیکہ کاری مہم میں حصہ لے سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا، سبھی سرکاری حکام کے لیے یہ ضروری ہے کہ وہ اس ٹیکہ کاری کی سہولت کا فائدہ اٹھائیں تاکہ ان کی اور ساتھ ہی ان کے رابطے میں آنے والے لوگوں کا تحفظ یقینی ہو سکے۔
ادھک جانکاری کے لیے پڑھیں:
سی ایس آئی آر – سی ایم ای آر آئی آکسیجن افزائش کی اکائی – ایک ممکنہ کثیر جہتی زندگی بچانے والا
سی ایس آئی آر – سی ایم ای آر آئی کی ملک میں تیار کی گئی آکسیجن افزائش کی اکائی پریشر سوئنگ ایڈسارپشن (پی ایس اے) اور جیولائٹ کالم کے اصول پر کام کرتا ہے، تاکہ کچھ دباؤ کے تحت ہوا سے نائٹروجن کو منتخب شکل سے ہٹایا جا سکے، جس سے آکسیجن افزائش میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔ آکسیجن افزائش کی اکائی کے معاون کمپریسر، سولنایڈ سے چلنے والے 3/2 والو، فلو میٹر اور پری فلٹر ہیں۔ کمپریسر ماڈیول میں دباؤ والی ہوا کو ڈالتا ہے اور آکسیجن نائٹروجن کی بہتر منتقلی کے باعث اس میں پھیل جاتی ہے۔ ہوا میں موجود معطل ذرات ، وائرس، بیکٹیریا کو دستیاب ایچ ای پی آئی فلٹر کے ذریعہ فلٹر کیا جاتا ہے۔ سی ایس آئی آر – سی ایم ای آر آئی کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ آکسیجن افزائش کی اکائی 30 ایل پی ایم آکسیجن صاف ہوا دینے کا اہل ہے، جو دیگر پیشہ ورانہ طریقے سے دستیاب اکائیوں میں موجود نہیں ہے۔ مشین 0.5 آئی پی ایم کی درستگی کے ساتھ بہاؤ کو قابو میں کر سکتی ہے۔ یہ سہولت ہائی فلو آکسیجن تھیراپی میں مدد کریگی، جو کہ کووڈ 19 کے مریضوں کے علاج اور انتظام میں ایک بہتر طریقہ ثابت ہوا ہے۔
حقائق کی جانچ

PIB Backgrounder
PIB’S BULLETIN ON COVID-19
08 APR 2021 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
India’s Cumulative Vaccination Coverage exceeds 9 Crores with nearly 30 Lakh Vaccine doses given in the last 24 hours; Globally, India leads with an average of more than 34 Lakh doses administered per day; 10 States showing an Upward Trajectory of Daily New Cases pushes National Positivity Rate from 2.19% to 8.40%
The cumulative number of COVID19 vaccine doses administered in the country has crossed 9 Cr today.Cumulatively, 9,01,98,673 vaccine doses have been administered through 13,77,304 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 89,68,151 HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 54,18,084 HCWs who have taken the 2nd dose, 97,67,538 FLWs (1stdose), 44,11,609 FLWs (2nddose), 3,63,32,851 1st dose beneficiaries and 11,39,291 2nd dose beneficiaries more than 60 years old and 2,36,94,487 (1st dose) and 4,66,662 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 to 60 years.Eight states account for 60% of the total doses given so far in the country.Nearly 30 lakh vaccination doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
As on Day-82 of the vaccination drive (7th April, 2021), 29,79,292 vaccine doses were given. Out of which, 26,90,031 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 38,760 sessions for 1st dose and 2,89,261 beneficiaries received 2nd dose of vaccine.In terms of the number of daily doses administered globally, India stands at the top with an average of 34,30,502 doses administered per day.India’s daily new cases continue to rise. 1,26,789 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.Ten States including Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, Keralaand Punjab have shown a rise in the COVID daily new cases. 84.21% of the new cases are reported from these 10 states.Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 59,907. It is followed by Chhattisgarh with 10,310 while Karnataka reported 6,976 new cases.The national weekly positivity rate has increased by 6.21% from 2.19% to 8.40% during this same time period.India’s total Active Caseload has reached 9,10,319. It now comprises 7.04% of the country's total Positive Cases. A net incline of 66,846 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh and Kerala cumulatively account for 74.13% of India’s total active cases. Maharashtra alone accounts for55.26% of the total active caseload of the country.India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,18,51,393 today. The national Recovery Rate is 91.67%.59,258 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.685 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.Ten States of Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka,Tamilnadu, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Kerala Punjab, Madhya Pradesh and Gujarat, account for 87.59% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (322). Punjab follows with 62 daily deaths.Twelve States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours.
For details :
PM gets second dose of COVID-19 vaccine
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today took second dose of COVID-19 vaccine. In a tweet Shri Modi said "Got my second dose of the COVID-19 vaccine at AIIMS today. Vaccination is among the few ways we have, to defeat the virus.
For details :
Centre issues Guidance Note to operationalise COVID Vaccination Centres at Work Places (Govt. and Private); From 11 April 2021 all Employees of Work Places aged 45 yrs or more to be Vaccinated at Work Place Vaccination centres
With the extension of COVID-19 vaccination to all citizens aged 45 years or more from 1st April 2021, the Central Government has taken a crucial step to extend the cover of vaccination while easing the exercise for this segment of citizens, a substantial proportion of whom are in the organized sector of the economy and are involved in formal occupation in offices (government and private) or manufacturing and services etc.The Health Ministry has written to all States and UTs that COVID-19 vaccination sessions may now be organized at workplaces (both public & private) which are having about 100 eligible and willing beneficiaries by tagging these workplaces with an existing COVID Vaccination Center (CVC). To support the States in this initiative, guidelines have been prepared and the same have conveyed by the Union Health Secretary to the States and UTs. These guidelines will support the State and District Programme Managers with the requisite information and guide them on organizing vaccination sessions at such workplaces (both public & private). Such work place vaccination centres may be launched across States/UTs from 11th April 2021.States have been further advised to initiate due consultations with private/public sector employers and management to prepare for launch of workplace vaccination.The Union Government of India in constant consultation with State Governments/UT administration continues consistently make efforts to ensure that the vaccination drive is more pragmatic and also more acceptable and purposeful to the beneficiaries.
For details :
Statement by Dr. Harsh Vardhan,UnionHealth and Family Welfare Minister:“Deplorable attempts by some state governments to distract attention from their failures and spread panic among the people”
For details :
Dr. Harsh Vardhan launches Tribal Health Collaborative ‘Anamaya’
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare along with Shri Arjun Munda, Union Minister of Tribal Affairs launched ‘Anamaya’, the Tribal Health Collaborative through video conference yesterday. A multi-stakeholder initiative supported by Piramal Foundation and Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation (BMGF),‘Anameya’ will converge efforts of various Government agencies and organisations to enhance the health and nutrition status of the tribal communities of India.
For details
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh reviews measures undertaken by DoPT to contain spread of COVID-19
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr.Jitendra Singh yesterday reviewed the measures undertaken by the Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT) to contain COVID spread, particularly in the wake of the recent spike in positive cases.The meeting was attended, among others, by Union Secretary DoPT, Deepak Khandekar, Union Secretary Administrative Reforms Indevar Pandey, Union Secretary and Establishment Officer K Srinivasan, Union Secretary AlokRanjan, Secretary (Equivalent) Sujata Chaturvedi, Joint Secretary Pension S N Mathur and other senior officers in the Ministry of Personnel including DoPT, ARPG and Department of Pension.Briefing about the meeting, Dr Jitendra Singh said, Ministry of Personnel including the DoPT have been, from time to time, issuing instructions and preventive guidelines to contain the spread of COVID-19. He said, the government has been monitoring the situation very closely and based on the strategy adopted for prioritising vaccination, all persons of the age of 45 years and above can participate in the exercise. He said, it is imperative for all the government employees to avail of this vaccination facility in order to ensure their own safety as well as of those who come in their contact.
For details
CSIR-CMERI Oxygen Enrichment Unit – A potential multifaceted Life Saver
The CSIR-CMERI indigenously developed Oxygen enrichment unit works on the principle of Pressure Swing Adsorption (PSA) and utilizes Zeolite Columns to selectively remove nitrogen from air under certain pressure, thereby increasing the Oxygen Concentration. The subsystems of oxygen enrichment unit are Compressor, solenoid operated 3/2 valves, flow meter and Pre-Filter. The Compressor feeds pressurized air into the module and oxygen is enriched on the permeate side due to its preferential permeation over nitrogen. The suspended particles, viruses, bacteria present in the air are filtered out by the available HEPA filter. The Oxygen Enrichment Unit developed by CSIR-CMERI is capable of delivering up to 30 LPM Oxygen enriched air, which is absent in the other commercially available units. The machine can regulate flow with accuracy 0.5 Ipm. This facility will help in High Flow Oxygen Therapy, which is proven to be a better method in treatment and management of COVID-19 patients.
For details
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Assam: The rate of the COVID-19 positive cases in Assam is less than rest of India, but the graph is rising steadily. In the second wave of COVID19, the rate of positive cases in the State was 0.25 per cent ten days back, which has risen to 0.92 per cent now. The number of daily COVID19 positive cases rose to 195 on Wednesday from 92 on Tuesday.
• Manipur: The number of COVID-19 active cases in Manipur surged to 75 on Wednesday as 12 more persons tested positive for the viral infection in a span of 24 hours.As many as 948 more people were administered COVID-19 vaccine in Manipur. The cumulative number of people vaccinated has risen to 89,590, including 31,744 healthcare workers.
• Sikkim: The active case count of novel Coronavirus in Sikkim jumped to 95 today with 31 new cases being reported in the last 24 hours. Among the 31 new cases, 14 are primary contacts of the student from Tashi Namgyal Academy whohad tested positive for COVID-19 recently. On the other hand, 6,702 persons were vaccinated in different parts of the State on Tuesday, of whom 6,306 persons received the first shot and 396 persons completed their vaccine schedule with the second dose.South district, Sikkim takes stock of COVID vaccination. The vaccination sites will be open on holidays also.
• Tripura:Tripura CM tested positive. Total positive cases in last 24 hours is 21 with one death.New COVID19 guidelines issued in Tripura with Saturday being declared as Mask Enforcement day. All offices to have thermal screening along with regular sanitization of all crowded places.
• Meghalaya: Meghalaya Government has recreated the individual behavior change management protocol besides re-activating the behavior change management committees, while requesting citizens to strictly adhere to SOPs and protocols. The state has 108 active COVID patients most of whom are returnees from high-risk zones.The state government has stepped up entry protocols and returnees from 11 states, which have been reporting large number of cases, are being asked to provide RTPCR negative certificate before entering the state.The government has decided to accelerate the vaccination drive, especially for those people who are susceptible to COVID-19.In addition, the government is also going to focus on the two urban pockets of the state — Shillong and Tura — which have reported the maximum number of active cases.On Wednesday, a total of 1,155 doses were administered in the state.
• Nagaland: Nagaland reports 11 new COVID19 cases. Tally rises to 12,376 with 142 active cases. Total number of 93,707 Covishield doses have been administered to 71,515 persons in Nagaland till date. No adverse reaction after vaccination reported so far.
• Kerala: With the SSLC and Plus Two exams having begun in the state today, the Health department has appealed for strict compliance of Covid-19 guidelines. It has also urged all to be vigilant once again as there is an outbreak of the virus in other states as well as in Kerala after the elections. Strict action will be taken against those who do not wear masks in public. At the same time, the number of daily Covid tests especially, RTPCR has been increased. 3502 cases were reported yesterday with TPR of 5.78%. A week-long quarantine has also been made mandatory for those coming from outside the state. Vaccination drive for 45 plus will be intensified. So far, a total of 42,03,984 people in the state have been vaccinated, including 37,56,751 for the first dose and 4,47,233 for the second vaccine.
• Tamil Nadu:Amid a spike in Covid-19 cases, marking a second wave in the state, the Tamil Nadu government on Thursday imposed new restrictions from April 10 to contain the spread of the infection. The new restrictions have been framed without affecting the livelihoods of the general public. Active cases in Tamil Nadu crossed the 25,000 mark on Tuesday even as the state added 3,645 cases and 15 deaths to its Covid tally. The number of cases touched 9.07 lakh and cumulative death toll touched 12,804. The State government has urged all industries to vaccinate all workers aged above 45.
• Karnataka:The State added 6,976 new cases of Covid-19 and 35 more deaths on Wednesday, taking the total number of infections to 10,33,560 and the toll to 12,731; Bengaluru reports 4,991 new Covid-19 cases, 25 deaths. As Bengaluru is inching towards the 5,000-mark of fresh Covid-19 cases on daily basis, Commissioner of Police, Bengaluru City, Kamal Pant on Wednesday imposed Section 144(1) of CrPC in Bengaluru city. BBMP Chief Commissioner Gaurav Gupta on Tuesday instructed all zonal commissioners to double the number to 70,000 vaccinations per day.
• Andhra Pradesh: The State has reported as many as 2331 new positive cases taking the total tally to 9,13,274 cases; eleven more deaths reported till Wednesday taking the toll to 7262. The recoveries stand at 8,92,736 including 853 on and active cases mounts to 13,276. The state has conducted 1.53 crore tests till day including 31,812 in the last twenty four hours. The state, so far, has tested 1,53,02,583 samples at 2,86,565 tests per million with a positivity rate of 5.97 per cent. The vaccination programme is underway in the state and the government is planning to complete the vaccination process in next three months. With the spike in Covid-19 cases, the Tirumala Tirupati Devasthanams has decided to suspend the issuance of Sarva Darshan tokens at Tirupati from April 12.
• Telangana: The State Health Department has asked all Govt hospitals to admit Covid patients only those who need Oxygen and Ventilators. Other patients who have mild symptoms may be shifted to Isolation Centres as the number of cases are increasing in the state. Efforts are on to scale up the daily administration of Covid vaccine doses from the present 50,000 vaccines to at least 1.25 lakh across all Covid Vaccination Centres in the State. Each PHC has to vaccinate at least 100 vaccines per day while Areas Hospitals and Community Hospitals have to administer 200 vaccine doses. The District Hospitals have been given a target to administer at least 300 vaccine doses in a single day. Isolation Centres have been opened in all 33 districts in the State and a total of 11,00 Oxygen beds are available in Govt hospitals.
• Maharashtra: Maharashtra Health Minister Shri Rajesh Tope today confirmed that the state has received 7.40 lakh doses of Covid vaccine from the Centre. Shri Tope has said that the supply is inadequate to meet the state’s demand and has requested Union Health Minister Dr. Harsh Vardhan to provide 40 lakh doses per week. Maharashtra on Wednesday reported 59,907 new cases pushing the number of active cases to 5.01 lakhs.
• Gujarat: Over the last two weeks, Gujarat has been reporting an unusually high number of Covid-19 cases. On Wednesday, the state reported 3,575 cases, its highest so far and almost double the infections it detected weeks earlier on March 20, when it reported 1,565 cases. Health experts in the state have observed that the second wave of Covid-19 has seen a rapid spread of the infection, and unlike before, entire families are being infected.
• Madhya Pradesh: Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan today announced a 60-hour weekend lockdown in the urban areas of the state in the wake of rising daily cases of Covid 19. The lockdown will be in effect from 6pm on Friday to 6am on Monday. Chhindwara district will have 7 day lockdown beginning 8 p.m. Thursday.
• Chhattisgarh: Amid a fresh surge in COVID-19 cases, the Chhattisgarh government on Wednesday announced a complete lockdown in capital Raipur from April 9. The total lockdown in Raipur will come into effect from 6 pm on April 9 and will continue to remain till April 19. Only essential shops and service providers would be exempted