Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh reviews measures undertaken by DoPT to contain spread of COVID-19
Appeals to all Central Government Employees aged 45 years and above to get themselves vaccinated at the earliest
Dr Jitendra Singh calls upon the various State and Union Territory governments to adopt the guidelines/advisories issued for the Central Government employees
07 APR 2021 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr.Jitendra Singh today reviewed the measures undertaken by the Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT) to contain COVID spread, particularly in the wake of the recent spike in positive cases.
The meeting was attended, among others, by Union Secretary DoPT, Deepak Khandekar, Union Secretary Administrative Reforms Indevar Pandey, Union Secretary and Establishment Officer K Srinivasan, Union Secretary AlokRanjan, Secretary (Equivalent) Sujata Chaturvedi, Joint Secretary Pension S N Mathur and other senior officers in the Ministry of Personnel including DoPT, ARPG and Department of Pension.
KLCC.JPG)
Pertinent to mention that in view of the recent spike in COVID cases, DoPT has issued an Office Memorandum (OM) advising all the Central government employees of the age of 45 years and above to get themselves vaccinated so as to effectively contain the spread of COVID-19. Such government employees are also further advised to continue to follow COVID-appropriate behaviour even after the vaccination, like frequent washing of hands/sanitisation, wearing a mask/face cover, observing social distancing etc.
Briefing about the meeting, Dr Jitendra Singh said, Ministry of Personnel including the DoPT have been, from time to time, issuing instructions and preventive guidelines to contain the spread of COVID-19. He said, the government has been monitoring the situation very closely and based on the strategy adopted for prioritising vaccination, all persons of the age of 45 years and above can participate in the exercise. He said, it is imperative for all the government employees to avail of this vaccination facility in order to ensure their own safety as well as of those who come in their contact.
Dr Jitendra Singh also called upon the various State and Union Territory governments to adopt the guidelines/advisories issued for the Central Government employees. He said, it is essential not only for the well-being of the government functionaries but also to minimise the loss of man-days on account of government employees falling sick on account of COVID.
Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that during the last one year of the pandemic, DoPT had developed a set of guidelines to be followed in the government offices, which not only sought to contain the spread of Corona Virus but also aimed to carry on the office functioning effectively and without interruption. He said, the Work from Home (WFH) protocol developed by DoPT had been so successful that many a time, the work output was even more than the normal circumstances because government functionaries were working online even on the weekdays or holidays.
Dr Jitendra Singh hoped that from the experience gained over the last one year, it would be possible to effectively develop and implement measures to contain the fresh spike of COVID infection.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
45 வயதுக்கு மேற்பட்ட அனைத்து மத்திய அரசு பணியாளர்களும் கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பு மருந்தை விரைந்து எடுத்து கொள்ள வேண்டும்: மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
07 APR 2021 5:48PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்-19 பரவலை கட்டுப்படுத்த பணியாளர் மற்றும் பயிற்சி துறை எடுத்த நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து வட கிழக்கு மாகாண வளர்ச்சி இணை அமைச்சரும் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு), பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர், பொதுமக்கள் குறைகள், ஓய்வூதியம், அணு சக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளி இணை அமைச்சருமான டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இன்று ஆய்வு செய்தார்
அப்போது பேசிய அவர், 45 வயதுக்கு மேற்பட்ட அனைத்து மத்திய அரசு பணியாளர்களும் கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பு மருந்தை விரைந்து எடுத்து கொள்ள வேண்டுமென்று வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்தார்.
மத்திய அரசு பணியாளர்களுக்காக வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ள வழிகாட்டுதல்கள்/அறிவுறுத்தல்களை பின்பற்றுமாறு மாநில மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசுகளை டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
வீட்டிலிருந்தே பணிபுரிவதற்கு பணியாளர் மற்றும் பயிற்சி துறை உருவாக்கியுள்ள செயல்முறை மிகவும் வெற்றிகரமாக அமைந்துள்ளது என்று கூறிய அமைச்சர், அரசு அலுவலர்கள் ஆன்லைன் மூலம் வேலை நாட்களிலும், விடுமுறை தினங்களிலும் பணிபுரிவதால், பல நேரங்களில் பணித்திறன் சாதாரண சமயங்களை விட அதிகமாக இருந்ததாக குறிப்பிட்டார்.
தடுப்பு மருந்து பெற்றுக் கொண்டதற்கு பின்னரும் அடிக்கடி கைகளை கழுவுதல், முகக் கவசத்தை பயன்படுத்துதல், சமூக இடைவெளியை பேணுதல் போன்ற சரியான கொவிட் நடத்தை முறைகளை அரசு பணியாளர்கள் பின்பற்ற வேண்டுமென்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
பணியாளர் மற்றும் பயிற்சி துறை செயலாளர் திரு தீபக் காந்தேகர், மத்திய நிர்வாக சீர்திருத்தங்கள் செயலாளர் திரு இந்தேவர் பாண்டே, மத்திய செயலாளர் மற்றும் நிறுவன அலுவலர் திரு கே ஸ்ரீனிவாசன், மற்றும் மத்திய செயலாளர் அலோக் ரஞ்சன் உள்ளிட்டோர் இக்கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைப் பார்க்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1710182