आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
गेल्या 24 तासांत लसींच्या 33 लाखांहून अधिक मात्रा देण्यात आल्या, एकूण लसीकरणाचे प्रमाण 8.7 कोटींच्या पुढे
07 APR 2021 11:46AM by PIB Mumbai
देशभरात दिल्या जात असलेल्या कोविड 19 प्रतिबंधक लसींच्या मात्रांची एकूण संख्या आज 8.70 कोटीच्या पुढे गेली आहे.
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत मिळालेल्या अहवालानुसार 13,32,130 सत्रांद्वारे एकूण 8,70,77,474 लसीच्या मात्रा देण्यात आल्या.
लक्षणीय कामगिरीची नोंद करत भारताने दररोज सरासरी 30,93,861 लसीच्या मात्रा देऊन जगातील सर्वात वेगवान लसीकरण करणारा देश बनताना अमेरिकेला मागे टाकले आहे.
भारताच्या दैनंदिन नवीन रुग्णसंख्येत वाढ सुरूच आहे. गेल्या 24 तासांत 1,15,736 नवे रुग्ण आढळले आहेत.
महाराष्ट्र, छत्तीसगड, कर्नाटक, उत्तर प्रदेश, तामिळनाडू, दिल्ली, मध्य प्रदेश आणि गुजरात या आठ राज्यांत कोविडच्या दैनंदिन नवीन रुग्णसंख्येत मोठ्या प्रमाणात वाढ झाली आहे. नवीन रुग्णांपैकी 80.70 टक्के रुग्ण या 8 राज्यांमधील आहेत.
महाराष्ट्रात काल दिवसभरात सर्वाधिक 55,469 रुग्ण आढळले. त्याखालोखाल छत्तीसगडमध्ये 9,921 तर कर्नाटकमध्ये 6,150 नवे रुग्ण आढळले.
भारताची एकूण सक्रिय रुग्णसंख्या 8,43,473. वर पोहोचली आहे. ती आता देशातील एकूण बाधित रुग्णसंख्येच्या 6.59 टक्के आहे. गेल्या 24 तासांत एकूण सक्रिय रुग्णसंख्येत 55,250 रुग्णांची वाढ झाली आहे.
देशातील एकूण सक्रिय रुग्णांपैकी 56.17 टक्के रुग्ण एकट्या महाराष्ट्रात आहेत .
दैनंदिन नवीन रुग्णसंख्या वाढत असलेल्या आणि सक्रिय रुग्णांची संख्या जास्त असलेल्या सर्व राज्य आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशच्या सरकारांबरोबर केंद्र सरकार सक्रियपणे काम करत आहे. देशातील कोविड 19 महामारी आणि लसीकरण परिस्थितीचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी पंतप्रधानांनी 4 एप्रिल 2021 रोजी एक उच्चस्तरीय बैठक घेतली. केंद्रीय आरोग्य व कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली काल कोविड -19 परिस्थिती आणि दैनंदिन नवे रुग्ण आणि मृत्यूंची संख्या वाढत असलेल्या 11 राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील लसीकरणाच्या प्रगतीचा आढावा घेण्याबाबत एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक झाली. कॅबिनेट सचिवांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली शुक्रवारी (2 एप्रिल 2021) सर्व राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचे मुख्य सचिव, पोलिस महासंचालक आणि आरोग्य सचिवांसमवेत एक उच्चस्तरीय आढावा बैठक घेण्यात आली , ज्यामध्ये गेल्या दोन आठवड्यात दैनंदिन रुग्णसंख्येत आणि मृत्यूमध्ये मोठी वाढ नोंदविणाऱ्या 11 राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांवर लक्ष केंद्रित केले गेले .
देशातील बरे झालेल्या रुग्णांची एकूण संख्या आज 1,17,92,135 इतकी झाली आहे. रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा राष्ट्रीय दर 92.11 % आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 59,856 रुग्ण बरे झाले
खाली दिलेल्या आलेखात भारतातील सक्रिय रुग्ण आणि बरे झालेल्या रुग्णांची सद्यस्थिती दर्शवली आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासांत 630 मृत्यूची नोंद झाली. महाराष्ट्रात काल सर्वाधिक 297 मृत्यूंची नोंद झाली आहे.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Cumulative Vaccination Coverage exceeds 8.7 Crores with more than 33 Lakh doses given in the last 24 hours
India surpasses the US to become the fastest vaccinating country in the world
8 States show an Upward Trajectory of Daily New Cases
Centre closely monitoring and actively engaging with States/UTs over the rising COVID19 cases in the country
07 APR 2021 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
The cumulative number of COVID19 vaccine doses administered in the country has crossed 8.70 Cr today.
Cumulatively, 8,70,77,474 vaccine doses have been administered through 13,32,130 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 89,63,724 HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 53,94,913 HCWs who have taken the 2nd dose, 97,36,629 FLWs (1stdose), 43,12,826 FLWs (2nddose), 3,53,75,953 1st dose beneficiaries and 10,00,787 2nd dose beneficiaries more than 60 years old and 2,18,60,709 (1st dose) and 4,31,933 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 to 60.
HCWs
FLWs
Over 45 years
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
89,63,724
53,94,913
97,36,629
43,12,826
2,18,60,709
4,31,933
3,53,75,953
10,00,787
8,70,77,474
More than 33 lakh vaccination doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
As on Day-81 of the vaccination drive (6th April, 2021), 33,37,601 vaccine doses were given. Out of which, 30,08,087 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 41,396 sessions for 1st dose and 3,29,514 beneficiaries received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 6th April,2021
HCWs
FLWs
45 to <60 years
Over 60 years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2ndDose
3,254
21,899
17,568
1,07,050
19,70,693
39,424
10,16,572
1,61,141
30,08,087
3,29,514
In a significant development, India has surpassed the US to become the fastest vaccinating country in the world with an average daily rate of 30,93,861 vaccine doses.
India’s daily new cases continue to rise. 1,15,736 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Eight States including Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and Kerala have shown a rise in the COVID daily new cases. 80.70% of the new cases are reported from these 8 states.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 55,469. It is followed by Chhattisgarh with 9,921 while Karnataka reported 6,150 new cases.
Twelve States, as shown under, are displaying an upward trajectory in daily new cases.
The daily positivity graph is on a steady incline and currently stands at 8.40%.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 8,43,473. It now comprises 6.59% of the country's total Positive Cases. A net incline of 55,250 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Kerala and Uttar Pradesh cumulatively account for 74.5% of India’s total active cases. Maharashtra alone accounts for 56.17% of the total active caseload of the country.
The Centre is actively engaging with all State and UT governments, especially those showing an upsurge in daily new cases and with a high caseload of active cases. The Prime chaired a high-level meeting on 4th April, 2021 to review the Covid19 pandemic and vaccination situation in the country. Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, yesterday chaired a high-level meeting through Video Conference to review the situation of COVID-19 and progress of vaccination in 11 States/UTs that are showing very large numbers of daily cases and high mortality due to COVID19. The Cabinet Secretary chaired a high-level review meeting on Friday (2nd April 2021) with Chief Secretaries, DG Police and Health Secretaries of all States/UTs, with focus on 11 States/UTs that have been reporting very high rise in daily cases and daily mortality because of COVID-19 in the last two weeks. Regular review meetings are taken by Union Health Secretary with Secretaries of all States and UTs. The Centre has rushed 50 high level teams to Maharashtra, Punjab and Chhattisgarh to assist the states in COVID control and management measures. These teams will be stationed in the States for 3-5 days.
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,17,92,135 today. The national Recovery Rate is 92.11%.
59,856 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
The graph below depicts the status of active cases and recovered cases in India.
The trajectory of the COVID19 situation in the country is represented in the graph below.
630 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Eight States account for 84.44% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (297). Punjab follows with 61 daily deaths.
The Case Fatality Rate is on a continuous decline and currently stands at 1.30%.
Eleven States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Odisha, Ladakh (UT), D&D & D&N, Nagaland, Meghalaya, Sikkim, Manipur, Lakshadweep, Mizoram, A&N Islands and Arunachal Pradesh.