Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
All Central Government employees aged 45 years and above are advised to get themselves vaccinated to effectively contain the spread of COVID-19
06 APR 2021 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government has asked all its employees aged 45 years and above to get themselves vaccinated to effectively contain the spread of COVID-19. As per order issued by the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions today, they are also advised to continue to follow COVID-appropriate behaviour even after vaccination by frequent washing of hands and sanitisation, wearing a mask or face cover and observing social distancing etc.
Government has been monitoring the situation very closely, and based on the strategy adopted for prioritizing the groups for vaccination to contain the spread of COVlD-19, currently, all persons of the age of 45 years and above can participate in the vaccination exercise.
The order further states that the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensionshas been issuing instructions from time to time regarding the preventive measures to contain the spread of COVID-19.

ਪਰਸੋਨਲ,ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਫੈਲਾਅ ‘ਤੇ ਕਾਰਗਰ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਕਾਬੂ ਪਾਉਣ ਲਈ 45 ਸਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੀਕਾ ਲਗਵਾਉਣ ਦੀ
06 APR 2021 5:19PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 45 ਸਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੀਕਾ ਲਗਵਾਉਣ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂਕਿ ਕਾਰਗਰ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਬੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਪ੍ਰਸੋਨਲ, ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅੱਜ ਜਾਰੀ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਵੀ ਵਾਰ-ਵਾਰ ਹੱਥ ਧੋਣ, ਮਾਸਕ ਪਹਿਨਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਮਜਿਕ ਦੂਰੀ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਣ ਕਰਕੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਉੱਚਿਤ ਸੁਭਾਅ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਣ ਕਰਨ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸਥਿਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਸਖਤ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਰੱਖੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਲਈ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲਤਾ ਦੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਹੁਣ 45 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਸੋਨਲ, ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਤੇ ਇਹਤਿਯਾਤੀ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਦਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਫੈਲਾਅ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।