Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
All Central Government employees aged 45 years and above are advised to get themselves vaccinated to effectively contain the spread of COVID-19
06 APR 2021 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government has asked all its employees aged 45 years and above to get themselves vaccinated to effectively contain the spread of COVID-19. As per order issued by the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions today, they are also advised to continue to follow COVID-appropriate behaviour even after vaccination by frequent washing of hands and sanitisation, wearing a mask or face cover and observing social distancing etc.
Government has been monitoring the situation very closely, and based on the strategy adopted for prioritizing the groups for vaccination to contain the spread of COVlD-19, currently, all persons of the age of 45 years and above can participate in the vaccination exercise.
The order further states that the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensionshas been issuing instructions from time to time regarding the preventive measures to contain the spread of COVID-19.

কর্মী, জন-অভিযোগএবংপেনশনমন্ত্রক
কোভিড-১৯এর সংক্রমণ আটকাতে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের যেসব কর্মীর বয়স ৪৫ বা তার বেশি তাদের সকলকে টিকা নিতে পরামর্শ দেওয়া হচ্ছে
06 APR 2021 5:19PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৬ এপ্রিল, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার, তার যেসমস্ত কর্মীর বয়স ৪৫ বা তার বেশি সেইসব কর্মীদের কোভিড-১৯ এর সংক্রমণ আটকাতে টিকা নেওয়ার পরামর্শ দিয়েছে। কর্মী, জন-অভিযোগ এবং পেনশন মন্ত্রকের এক নির্দেশ অনুসারে টিকা নেওয়ার পরও এইসব কর্মচারীকে কোভিড সংক্রান্ত যথাযথ নিয়মাবলী অর্থাৎ ঘন ঘন হাত ধোয়া, পরিষ্কার পরিচ্ছন্ন থাকা, মাস্ক অথবা ফেস কভার পরা এবং শারীরিক দূরত্ব বজায় রাখার মতো নিয়মগুলি মেনে চলতে হবে।
সরকার পরিস্থিতির দিকে নিবিড়ভাবে নজর রাখছে। কোভিড-১৯ এর সংক্রমণ আটকাতে বিভিন্ন বয়সের নাগরিকদের টিকা দেওয়ার যে কৌশল নেওয়া হয়েছে তাতে যাদের বয়স ৪৫ বা তার বেশি তারা সকলেই এখন টিকা নিতে পারবেন।
ওই নির্দেশে আরও বলা হয়েছে কোভিড-১৯ এর সংক্রমণ আটকাতে কর্মী, জন-অভিযোগ ও পেনশন মন্ত্রক বিভিন্ন সময়ে নানা ধরণের পরামর্শ দিয়ে থাকে।