مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
مرکزی وستا اوینیوکی بھومی پوجن تقریب ختم ہوئی
زمین کی آرائش اور دالان کی باز تعمیر-سبز علاقہ کو 350000 مربع میٹر سے بڑھا کر تقریباً 3 لاکھ 90 ہزار مربع میٹر تک کیاگیا-مناسب آبپاشی نظام مہیا کرایا گیا
مہمانوں ؍ سیاحوں کے لئے آنے والے علاقوں میں بیت الخلاء اور پینے کے پانی کی سہولت کے ساتھ عام سہولیات 10 جگہوں پر مہیا کرائی جا رہی ہے
علاقہ کو پیدل چلنے والوں کے موافق بنانے کے لئے جن پتھ اور راج پتھ کے ساتھ سی- ہیکسا گن کراسنگ پر اَنڈر پاس مہیا کرائےجا رہے ہیں
راج پتھ اور نالیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ فُٹ پاتھ مہیا کرائے جا رہے ہیں
نہروں پر نچلی سطح کے پُل اور پورے دالان کے کنارے 12 مناسب مقامات پر پارکنگ، عوامی سہولیات کے ساتھ بہتر رابطہ یقینی بنانے کےلئے فٹ پاتھ فراہم کئے جا رہے ہیں
پانی کوصاف رکھنے کے لئے مناسب پرت اور ایریٹر کے ساتھ نالیوں کی جدید کاری
گندے پانی کی ریسائکلنگ کے لئے سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ
کاروں، دو پہیہ گاڑیوں، بسوں کیلئے پارکنگ کی مناسب جگہ
اشارے، روشنی، سی سی ٹی وی کیمرہ، پانی کی نکاسی، بارش کے پانی کا ذخیرہ، پانی کی سپلائی کا نظام
یوم جمہوریہ کی تقریبات کے دوران عارضی طور پر بیٹھنے کے انتظ
04 FEB 2021 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وستا اوینیو کی بھومی پوجن تقریب مکان اور شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری کے ذریعے پوری کی گئی۔ مکان اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب دُرگا شنکر مشرا ، سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل اور وزارت کے سینئر افسران کی موجودگی میں انڈیا گیٹ، نئی دہلی میں آج اس تقریب کے ساتھ ، سنٹرل وستا اوینیو کی تعمیر ؍ باز تعمیر کے لئے کام شروع ہو گیا ہے۔ سنٹر ل وستا اوینیو ساؤتھ اور نارتھ بلاک سے انڈیا گیٹ تک شروع ہوتا ہے، جس میں راج پتھ، اس کے آس پاس کے دالان اور نالیاں (کینال)، درختوں کی قطاریں، وجے چوک اور انڈیا گیٹ پلازہ سمیت ایک 3 کلو میٹر لمبا حصہ ہے۔ یہ بنیادی طور سے برطانوی حکومت کے دوران وائسرائے ہاؤس کے لئے ایک عا لیشان جلوس کے راستے کے طور پر بنایا گیا تھا۔ اس کا استعمال آزادی حاصل ہونے کے بعد بھارت کے لوگوں اور ان کی سرکار کے ذریعے دوبارہ کیا گیاتھا۔
آزادی کے بعد سنٹرل وستا اوینیو میں کچھ ترمیم کر کے اس جگہ کا منظرنامہ بدل دیا گیا تھا۔ درختوں کی نئی قطاروں کو 1980 میں جوڑا گیا تھا، شمال جنوب رابطہ میں اصلاح کے لئے ایک نئی سڑک رفیع احمد قدوائی مارگ کی تعمیر کی گئی تھی۔ ہر سا ل اس اوینیو پر سالانہ یوم جمہوریہ تقریب (آر ڈی سی) منعقد کی جاتی ہے۔ بین الاقوامی یوگا ڈے، ہندوستانی غذائی تیوہار ، سیاحتی تیوہار، اڑیہ تیوہار اور پراکرم تیوہار جیسے دیگر پروگرام بھی یہاں ہر سال منعقد کئے جاتےہیں۔ یہ دلی میں سب سے زیادہ بار دیکھی جانے والی جگہ اور سیاحت کا اہم مرکز ہے، حالانکہ اس میں بیت الخلا،راستے، معینہ وینڈنگ زون، پارکنگ ، روشنی کا مناسب انتظام، اشارے وغیرہ جیسی عوامی سہولیات کی کمی ہے۔ اس کے دالان اور پانی کی نہریں خراب حالت میں ہیں، کیونکہ ان کا انتظام بڑے عوامی استعمال کے لئے نہیں کیا گیا تھا اور اب ان پر زیادہ زور پڑنے لگا ہے۔ یوم جمہوریہ کا انتظام کرنے میں لمبا وقت لگتا ہے اور اس دوران زیادہ تر علاقے عوام کی رسائی سے دور ہو جاتے ہیں۔
حکومت نے سنٹرل وستا کی بڑے پیمانے پر تبدیلی کے حصہ کے طور پر انہیں دوبارہ تعمیر کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد اوینیو کو ایک ایسی علامت بنانا ہے، جو صحیح معنیٰ میں ہندوستان کی ترجمانی کرے۔ یہ دنیا کے سب سے بہترین سنٹرل وستا اوینیو میں سے ایک ہوگا۔ اس پروجیکٹ میں ایسی سہولیات فراہم کرنا ہے، جو شہریوں اور سیاحوں کو استعمال کرنے کے لئے آرام دہ بناتی ہیں اور یہ زیادہ پیدل چلنے والوں کو مناسب ٹریفک کے لئے قابل استعمال بناتی ہے۔
سرکار نے 10 نومبر 2020 کو 608 کروڑ روپے کی تخمینہ لاگت کے ساتھ سنٹرل وستا اوینیو کی ترقی کے لئے ایک تجویز کو منظوری دی تھی۔ اس کے لئے دہلی اربن آرٹس کمیشن ، ہیریٹیج کنزرویشن کمیٹی، سنٹرل وستا کمیٹی، لوکل باڈی وغیرہ سے اجازت حاصل کی گئی ہے۔ سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی کو اس اہم کام کو کرنے کی ذمہ داری سونپی گئی ہے۔ سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی کے ذریعے ترقی کے مرحلہ ایک کا کام بڑی تعمیراتی کمپنیوں ، میسرز، شاپور جی پلون جی کمپنی (پرائیویٹ) لمیٹیڈ کو 477 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کے ساتھ 8 جنوری 2021 کو مقابلہ جاتی بولی کےذریعے دی گئی ہے اور آج مؤ رخہ 4 فروری 2021 اس پر کام شروع کیا جا رہا ہے۔

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Bhoomi Poojan Ceremony of Central Vista Avenue Performed
Refurbishing of Landscaping & Lawns--Green Cover being Increased from 3,50,000 Sqm to About 3,90,000 Sqm--Proper Irrigation System Bring Provided
Vending area, Public Amenities with Toilets, Drinking Water Facilities Being Provided at 10 Locations for Visitors/Tourists
Underpasses being Provided at Janpath and C-Hexagon Crossing With Rajpath for Making Area Pedestrian Friendly
Walkways being Provided along Rajpath, Canals
Walkways Across Lawns with Low Level Bridges over Canals Being Provided to Ensure Better Connectivity with Parking, Public Amenities at 12 Suitable Locations
Canals Being Refurbished with Proper Lining and Aerators to Keep Water Clean
Sewerage Treatment Plant for Recycling of Waste Water
Adequate Parking Space for Cars, Two Wheelers, Buses
Signages, Lighting, CCTV Cameras, Drainage, Rain Water Harvesting, Water Supply System
Foldable Seating Arrangement to Reduce Time Taken for Installation and Removal of Temporary Seating Arrangement During Republic Day Celebrations
Adequate Measures Being Taken to Mitigate Environment Pollution During Construction/Retrofitting Work with Focus on Water conservation
04 FEB 2021 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Bhoomi Poojan ceremony of Central Vista Avenue was performed by Shri Hardeep S Puri, MoS(I/C) for Housing & Urban Affairs in the presence of Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, MoHUA, DG, CPWD & senior officers of the Ministry at India Gate, New Delhi, here today. With this ceremony, the work has started for the development/ Redevelopment of Central Vista Avenue. The Central Vista Avenue starting from North & South Block to India Gate, that includes the Rajpath, its adjoining lawns and canals, rows of tree, Vijay Chowk and the India Gate plaza is a 3 km long stretch. This was originally designed to be a grand processional pathway to the Viceroy’s House during the British Raj. It was appropriated by the people of India and their government at Independence.
​Some modifications were carried out in Central Vista Avenue after independence; the landscape was altered, new rows of trees were added in the 1980’s, a new road Rafi Ahmad Kidwai Marg was constructed to improve north-south connectivity. Annual Republic Day Celebrations (RDC) are held on this avenue every year. Other important functions like International Yoga Day, Indian Food festival, Paryatan Parv, Odia Parv and Prakram Parv are also held here annually. It has very high footfalls. It is the most frequently visited place and important tourist attraction in Delhi. However, it lacks public amenities like toilets, pathways, designated vending zones, parking, proper lighting, signages etc. Its lawns and water canals are in depleted condition as they were not planned for heavy public use and have now become increasingly stressed. The Republic Day arrangements take long time and during that time most of the area become inaccessible to public.
​The government has decided to address these by refurbishing and improving the avenue, as part of the comprehensive transformation of the Central Vista. The objective of the proposal is to make the Avenue an icon that truly befits New India. This will come out to be one of the best Central Vista Avenue of the world. It will be achieved by refurbishing, strengthening and restoring the avenue’s landscape and tree cover; providing amenities that make it comfortable for civic users and tourists to use and; making it more pedestrian friendly and easier for traffic to negotiate. The design also provides space and facilities for vendors, ensures that arrangements for national events cause minimal disruption, and ensures integrity and continuity of the Vista’s original layout, its geometries and its architectural character.
​Government approved a proposal for development of Central Vista Avenue with estimated cost of Rs.608 crores on 10th November, 2020. Requisite permissions from Delhi Urban Arts Commission, Heritage Conservation Committee, Central Vista Committee, Local Body etc. have been obtained. Central Public Works Department (CPWD) has been entrusted to carry out this important work. Phase-I work of development has been awarded by CPWD to one of the major construction companies M/s Shapoorji Pallonji Company (Pvt) Limited with the cost of Rs.477 crores through competitive bidding on 08.01.2021 and work is being started today on 04.02.2021.
The components of development work under Phase-I include;
▪ Refurbishing of Landscaping and lawns. Green cover being increased from 3,50,000 sqm to about 3,90,000 sqm. Proper irrigation system will be provided
▪ Proper public amenities with toilets, drinking water facilities and vending area are being provided at 10 locations for visitors and tourists.
▪ Make it more pedestrian friendly with underpasses being provided at Janpath and C-Hexagon crossing with Rajpath.
▪ Adequate walkways being provided along Rajpath, canals. Walkways across lawns with low level bridges over canals are being provided to ensure better connectivity with parking, public amenities at 12 suitable locations.
▪ Canals are being refurbished with proper lining and aerators are being provided to keep the water clean.
Sewerage Treatment Plant for recycling of waste water.
▪ Adequate parking space for cars, two wheelers, buses etc.
▪ Signages, lighting, CCTV cameras, drainage, rain water harvesting, water supply system.
▪ Foldable seating arrangement to reduce time taken for installation and removal of temporary seating arrangement during Republic Day Celebrations.
Adequate measures will be taken up to mitigate environment pollution during the construction/retrofitting work with focus on water conservation and use.