प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने अबु धाबी के शहज़ादे और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात की सशस्त्र सेनाओं के डिप्टी सुप्रीम कमांडर हिज़ हाईनेस शेख मोहम्मद बिन ज़ायेद अल नाहयां से बातचीत की
28 JAN 2021 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अबु धाबी के शहज़ादे और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात की सशस्त्र सेनाओं के डिप्टी सुप्रीम कमांडर हिज़ हाईनेस शेख मोहम्मद बिन ज़ायेद अल नाहयां से आज टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की।
दोनों नेताओं ने क्षेत्र में कोविड महामारी के प्रभाव पर चर्चा की और इस बात पर संतोष जताया कि इस स्वास्थ्य संबंधी संकट के बावजूद भारत और यूएई के बीच सहयोग में कोई रुकावट नहीं आई।
उन्होंने कोविड बाद के समय में भी भारत और यूएई के बीच भागीदारी को और मज़बूत बनाने के लिए करीबी सहयोग और परामर्श को जारी रखने पर सहमति जताई। इस संदर्भ में उन्होंने व्यापार और निवेश संपर्कों में और विविधता लाने के अवसरों पर भी चर्चा की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अपनी ओर से इस बात पर विशेष प्रसन्नता जताई कि हिज़ हाईनेस ने यूएई में रहने वाले भारतीय समुदाय के कल्याण के लिए हमेशा निजी तौर पर ध्यान दिया।
दोनों नेताओं ने इस बात पर भरोसा जताया कि कोविड संकट से शीघ्र ही पार पा लिया जाएगा। उन्होंने उम्मीद जताई कि निकट भविष्य में उनकी आमने सामने मुलाकात होगी।

Prime Minister's Office
PM speaks to His Highness Sheikh Mohammed Bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi & Deputy Supreme Commander of the UAE Armed Forces
28 JAN 2021 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on telephone with His Highness Sheikh Mohammed Bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi & Deputy Supreme Commander of the UAE Armed Forces.
The two leaders discussed the impact of the COVID pandemic in the region, and expressed satisfaction that cooperation between India and UAE had not halted even during the health crisis.
They agreed to continue close consultations and cooperation to further strengthen the India-UAE partnership in the post COVID world. In this context, they discussed the opportunities for further diversifying trade and investment links.
Prime Minister expressed his special appreciation for the personal attention and care that His Highness has always shown for the well-being of the expatriate Indian community in UAE.
The two leaders shared their confidence that the COVID crisis would soon be overcome, and looked forward to meeting in person in the near future.