Prime Minister's Office
PM speaks to His Highness Sheikh Mohammed Bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi & Deputy Supreme Commander of the UAE Armed Forces
28 JAN 2021 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on telephone with His Highness Sheikh Mohammed Bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi & Deputy Supreme Commander of the UAE Armed Forces.
The two leaders discussed the impact of the COVID pandemic in the region, and expressed satisfaction that cooperation between India and UAE had not halted even during the health crisis.
They agreed to continue close consultations and cooperation to further strengthen the India-UAE partnership in the post COVID world. In this context, they discussed the opportunities for further diversifying trade and investment links.
Prime Minister expressed his special appreciation for the personal attention and care that His Highness has always shown for the well-being of the expatriate Indian community in UAE.
The two leaders shared their confidence that the COVID crisis would soon be overcome, and looked forward to meeting in person in the near future.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے ابوظہبی کے ولی عہد اور متحدہ عرب امارات کے مسلح دستوں کے نائب سپریم کمانڈر عالی جاہ شیخ محمد بن زائد النہیان سے بات چیت کی
28 JAN 2021 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 28/جنوری 2021 ۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ابوظہبی کے ولی عہد اور متحدہ عرب امارات کے مسلح دستوں کے نائب سپریم کمانڈر عالی جاہ شیخ محمد بن زائد النہیان سے ٹیلی فون پر بات چیت کی۔
دونوں لیڈروں نے خطے میں کووڈ کی وبا کے اثرات کے بارے میں گفتگو کی اور اس بات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ بھارت اور متحدہ عرب امارات کے درمیان باہمی تعاون میں صحت بحران کے دوران بھی توقف نہیں آیا۔
دونوں لیڈروں نے کووڈ کے بعد کی دنیا میں بھی بھارت – متحدہ عرب امارات شراکت داری کو مزید تقویت دینے کے لئے گہری مشاورت اور باہمی تعاون کا سلسلہ جاری رکھنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے متحدہ عرب امارات میں غیرمقیم بھارتی برادری کی فلاح و بہبود کے تئیں اپنی خصوصی توجہ و نگہداشت کے لئے عالی جناب شیخ محمد بن زائد النہیان کی خاص طور پر ستائش کی۔
دونوں لیڈروں نے کووڈ کے بحران پر جلد ہی قابو پالینے اور مستقبل قریب میں بالمشافہ ملاقات کے تئیں اپنے مشترکہ اعتماد کا اظہار کیا۔