Prime Minister's Office
PM speaks to His Highness Sheikh Mohammed Bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi & Deputy Supreme Commander of the UAE Armed Forces
28 JAN 2021 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on telephone with His Highness Sheikh Mohammed Bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi & Deputy Supreme Commander of the UAE Armed Forces.
The two leaders discussed the impact of the COVID pandemic in the region, and expressed satisfaction that cooperation between India and UAE had not halted even during the health crisis.
They agreed to continue close consultations and cooperation to further strengthen the India-UAE partnership in the post COVID world. In this context, they discussed the opportunities for further diversifying trade and investment links.
Prime Minister expressed his special appreciation for the personal attention and care that His Highness has always shown for the well-being of the expatriate Indian community in UAE.
The two leaders shared their confidence that the COVID crisis would soon be overcome, and looked forward to meeting in person in the near future.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಅಬುದಾಬಿಯ ರಾಜ ಕುಮಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಯುಎಇಯ ಸಶಸ್ತ್ರ ಪಡೆಗಳ ಉಪ ಸುಪ್ರೀಂ ಕಮಾಂಡರ್ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಶೇಖ್ ಮೊಹಮ್ಮದ್ ಬಿನ್ ಜೈದ್ ಅಲ್ ನಹ್ಯಾನ್ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಮಾತುಕತೆ
28 JAN 2021 8:12PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು, ಅಬುದಾಬಿಯ ಯುವ ರಾಜಕುಮಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಯುಎಇಯ ಸಶಸ್ತ್ರ ಪಡೆಗಳ ಉಪ ಸುಪ್ರೀಂ ಕಮಾಂಡರ್ ಶೇಖ್ ಮೊಹಮ್ಮದ್ ಬಿನ್ ಜೈದ್ ಅಲ್ ನಹ್ಯಾನ್ ರೊಂದಿಗೆ ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಮಾಲೋಚಿಸಿದರು.
ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಪ್ರಾಂತ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕದ ಪರಿಣಾಮಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಚರ್ಚೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಬಿಕ್ಕಟ್ಟಿನ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲೂ ಸಹ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಯುಎಇ ನಡುವೆ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಂಬಂಧ ಸ್ಥಗಿತಗೊಂಡಿಲ್ಲ ಎಂದು ತೃಪ್ತಿ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
ಕೋವಿಡ್ ನಂತರದ ಜಗತ್ತಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ – ಯುಎಇ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಬಲವರ್ಧನೆಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ನಿಕಟ ಸಮಾಲೋಚನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸಲು ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಒಪ್ಪಿದರು. ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಹೂಡಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಲಭ್ಯವಿರುವ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳ ಮಾರ್ಗೋಪಾಯಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಅವರು ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು.
ಯುಎಇಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಭಾರತೀಯ ವಲಸೆ ಸಮುದಾಯದ ಆರೋಗ್ಯದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಯುವ ರಾಜಕುಮಾರ ಅವರೇ ಖುದ್ದು ಗಮನಹರಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವುದಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ವಿಶೇಷ ಶ್ಲಾಘನೆಯನ್ನು ಮಾಡಿದರು.
ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಬಿಕ್ಕಟ್ಟು ಸದ್ಯದಲ್ಲೇ ಮುಕ್ತಾಯವಾಗಲಿದೆ ಎಂಬ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸವನ್ನು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಮುಂದಿನ ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮುಖತಃ ಭೇಟಿಯನ್ನು ಎದುರು ನೋಡುತ್ತಿರುವುದಾಗಿ ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.