Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India records Highest Single Day Vaccine Coverage with more than 36.7 lakh Doses administered in the last 24 hours
Over 6.87 cr vaccine doses administered across the country
Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Punjab, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Delhi and Uttar Pradesh report a steep rise in Daily New Cases
02 APR 2021 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
India has achieved a milestone in its vaccination drive with the highest ever single day figure of more than 36.7 lakh vaccination coverage recorded in the last 24 hours.
As on Day-76 of the vaccination drive (1st April, 2021), 36,71,242 vaccine doses were given. Out of which, 33,65,597 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 51,215 sessions for 1st dose and 3,05,645 beneficiaries received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 1st April,2021
HCWs
FLWs
45 to < 60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2ndDose
45,976
33,860
1,78,850
1,51,838
19,46,948
21,552
11,93,823
98,395
33,65,597
3,05,645
Cumulatively, more than 6.87 crore (6,87,89,138) vaccine doses have been administered through 11,37,456 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 83,06,269HCWs (1st dose), 52,84,564HCWs (2nd dose), 93,53,021FLWs (1st dose) and 40,97,634 FLWs (2nd Dose), 97,83,615(1st Dose) and 39,401 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged more than 45 years with specific co-morbidities and 3,17,05,893 (1st Dose) and 2,18,741 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged more than 60 years.
HCWs
FLWs
45 to <60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
83,06,269
52,84,564
93,53,021
40,97,634
97,83,615
39,401
3,17,05,893
2,18,741
6,87,89,138
Eight States account for 59.58% of the cumulative doses given so far. Maharashtra alone accounts for 9.48% of the total doses given in India.
Eight States; Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Punjab, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Delhi and Uttar Pradesh have shown a steep rise in the COVID daily new cases. 81.25% of the new cases are reported from these 8 states.
81,466new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 43,183. It is followed by Chhattisgarh with 4,617 while Karnataka reported 4,234 new cases.
Ten States, as shown under, are displaying an upward trajectory in daily new cases.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 6,14,696. It now comprises 5% of the country's total Positive Cases. A net incline of 30,641 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
Five states, namely Maharashtra, Karnataka, Chhattisgarh, Keralaand Punjab cumulatively account for 77.91% of the total active cases in the country. Maharashtra alone accounts fornearly 60% (59.84%) of the total active caseload of the country.
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,15,25,039 today. The national Recovery Rate is 93.68%.
50,356 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
469 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Six States account for 83.16% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (249). Punjab follows with 58 daily deaths.
Twelve States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Odisha, Ladakh (UT), D&D & D&N, Nagaland, Manipur, Tripura, Sikkim,Lakshadweep, Meghalaya, Mizoram, A&N Islands and Arunachal Pradesh.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीचे एका दिवसात सर्वात जास्त मात्रा देऊन भारताने उच्चांक नोंदवला, गेल्या 24 तासांत 36.7 लाखांहून जास्त मात्रा देण्यात आल्या
देशभरात आतापर्यंत 6.87 कोटी मात्रा देण्यात आल्या
महाराष्ट्र, छत्तीसगड, कर्नाटक, पंजाब, तामिळनाडू,केरळ, दिल्ली आणि उत्तर प्रदेशात रोज सापडणाऱ्या नव्या कोविड ग्रस्तांची संख्या सतत वाढतीच
02 APR 2021 3:22PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 2 एप्रिल 2021
गेल्या 24 तासांच्या कालावधीत कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीचे 36 लाख 70 हजारहून जास्त डोस देऊन भारताने लसीकरण मोहिमेत एका दिवसात सर्वात जास्त डोस देण्याचा उच्चांक गाठला आहे.
लसीकरण मोहिमेच्या कालच्या 76 व्या दिवशी (1 एप्रिल 2021) लसीचे 36,71,242 डोस देण्यात आले. यापैकी, 33,65,597 लाभार्थ्यांना 51,215 सत्रांच्या माध्यमातून लसीचा पहिला डोस तर 3,05,645 लाभार्थ्यांना लसीचा दुसरा डोस देण्यात आला.
साकल्याने एकूण आकडेवारीचा विचार करता, आतापर्यंत, देशात, 11,37,456 सत्रांच्या आयोजनाद्वारे कोविड लसीचे 6.87 पेक्षा जास्त (6,87,89,138) मात्रा देण्यात आल्या आहेत. यामध्ये 83,06,269 आरोग्य सेवा कर्मचारी(पहिला डोस), 52,84,564 आरोग्य सेवा कर्मचारी(दुसरा डोस), 93,53,021 आघाडीवरील कर्मचारी (पहिला डोस), 40,97,634 आघाडीवरील कर्मचारी (दुसरा डोस), 45 वर्षांपेक्षा जास्त वय आणि सह्व्याधी असलेले 97,83,615 लाभार्थी (पहिला डोस), 39,401 लाभार्थी (दुसरा डोस) आणि 60 वर्षांहून जास्त वय असलेले 3,17,05,893 लाभार्थी (पहिला डोस)तसेच 2,18,741 लाभार्थी (दुसरा डोस) यांचा समावेश आहे.
आतापर्यंत देण्यात आलेल्या मात्रापैकी 59.58% मात्रा देशातल्या आठ राज्यांमध्ये देण्यात आले. भारतात देण्यात आलेल्या एकूण मात्रापैकी 9.48% मात्रा एकट्या महाराष्ट्रात देण्यात आल्या .
देशातील महाराष्ट्र, छत्तीसगड, कर्नाटक, पंजाब, तामिळनाडू,केरळ, दिल्ली आणि उत्तर प्रदेश या आठ राज्यांमध्ये रोज सापडणाऱ्या नव्य कोविड ग्रस्तांच्या संख्येत सतत वाढ होत आहे. नव्याने नोंद झालेल्या एकूण रुग्णांपैकी 81.25% रुग्ण या आठ राज्यांमधील आहेत.
गेल्या 24 तासांत,81,466 नव्या कोविड ग्रस्तांची नोंद झाली.
एका दिवसात सापडणाऱ्या नव्या रुग्णांपैकी महाराष्ट्रात सर्वात जास्त म्हणजे 43,183 रुग्णांची नोंद झाली. त्याखालोखाल छत्तीसगडमध्ये 4,617 तर कर्नाटकात 4,234 नवे रुग्ण सापडले.
Date: 1st April,2021
HCWs
FLWs
45 to < 60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2ndDose
45,976
33,860
1,78,850
1,51,838
19,46,948
21,552
11,93,823
98,395
33,65,597
3,05,645
खाली दर्शविल्याप्रमाणे, 10 राज्यांमध्ये रुग्णसंख्येत सतत मोठी वाढ होण्याचा कल कायम आहे.
भारतातील एकूण कोविड सक्रीय रुग्णसंख्या 6,14,696 वर पोहोचली आहे.हे प्रमाण देशातील आतापर्यंतच्या एकूण रुग्णसंख्येच्या 5% आहे. गेल्या 24 तासांत, एकूण सक्रीय रुग्णसंख्या 30,641 ने कमी झाली.
देशातील एकूण कोविड सक्रीय रुग्णांपैकी 77.91% रुग्ण महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक, छत्तीसगड, केरळ आणि पंजाब या पाच राज्यात आहेत. एकूण सक्रीय रुग्णांपैकी सुमारे 60% (59.84%) रुग्ण फक्त महाराष्ट्रात आहेत.
HCWs
FLWs
45 to <60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
83,06,269
52,84,564
93,53,021
40,97,634
97,83,615
39,401
3,17,05,893
2,18,741
6,87,89,138
भारतात आतापर्यंत कोविड मुक्त झालेल्यांची संख्या 1,15,25,039 इतकी आहे. राष्ट्रीय रोगमुक्ती दर 93.68% आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासांत 50,356 रुग्ण कोविड मुक्त झाले.
गेल्या 24 तासांत, कोविडमुळे 469 रुग्णांचा मृत्यू झाला.
यापैकी 83.16% रुग्ण देशाच्या सहा राज्यांमधील आहेत. महाराष्ट्रात सर्वात जास्त म्हणजे 249 कोविड ग्रस्तांचा मृत्यू झाला, तर पंजाबमध्ये एका दिवसात 58 रुग्ण दगावले.
देशातील ओदिशा, लडाख (कें.प्र.), दीव-दमणआणि दादरा-नगर हवेली, नागालँड, मणिपूर, त्रिपुरा, सिक्कीम, लक्षद्वीप, मेघालय, मिझोरम, अंदमान निकोबार द्वीपसमूह आणि अरुणाचल प्रदेश या 12 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये गेल्या 24 तासांत कोविड संसर्गामुळे रुग्ण दगावल्याची नोंद नाही.