Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India records Highest Single Day Vaccine Coverage with more than 36.7 lakh Doses administered in the last 24 hours
Over 6.87 cr vaccine doses administered across the country
Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Punjab, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Delhi and Uttar Pradesh report a steep rise in Daily New Cases
02 APR 2021 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
India has achieved a milestone in its vaccination drive with the highest ever single day figure of more than 36.7 lakh vaccination coverage recorded in the last 24 hours.
As on Day-76 of the vaccination drive (1st April, 2021), 36,71,242 vaccine doses were given. Out of which, 33,65,597 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 51,215 sessions for 1st dose and 3,05,645 beneficiaries received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 1st April,2021
HCWs
FLWs
45 to < 60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2ndDose
45,976
33,860
1,78,850
1,51,838
19,46,948
21,552
11,93,823
98,395
33,65,597
3,05,645
Cumulatively, more than 6.87 crore (6,87,89,138) vaccine doses have been administered through 11,37,456 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 83,06,269HCWs (1st dose), 52,84,564HCWs (2nd dose), 93,53,021FLWs (1st dose) and 40,97,634 FLWs (2nd Dose), 97,83,615(1st Dose) and 39,401 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged more than 45 years with specific co-morbidities and 3,17,05,893 (1st Dose) and 2,18,741 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged more than 60 years.
HCWs
FLWs
45 to <60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
83,06,269
52,84,564
93,53,021
40,97,634
97,83,615
39,401
3,17,05,893
2,18,741
6,87,89,138
Eight States account for 59.58% of the cumulative doses given so far. Maharashtra alone accounts for 9.48% of the total doses given in India.
Eight States; Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Punjab, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Delhi and Uttar Pradesh have shown a steep rise in the COVID daily new cases. 81.25% of the new cases are reported from these 8 states.
81,466new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 43,183. It is followed by Chhattisgarh with 4,617 while Karnataka reported 4,234 new cases.
Ten States, as shown under, are displaying an upward trajectory in daily new cases.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 6,14,696. It now comprises 5% of the country's total Positive Cases. A net incline of 30,641 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
Five states, namely Maharashtra, Karnataka, Chhattisgarh, Keralaand Punjab cumulatively account for 77.91% of the total active cases in the country. Maharashtra alone accounts fornearly 60% (59.84%) of the total active caseload of the country.
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,15,25,039 today. The national Recovery Rate is 93.68%.
50,356 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
469 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Six States account for 83.16% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (249). Punjab follows with 58 daily deaths.
Twelve States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Odisha, Ladakh (UT), D&D & D&N, Nagaland, Manipur, Tripura, Sikkim,Lakshadweep, Meghalaya, Mizoram, A&N Islands and Arunachal Pradesh.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଭାରତରେ ଗୋଟିଏ ଦିନରେ ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ରେକର୍ଡ ପରିମାଣର ୩୬.୭ ଲକ୍ଷ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି
ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଏ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ମୋଟ ୬.୮୭ କୋଟି ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି
ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର, ଛତିଶଗଡ଼, କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ, ପଞ୍ଜାବ, ତାମିଲନାଡ଼ୁ, କେରଳ, ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ଏବଂ ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶରେ ଦୈନିକ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ହେଉଛି
02 APR 2021 12:07PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଟିକାକରଣ ଅଭିଯାନରେ ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଗୋଟିଏ ଦିନରେ ଭାରତରେ ୩୬.୭ ଲକ୍ଷ ଡୋଜରୁ ଅଧିକ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇ ଏକ ମାଇଲଖୁଣ୍ଟ ହାସଲ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଟିକାକରଣ ଅଭିଯାନର ୭୬ତମ ଦିବସ (୧ ଏପ୍ରିଲ ୨୦୨୧)ରେ ୩୬,୭୧,୨୪୨ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଏଥିରୁ ୫୧,୨୧୫ ସେସନରେ ୩୩,୬୫,୫୯୭ ଜଣ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍ ଏବଂ ୩,୦୫,୬୪୫ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
Date: 1st April,2021
HCWs
FLWs
45 to < 60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2ndDose
45,976
33,860
1,78,850
1,51,838
19,46,948
21,552
11,93,823
98,395
33,65,597
3,05,645
ଆଜି ସକାଳ ୭ଟା ସୁଦ୍ଧା ୧୧,୩୭,୪୫୬ ସେସନରେ ୬.୮୭ କୋଟି (୬,୮୭,୮୯,୧୩୮)ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରହିଛି ୮୩,୦୬,୨୬୯ ଏଚସିଡବ୍ଲୁଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍, ୫୨,୮୪,୫୬୪ ଏଚସିଡବ୍ଲୁଙ୍କୁ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍, ୯୩,୫୩,୦୨୧ ଏଫଏଲଡବ୍ଲୁଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍, ୪୦,୯୭,୬୩୪ ଏଫଏଲଡବ୍ଲୁଙ୍କୁ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍, ୪୫ ବର୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ବୟସର ଦୁରାରୋଗ୍ୟ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ୯୭,୮୩,୬୧୫ ଜଣଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍, ୩୯,୪୦୧ଙ୍କୁ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍, ୬୦ ବର୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ବୟସର ୩,୧୭,୦୫,୮୯୩ ଜଣ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍ ଏବଂ ୨,୧୮,୭୪୧ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍ ପ୍ରଦାନ ।
HCWs
FLWs
45 to <60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
83,06,269
52,84,564
93,53,021
40,97,634
97,83,615
39,401
3,17,05,893
2,18,741
6,87,89,138
ମୋଟ ଟିକାକରଣରୁ ୫୯.୫୮% ଡୋଜ୍ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ଆଠଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ । ଭାରତରେ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିବା ମୋଟ ଡୋଜର ୯.୪୮% କେବଳ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ।
ଆଠଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ; ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର, ଛତିଶଗଡ଼, କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ, ପଞ୍ଜାବ, ତାମିଲନାଡ଼ୁ, କେରଳ, ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ଏବଂ ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶରେ ଦୈନିକ ନୂଆ କରୋନା ମାମଲାରେ ବୃୃଦ୍ଧି ପରିଲକ୍ଷିତ ହୋଇଛି । ନୂଆ ମାମଲାରୁ ୮୧.୨୫% ଏହି ସବୁ ରାଜ୍ୟରୁ ଆସିଛି ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୮୧,୪୬୬ ନୂଆ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଛି ।
ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ଗୋଟିଏ ଦିନରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ୪୩,୧୮୩ ମାମଲା ଆସିଛି । ଏହା ପଛକୁ ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ରେ ୪,୭୧୭ ଏବଂ କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକରେ ୪୨୩୪ ନୂଆ ମାମଲା ଆସିଛି ।
ନିମ୍ନରେ ସୂଚିତ ୧୦ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ କରୋନା ଗ୍ରାଫ ଉପରମୁହାଁ ରହିଛି ।
ଭାରତରେ ଆଜି ମୋଟ ସକ୍ରିୟ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ୬,୧୪,୬୯୬ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି । ଏହା ଦେଶର ମୋଟ ପଜିଟିଭ୍ ମାମଲାର ୫% । ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲାରେ ସିଧାସଳଖ ୩୦,୬୪୧ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ହୋଇଛି ।
ଦେଶରେ ଥିବା ମୋଟ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ୭୭.୯୧% ଆସିଛି ପାଞ୍ଚଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର, କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ, ଛତିଶଗଡ଼, କେରଳ ଏବଂ ପଞ୍ଜାବରୁ । ଦେଶର ମୋଟ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ପ୍ରାୟ ୬୦% (୫୯.୮୪%) ରହିଛି କେବଳ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ।
ଭାରତରେ କରୋନାରୁ ମୋଟ ସୁସ୍ଥଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ୧,୧୫,୨୫,୦୩୯ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି । ଜାତୀୟ ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାର ରହିଛି ୯୩.୬୮% ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୫୦,୩୫୬ ଜଣ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୪୬୯ ଜଣଙ୍କ ମୃତୁ୍ୟ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଏହି ମୃତୁ୍ୟରୁ ୮୩.୧୬% ହୋଇଛି ଛଅଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ । ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ୨୪୯ ଜଣ ଏବଂ ଏହା ପଛକୁ ପଞ୍ଜାବରେ ୫୮ ଜଣଙ୍କ ମୃତୁ୍ୟ ହୋଇଛି ।
୧୨ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ କୌଣସି କରୋନା ମୃତୁ୍ୟ ହୋଇନାହିଁ । ଏସବୁ ହେଲା, ଓଡ଼ିଶା, ଲଦାଖ (କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ), ଦାମନ ଓ ଡିଉ ଏବଂ ଦାଦ୍ରା ଓ ନଗର ହାବେଲି, ନାଗାଲାଣ୍ଡ, ମଣିପୁର, ତ୍ରିପୁରା, ସିକିମ, ଲାକ୍ଷାଦ୍ୱୀପ, ମେଘାଳୟ, ମିଜୋରାମ, ଆଣ୍ଡାମାନ ଓ ନିକୋବର ଦ୍ୱୀପପୁଞ୍ଜ ଏବଂ ଅରୁଣାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶ ।