சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில், 5 கோடியைத் தாண்டியது கொரோனாவுக்கு எதிரான தடுப்பூசிகளின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை
24 MAR 2021 11:04AM by PIB Chennai
பெருந்தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில் இந்தியா மேலும் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மைல்கல்லைக் கடந்துள்ளது. கொவிட்- 19 தடுப்பூசிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை நாடு முழுவதும் ஐந்து கோடியைக் கடந்துள்ளது.
இன்று காலை 7 மணி வரை, 8,23,046 முகாம்களில் 5,08,41,286 பயனாளிகளுக்கு கொவிட் தடுப்பூசி செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. 79,17,521 சுகாதாரப் பணியாளர்களுக்கும் (முதல் டோஸ்), 50,20,695 சுகாதாரப் பணியாளர்களுக்கும் (இரண்டாவது டோஸ்), 83,62,065 முன்கள ஊழியர்களுக்கும் (முதல் டோஸ்), 30,88,639 முன்கள ஊழியர்களுக்கும் (இரண்டாவது டோஸ்), இதர உடல் உபாதைகள் உள்ள 45 வயதுக்கு மேற்பட்டோரில் 47,01,894 பேருக்கும் (முதல் டோஸ்), 60 வயதைக் கடந்த 2,17,50,472 பயனாளிகளுக்கும் தடுப்பூசிகள் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மகாராஷ்டிரா, பஞ்சாப், கர்நாடகா, சத்தீஸ்கர், குஜராத் ஆகிய ஐந்து மாநிலங்களில் அன்றாட கொவிட் புதிய பாதிப்புகள் அதிகரித்து வருகின்றன. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் ஏற்பட்ட புதிய பாதிப்புகளில் இந்த மாநிலங்களில் மட்டும் 77.44% பதிவாகியுள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 47,262 பேர் புதிதாக பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர். அதிகபட்சமாக மகாராஷ்டிராவில் 28,699 பேரும், பஞ்சாபில் 2,254 பேரும், கர்நாடகாவில் 2,010 பேரும் புதிதாக தொற்றுக்கு ஆளாகியுள்ளனர்.
இந்தியாவில் தற்போது 3,68,457 பேர் கொரோனா தொற்றுக்கு சிகிச்சை பெற்று வருகின்றனர். இது மொத்த பாதிப்பில் 3.14 சதவீதமாகும்.
நாட்டில் குணமடைந்தவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 1,12,05,160 ஆக (95.49%) இன்று பதிவாகியுள்ளது. கடந்த 24 மணிநேரத்தில் 23,907 பேர் புதிதாக குணமடைந்துள்ளனர்.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 275 பேர் உயிரிழந்துள்ளனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1707151

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s total Vaccination Coverage has surpassed 5 cr Doses
More than 23 lakh vaccine doses given in the last 24 hours
Maharashtra, Punjab, Karnataka, Chhattisgarh and Gujarat report a spike in Daily New Cases
24 MAR 2021 11:04AM by PIB Delhi
India has crossed a significant milestone in the fight against the global pandemic. The cumulative number of COVID19 vaccine doses administered in the country has crossed 5 crore.
5,08,41,286 vaccine doses have been administered through 8,23,046 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today.
These include 79,17,521 HCWs (1st dose), 50,20,695 HCWs (2nd dose), 83,62,065 FLWs (1st dose) and 30,88,639 FLWs (2nd Dose), 47,01,894 beneficiaries aged more than 45 years with specific co-morbidities (1st Dose) and 2,17,50,472 beneficiaries aged more than 60 years.
HCWs
FLWs
45 to < 60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
1st Dose
79,17,521
50,20,695
83,62,065
30,88,639
47,01,894
2,17,50,472
5,08,41,286
As on Day-67 of the vaccination drive (23rd March, 2021), 23,46,692 vaccine doses were given.
Of the total, 21,00,799 beneficiaries were vaccinated for 1st dose and 2,45,893 HCWs and FLWs received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 23rd March, 2021
HCWs
FLWs
45 to < 60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
1stDose
1stDose
2ndDose
57,942
60,731
1,19,938
1,85,162
4,03,584
15,19,335
21,00,799
2,45,893
Eight States account for 60% of the cumulative vaccine doses given so far.
Five States of Maharashtra, Punjab, Karnataka, Chhattisgarh and Gujarat are reporting a surge in the COVID daily new cases. These states account for 77.44% of the new cases.
47,262 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Six states cumulatively account for 81.65% of the new cases reported in the past 24 hours. Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 28,699. It is followed by Punjab with 2,254 while Karnataka reported 2,010 new cases.
Eight States have reported a higher weekly positivity rate than the national average (4.11%). Maharashtra leads with a weekly positivity rate of 20.53%.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 3,68,457 today, comprising 3.14% of the total Positive Cases. A net incline of 23,080 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,12,05,160 today. The national Recovery Rate is 95.49%.
23,907 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
275 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Six States account for 83.27% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (132). Punjab follows with 53 daily deaths and Chhattisgarh reported 20 deaths in the last 24 hours.
Twelve States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Odisha, Lakshadweep, Ladakh (UT), Manipur, D&N & D&N, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Sikkim, Tripura, A&N Islands, Nagaland and Arunachal Pradesh.