Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s total Vaccination Coverage has surpassed 5 cr Doses
More than 23 lakh vaccine doses given in the last 24 hours
Maharashtra, Punjab, Karnataka, Chhattisgarh and Gujarat report a spike in Daily New Cases
24 MAR 2021 11:04AM by PIB Delhi
India has crossed a significant milestone in the fight against the global pandemic. The cumulative number of COVID19 vaccine doses administered in the country has crossed 5 crore.
5,08,41,286 vaccine doses have been administered through 8,23,046 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today.
These include 79,17,521 HCWs (1st dose), 50,20,695 HCWs (2nd dose), 83,62,065 FLWs (1st dose) and 30,88,639 FLWs (2nd Dose), 47,01,894 beneficiaries aged more than 45 years with specific co-morbidities (1st Dose) and 2,17,50,472 beneficiaries aged more than 60 years.
HCWs
FLWs
45 to < 60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
1st Dose
79,17,521
50,20,695
83,62,065
30,88,639
47,01,894
2,17,50,472
5,08,41,286
As on Day-67 of the vaccination drive (23rd March, 2021), 23,46,692 vaccine doses were given.
Of the total, 21,00,799 beneficiaries were vaccinated for 1st dose and 2,45,893 HCWs and FLWs received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 23rd March, 2021
HCWs
FLWs
45 to < 60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
1stDose
1stDose
2ndDose
57,942
60,731
1,19,938
1,85,162
4,03,584
15,19,335
21,00,799
2,45,893
Eight States account for 60% of the cumulative vaccine doses given so far.
Five States of Maharashtra, Punjab, Karnataka, Chhattisgarh and Gujarat are reporting a surge in the COVID daily new cases. These states account for 77.44% of the new cases.
47,262 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Six states cumulatively account for 81.65% of the new cases reported in the past 24 hours. Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 28,699. It is followed by Punjab with 2,254 while Karnataka reported 2,010 new cases.
Eight States have reported a higher weekly positivity rate than the national average (4.11%). Maharashtra leads with a weekly positivity rate of 20.53%.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 3,68,457 today, comprising 3.14% of the total Positive Cases. A net incline of 23,080 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,12,05,160 today. The national Recovery Rate is 95.49%.
23,907 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
275 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Six States account for 83.27% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (132). Punjab follows with 53 daily deaths and Chhattisgarh reported 20 deaths in the last 24 hours.
Twelve States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Odisha, Lakshadweep, Ladakh (UT), Manipur, D&N & D&N, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Sikkim, Tripura, A&N Islands, Nagaland and Arunachal Pradesh.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଭାରତର ମୋଟ ଟିକାକରଣ ୫ କୋଟି ଡୋଜକୁ ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିଯାଇଛି
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୨୩ ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି
ଦୈନିକ ନୂଆ ମାମଲା ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର, ପଞ୍ଜାବ, କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ, ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ ଏବଂ ଗୁଜରାଟରେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଛି
24 MAR 2021 11:04AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଇିଶ୍ୱ ମହାମାରୀ ବିରୋଧରେ ଲଢ଼େଇ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ମାଇଲଖୁଣ୍ଟ ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିପାରିଛି । ଦେଶରେ କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ଟିକାକରଣରେ ଏ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ୫ କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆସରିଲାଣି ।
ଆଜି ସକାଳ ୭ଟା ସୁଦ୍ଧା ୮,୨୩,୦୪୬ ସେସନରେ ମୋଟ ୫.୦୮,୪୧,୨୮୬ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରହିଛି, ୭୯,୧୭,୫୨୧ ଏଚସିଡବ୍ଲୁ (ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍), ୫୦,୨୦,୬୯୫ ଏଚସିଡବ୍ଲୁ (ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍), ୮୩,୬୨,୦୬୫ ଏଫଏଲଡବ୍ଲୁ (ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍) ଏବଂ ୩୦,୮୮,୬୩୯ ଏଫଏଲଡବ୍ଲୁ (ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍), ଦୁରାରୋଗ୍ୟରେ ଆକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ୪୫ ବର୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ବୟସର ୪୭,୦୧,୮୯୪ ଜଣ ହିତାଧିକାରୀ ଏବଂ ୬୦ ବର୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ବୟସର ୨,୧୭,୫୦,୪୭୨ ଜଣ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ଟିକାକରଣ ।
HCWs
FLWs
45 to < 60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
1st Dose
79,17,521
50,20,695
83,62,065
30,88,639
47,01,894
2,17,50,472
5,08,41,286
ଟିକାକରଣର ୬୭ତମ ଦିବସ (୨୩ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୨୦୨୧)ରେ ୨୩,୪୬,୬୯୨ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
Date: 23rd March, 2021
HCWs
FLWs
45 to < 60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
1stDose
1stDose
2ndDose
57,942
60,731
1,19,938
1,85,162
4,03,584
15,19,335
21,00,799
2,45,893
ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୨୧,୦୦,୭୯୯ ଜଣ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍ ଏବଂ ୨,୪୫,୮୯୩ ଜଣ ଏଚସିଡବ୍ଲୁ ଓ ଏଫଏଲଡବ୍ଲୁଙ୍କୁ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
ପାଞ୍ଚଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ: ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର, ପଞ୍ଜାବ, କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ, ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ ଏବଂ ଗୁଜରାଟରେ ଦୈନିକ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଛି । ନୂଆ ମାମଲା ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଏସବୁ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଆସିଛି ମୋଟ ୭୭.୪୪% ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୪୭,୨୬୨ ନୂଆ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ଆସିଛି ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆସିଥିବା ନୂଆ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ୮୧.୬୫% ଆସିଛି ଛଅଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରୁ । ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ଗୋଟିଏ ଦିନରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ୨୮,୬୯୯ ମାମଲା ଆସିଛି । ଏହା ପଛକୁ ପଞ୍ଜାବରେ ୨୨୫୪ ଏବଂ କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକରେ ୨୦୧୦ ନୂଆ ମାମଲା ଆସିଛି ।
ଆଠଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ସାପ୍ତାହିକ ପଜିଟିଭିଟି ହାର ଜାତୀୟ ହାର (୪.୧୧%)ରୁ ଅଧିକ ରହିଛି । ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ସାପ୍ତାହିକ ପଜିଟିଭିଟି ହାର (୨୦.୫୩%) ରହିଛି ।
ଭାରତରେ ମୋଟ ସକ୍ରିୟ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ୩,୬୮,୪୫୭ ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି, ଯାହାକି ମୋଟ ପଜିଟିଭ୍ ସଂଖ୍ୟାର ୩.୧୪% । ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ମୋଟ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲାରେ ସିଧାସଳଖ ୨୩,୦୮୦ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଘଟିଛି ।
ଭାରତରେ ମୋଟ ସୁସ୍ଥଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ୧,୧୨,୦୫,୧୬୦ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି । ଏବେ ଜାତୀୟ ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାର ରହିଛି ୯୫.୪୯% ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୨୩,୯୦୭ ଜଣ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୨୭୫ ଜଣଙ୍କର କରୋନାରେ ପ୍ରାଣ ଯାଇଛି । ଏହା ମୃତୁ୍ୟ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ୮୩.୨୭% ମୃତୁ୍ୟ ହୋଇଛି ଛଅଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ । ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ୧୩୨ ଜଣଙ୍କ ମୃତୁ୍ୟ ହୋଇଛି । ସେହିପରି ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପଞ୍ଜାବରେ ୫୩ ଜଣ ଏବଂ ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ରେ ୨୦ ଜଣଙ୍କ ମୃତୁ୍ୟ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୧୨ ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ କରୋନାରେ କେହି ପ୍ରାଣ ହରାଇନାହାନ୍ତି । ଏସୁବ ରାଜ୍ୟ ହେଲା, ଓଡ଼ିଶା, ଲାକ୍ଷାଦ୍ୱୀପ, ଲଦାଖ (କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ), ମଣିପୁର, ଦାଦ୍ରା ଓ ନଗର ହାବେଲି, ମେଘାଳୟ, ମିଜୋରାମ, ସିକିମ, ତ୍ରିପୁରା, ଆଣ୍ଡାମାନ ଓ ନିକୋବର ଦ୍ୱୀପପୁଞ୍ଜ, ନାଗାଲାଣ୍ଡ ଏବଂ ଅରୁଣାଜଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶ ।