Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s total Vaccination Coverage has surpassed 5 cr Doses
More than 23 lakh vaccine doses given in the last 24 hours
Maharashtra, Punjab, Karnataka, Chhattisgarh and Gujarat report a spike in Daily New Cases
24 MAR 2021 11:04AM by PIB Delhi
India has crossed a significant milestone in the fight against the global pandemic. The cumulative number of COVID19 vaccine doses administered in the country has crossed 5 crore.
5,08,41,286 vaccine doses have been administered through 8,23,046 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today.
These include 79,17,521 HCWs (1st dose), 50,20,695 HCWs (2nd dose), 83,62,065 FLWs (1st dose) and 30,88,639 FLWs (2nd Dose), 47,01,894 beneficiaries aged more than 45 years with specific co-morbidities (1st Dose) and 2,17,50,472 beneficiaries aged more than 60 years.
HCWs
FLWs
45 to < 60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
1st Dose
79,17,521
50,20,695
83,62,065
30,88,639
47,01,894
2,17,50,472
5,08,41,286
As on Day-67 of the vaccination drive (23rd March, 2021), 23,46,692 vaccine doses were given.
Of the total, 21,00,799 beneficiaries were vaccinated for 1st dose and 2,45,893 HCWs and FLWs received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 23rd March, 2021
HCWs
FLWs
45 to < 60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
1stDose
1stDose
2ndDose
57,942
60,731
1,19,938
1,85,162
4,03,584
15,19,335
21,00,799
2,45,893
Eight States account for 60% of the cumulative vaccine doses given so far.
Five States of Maharashtra, Punjab, Karnataka, Chhattisgarh and Gujarat are reporting a surge in the COVID daily new cases. These states account for 77.44% of the new cases.
47,262 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Six states cumulatively account for 81.65% of the new cases reported in the past 24 hours. Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 28,699. It is followed by Punjab with 2,254 while Karnataka reported 2,010 new cases.
Eight States have reported a higher weekly positivity rate than the national average (4.11%). Maharashtra leads with a weekly positivity rate of 20.53%.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 3,68,457 today, comprising 3.14% of the total Positive Cases. A net incline of 23,080 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,12,05,160 today. The national Recovery Rate is 95.49%.
23,907 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
275 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Six States account for 83.27% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (132). Punjab follows with 53 daily deaths and Chhattisgarh reported 20 deaths in the last 24 hours.
Twelve States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Odisha, Lakshadweep, Ladakh (UT), Manipur, D&N & D&N, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Sikkim, Tripura, A&N Islands, Nagaland and Arunachal Pradesh.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
بھارت میں ٹیکہ کاری مہم کے تحت پانچ کروڑ سے زیادہ ٹیکے لگائے جاچکے ہیں
گزشتہ چوبیس گھنٹے میں 23 لاکھ سے زیادہ ٹیکے لگائے گئے
مہاراشٹر ، پنجاب ، کرناٹک،چھتیس گڑھ اور گجرات میں یومیہ نئے کیسوں میں اضافے کی خبر ہے
24 MAR 2021 11:04AM by PIB Delhi
بھارت نے کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا کے خلاف لڑائی میں ایک اہم سنگ میل طے کیا ہے۔ ملک میں کووڈ-19 سے بچاؤ کے لئے اب تک پانچ کروڑ سے زیادہ ٹیکے لگائے جاچکے ہیں۔
آج صبح سات بجے تک کی عبوری رپورٹ کے مطابق 8,23,046 سیشنز کے ذریعہ 5,08,41,286 ٹیکے لگائے جاچکے ہیں۔
ان میں حفظان صحت کے 79,17,521 کارکنان( پہلا ٹیکہ)، حفظان صحت کے 50,20,695 کارکنان( دوسرا ٹیکہ)، پیش پیش رہنے والے 83,62,065 صحت کارکنان( پہلا ٹیکہ)، پیش پیش رہنے والے 30,88,634 صحت کارکنان ( دوسرا ٹیکہ) 45 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے مخصوص بیماریوں سے متاثرہ 47,01,894 مستفیدن( پہلا ٹیکہ) اور 60 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے 2,17,50,472 مستفیدین شامل ہیں۔
حفظان صحت کارکنان
پیش پیش رہنے والے کارکنان
45 سے 60 سال تک کی عمر کے مخصوص بیماریوں سے متاثرہ افراد
60 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد
میزان
پہلا ٹیکہ
دوسرا ٹیکہ
پہلا ٹیکہ
دوسرا ٹیکہ
پہلا ٹیکہ
پہلا ٹیکہ
79,17,521
50,20,695
83,62,065
30,88,639
47,01,894
2,17,50,472
5,08,41,286
23 مارچ 2021 کو شروع ہوئی ملک گیر ٹیکہ کاری مہم کے 67 ویں دن 23,46,692 ٹیکے لگائے گئے۔
ان میں سے 21,00,799 مستفیدین کے پہلا ٹیکہ لگایا گیا اور حفظان صحت اور پیش پیش رہنے و الے 2,45,893 صحت کارکنان کے دوسرا ٹیکہ لگایا گیا۔
تاریخ: 24 مارچ/ 2021
حفظان صحت کارکنان
پیش پیش رہنے والے کارکنان
45 سے 60 سال تک کی عمر کے مخصوص بیماریوں سے متاثرہ افراد
60 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد
کل حصولیابیاں
پہلا ٹیکہ
دوسرا ٹیکہ
پہلا ٹیکہ
دوسرا ٹیکہ
پہلا ٹیکہ
پہلا ٹیکہ
پہلا ٹیکہ
دوسرا ٹیکہ
57,942
60,731
1,19,938
1,85,162
4,03,584
15,19,335
21,00,799
2,45,893
آٹھ ریاستوں میں ابھی تک مجموعی طور پر 60 فیصد ٹیکہ کاری کی گئی ہے۔
پانچ ریاستوں میں مہاراشٹر، پنجاب، کرناٹک، چھتیس گڑھ اور گجرات میں کووڈ-19 کے نئے یومیہ معاملوں میں اضافے کی خبر مل رہی ہے۔ ان ریاستوں میں کل نئے کیسوں کے 77.44 فیصد معاملے درج ہوئے ہیں۔
گزشتہ چوبیس گھنٹے میں 47,262 نئے کیس درج ہوئے ہیں۔
گزشتہ چوبیس گھنٹے میں درج ہوئے نئے کیسوں میں سے 81.65 فیصد کیس چھ ریاستوں میں سامنے آئے ہیں۔
مہاراشٹر میں ایک دن میں سب سے زیادہ تعداد میں 28,699 نئے کیس درج ہوئے ہیں۔ اس کے بعد پنجاب میں 2254 کیس اور کرناٹک میں 2010 نئے کیس سامنے آئے ہیں۔
آٹھ ریاستوں میں قومی اوسط( 4.11فیصد) کے مقابلے زیادہ ہفتہ وار متاثر کیسوں کی خبر ملی ہے۔ مہاراشٹر متاثرہ افراد کی 20.53 فیصد کی شرح کے ساتھ سب سے آگے ہے۔
بھارت میں زیر علاج مریضوں کی کل تعداد آج 3,68,457 تک پہنچ گئی ہے جو اب تک متاثر ہونےوالے کل کیسوں کا 3.14 فیصد ہے۔
بھارت میں آج تک مجموعی طور پر 1,12,05,160 افراد روبہ صحت ہوچکے ہیں۔ قومی شفایابی کی شرح 95.49 فیصد ہے۔
گزشتہ چوبیس گھنٹے میں 23,907 مریض شفایاب ہوئے ہیں۔
گزشتہ چوبیس گھنٹے میں 275 اموات کی خبر ملی ہے۔
اموات کے تازہ واقعات میں سے چھ ریاستوں میں 83.27 فیصد اموات درج کی گئی ہیں۔
گزشتہ چوبیس گھنٹے میں مہاراشٹر میں سب سے زیادہ 132 اموات ہوئی ہیں اس کے بعد پنجاب میں 53 اور چھتیس گڑھ میں 20 اموات کی خبر ملی ہے۔
بارہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقو ں میں گزشتہ چوبیس گھنٹے میں کووڈ-19 سے کسی بھی موت کی کوئی خبر نہیں ملی ہے۔ یہ ہیں:
اڈیشہ، لکشدیپ، لداخ(مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ) منی پور، دادر و نگر حویلی، میگھالیہ، میزورم، سکم، تری پورہ، انڈمان ونکوبار جزائر، ناگا لینڈ اور ارونا چل پردیش۔