Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s total Vaccination Coverage has surpassed 5 cr Doses
More than 23 lakh vaccine doses given in the last 24 hours
Maharashtra, Punjab, Karnataka, Chhattisgarh and Gujarat report a spike in Daily New Cases
24 MAR 2021 11:04AM by PIB Delhi
India has crossed a significant milestone in the fight against the global pandemic. The cumulative number of COVID19 vaccine doses administered in the country has crossed 5 crore.
5,08,41,286 vaccine doses have been administered through 8,23,046 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today.
These include 79,17,521 HCWs (1st dose), 50,20,695 HCWs (2nd dose), 83,62,065 FLWs (1st dose) and 30,88,639 FLWs (2nd Dose), 47,01,894 beneficiaries aged more than 45 years with specific co-morbidities (1st Dose) and 2,17,50,472 beneficiaries aged more than 60 years.
HCWs
FLWs
45 to < 60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
1st Dose
79,17,521
50,20,695
83,62,065
30,88,639
47,01,894
2,17,50,472
5,08,41,286
As on Day-67 of the vaccination drive (23rd March, 2021), 23,46,692 vaccine doses were given.
Of the total, 21,00,799 beneficiaries were vaccinated for 1st dose and 2,45,893 HCWs and FLWs received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 23rd March, 2021
HCWs
FLWs
45 to < 60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
1stDose
1stDose
2ndDose
57,942
60,731
1,19,938
1,85,162
4,03,584
15,19,335
21,00,799
2,45,893
Eight States account for 60% of the cumulative vaccine doses given so far.
Five States of Maharashtra, Punjab, Karnataka, Chhattisgarh and Gujarat are reporting a surge in the COVID daily new cases. These states account for 77.44% of the new cases.
47,262 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Six states cumulatively account for 81.65% of the new cases reported in the past 24 hours. Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 28,699. It is followed by Punjab with 2,254 while Karnataka reported 2,010 new cases.
Eight States have reported a higher weekly positivity rate than the national average (4.11%). Maharashtra leads with a weekly positivity rate of 20.53%.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 3,68,457 today, comprising 3.14% of the total Positive Cases. A net incline of 23,080 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,12,05,160 today. The national Recovery Rate is 95.49%.
23,907 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
275 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Six States account for 83.27% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (132). Punjab follows with 53 daily deaths and Chhattisgarh reported 20 deaths in the last 24 hours.
Twelve States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Odisha, Lakshadweep, Ladakh (UT), Manipur, D&N & D&N, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Sikkim, Tripura, A&N Islands, Nagaland and Arunachal Pradesh.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
देश भर में कोरोना टीकाकरण का दायरा बढ़कर 5 करोड़ से अधिक हुआ
पिछले 24 घंटों में 23 लाख से अधिक वैक्सीन डोज दिए गए
महाराष्ट्र, पंजाब, कर्नाटक, छत्तीसगढ़ और गुजरात में प्रतिदिन कोविड मामलों में बढ़ोत्तरी
24 MAR 2021 11:04AM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने वैश्विक महामारी कोरोना के खिलाफ लड़ाई में एक विशिष्ट उपलब्धि हासिल कर ली है और देश में लोगों को दिए गए कोरोना वैक्सीन डोज की कुल संख्या 5 करोड़ से अधिक हो गई है।
देश के विभिन्न राज्यों और संघ शासित प्रदेशों में आज सुबह सात बजे तक प्राप्त अनंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 8,23,046 सत्रों द्वारा 5,08,41,286 कोरोना वैक्सीन लगाई जा चुकी है।
इनमें 79,17,521 एचसीडब्ल्यू (पहला डोज), 50,20,695 एचसीडब्ल्यू (दूसरा डोज), 83,62,065 एफएलडब्ल्यू (पहला डोज) और 30,88,639 एफएलडब्ल्यू (दूसरा डोज), 47,01,894 लाभार्थी जिनकी आयु 45 वर्ष से अधिक है और वे अन्य बीमारियों से पीड़ित हैं (पहला डोज) और 60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु वाले 2,17,50,472 लाभार्थी (पहला डोज) शामिल हैं।
एचसीडब्ल्यू
एफएलडब्ल्यू
45 से लेकर 60 वर्ष से कम आयु वाले अन्य बीमारियों ग्रस्त लाभार्थी
60 वर्ष के अधिक आयु के लाभार्थी
कुल
पहला डोज
दूसरा डोज
पहला डोज
दूसरा डोज
पहला डोज
पहला डोज
79,17,521
50,20,695
83,62,065
30,88,639
47,01,894
2,17,50,472
5,08,41,286
टीकाकरण अभियान के 67वें दिन (23 मार्च, 2021) तक 23,46,692 वैक्सीन डोज दिए गए। इनमें से 21,00,799 लाभार्थियों को पहला डोज और 2,45,893 एचसीडब्ल्यू और एफएलडब्ल्यू को वैक्सीन का दूसरा डोज दिया गया।
दिनांक : 23 मार्च , 2021
एचसीडब्ल्यू
एफएलडब्ल्यू
45 से लेकर 60 वर्ष से कम आयु वाले अन्य बीमारियों से पीडित लाभार्थी
60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के लाभार्थी
कुल उपलब्धि
पहला डोज
दूसरा डोज
पहला डोज
दूसरा डोज
पहला डोज
पहला डोज
पहला डोज
दूसरा डोज
57,942
60,731
1,19,938
1,85,162
4,03,584
15,19,335
21,00,799
2,45,893
अब तक हुए कुल टीकाकरण में आठ राज्यों का 60 प्रतिशत योगदान है।
पांच राज्यों महाराष्ट्र, पंजाब, कर्नाटक, छत्तीसगढ़ और गुजरात में कोरोना के दैनिक मामलों में बढोत्तरी दर्ज की जा रही है और नए मामलों में इन राज्यों का योगदान 77.44 प्रतिशत है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में कोरोना के 47,262 नए मामले दर्ज किए गए हैं।
पिछले 24 घंटों में दर्ज किए गए कोरोना के नए मामलों में 6 राज्यों का समग्र योगदान 81.65 प्रतिशत है। महाराष्ट्र में कोरोना के सबसे अधिक 28,699 दैनिक नए मामले दर्ज किए गए हैं। इसके बाद पंजाब में 2,254 और कर्नाटक में 2,010 नए मामले दर्ज किए गए हैं।
आठ राज्यों की साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी दर राष्ट्रीय औसत (4.11 प्रतिशत) से काफी अधिक है और महाराष्ट्र साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी दर 20.53 प्रतिशत के साथ सबसे शीर्ष स्थान पर है।
भारत का कुल सक्रिय कोरोना केस भार आज बढकर 3,68,457 हो गया है जो कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों का 3.14 प्रतिशत है। पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल सक्रिय केस भार में 23,080 नए मामले जुड़े हैं।
भारत में अब तक कोरोना से कुल 1,12,05,160 मरीज स्वस्थ हो चुके हैं और राष्ट्रीय रिकवरी दर 95.49 प्रतिशत है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 23,907 लोग कोरोना से ठीक हुए हैं और 275 लोगों की कोरोना से मौत हुई है।
कोरोना से होने वाली मौतों में 6 राज्यों से 83.27 प्रतिशत मामले हैं। महाराष्ट्र में पिछले 24 घंटों में सबसे अधिक 132 लोगों की मौत हुई है और पंजाब में 53 तथा छत्तीसगढ़ में 20 लोगों की मौत हुई है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 12 राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में कोरोना से किसी व्यक्ति की मौत नहीं हुई है। इनमें ओडिशा, लक्षद्वीप, लद्दाख, मणिपुर, दादर और नागर हवेली, दमन और द्वीप, मेघालय, मिजोरम, सिक्किम, त्रिपुरा, अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह, नगालैंड तथा अरूणाचल प्रदेश शामिल हैं।