Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s total Vaccination Coverage has surpassed 5 cr Doses
More than 23 lakh vaccine doses given in the last 24 hours
Maharashtra, Punjab, Karnataka, Chhattisgarh and Gujarat report a spike in Daily New Cases
24 MAR 2021 11:04AM by PIB Delhi
India has crossed a significant milestone in the fight against the global pandemic. The cumulative number of COVID19 vaccine doses administered in the country has crossed 5 crore.
5,08,41,286 vaccine doses have been administered through 8,23,046 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today.
These include 79,17,521 HCWs (1st dose), 50,20,695 HCWs (2nd dose), 83,62,065 FLWs (1st dose) and 30,88,639 FLWs (2nd Dose), 47,01,894 beneficiaries aged more than 45 years with specific co-morbidities (1st Dose) and 2,17,50,472 beneficiaries aged more than 60 years.
HCWs
FLWs
45 to < 60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
1st Dose
79,17,521
50,20,695
83,62,065
30,88,639
47,01,894
2,17,50,472
5,08,41,286
As on Day-67 of the vaccination drive (23rd March, 2021), 23,46,692 vaccine doses were given.
Of the total, 21,00,799 beneficiaries were vaccinated for 1st dose and 2,45,893 HCWs and FLWs received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 23rd March, 2021
HCWs
FLWs
45 to < 60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
1stDose
1stDose
2ndDose
57,942
60,731
1,19,938
1,85,162
4,03,584
15,19,335
21,00,799
2,45,893
Eight States account for 60% of the cumulative vaccine doses given so far.
Five States of Maharashtra, Punjab, Karnataka, Chhattisgarh and Gujarat are reporting a surge in the COVID daily new cases. These states account for 77.44% of the new cases.
47,262 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Six states cumulatively account for 81.65% of the new cases reported in the past 24 hours. Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 28,699. It is followed by Punjab with 2,254 while Karnataka reported 2,010 new cases.
Eight States have reported a higher weekly positivity rate than the national average (4.11%). Maharashtra leads with a weekly positivity rate of 20.53%.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 3,68,457 today, comprising 3.14% of the total Positive Cases. A net incline of 23,080 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,12,05,160 today. The national Recovery Rate is 95.49%.
23,907 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
275 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Six States account for 83.27% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (132). Punjab follows with 53 daily deaths and Chhattisgarh reported 20 deaths in the last 24 hours.
Twelve States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Odisha, Lakshadweep, Ladakh (UT), Manipur, D&N & D&N, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Sikkim, Tripura, A&N Islands, Nagaland and Arunachal Pradesh.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
രാജ്യത്ത് 5 കോടിയിലധികം കോവിഡ് വാക്സിൻ ഡോസ് നൽകി.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ ഇരുപത്തി മൂന്നു ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം കോവിഡ് വാക്സിൻ ഡോസ് നൽകി
മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര,പഞ്ചാബ്, കർണാടക, ഗുജറാത്ത്, ഛത്തീസ്ഗഡ് എന്നീ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ പ്രതിദിന കോവിഡ് കേസുകളിൽ വർധന .
24 MAR 2021 11:04AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കോവിഡ് 19 ന് എതിരായ ആഗോള പോരാട്ടത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യ മറ്റൊരു നിർണായക നേട്ടം കൈവരിച്ചു.രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായി 5 കോടിയിലധികം കോവിഡ് വാക്സിൻ ഡോസുകൾ ആണ് നൽകിയത്.
ഇന്ന് രാവിലെ ഏഴ് മണി വരെയുള്ള താൽക്കാലിക കണക്കുപ്രകാരം 8,23,046 സെഷനുകളിലായി 5,08,41,286 വാക്സിൻ ഡോസ് വിതരണം ചെയ്തു.
ഇതിൽ 79,17,521 ആരോഗ്യപ്രവർത്തകർ (ഒന്നാം ഡോസ്), 50,20,695 ആരോഗ്യപ്രവർത്തകർ (രണ്ടാം ഡോസ് ),83,62,065 മുന്നണിപ്പോരാളികൾ (ഒന്നാം ഡോസ് ),30,88,639 മുന്നണി പ്രവർത്തകർ (രണ്ടാം ഡോസ്), 45 വയസ്സിനു മുകളിൽ പ്രായമുള്ള നിശ്ചിത രോഗങ്ങളുള്ള 47,01,894 പേർ (ആദ്യ ഡോസ് ),60 വയസ്സിനു മുകളിൽ പ്രായമുള്ള 2,17,50,472 ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾ എന്നിവർ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.
വാക്സിനേഷൻ യജ്ഞത്തിന്റെ 67-മത്ദിവസം (മാർച്ച്‌ 23) 23,46,692 ഡോസ് വാക്സിൻ വിതരണം ചെയ്തു. . ഇതിൽ 21,00,799 ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾ ആദ്യ ഡോസ് വാക്സിൻ സ്വീകരിച്ചു.2,45,893 ആരോഗ്യപ്രവർത്തകരും മുന്നണിപ്പോരാളികളും രണ്ടാം ഡോസ് വാക്സിനും സ്വീകരിച്ചു. ഇതുവരെ നൽകിയ വാക്സിൻ ഡോസുകളിൽ 60 ശതമാനവും എട്ട് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ.
മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര,പഞ്ചാബ്, കർണാടക,ഗുജറാത്ത്, ഛത്തീസ് ഗഡ് എന്നീ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ പ്രതിദിന കോവിഡ് രോഗികളുടെ എണ്ണത്തിൽ വർധന. പുതിയ കേസുകളിൽ 77.44 ശതമാനവും ഈ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്ന് . കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 47,262 പുതിയ കേസുകൾ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തു. ഇതിന്റെ 81.65 ശതമാനവും 6 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്ന്. മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലാണ് ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ - 28,699. പഞ്ചാബിൽ 2254 പേർക്കും കർണാടകയിൽ 2010 പേർക്കും പുതുതായി രോഗം റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തു.
എട്ട് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ പ്രതിവാര രോഗ സ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് ദേശീയ ശരാശരിയേക്കാൾ(4.11%) കൂടുതൽ. മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലാണ് ഏറ്റവും ഉയർന്ന പ്രതിവാര പോസിറ്റിവിറ്റി നിരക്ക് - 20.53%.
ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ള ആകെ രോഗികളുടെ എണ്ണം 3,68,457ആയി. ഇത് ആകെ രോഗികളുടെ 3.14 ശതമാനമാണ്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ ചികിത്സയിൽ ഉള്ളവരുടെ ആകെ എണ്ണത്തിൽ 23,080 പേരുടെ കുറവ് രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി.
രാജ്യത്ത് ഇതുവരെ 1,12,05,160 പേർ രോഗ മുക്തരായി.95.49%ആണ് രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 23,907 പേർ രോഗ മുക്തരായി.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 275 മരണം റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തു. ഇവയിൽ 83.27 ശതമാനവും 6 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്ന്. മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലാണ് ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ മരണം- 132. പഞ്ചാബിൽ 53, ചത്തിസ്ഗഡിൽ 20 പേരുടെയും മരണം കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 12 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/ കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ ഒരു കോവിഡ് മരണവും റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തിട്ടില്ല. ഒഡിഷ , ലക്ഷദ്വീപ്, സിക്കിം, ലഡാക്ക്,മണിപ്പൂർ,ദാദ്ര& നഗർ ഹവേലി, ദാമൻ& ദിയു,മേഘാലയ, ത്രിപുര, നാഗാലാൻഡ്, മിസോറം,ആന്തമാൻ&നികോബാർ ദ്വീപ്,അരുണാചൽപ്രദേശ് എന്നിവയാണവ.