স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
নতুন কোভিড সংক্রমণের ৮০ শতাংশ ঘটনাই ঘটছে মহারাষ্ট্র, পাঞ্জাব, কর্ণাটক, গুজরাট এবং মধ্যপ্রদেশে
দেশ জুড়ে মোট সাড়ে ৪ কোটির বেশি টিকার ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে
কোভিড সংক্রমিতদের মৃত্যুর হার কমে দাঁড়িয়েছে ১.৩৭ শতাংশে
22 MAR 2021 11:12AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২২ মার্চ, ২০২১
দেশে নতুন করে কোভিড সংক্রমণের ৮০.৫ শতাংশ ঘটনায় ঘটছে মহারাষ্ট্র, পাঞ্জাব, কর্ণাটক, গুজরাট এবং মধ্যপ্রদেশে। গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় ৪৬,৯৫১ জন নতুন করে সংক্রমিত হয়েছেন। এর মধ্যে মহারাষ্ট্র, পাঞ্জাব, কেরালা কর্ণাটক, গুজরাট এবং মধ্যপ্রদেশে সংক্রমিত হয়েছেন ৮৪.৪৯ শতাংশ। মহারাষ্ট্রে ৩০.৫৩৫ জন (৬৫.০৩ শতাংশ), পাঞ্জাবে ২৬৪৪ জন, কেরালায় ১৮৭৫ জন নতুন করে সংক্রমিত হয়েছেন। ৮টি রাজ্যে দ্রুত সংক্রমণ বৃদ্ধির খবর পাওয়া যাচ্ছে। বর্তমানে ৩,৩৪,৬৪৬ জন সংক্রমিত চিকিৎসাধীন। এই সংখ্যা দেশে মোট সংক্রমণের ২.৮৭ শতাংশ। গত ৭ দিনের হিসেবে সংক্রমিতের বর্তমান হার ৩.৭ শতাংশ। ৮টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে সাপ্তাহিক সংক্রমণের হার জাতীয় হারের থেকে বেশি।
অন্যদিকে ভারতে ৪,৫০,৬৫,৯৯৮ জন টিকা পেয়েছেন। এদের মধ্যে ৭৭,৮৬,২০৫ জন স্বাস্থ্যকর্মী প্রথম ডোজ এবং ৪৮,৮১,৯৫৪ জন স্বাস্থ্যকর্মী দ্বিতীয় ডোজ, ৮০,৯৫,৭১১ জন সামনের সারিতে থাকা কোভিড যোদ্ধা প্রথম ডোজ ও ২৬,০৯,৭৪২ জন সামনের সারিতে থাকা যোদ্ধা দ্বিতীয় ডোজ পেয়েছেন। যাদের বয়স ৪৫ থেকে ৬০এর মধ্যে কিন্তু বিভিন্ন জটিল অসুখে ভুগছেন, এরকম ৩৭,২১,৪৫৫ জন টিকার প্রথম ডোজ পেয়েছেন। আর ৬০ বছরের বেশি বয়স যাদের তাদের মধ্যে ১,৭৯,৭০,৯৩১ জন প্রথম ডোজ পেয়েছেন।
ভারতে ১,১১,৫১,৪৬৮ জন সুস্থ হয়ে উঠেছেন। জাতীয় কোভিড মুক্তির হার ৯৫.৭৫ শতাংশ। গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় নতুন করে সংক্রমণ মুক্ত হয়েছেন ২১,১৮০ জন।
অন্যদিকে শেষ পাওয়া খবরে আরও ২১২ জনের মৃত্যু হয়েছে। এদের মধ্যে ৬টি রাজ্যে ৮৫.৮৫ শতাংশ মৃত্যুর খবর পাওয়া গেছে। মহারাষ্ট্রে ৯৯ জন, পাঞ্জাবে ৪৪ জন এবং কেরালায় গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় আরও ১৩ জন মারা গেছেন। দেশে কোভিড সংক্রমিতদের মধ্যে মৃত্যুর হার ১.৩৭ শতাংশ- যা ক্রমহ্রাসমান।
অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, আসাম, উত্তরাখন্ড, লাক্ষ্মাদ্বীপ, সিকিম, লাদাখ, মেঘালয়, মণিপুর, ত্রিপুরা, নাগাল্যান্ড,দাদ্রা-নগর হাভেলি-দমন-দিউ মিজোরাম, আন্দামান ও নিকোবর এবং অরুণাচলপ্রদেশে গত ঘণ্টায় কোনও কোভিড সংক্রমিতের মৃত্যু হয়নি।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Maharashtra, Punjab, Karnataka, Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh account for more than 80% of the daily new COVID19 cases
Over 4.5 cr vaccine doses administered across the country
Cumulative Fatality Rate dips to 1.37%
22 MAR 2021 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
Maharashtra, Punjab, Karnataka, Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh are reporting a surge in the COVID daily new cases. They together account for 80.5% of the total new cases registered in the last 24 hours.
46,951 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours. Of these, 84.49% are reported from 6 States of Maharashtra, Punjab, Kerala, Karnataka, Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 30,535 (65.03%). This is followed by Punjab with 2,644 while Kerala reported 1,875 new cases.
Eight states, as outlined under, are displaying an upward trajectory in the daily new COVID19 cases.
The graph below shows the total tests conducted and the respective cumulative positivity rates of the eight focus states.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 3,34,646 today. India’s present active caseload now stands at 2.87% of India’s total Positive Cases. A net incline of 25,559 cases has been added to the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
The Daily Positivity Rate (7-day average) currently stands at 3.70%.
Eight States/UTs have a weekly positivity rate more than the national average.
On the other hand, the total vaccination coverage in India has crossed the 4.5-crore mark.
More than 4.50 cr (4,50,65,998) vaccine doses have been administered through 7,33,597 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 77,86,205 HCWs (1st dose), 48,81,954 HCWs (2nd dose), 80,95,711 FLWs (1st dose) and 26,09,742 FLWs (2nd Dose), 37,21,455 beneficiaries aged more than 45 years with specific co-morbidities and 1,79,70,931 beneficiaries aged more than 60 years have also received the 1st Dose.
HCWs
FLWs
45 to <60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
1st Dose
77,86,205
48,81,954
80,95,711
26,09,742
37,21,455
1,79,70,931
4,50,65,998
As on Day-65 of the vaccination drive (21st March, 2021), total 4,62,157 vaccine doses were given. As it was a Sunday, many States and UTs did not schedule vaccination sessions.
Out of which, 4,49,115 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 8,459 sessions for 1st dose (HCWs and FLWs) and 13,042 HCWs and FLWs received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 21st March,2021
HCWs
FLWs
45 to < 60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
1stDose
1stDose
2ndDose
6,220
4,598
11,400
8,444
87,982
3,43,513
4,49,115
13,042
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,11,51,468 today. The national Recovery Rate is 95.75%.
21,180 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
On the other hand, 212 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Six States account for 85.85%of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (99). Punjab follows with 44 daily deaths and Kerala reported13 deaths in the last 24 hours.
The Case Fatality Rate currently stands at 1.37% and is continuously declining.
Fourteen States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Uttarakhand, Lakshadweep, Sikkim, Ladakh (UT), D&D & D&N, Meghalaya, Manipur, Tripura, Nagaland, Mizoram, A&N Islands and Arunachal Pradesh.