राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
चार देशों के राजदूतों ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से राष्ट्रपति को परिचय-पत्र प्रस्तुत किए
18 MAR 2021 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने एक वर्चुअल समारोह में फिजी गणराज्य, डोमिनिकन गणराज्य, अफगानिस्‍तान इस्लामी गणराज्‍य और गुयाना कोऑपरेटिव गणराज्य के राजदूत/उच्चायुक्त से आज (18 मार्च, 2021) को परिचय-पत्र (क्रेडेंशियल्स) स्वीकार किए। निम्‍नलिखित राजदूतों ने अपने परिचय-पत्र प्रस्तुत किए :-
1. महामहिम श्री कमलेश शशि प्रकाश, फिजी गणराज्य के उच्चायुक्त
2. महामहिम श्री डेविड इमैनुएल पुइग बुचेल, डोमिनिकन गणराज्य के राजदूत
3. महामहिम श्री फ़रीद मामुन्द्जय, अफगानिस्तान इस्‍लामी गणराज्य के राजदूत
4. महामहिम श्री चरणदास पर्सौद, गुयाना कोऑपरेटिव गणराज्य के उच्चायुक्त
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने राजदूतों की नियुक्ति पर उन्‍हें अपनी शुभकामनाएं दीं। उन्होंने कहा कि इन चारों देशों के साथ भारत का मधुर और मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंध है तथा हमारे संबंध शांति और समृद्धि की आम दृष्टि में गहराई से निहित हैं। उन्होंने 2021-22 के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद की गैर-स्थायी सीट के लिए भारत की उम्मीदवारी का समर्थन करने के लिए उनकी सरकारों को भी धन्यवाद दिया।
राष्ट्रपति कोविंद ने बताया कि हमारे सामूहिक स्वास्थ्य और आर्थिक कल्याण को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कोविड-19 को निर्णायक और समन्वित उत्‍तर देने के वैश्विक प्रयासों में भारत सबसे आगे रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत सरकार की वैक्सीन मैत्री पहल के तहत, भारत में बने अत्यधिक किफायती टीके पहले ही कई देशों में पहुँच चुके हैं, जो "विश्व के फार्मेसी" के रूप में हमारी प्रतिष्ठा को फिर से कायम कर रहे हैं।
अपनी टिप्पणी में, राजदूतों/उच्चायुक्तों ने भारत के साथ उनके देशों के साझा संबंधों पर प्रकाश डाला और उन्हें आगे ले जाने के लिए अपने नेतृत्व के संकल्प से अवगत कराया। राजदूतों / उच्चायुक्तों ने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में विकास के लिए सहायता और क्षमता निर्माण में निरंतर समर्थन के लिए भारत सरकार को धन्यवाद दिया।
उन्होंने अपने देशों को कोविड-19 टीकों की आपूर्ति करने के मानवीय दृष्टिकोण के लिए भारत का आभार भी व्यक्त किया।

President's Secretariat
Envoys of four nations present credentials to President of India through video conference
18 MAR 2021 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, accepted credentials from Ambassador/High Commissioner from the Republic of Fiji, Dominican Republic, Islamic Republic of Afghanistan and the Cooperative Republic of Guyana today (March 18, 2021) in a virtual ceremony. Those who presented their credentials were:
1. H.E. Mr. Kamlesh Shashi Prakash, High Commissioner of the Republic of Fiji
2. H.E. Mr. David Emmanuel Puig Buchel, Ambassador of the Dominican Republic
3. H.E. Mr. Farid Mamundzay, Ambassador of the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan
4. H.E. Mr. Charrandass Persaud, High Commissioner of the Cooperative Republic of Guyana
Speaking on the occasion, the President conveyed his good wishes to the envoys on their appointment. He said that India enjoys warm and friendly relations with all these four countries and that our ties were deeply rooted in a common vision of peace and prosperity. He also thanked their Governments for supporting India’s candidature for the non-permanent seat of UN Security Council for the term 2021-22.
President Kovind noted that India has been at the forefront in the global efforts to forge a decisive and coordinated response to the COVID-19 to ensure our collective health and economic well-being. He further stated that under Government of India’s Vaccine Maitri initiative, highly affordable vaccines made in India have already reached several countries, re-enforcing our reputation as "Pharmacy of the World”.
In their remarks, the Ambassadors/High Commissioners highlighted the excellent relations their countries share with India and conveyed the resolve of their leaderships to take them further. Ambassadors/High Commissioners also thanked the Government of India for their continued development assistance and support in capacity-building across diverse areas.
They also expressed their gratitude to India for its humanitarian gesture of supplying COVID-19 vaccines to their countries.