President's Secretariat
Envoys of four nations present credentials to President of India through video conference
18 MAR 2021 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, accepted credentials from Ambassador/High Commissioner from the Republic of Fiji, Dominican Republic, Islamic Republic of Afghanistan and the Cooperative Republic of Guyana today (March 18, 2021) in a virtual ceremony. Those who presented their credentials were:
1. H.E. Mr. Kamlesh Shashi Prakash, High Commissioner of the Republic of Fiji
2. H.E. Mr. David Emmanuel Puig Buchel, Ambassador of the Dominican Republic
3. H.E. Mr. Farid Mamundzay, Ambassador of the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan
4. H.E. Mr. Charrandass Persaud, High Commissioner of the Cooperative Republic of Guyana
Speaking on the occasion, the President conveyed his good wishes to the envoys on their appointment. He said that India enjoys warm and friendly relations with all these four countries and that our ties were deeply rooted in a common vision of peace and prosperity. He also thanked their Governments for supporting India’s candidature for the non-permanent seat of UN Security Council for the term 2021-22.
President Kovind noted that India has been at the forefront in the global efforts to forge a decisive and coordinated response to the COVID-19 to ensure our collective health and economic well-being. He further stated that under Government of India’s Vaccine Maitri initiative, highly affordable vaccines made in India have already reached several countries, re-enforcing our reputation as "Pharmacy of the World”.
In their remarks, the Ambassadors/High Commissioners highlighted the excellent relations their countries share with India and conveyed the resolve of their leaderships to take them further. Ambassadors/High Commissioners also thanked the Government of India for their continued development assistance and support in capacity-building across diverse areas.
They also expressed their gratitude to India for its humanitarian gesture of supplying COVID-19 vaccines to their countries.

રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
ચાર દેશોના રાજદૂતોએ વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સ દ્વારા રાષ્ટ્રપતિને પરિચય – પત્ર રજૂ કર્યા
18 MAR 2021 1:48PM by PIB Ahmedabad
રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી રામનાથ કોવિંદે એક વર્ચ્યુઅલ સમારોહમાં ફિજી ગણરાજ્ય, ડોમિનિકન ગણરાજ્ય, અફઘાનિસ્તાન ઈસ્લામી ગણરાજ્ય અને ગુયાના કોઓપરેટિવ ગણરાજ્યના રાજદૂત/ઉચ્ચાયુક્તનાં આજે (18 માર્ચ, 2021)ના રોજ પરિચય-પત્ર (ક્રેડેન્શિયલ્સ) સ્વીકાર કર્યા
નીચે જણાવેલ રાજદૂતોએ પોતાના પરિચય-પત્ર રજૂ કર્યાઃ
1. મહામહિમ શ્રી કલેશ શશિ પ્રકાશ, ફિજી ગણરાજ્યના ઉચ્ચાયુક્ત
2. મહામહિમ શ્રી ડેવિડ ઇમૈનુએલ પુઈગ બુચેલ, ડોમિનિકન ગણરાજ્યના રાજદૂત
3. મહામહિમ શ્રી ફરીદ મામુન્દ્જય, અફગાનિસ્તાન ઇસ્લામી ગણરાજ્યના રાજદૂત
4. મહામહિમ શ્રી ચરણદાસ પર્સૌદ, ગુયાના કોઓપરેટિવ ગણરાજ્યના ઉચ્ચાયુક્ત
આ પ્રસંગે રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ રાજદૂતોને નિમણૂંક અંગે શુભકામનાઓ પાઠવી હતી. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આ ચારેય દેશો સાથે ભારતના સૌમ્ય અને મૈત્રીપૂર્ણ સંબંધ છે અને આપણા સંબંધો શાંતિ અને સમૃદ્ધિની સામાન્ય દ્રષ્ટિમાં ઉંડા છે. તેમણે સંયુક્ત રાષ્ટ્ર સુરક્ષા પરિષદની બિન-કાયમી બેઠક માટે 2021-22 માટે ભારતની ઉમેદવારીને ટેકો આપવા બદલ તેમની સરકારોનો આભાર માન્યો.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિ કોવિંદે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, આપણા સામૂહિક આરોગ્ય અને આર્થિક સુખાકારીને સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા કોવિડ-19ના નિર્ણાયક અને સંકલિત જવાબો આપવા માટેના વૈશ્વિક પ્રયાસોમાં ભારત મોખરે રહ્યું છે. તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે ભારત સરકારની રસી મિત્રતા પહેલ અંતર્ગત, ભારતમાં બનાવવામાં આવેલી ખૂબ જ સસ્તી રસી ઘણા દેશોમાં પહોંચી ચૂકી છે અને "વિશ્વની ફાર્મસી" તરીકેની અમારી પ્રતિષ્ઠા ફરીથી સ્થાપિત કરી છે.
રાજદૂતો / ઉચ્ચ કમિશનરોએ તેમની ટિપ્પણીમાં, ભારત સાથેના તેમના દેશોના સહિયારા સંબંધો પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો અને તેમને આગળ લઈ જવાના તેમના નેતૃત્વના સંકલ્પને જણાવ્યું. રાજદૂતો / ઉચ્ચ કમિશનરોએ વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોમાં વિકાસ માટે અને ક્ષમતા નિર્માણમાં સતત સમર્થન આપવા બદલ ભારત સરકારનો આભાર માન્યો.
તેમણે ભારતને તેમના દેશોમાં કોવિડ -19 રસી પહોંચાડવાના માનવતાવાદી અભિગમ બદલ આભાર માન્યો.