President's Secretariat
Envoys of four nations present credentials to President of India through video conference
18 MAR 2021 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, accepted credentials from Ambassador/High Commissioner from the Republic of Fiji, Dominican Republic, Islamic Republic of Afghanistan and the Cooperative Republic of Guyana today (March 18, 2021) in a virtual ceremony. Those who presented their credentials were:
1. H.E. Mr. Kamlesh Shashi Prakash, High Commissioner of the Republic of Fiji
2. H.E. Mr. David Emmanuel Puig Buchel, Ambassador of the Dominican Republic
3. H.E. Mr. Farid Mamundzay, Ambassador of the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan
4. H.E. Mr. Charrandass Persaud, High Commissioner of the Cooperative Republic of Guyana
Speaking on the occasion, the President conveyed his good wishes to the envoys on their appointment. He said that India enjoys warm and friendly relations with all these four countries and that our ties were deeply rooted in a common vision of peace and prosperity. He also thanked their Governments for supporting India’s candidature for the non-permanent seat of UN Security Council for the term 2021-22.
President Kovind noted that India has been at the forefront in the global efforts to forge a decisive and coordinated response to the COVID-19 to ensure our collective health and economic well-being. He further stated that under Government of India’s Vaccine Maitri initiative, highly affordable vaccines made in India have already reached several countries, re-enforcing our reputation as "Pharmacy of the World”.
In their remarks, the Ambassadors/High Commissioners highlighted the excellent relations their countries share with India and conveyed the resolve of their leaderships to take them further. Ambassadors/High Commissioners also thanked the Government of India for their continued development assistance and support in capacity-building across diverse areas.
They also expressed their gratitude to India for its humanitarian gesture of supplying COVID-19 vaccines to their countries.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
چار ملکوں کے سفیروں نے ویڈیو کانفرنس کےذریعے
صدر جمہوریہ ہند کو اپنی اسناد پیش کیں
18 MAR 2021 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی، 18؍مارچ، صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے جمہوریہ فیجی ، ڈومنکن ریپبلک، اسلامک ری پبلک افغانستان اور کوآپریٹیو ریپبلک آف گیانا کے سفیروں ؍ ہائی کمشنروں سے آج (18؍مارچ 2021) ایک ورچوئل تقریب میں اسناد وصول کیں۔ اسناد پیش کرنے والوں کے نام مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
1. عزت مآب کملیش ششی پرکاش، جمہوریہ فیجی کے ہائی کمشنر
2.عزت مآب جناب ڈیوڈ ایمینوئل بوئگ بوچیل، ڈومنکن ریپبلک کے سفیر
3.عزت مآب جناب فرید مامون زئی،سفیر، اسلامی جمہوریہ افغانستان
4.عزت مآب چرنداس پرساد، ہائی کشمنر، کوآپریٹیو ریپبلک آف گیانا،
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے سفیروں کوان کی تقرری پر ان کے لئے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان چاروں ملکوں کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے کافی گہرے اور دوستانہ رشتے ہیں اور ہمارے روابط امن اور خوشحالی کے مشترکہ ویژن میں پنہاں ہیں۔ انہوں نے 22-2021 کی میعاد کے لئے اقوام متحدہ کی سلامتی کونسل کی غیر مستقل نشست کے لئے ہندوستان کی امیدواری کی حمایت کرنے پر ان کی حکومتوں کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
صدر جمہوریہ کووند نے کہا کہ کووڈ-19 سے فیصلہ کن اور منظم طریقےسے نمٹنے کے لئے عالمی کوششوں میں ہندوستان پیش پیش رہا ہے تاکہ ہماری مجموعی صحت اور معاشی بہبود کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند کی ویکسین میتری پہل کے تحت ہندوستان میں تیار کی گئی کافی کفایتی ویکسین کئی ملکوں میں پہلے پہنچ چکی ہیں، جس سے‘‘ فارمیسی آف دا ورلڈ’’ کے طور پر ہماری ساکھ کو تقویت ملی ہے۔
اپنے تبصر ے میں سفیروں ؍ ہائی کمشنروں نے ہندوستان کے ساتھ اپنے ملکوں کے بہترین رشتوں کو نمایاں کیااور انہیں مزید آگے بڑھانے کی اپنی قیادتوں کے عزم کے بارے میں بتایا۔ سفیروں ؍ ہائی کمشنروں نےترقیاتی امداد اور مختلف شعبوں میں صلاحیت سازی میں مدد کےلئے حکومت ہند کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
انہوں نے اپنے ملکوں کو انسانی ہمدردی کی بنیاد پر کووڈ-19 ویکسین کی سپلائی کےلئے بھی ہندوستان کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔