President's Secretariat
Envoys of four nations present credentials to President of India through video conference
18 MAR 2021 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, accepted credentials from Ambassador/High Commissioner from the Republic of Fiji, Dominican Republic, Islamic Republic of Afghanistan and the Cooperative Republic of Guyana today (March 18, 2021) in a virtual ceremony. Those who presented their credentials were:
1. H.E. Mr. Kamlesh Shashi Prakash, High Commissioner of the Republic of Fiji
2. H.E. Mr. David Emmanuel Puig Buchel, Ambassador of the Dominican Republic
3. H.E. Mr. Farid Mamundzay, Ambassador of the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan
4. H.E. Mr. Charrandass Persaud, High Commissioner of the Cooperative Republic of Guyana
Speaking on the occasion, the President conveyed his good wishes to the envoys on their appointment. He said that India enjoys warm and friendly relations with all these four countries and that our ties were deeply rooted in a common vision of peace and prosperity. He also thanked their Governments for supporting India’s candidature for the non-permanent seat of UN Security Council for the term 2021-22.
President Kovind noted that India has been at the forefront in the global efforts to forge a decisive and coordinated response to the COVID-19 to ensure our collective health and economic well-being. He further stated that under Government of India’s Vaccine Maitri initiative, highly affordable vaccines made in India have already reached several countries, re-enforcing our reputation as "Pharmacy of the World”.
In their remarks, the Ambassadors/High Commissioners highlighted the excellent relations their countries share with India and conveyed the resolve of their leaderships to take them further. Ambassadors/High Commissioners also thanked the Government of India for their continued development assistance and support in capacity-building across diverse areas.
They also expressed their gratitude to India for its humanitarian gesture of supplying COVID-19 vaccines to their countries.

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
রাষ্ট্রপতির কাছে চারটি দেশের রাষ্ট্রদূতের ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে পরিচয় পত্র প্রদান
18 MAR 2021 1:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ১৮ই মার্চ, ২০২১
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী রাম নাথ কোবিন্দ চারটি দেশের রাষ্ট্রদূতদের পরিচয় পত্র গ্রহণ করেছেন। এই চারটি দেশ হল ফিজি, ডোমিনিকান রিপাবলিক , আফগানিস্তান এবং গিয়ানা। এক ভার্চুয়াল অনুষ্ঠানে যারা রাষ্ট্রপতির কাছে তাদের পরিচয় পত্র জমা দিলেন, তাঁরা হলেনঃ-
১। ফিজির রাষ্ট্রদূত শ্রী কমলেশ শশী প্রকাশ।
২। ডমিনিকান রিপাবলিকের রাষ্ট্রদূত মিস্টার ডেভিড ইমানুয়েল পুইগ বুচেল।
৩। আফগানিস্তানের রাষ্ট্রদূত মিস্টার ফরিদ মামুনযাই।
৪। গিয়ানার রাষ্ট্রদূত শ্রী চরণ দাস প্রসাদ।
রাষ্ট্রপতি সংশ্লিষ্ট রাষ্ট্রদূতদের তাঁর শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন। তিনি বলেছেন এই চারটি দেশের সঙ্গে ভারতের নিবিড় বন্ধুত্বপূর্ণ সম্পর্ক রয়েছে এবং শান্তি ও সমৃদ্ধির ক্ষেত্রে এই দেশ গুলির সঙ্গে ভারত অভিন্ন দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি পোষণ করে।২০২১-২২ সালে রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের নিরাপত্তা পরিষদে অস্থায়ী সদস্য হিসেবে ভারতের প্রার্থী পদকে সমর্থন করায় এই দেশগুলিকে তিনি ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি এই প্রসঙ্গে উল্লেখ করেছেন কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে ভারত সামনের সারিতে দাঁড়িয়ে নির্ণায়ক এবং সমন্বিত উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে। তিনি আরো জানিয়েছেন ভারত সরকার ভ্যাকসিন মৈত্রী উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে বিভিন্ন দেশে স্বল্পমূল্যে টিকা পাঠাচ্ছে। এর ফলে বিশ্বের ওষুধের ভান্ডার হিসেবে ভারত আরো একবার পরিচিত হয়েছে।
রাষ্ট্রদূতরা তাদের ভাষণে ভারতের সঙ্গে তাঁদের বন্ধুত্বপূর্ণ সম্পর্কের কথা উল্লেখ করেছেন এবং জানিয়েছেন আগামী দিনে এই সম্পর্ক আরো নিবিড় হবে। তাঁরা তাদের দেশের বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের ভারতের সহায়তার জন্য ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর টিকা দেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের মানবিক উদ্যোগের জন্য তাঁরা তাদের কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেছেন।