President's Secretariat
Envoys of four nations present credentials to President of India through video conference
18 MAR 2021 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, accepted credentials from Ambassador/High Commissioner from the Republic of Fiji, Dominican Republic, Islamic Republic of Afghanistan and the Cooperative Republic of Guyana today (March 18, 2021) in a virtual ceremony. Those who presented their credentials were:
1. H.E. Mr. Kamlesh Shashi Prakash, High Commissioner of the Republic of Fiji
2. H.E. Mr. David Emmanuel Puig Buchel, Ambassador of the Dominican Republic
3. H.E. Mr. Farid Mamundzay, Ambassador of the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan
4. H.E. Mr. Charrandass Persaud, High Commissioner of the Cooperative Republic of Guyana
Speaking on the occasion, the President conveyed his good wishes to the envoys on their appointment. He said that India enjoys warm and friendly relations with all these four countries and that our ties were deeply rooted in a common vision of peace and prosperity. He also thanked their Governments for supporting India’s candidature for the non-permanent seat of UN Security Council for the term 2021-22.
President Kovind noted that India has been at the forefront in the global efforts to forge a decisive and coordinated response to the COVID-19 to ensure our collective health and economic well-being. He further stated that under Government of India’s Vaccine Maitri initiative, highly affordable vaccines made in India have already reached several countries, re-enforcing our reputation as "Pharmacy of the World”.
In their remarks, the Ambassadors/High Commissioners highlighted the excellent relations their countries share with India and conveyed the resolve of their leaderships to take them further. Ambassadors/High Commissioners also thanked the Government of India for their continued development assistance and support in capacity-building across diverse areas.
They also expressed their gratitude to India for its humanitarian gesture of supplying COVID-19 vaccines to their countries.

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
4 நாட்டு தூதர்களின் நியமன உத்தரவு காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் குடியரசுத் தலைவரிடம் சமர்ப்பிப்பு
18 MAR 2021 1:48PM by PIB Chennai
பிஜி, டொமினிக் குடியரசு, ஆப்கானிஸ்தான், கயானா ஆகிய 4 நாடுகளின் தூதர்களிடமிருந்து நியமன உத்தரவை குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு ராம்நாத் கோவிந்த் காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் இன்று ஏற்றுக் கொண்டார்.
நியமன சான்றிதழை அளித்த தூதர்கள்:
1. மேதகு திரு. கமலேஷ் ஷாஷி பிரகாஷ், பிஜி குடியரசு தூதர்.
2. மேதகு திரு. டேவிட் இம்மானுவேல் பிக் பு செல், டொமினிக் குடியரசு தூதர்.
3. மேதக திரு. ஃபரித் மாமுண்ட்சே, ஆப்கானிஸ்தான் தூதர்.
4. மேதகு திரு சரண்தாஸ் பெர்சாத், கயானா தூதர்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், புதிய தூதர்களுக்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார். இந்த 4 நான்கு நாடுகளுடனும், இந்தியா நல்ல நட்புறவை வைத்துள்ளது எனவும், இந்த உறவுகள் அமைதி மற்றும் வளம் என்ற பொதுவான தொலைநோக்கில் ஆழமாக வேரூன்றியுள்ளது எனவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
ஐ.நா பாதுகாப்பு கவுன்சிலில் 2021-22ம் ஆண்டுக்கான நிரந்தரமற்ற உறுப்பினராக இந்தியா இருப்பதற்கு ஆதரவு தெரிவித்ததற்காக இந்த 4 நாடுகளின் அரசுகளுக்கும் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு ராம்நாத் கோவிந்த் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார்.
கொவிட் 19 சூழலில், நமது ஒட்டுமொத்த ஆரோக்கியம் மற்றும் பொருளாதார வளத்தை உறுதி செய்ய மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் உலகளாவிய முயற்சிகள் மற்றும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த நடவடிக்கைகளில் இந்தியா முன்னணியில் உள்ளதாக குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு ராம்நாத் கோவிந்த் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்திய அரசின் ‘தடுப்பூசி நட்பு’ நடவடிக்கையின் கீழ், இந்தியாவில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட விலை குறைவான கொவிட் தடுப்பூசிகள் பல நாடுகளைச் சென்றடைந்துள்ளது என்றும், உலகின் மருந்தகம் என்ற புகழை இந்தியா மீண்டும் செயல்படுத்துகிறது என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
இந்தியாவுடன், தங்கள் நாடுகள் சிறப்பான உறவை கொண்டுள்ளன என்றும், இதை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்த தங்கள் நாட்டு தலைவர்கள் தீர்மானித்துள்ளதாகவும், வெளிநாட்டு தூதர்கள் குறிப்பிட்டனர்.
பல துறைகளில் வளர்ச்சிக்கான உதவியை தொடர்ந்து அளிப்பதற்கு அவர்கள் இந்திய அரசுக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்தனர்.
தங்கள் நாடுகளுக்கு கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசிகள் வழங்கிய மனிதநேய செயலுக்காகவும், அவர்கள் இந்தியாவுக்கு தங்கள் நன்றியை தெரிவித்தனர்.