President's Secretariat
Envoys of four nations present credentials to President of India through video conference
18 MAR 2021 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, accepted credentials from Ambassador/High Commissioner from the Republic of Fiji, Dominican Republic, Islamic Republic of Afghanistan and the Cooperative Republic of Guyana today (March 18, 2021) in a virtual ceremony. Those who presented their credentials were:
1. H.E. Mr. Kamlesh Shashi Prakash, High Commissioner of the Republic of Fiji
2. H.E. Mr. David Emmanuel Puig Buchel, Ambassador of the Dominican Republic
3. H.E. Mr. Farid Mamundzay, Ambassador of the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan
4. H.E. Mr. Charrandass Persaud, High Commissioner of the Cooperative Republic of Guyana
Speaking on the occasion, the President conveyed his good wishes to the envoys on their appointment. He said that India enjoys warm and friendly relations with all these four countries and that our ties were deeply rooted in a common vision of peace and prosperity. He also thanked their Governments for supporting India’s candidature for the non-permanent seat of UN Security Council for the term 2021-22.
President Kovind noted that India has been at the forefront in the global efforts to forge a decisive and coordinated response to the COVID-19 to ensure our collective health and economic well-being. He further stated that under Government of India’s Vaccine Maitri initiative, highly affordable vaccines made in India have already reached several countries, re-enforcing our reputation as "Pharmacy of the World”.
In their remarks, the Ambassadors/High Commissioners highlighted the excellent relations their countries share with India and conveyed the resolve of their leaderships to take them further. Ambassadors/High Commissioners also thanked the Government of India for their continued development assistance and support in capacity-building across diverse areas.
They also expressed their gratitude to India for its humanitarian gesture of supplying COVID-19 vaccines to their countries.

ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ସଚିବାଳୟ
ଚାରୋଟି ଦେଶରେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରଦୂତଙ୍କ ଭିଡିଓ କନ୍‌ଫରେନ୍ସିଂ ଜରିଆରେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କୁ ପରିଚୟପତ୍ର ପ୍ରଦାନ
18 MAR 2021 1:48PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଶ୍ରୀ ରାମନାଥ କୋବିନ୍ଦ ଚାରୋଟି ଦେଶର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରଦୂତ/ଉଚ୍ଚାୟୁକ୍ତଙ୍କ ପରିଚୟ ପତ୍ର ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଆଜି ଏକ ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ ସମାରୋହରେ ପରିଚୟପତ୍ର ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିବା ଦେଶଗୁଡିକ ହେଲେ ଫିଜି ସାଧାରଣତନ୍ତ୍ର, ଡୋମିନିକା ଓ ଇସଲାମିକ ସାଧାରଣତନ୍ତ୍ର ଆଫାଗାନୀସ୍ତାନ ଓ ଗାୟନା ସଂଯୁକ୍ତ ସାଧାରଣତନ୍ତ୍ର । ଯେଉଁମାନେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପରିଚୟପତ୍ର ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି ସେମାନେ ହେଲେ
୧. ଫିଜି ସାଧାରଣତନ୍ତ୍ରର ଉଚ୍ଚାୟୁକ୍ତ ମହାମହିମ କମଳେଶ ଶଶୀ ପ୍ରକାଶ ।
୨. ଡୋମିନିକା ସାଧାରଣତନ୍ତ୍ର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରଦୂତ ମହାମହିମ ଡାଭିଡ୍ ଇମାନୁଏଲ ପୁଇଗ ।
୩. ଆଫଗାନୀସ୍ତାନ ଇସ୍‌ଲାମିକ ସାଧାରଣତନ୍ତ୍ର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରଦୂତ ଶ୍ରୀ ଫରିଦ୍ ମାମୁନଡାଜୀ
୪. ସଂଯୁକ୍ତ ସାଧାରଣ ଗାୟନା ଉଚ୍ଚାୟୁକ୍ତ ମହାମହିମ ଚରଣଦାସ ପ୍ରସାଉଦ୍
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରଦୂତମାନଙ୍କୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ନେଇ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି । ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଭାରତର ଏହି ଚାରୋଟି ଦେଶ ସହ ସୌହାର୍ଦ୍ଧ୍ୟପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ରହିଛି ଓ ଆମ ଦେଶ ଏହି ଦେଶଗୁଡିକର ଶାନ୍ତି ଓ ସମୃଦ୍ଧି ସର୍ବଦା କାମନା କରିଥାଏ । ୨୦୨୧-୨୨ ପାଇଁ ଜାତିସଂଘ ନିରାପତା ପରିଷଦ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଭାରତ ଅସ୍ଥାୟୀ ସଦସ୍ୟତା ପାଇଁ ଏହି ଦେଶର ସରକାରମାନଙ୍କ ସମର୍ଥନ ପାଇଁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସେ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି କୋବିନ୍ଦ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ର ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ ହୋଇଥିବା ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ପ୍ରୟାସରେ ଭାରତ ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ସହ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ଉତ୍ତମ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ଆର୍ଥିକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ପାଇଁ ଚେଷ୍ଟିତ । ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ମୈତ୍ରୀ ଟୀକା ଅଭିଯାନ ଅଧୀନରେ କମ୍ ବ୍ୟୟସାପେକ୍ଷ ଟୀକା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରି ଅନେକ ଦେଶରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରାଇବା ସହ ବିଶ୍ୱର ଫାର୍ମାସୀ ଖ୍ୟାତି ଅର୍ଜନ କରିଛି ।
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରଦୂତ/ଉଚ୍ଚାୟୁକ୍ତ ଗଣ ମନ୍ତବ୍ୟରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଦେଶ ସହ ଭାରତର ସୁସମ୍ପର୍କ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିବା ସହ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଦେଶର ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ଏହାକୁ ବଳବତ୍ତର ରଖିବା ଦିଗରେ ଅଙ୍ଗୀକାରବଦ୍ଧ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ । ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରଦୂତ / ଉଚ୍ଚାୟୁକ୍ତଗଣ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଦେଶର ବିକାଶରେ ନିରବଚ୍ଛିନ୍ନ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ ନେଇ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ ।
ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଦେଶକୁ ବନ୍ଧୁତ୍ୱ ଓ ମାନବିକତାର ନିଦର୍ଶନ ସ୍ୱରୂପ କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ଟୀକା ଯୋଗାଇ ଥିବାରୁ ସେମାନେ ଭାରତକୁ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ।