کابینہ
کابینہ نے ہینڈی کرافٹ اینڈ ہینڈلومس ایکسپورٹ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹیڈ کو بند کرنے کی منظوری دی
16 MAR 2021 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:16،مارچ، 2021:وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کے زیرکنٹرول حکومت ہند کی کمپنی ہینڈی کرافٹ اینڈ ہینڈلومس ایکسپورٹ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹیڈ (ایچ ایچ ای سی) کو بند کرنے کی منظوری دی ہے۔
کارپوریشن میں 59 مستقل ملازمین اور6 مینجمنٹ ٹرینی کام کررہے ہیں۔ سبھی مستقل ملازمین اور مینجمنٹ ٹرینی کو محکمہ پبلک انٹرپرائزیزکے مقرر کردہ اصولوں کے مطابق رضاکارانہ ریٹائرمنٹ اسکیم (وی آر ایس) سے فائدہ اٹھانے کا موقع فراہم کیا جائیگا۔
کابینہ کی اس منظوری سے نہیں چلنے والی اور آمدنی حاصل نہیں کرنے والی سرکاری سیکٹر کی بیمار کمپنیوں کے تنخواہ میں بڑھتے جارہے خرچ کو گھٹانے سے سرکاری خزانے کو فائدہ ہوگا۔
مالی برس 16-2015 سے کارپوریشن لگاتار گھاٹے میں چل رہا ہے اور اپنے کام کاج کے خرچوں کو پورا کرنے کیلئے خاطر خواہ آمدنی حاصل نہیں کرپارہا ہے۔ اس کے احیاء کا امکان بہت ہی کم ہیں اس لئے کمپنی کو بند کرنا ضروری ہے۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO:2609

Cabinet
Cabinet approves closure of Handicrafts and Handlooms Export Corporation of India Limited
16 MAR 2021 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the closure of Handicrafts and Handlooms Export Corporation of India Limited (HHEC), the Corporation, a Government of India undertaking under the administrative control of the Ministry of Textiles.
There are 59 permanent employees and 6 Management Trainees serving in the Corporation. All the permanent employees and Management Trainees will be given an opportunity to avail the benefit of a Voluntary Retirement Scheme (VRS) as per norms laid down by the Department of Public Enterprises.
The approval will benefit the Government exchequer in reducing recurring expenditure on salary/wages of sick CPSE which is not in operation and earning no income.
The Corporation has been continuously incurring losses since financial year 2015-16 and not earning sufficient income to meet its running expenses. There is little scope for its revival, necessitating closure of the Company.