Cabinet
Cabinet approves closure of Handicrafts and Handlooms Export Corporation of India Limited
16 MAR 2021 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the closure of Handicrafts and Handlooms Export Corporation of India Limited (HHEC), the Corporation, a Government of India undertaking under the administrative control of the Ministry of Textiles.
There are 59 permanent employees and 6 Management Trainees serving in the Corporation. All the permanent employees and Management Trainees will be given an opportunity to avail the benefit of a Voluntary Retirement Scheme (VRS) as per norms laid down by the Department of Public Enterprises.
The approval will benefit the Government exchequer in reducing recurring expenditure on salary/wages of sick CPSE which is not in operation and earning no income.
The Corporation has been continuously incurring losses since financial year 2015-16 and not earning sufficient income to meet its running expenses. There is little scope for its revival, necessitating closure of the Company.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
হ্যান্ডিক্র্যাফ্টস্ অ্যান্ড হ্যান্ডলুম এক্সপোর্ট কর্পোরেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড বন্ধ করে দেওয়ার প্রস্তাবে মন্ত্রিসভার সায়
16 MAR 2021 3:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ মার্চ, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা বস্ত্র মন্ত্রকের প্রশাসনিক নিয়ন্ত্রণাধীন সংস্থা হ্যান্ডিক্র্যাফ্টস্ অ্যান্ড হ্যান্ডলুম এক্সপোর্ট কর্পোরেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড বন্ধ করে দেওয়ার প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন করেছে।
বর্তমানে এই সংস্থায় স্থায়ী কর্মীর সংখ্যা ৫৯ এবং ৬ জন ম্যানেজমেন্ট ট্রেনি পদে রয়েছেন। এদের প্রত্যেককেই রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থার নিয়ম অনুযায়ী স্বেচ্ছাবসর বা ভিআরএস সুবিধা গ্রহণে সুযোগ দেওয়া হবে। মন্ত্রিসভার এই সিদ্ধান্তের ফলে যে সমস্ত রুগ্ন রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থার তেমন কাজ হচ্ছে না এবং উৎপাদন খাতে উপার্জনের সংস্থান নেই, সেইসব ক্ষেত্রে কর্মীদের বেতন/মজুরি খাতে সরকারের ব্যয় কমবে।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, ২০১৫-১৬ অর্থবর্ষ থেকে হ্যান্ডিক্র্যাফ্টস্ অ্যান্ড হ্যান্ডলুম এক্সপোর্ট কর্পোরেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেডে লাগাতার লোকসান হয়ে আসছে। এমনকি, সংস্থাটি পরিচালনার জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় অর্থের সংস্থানও হচ্ছিল না। এই সংস্থাটির পুনরুজ্জীবনের সম্ভাবনাও ছিল অত্যন্ত ক্ষীণ। তাই, সংস্থাটি বন্ধ করে দেওয়ার প্রয়োজনীয়তা দেখা দেয়।