Cabinet
Cabinet approves closure of Handicrafts and Handlooms Export Corporation of India Limited
16 MAR 2021 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the closure of Handicrafts and Handlooms Export Corporation of India Limited (HHEC), the Corporation, a Government of India undertaking under the administrative control of the Ministry of Textiles.
There are 59 permanent employees and 6 Management Trainees serving in the Corporation. All the permanent employees and Management Trainees will be given an opportunity to avail the benefit of a Voluntary Retirement Scheme (VRS) as per norms laid down by the Department of Public Enterprises.
The approval will benefit the Government exchequer in reducing recurring expenditure on salary/wages of sick CPSE which is not in operation and earning no income.
The Corporation has been continuously incurring losses since financial year 2015-16 and not earning sufficient income to meet its running expenses. There is little scope for its revival, necessitating closure of the Company.

മന്ത്രിസഭ
കരകൗശല , കൈത്തറി കയറ്റുമതി കോർപ്പറേഷൻ അടച്ചുപൂട്ടുന്നതിന് കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭയുടെ അംഗീകാരം
16 MAR 2021 3:57PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര ടെക്സ്ടൈൽസ് മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് കീഴിലുള്ള പൊതു മേഖലാ സ്ഥാപനമായ കരകൗശല , കൈത്തറി കയറ്റുമതി കോർപ്പറേഷൻ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ ലിമിറ്റഡ് അടച്ചുപൂട്ടാൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ ചേർന്ന കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭായോഗം അംഗീകാരം നൽകി.
59 സ്ഥിരം ജീവനക്കാരും 6 മാനേജ്‌മെന്റ് ട്രെയിനികളും നിലവിൽ കോർപ്പറേഷനിൽ സേവനമനുഷ്ഠിക്കുന്നു. എല്ലാ സ്ഥിരം ജീവനക്കാർക്കും മാനേജ്മെന്റ് ട്രെയിനികൾക്കും പബ്ലിക് എന്റർപ്രൈസസ് വകുപ്പ് നിശ്ചയിച്ചിട്ടുള്ള മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾക്കനുസരിച്ച് സന്നദ്ധ വിരമിക്കൽ പദ്ധതിയുടെ (വിആർഎസ്) ആനുകൂല്യം ലഭിക്കുന്നതിന് അവസരം നൽകും.
പ്രവർത്തനം നിലച്ചതും വരുമാനമില്ലാത്തതുമായ , പീഡിത വ്യവസായമായി പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചിട്ടുള്ള ഈ കേന്ദ്ര പൊതുമേഖലാ സ്ഥാപനത്തിലെ ശമ്പളം / വേതനം എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള ആവർത്തന ചെലവ് കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിനും ഇത് വഴിയൊരുക്കും.
കോർപ്പറേഷൻ 2015-16 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷം മുതൽ തുടർച്ചയായി നഷ്ടം നേരിടുന്നുണ്ട്, മാത്രമല്ല അതിന്റെ പ്രവർത്തന ചെലവുകൾക്ക് മതിയായ വരുമാനം നേടുന്നില്ല. അതിന്റെ പുനരുജ്ജീവനത്തിന് കാര്യമായ സാധ്യതയില്ലാത്തത് മൂലം , കമ്പനി അടച്ചുപൂട്ടേണ്ടത് അനിവാര്യമായിത്തീർന്നിരിക്കുകയാണ് .