Cabinet
Cabinet approves closure of Handicrafts and Handlooms Export Corporation of India Limited
16 MAR 2021 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the closure of Handicrafts and Handlooms Export Corporation of India Limited (HHEC), the Corporation, a Government of India undertaking under the administrative control of the Ministry of Textiles.
There are 59 permanent employees and 6 Management Trainees serving in the Corporation. All the permanent employees and Management Trainees will be given an opportunity to avail the benefit of a Voluntary Retirement Scheme (VRS) as per norms laid down by the Department of Public Enterprises.
The approval will benefit the Government exchequer in reducing recurring expenditure on salary/wages of sick CPSE which is not in operation and earning no income.
The Corporation has been continuously incurring losses since financial year 2015-16 and not earning sufficient income to meet its running expenses. There is little scope for its revival, necessitating closure of the Company.

મંત્રીમંડળ
હેન્ડીક્રાફ્ટ એન્ડ હેન્ડલૂમ એક્સપોર્ટ કોર્પોરેશન ઓફ ઈન્ડીયા લિમિટેડ બંધ કરવા મંત્રીમંડળની મંજૂરી
16 MAR 2021 3:57PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના અધ્યક્ષ સ્થાને મળેલી કેન્દ્ર સરકારની મંત્રીમંડળની બેઠકમાં હેન્ડીક્રાફ્ટ એન્ડ હેન્ડલૂમ એક્સપોર્ટ કોર્પોરેશન ઓફ ઈન્ડીયા લિમિટેડ (એચએસઈસી) બંધ કરવા મંજૂરી અપાઈ છે. આ કોર્પોરેશન ભારત સરકારનું સાહસ છે અને કાપડ મંત્રાલયના વહિવટી નિયંત્રણ હેઠળ કામ કરે છે.
આ કોર્પોરેશનમાં 59 કાયમી કર્મચારીઓ અને 6 મેનેજમેન્ટ તાલિમાર્થીઓ સેવા આપી રહ્યા છે. આ કોર્પોરેશનમાં કામ કરતા તમામ કાયમી કર્મચારીઓ અને મેનેજમેન્ટ તાલિમાર્થીઓ ને જાહેર સાહસોના વિભાગ દ્વારા નક્કી કરાયેલા ધોરણો મુજબ સ્વૈચ્છિક નિવૃત્તિ યોજના (વીઆરએસ) ના લાભ લેવાની તક મળશે.
આ મંજૂરીના કારણે સરકારી તિજોરીને માંદા સીપીએસઈ, કે જે કાર્યરત નથી અને જેના કારણે કોઈ આવક થતી નથી તેના માટે થતા વેતન/ પગાર ફરી ફરી થતા ખર્ચમાં ઘટાડો થશે.
આ કોર્પોરેશન નાણાકિય વર્ષ 2015-16થી સતત ખોટ કરી રહ્યું હતું અને તેના રોજબરોજના ખર્ચાઓને પહોંચી વળાય તે પૂરતી પણ આવક થતી ન હતી. તેને બેઠું કરવાનો કોઈ અવકાશ નહીં હોવાથી કંપનીને બંધ કરી દેવાની જરૂર ઉભી થઈ છે.