मंत्रिमण्‍डल
मंत्रिमंडल ने हैंडीक्राफ्ट्स एंड हैंडलूम्स एक्सपोर्ट कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड को बंद करने की मंजूरी दी
16 MAR 2021 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने वस्त्र मंत्रालय के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण के अधीन हैंडीक्राफ्ट एंड हैंडलूम्स कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (एचएचईसी) को बंद करने की स्वीकृति दे दी है।
कॉरपोरेशन में 59 स्थायी कर्मचारी हैं और 6 मैनेजमेंट प्रशिक्षु हैं। सभी स्थायी कर्मचारियों और मैनेजमेंट प्रशिक्षुओं को सार्वजनिक उद्यम विभाग द्वारा निर्धारित तौर-तरीकों के अनुसार स्वैच्छिक अवकाश प्राप्ति योजना (वीआरएस) का लाभ उठाने का अवसर दिया जाएगा।
इस मंजूरी से नहीं चलने और आय नहीं अर्जित करने वाले केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बीमार उद्यमों के वेतन मद में बढ़ते जा रहे खर्च को घटाने में सरकारी खजाने को लाभ होगा।
वित्त वर्ष 2015-16 से कॉरपोरेशन लगातार घाटे में चल रहा है और अपने संचालन खर्चों को पूरा करने के लिए पर्याप्त आय अर्जित नहीं कर रहा। इसको पुनर्जीवित करने की संभावना बहुत ही कम है, इसलिए कंपनी को बंद करना आवश्यक है।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves closure of Handicrafts and Handlooms Export Corporation of India Limited
16 MAR 2021 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the closure of Handicrafts and Handlooms Export Corporation of India Limited (HHEC), the Corporation, a Government of India undertaking under the administrative control of the Ministry of Textiles.
There are 59 permanent employees and 6 Management Trainees serving in the Corporation. All the permanent employees and Management Trainees will be given an opportunity to avail the benefit of a Voluntary Retirement Scheme (VRS) as per norms laid down by the Department of Public Enterprises.
The approval will benefit the Government exchequer in reducing recurring expenditure on salary/wages of sick CPSE which is not in operation and earning no income.
The Corporation has been continuously incurring losses since financial year 2015-16 and not earning sufficient income to meet its running expenses. There is little scope for its revival, necessitating closure of the Company.