Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Time to envision what we want to achieve in 25 years, says Union Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar; inaugurates exhibitions at seven places including Delhi
13 MAR 2021 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting Shri Prakash Javadekar today inaugurated a photo-exhibition at National Media Center in New Delhi. The exhibition, set up by Bureau of Outreach &Communication is part of a massive awareness campaign by Ministry of I&B to celebrate Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
Addressing media on the occasion the Minister said this was an important moment for the country to reflect on how far we have come since independence as well as envision what we want to achieve in next twenty five years. This is the core belief that informs these exhibitions. The Minister added that freedom for the country came at a great cost, and this exhibition seeks to narrate the story behind those sacrifices. Shri Javadekar congratulated BOC for setting up the exhibitions.
Shri Amit Khare, Secretary, Ministry of I&B said that the National Committee headed by Union Minister of Home Affairs has tasked each Ministry to work towards educating people on the efforts of the people who contributed to the freedom struggle. The Secretary said a digital version of these exhibitions is in the making and is expected to be unveiled before 15th August.
Shri Prakash Javadekar also virtually inaugurated photo-exhibitions at six other places viz
1. Samba District, Jammu and Kashmir
2. Bengaluru, Karnataka
3. Pune, Maharashtra
4. Bhubaneswar, Odisha
5. Moirang District, Bishnupur, Manipur
6. Patna, Bihar
The Exhibition at Samba, Jammu is organised at Brigadier Rajender Singh Pura Bagoona, which is the birthplace ofBrigadier Rajender Singh, also known as 'Saviour of Kashmir' who single-handedly faced off againstPakistan backed tribesmen during an attack in October, 1947 in Kashmir and laid down his life in the conflict. Brigadier Rajender Singh and his men successfully delayed the forward movement of Pakistani tribal raiders towards Srinagar until the Indian Army arrived.On 30 December 1949, he became independent India's first recipient of the MahaVir Chakra.
The Regional Outreach Bureau, Bengaluruorganised the exhibition at KendriyaSadana, Kormangala, Bengaluru.In Bengaluru there are many places associated with the freedom struggle movement like National High School Ground, Gandhi Bhavana, Bannappa Park, Freedom Park and Yeswantpura railway station. The exhibition has sought to highlight contributions of local freedom fighters along with national freedom fighters.
The exhibition at Pune was organised at The Aga Khan Palace which is a majestic building, closely linked to the Indian freedom movement as it served as a prison for Mahatma Gandhi, his wife Kasturba Gandhi, his secretary Mahadev Desai and Sarojini Naidu. Mahatma Gandhi and the others were interned in the palace for twenty one months from 9 August 1942 to 6 May 1944, following the launch of Quit India Movement. Kasturba Gandhi and Mahadev Desai died during their captivity period in the palace and their Samadhis are located there. Mahatma Gandhi and Kasturba Gandhi have their memorials located in the same complex, near Mula River.
Regional Outreach Bureau, Bhubaneswar is organizing exhibition from 12th to 16th March in Khorda district. The district is historically significant as a number of freedom fighters were born in this district. During these five days, exhibitions, seminars, cultural programs and other competitions will be organised. Panels highlighting significant contribution of freedom fighters from Odisha have also been displayed.
Moirang occupies a unique place in the history of India’s freedom struggle and holding the photo exhibition here as part of the celebration of Azadi ka Amrut Mahotsav is very significant. It was in Moirang that the flag of the INA was first unfurled on April 14,1944.
The virtual inauguration of the 5-Day Photo Exhibition on Azadi ka Amrut Mahotsav at INA Memorial Auditorium at Moirang in Bishnupur District of Manipur was attended by Dr. RK Ranjan Singh, Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha), senior officials of State Art and Culture Department and District Administration of Bishnupur. The main features of the exhibition showcase major landmarks of India’s struggle for independence, viz, Non-Cooperation Movement, Civil Disobedience, Quit India Movement etc. with focus on Dandi March, Mahatma Gandhi, Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose, Sardar Patel and other leaders of the movement who made sacrifices for our country. Cultural programmes like theme songs on nationalism, indigenous drum dances, dances of India and martial arts performed by the staff and empanelled artists of Regional Outreach Bureau, quiz and extempore speech competition of students are the main attractions of the programme.
The Exhibition at Patna has been organised at Anugrah Narayan College. The college is named after Anugrah Narayan Singh who was a leading freedom fighter and played an important role during Gandhiji's Champaran satyagraha. The Exhibition, highlights important freedom fighters of Bihar. Rare footage of freedom fighters is being screened on LED TV and a cultural program is being organized.
Through images the exhibitions of BOC have made an effort to capture some of the unforgettable moments from our freedom struggle as well as the people who participated in it. These exhibitions will showcase the sacrifices and struggles of various freedom icons like Mahatma Gandhi, Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru,Smt. Sarojini Naidu, Chakravarti Rajagopalachari, Bal Gangadhar Tilak, Bipin Chandra Pal, Lala Lajpat Rai and revolutionaries like Shaheed Bhagat Singh, Chandrashekhar Azad, Ram Prasad Bismil and many more.
Saurabh Singh

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
আগামী ২৫ বছরের মধ্যে আমরা কি অর্জন করতে চাই সে বিষয়ে পরিকল্পনা করার সময় এসে গেছে, বলে জানালেন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রকাশ জাওড়েকর ; দিল্লি সহ ৭টি স্থানে প্রদর্শনীর উদ্বোধন করেন তিনি
13 MAR 2021 3:56PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৩ মার্চ, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রকাশ জাওড়েকর আজ নতুন দিল্লির জাতীয় মিডিয়া সেন্টারে একটি চিত্র প্রদর্শনীর উদ্বোধন করেছেন। ব্যুরো অফ আউটরিচ অ্যান্ড কমিউনিকেশনের উদ্যোগে এই চিত্র প্রদর্শনীর আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। "আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব" উদযাপন উপলক্ষে সাধারণ মানুষের মধ্যে জনসচেতনতা গড়ে তুলতেই তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রক প্রচার চালাচ্ছে। তারই অঙ্গ হিসেবে এই চিত্র প্রদর্শনীর আয়োজন করা হয়েছে।
অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, স্বাধীনতার পর থেকে আমাদের দেশ কতটা এগিয়েছে এবং আগামী ২৫ বছরে আমরা কি অর্জন করতে চাই সে বিষয়ে পরিকল্পনা করার সময় এসে গেছে। তিনি আরও জানান, বহু মূল্য ব্যয়ে দেশের স্বাধীনতা এসেছে। এই প্রদর্শনীতে সেই ত্যাগ স্বীকারের গল্পের কথাই প্রদর্শিত হয়েছে। প্রদর্শনী আয়োজনের জন্য ব্যুরো অফ আউটরিচ অ্যান্ড কমিউনিকেশন দপ্তরকে বিশেষ ধন্যবাদ জানান শ্রী জাওড়েকর।
এদিন অনুষ্ঠান স্থল থেকে ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে শ্রী জাওড়েকর জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের সাম্বা জেলা, কর্ণাটকের বেঙ্গালুরু, মহারাষ্ট্রের পুনে, ওড়িশার ভুবনেশ্বর, মণিপুরের মৈরাং ও বিষ্ণুপুর এবং বিহারের পাটনায় আরও এই ধরনের ৬টি প্রদর্শনীর উদ্বোধন করেন।
জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের সাম্বা জেলায় ব্রিগেডিয়ার রাজেন্দ্র সিং পুরা বাগুনায় এই চিত্র প্রদর্শনীর আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। এটি ব্রিগেডিয়ার রাজেন্দ্র সিং-এর জন্ম স্থান। তিনি "কাশ্মীরের অভিভাবক" হিসেবে পরিচিত। তিনি ১৯৪৭ সালের অক্টোবরে পাকিস্তান সমর্থিত উপজাতিদের আক্রমণের হাত থেকে কাশ্মীর'কে রক্ষা করার জন্য নিজের জীবন উৎসর্গ করেছিলেন। ১৯৪৯ সালে ৩০ ডিসেম্বর স্বাধীন ভারতে তিনি মহাবীর চক্র সম্মানিত প্রথম সৈনিক ছিলেন। তাঁর বীরত্বের নানা দিক এই প্রদর্শনীতে স্থান পেয়েছে।
বেঙ্গালুরুতে অবস্থিত জাতীয় উচ্চ বিদ্যালয়ের মাঠ, গান্ধী ভবন, বান্নাপ্পা পার্ক, যশবন্তপুর রেল স্টেশন ইত্যাদি স্থানের মতো স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামের আন্দোলনের সঙ্গে যুক্ত বেশ কয়েকটি জায়গায় এই চিত্র প্রদর্শনীর আয়োজন করেছে। এই প্রদর্শনীতে স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামে যুক্ত স্থানীয় মুক্তি যোদ্ধাদের নানান কর্মকাণ্ডের দিক তুলে ধরা হয়েছে।
পুনের আগা খান প্রাসাদে এই চিত্র প্রদর্শনীর আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। এই ভবনটি ভারতের স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনের সঙ্গে নিবীড়বাবে জড়িত। কারন এখানে মহাত্মা গান্ধী এবং তাঁর স্ত্রী কস্তুরুবা'র পাশাপাশি তাঁর সচিব মহাদেব দেশাই ও সরোজিনী নাইডু'কে বন্দী করে রাখা হয়ে ছিল। ভারত ছাড়ো আন্দোলনের জন্য ১৯৪২-এর ৯ আগস্ট থেকে ১৯৪৪-এর ৬ মে পর্যন্ত তাঁদের এখানে বন্দী করে রাখা হয়।
ভুবনেশ্বরের খুরদা জেলায় ১২ থেকে ১৬ মার্চ পর্যন্ত ভুবনেশ্বর আঞ্চলিক আউটরিচ ব্যুরো এই প্রদর্শনীর আয়োজন করেছে। এই প্রদর্শনীতে স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামে এই জেলার নানা গুরুত্বের কথা তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। চিত্র প্রদর্শনীর পাশাপাশি থাকছে নানা সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠান।
ভারতের স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনে মৈরাং একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ স্থান। ১৯৪৪ সালের ১৪ এপ্রিল আইএনএ বাহিনী এই মৈরাং-এ প্রথম পতাকা উত্তোলন করেছিল। তাই "আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব"এর অঙ্গ হিসেবে এখানে চিত্র প্রদর্শনীর আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। পাশাপাশি মণিপুরের বিষ্ণুপুর জেলায় ৫ দিন ধরে চিত্র প্রদর্শনীর আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও থাকছে নানান সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠান।
পাটনার অনুরাগ নারায়ণ কলেজে এই চিত্র প্রদর্শনীর আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। গান্ধীজীর চম্পারণ সত্যাগ্রহের সময় অনুরাগ নারায়ণ সিং গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছিলেন। এই প্রদর্শনীতে স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামে বিহারের নানান কাহিনী তুলে ধরা হয়েছে।
ব্যুরো অফ আউটরিচ অ্যান্ড কমিউনিকেশন আয়োজিত এই প্রদর্শনীগুলিতে স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামের অবিস্মরণীয় মুহুর্ত সম্পর্কে নানান তথ্য তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। সাধারণ মানুষ সেই তথ্য সম্পর্কে জানতে পারবেন।