Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Time to envision what we want to achieve in 25 years, says Union Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar; inaugurates exhibitions at seven places including Delhi
13 MAR 2021 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting Shri Prakash Javadekar today inaugurated a photo-exhibition at National Media Center in New Delhi. The exhibition, set up by Bureau of Outreach &Communication is part of a massive awareness campaign by Ministry of I&B to celebrate Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
Addressing media on the occasion the Minister said this was an important moment for the country to reflect on how far we have come since independence as well as envision what we want to achieve in next twenty five years. This is the core belief that informs these exhibitions. The Minister added that freedom for the country came at a great cost, and this exhibition seeks to narrate the story behind those sacrifices. Shri Javadekar congratulated BOC for setting up the exhibitions.
Shri Amit Khare, Secretary, Ministry of I&B said that the National Committee headed by Union Minister of Home Affairs has tasked each Ministry to work towards educating people on the efforts of the people who contributed to the freedom struggle. The Secretary said a digital version of these exhibitions is in the making and is expected to be unveiled before 15th August.
Shri Prakash Javadekar also virtually inaugurated photo-exhibitions at six other places viz
1. Samba District, Jammu and Kashmir
2. Bengaluru, Karnataka
3. Pune, Maharashtra
4. Bhubaneswar, Odisha
5. Moirang District, Bishnupur, Manipur
6. Patna, Bihar
The Exhibition at Samba, Jammu is organised at Brigadier Rajender Singh Pura Bagoona, which is the birthplace ofBrigadier Rajender Singh, also known as 'Saviour of Kashmir' who single-handedly faced off againstPakistan backed tribesmen during an attack in October, 1947 in Kashmir and laid down his life in the conflict. Brigadier Rajender Singh and his men successfully delayed the forward movement of Pakistani tribal raiders towards Srinagar until the Indian Army arrived.On 30 December 1949, he became independent India's first recipient of the MahaVir Chakra.
The Regional Outreach Bureau, Bengaluruorganised the exhibition at KendriyaSadana, Kormangala, Bengaluru.In Bengaluru there are many places associated with the freedom struggle movement like National High School Ground, Gandhi Bhavana, Bannappa Park, Freedom Park and Yeswantpura railway station. The exhibition has sought to highlight contributions of local freedom fighters along with national freedom fighters.
The exhibition at Pune was organised at The Aga Khan Palace which is a majestic building, closely linked to the Indian freedom movement as it served as a prison for Mahatma Gandhi, his wife Kasturba Gandhi, his secretary Mahadev Desai and Sarojini Naidu. Mahatma Gandhi and the others were interned in the palace for twenty one months from 9 August 1942 to 6 May 1944, following the launch of Quit India Movement. Kasturba Gandhi and Mahadev Desai died during their captivity period in the palace and their Samadhis are located there. Mahatma Gandhi and Kasturba Gandhi have their memorials located in the same complex, near Mula River.
Regional Outreach Bureau, Bhubaneswar is organizing exhibition from 12th to 16th March in Khorda district. The district is historically significant as a number of freedom fighters were born in this district. During these five days, exhibitions, seminars, cultural programs and other competitions will be organised. Panels highlighting significant contribution of freedom fighters from Odisha have also been displayed.
Moirang occupies a unique place in the history of India’s freedom struggle and holding the photo exhibition here as part of the celebration of Azadi ka Amrut Mahotsav is very significant. It was in Moirang that the flag of the INA was first unfurled on April 14,1944.
The virtual inauguration of the 5-Day Photo Exhibition on Azadi ka Amrut Mahotsav at INA Memorial Auditorium at Moirang in Bishnupur District of Manipur was attended by Dr. RK Ranjan Singh, Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha), senior officials of State Art and Culture Department and District Administration of Bishnupur. The main features of the exhibition showcase major landmarks of India’s struggle for independence, viz, Non-Cooperation Movement, Civil Disobedience, Quit India Movement etc. with focus on Dandi March, Mahatma Gandhi, Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose, Sardar Patel and other leaders of the movement who made sacrifices for our country. Cultural programmes like theme songs on nationalism, indigenous drum dances, dances of India and martial arts performed by the staff and empanelled artists of Regional Outreach Bureau, quiz and extempore speech competition of students are the main attractions of the programme.
The Exhibition at Patna has been organised at Anugrah Narayan College. The college is named after Anugrah Narayan Singh who was a leading freedom fighter and played an important role during Gandhiji's Champaran satyagraha. The Exhibition, highlights important freedom fighters of Bihar. Rare footage of freedom fighters is being screened on LED TV and a cultural program is being organized.
Through images the exhibitions of BOC have made an effort to capture some of the unforgettable moments from our freedom struggle as well as the people who participated in it. These exhibitions will showcase the sacrifices and struggles of various freedom icons like Mahatma Gandhi, Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru,Smt. Sarojini Naidu, Chakravarti Rajagopalachari, Bal Gangadhar Tilak, Bipin Chandra Pal, Lala Lajpat Rai and revolutionaries like Shaheed Bhagat Singh, Chandrashekhar Azad, Ram Prasad Bismil and many more.
Saurabh Singh

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावडेकर ने कहा- यह सोचने का वक्त है कि हम अगले 25 साल में क्या हासिल करना चाहते हैं
श्री प्रकाश जावडेकर ने दिल्ली सहित सात स्थानों पर प्रदर्शनियों का उद्घाटन किया
13 MAR 2021 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावडेकर ने आज नेशनल मीडिया सेंटर, नई दिल्ली में एक फोटो प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया। ब्यूरो ऑफ आउटरीच एंड कम्युनिकेशन द्वारा आयोजित प्रदर्शनी आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के आयोजन के लिए सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के व्यापक जागरूकता अभियान का हिस्सा है।
इस अवसर पर मीडिया को संबोधित करते हुए केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, यह बताने के लिए देश के सामने यह महत्वपूर्ण पल है कि आजादी के बाद से अभी तक हम कितना आगे आ चुके हैं और अगले 25 साल में हम क्या हासिल करना चाहते हैं। निश्चित रूप से ये प्रदर्शनियां इसी बारे में बताती हैं। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि बड़ी कीमत चुकाने के बाद देश ने स्वतंत्रता हासिल की थी और यह प्रदर्शनी इन बलिदानों के पीछे की कहानी का वर्णन करती है। श्री जावडेकर ने प्रदर्शनियों की स्थापना के लिए बीओसी को बधाई दी।
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री अमित खरे ने कहा कि केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री की अध्यक्षता में बनी राष्ट्रीय समिति ने प्रत्येक मंत्रालय को लोगों को उन लोगों के बारे में शिक्षित करने की दिशा में काम करने के लिए कहा है, जिन्होंने स्वाधीनता संग्राम में योगदान किया था। सचिव ने कहा कि इन प्रदर्शनियों का एक डिजिटल संस्करण तैयार किया जा रहा है और 15 अगस्त से पहले इसकी शुरुआत होने का अनुमान है।
श्री प्रकाश जावडेकर ने वर्चुअल माध्यम से छह अन्य स्थानों पर भी फोटो प्रदर्शनियों का उद्घाटन किया।
1. सांबा जिला, जम्मू व कश्मीर
2. बेंगलुरु, कर्नाटक
3. पुणे, महाराष्ट्र
4. भुवनेश्वर, ओडिशा
5. मोइरांग जिला, बिष्णुपुर, मणिपुर
6. पटना, बिहार
सांबा, जम्मू में ब्रिगेडियर राजेन्द्र सिंह पुरा बगूना में प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन किया गया है, जो ब्रिगेडियर राजेन्द्र सिंह का जन्म स्थान है और उन्हें कश्मीर का रक्षक के रूप में भी जाना जाता है। उन्होंने कश्मीर में अक्टूबर, 1947 में अकेले ही पाकिस्तान समर्थित कबायलियों का डटकर सामना किया और इस जंग में अपनी जान कुर्बान कर दी थी। ब्रिगेडियर राजेन्द्र सिंह और उनके सैनिकों ने पाकिस्तान के कबायली लड़ाकों को श्रीनगर तक जाने से देर तक रोके रखा, जब तक भारतीय सेना वहां पर पहुंच नहीं गई। 30 दिसंबर, 1949 को वह स्वतंत्र भारत के पहले महावीर चक्र विजेता बन गए थे।
रीजनल आउटरीच ब्यूरो, बेंगलुरु ने केन्द्रीय सादाना, कोरमंगला, बेंगलुरु में प्रदर्शनी आयोजित की। बेंगलुरु में नेशनल हाई स्कूल ग्राउंड, गांधी भवन, बनप्पा पार्क, फ्रीडम पार्क और यशवंतपुरा रेलवे स्टेशन जैसे स्वाधीनता संग्राम से जुड़े कई स्थान हैं। प्रदर्शनी में राष्ट्रीय स्वाधीनता सेनानियों के साथ स्थानीय स्वाधीनता सेनानियों के योगदानों को भी रेखांकित किया गया है।
पुणे में आगा खान पैलेस में प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन किया गया है, जो एक राजसी भवन है और यह भारतीय स्वतंत्रता संग्राम से नजदीक से जुड़ा रहा है। इसने महात्मा गांधी, उनकी पत्नी कस्तूरबा गांधी, उनके सचिव महादेव देसाई और सरोजिनी नायडू के लिए जेल के रूप में सेवाएं दी हैं। महात्मा गांधी और अन्य भारत छोड़ो आंदोलन की शुरुआत के बाद इस पैलेस में 9 अगस्त, 1942 से 6 मई, 1944 तक 21 महीने इस पैलेस में कैद रहे थे। कस्तूरबा गांधी और महादेव देसाई की महल (पैलेस) में कैद के दौरान मृत्यु हो गई थी और उनकी समाधि यहीं पर स्थित है। महात्मा गांधी और कस्तूरबा गांधी के स्मारक मूला नदी के पास इसी परिसर में बने हुए हैं।
रीजनल आउटरीच ब्यूरो, भुवनेश्वर 12 से 16 मार्च तक खुर्दा जिले में प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन कर रहा है। यह जिला ऐतिहासिक रूप से काफी महत्वपूर्ण है, क्योंकि इस जिले में कई स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों का जन्म हुआ था। इन पांच दिनों के दौरान, प्रदर्शनियों, सेमिनारों, सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों और अन्य प्रतियोगिताओं का आयोजन किया जाएगा। पैनल्स में ओडिशा के स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के योगदान को मुख्य रूप से प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा।
मोइरांग को भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के इतिहास में एक अहम स्थान हासिल है और आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव के तहत यहां पर फोटो प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन काफी अहम है। यह मोइरांग ही था, जहां 14 अप्रैल, 1944 को पहली बार आईएनए का झंडा फहराया गया था।
मणिपुर के जिले बिष्णुपुर में मोइरांग स्थित आईएनए मेमोरियल ऑडिटोरियम में आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव पर 5 दिवसीय फोटो प्रदर्शनी के वर्चुअल शुभारम्भ के अवसर पर संसद सदस्य (लोकसभा) डॉ. आर के रंजन सिंह, राज्य कला और संस्कृति विभाग और बिष्णुपुर जिला प्रशासन के कई वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित रहे। इस प्रदर्शनी में मुख्य विशेषता असहयोग आंदोलन, सविनय अवज्ञा, भारत छोड़ो आंदोलन, दांडी मार्च जैसे भारत के स्वतंत्रता संघर्ष की प्रमुख घटनाओं का प्रदर्शन रहा। इनमें मुख्य जोर महात्मा गांधी, नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस, सरदार पटेल और आंदोलन के अन्य नेताओं पर रहा, जिन्होंने देश के लिए अपना बलिदान कर दिया। रीजनल आउटरीच ब्यूरो के कर्मचारियों और पैनलबद्ध कलाकारों ने देशभक्ति के गाने, स्वदेशी ढोल नगाड़े, भारतीय नृत्य और मार्शल आर्ट का प्रदर्शन किया। साथ ही विद्यार्थियों की क्विज और भाषण प्रतियोगिता इस कार्यक्रम के मुख्य आकर्षणों में शामिल रहे।
वहीं, पटना में अनुग्रह नारायण कॉलेज में प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन किया गया है। इस कॉलेज का नाम अनुग्रह नारायण सिंह पर पड़ा, जो प्रमुख स्वतंत्रता सेनानी थे और उन्होंने गांधीजी के चम्पारण सत्याग्रह के दौरान अहम भूमिका निभाई थी। प्रदर्शनी में बिहार के स्वाधीनता सेनानियों के योगदान को मुख्य रूप से रेखांकित किया गया। एलईडी टीवी पर स्वाधीनता सेनानियों के दुर्लभ अंशों को प्रदर्शित किया गया और एक सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया जा रहा है।
बीओसी की प्रदर्शनियों में चित्रों के माध्यम से हमारे स्वाधीनता संग्राम और इसमें भाग लेने वाले लोगों से जुड़े कुछ यादगार पलों को सामने रखने का प्रयास किया गया है। ये प्रदर्शनियां महात्मा गांधी, नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस, सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल, पंडित जवाहरलाल नेहरू, श्रीमती सरोजिनी नायडू, चक्रवर्ती राजगोपालाचारी, बाल गंगाधर तिलक, बिपिन चंद्र पाल, लाला लाजपत राय और जैसे स्वतंत्रता के विभिन्न प्रतीकों और शहीद भगत सिंह, चंद्रशेखर आजाद, राम प्रसाद बिस्मिल जैसे क्रांतिकारियों के बलिदान और संघर्ष का प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा।