Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Time to envision what we want to achieve in 25 years, says Union Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar; inaugurates exhibitions at seven places including Delhi
13 MAR 2021 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting Shri Prakash Javadekar today inaugurated a photo-exhibition at National Media Center in New Delhi. The exhibition, set up by Bureau of Outreach &Communication is part of a massive awareness campaign by Ministry of I&B to celebrate Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
Addressing media on the occasion the Minister said this was an important moment for the country to reflect on how far we have come since independence as well as envision what we want to achieve in next twenty five years. This is the core belief that informs these exhibitions. The Minister added that freedom for the country came at a great cost, and this exhibition seeks to narrate the story behind those sacrifices. Shri Javadekar congratulated BOC for setting up the exhibitions.
Shri Amit Khare, Secretary, Ministry of I&B said that the National Committee headed by Union Minister of Home Affairs has tasked each Ministry to work towards educating people on the efforts of the people who contributed to the freedom struggle. The Secretary said a digital version of these exhibitions is in the making and is expected to be unveiled before 15th August.
Shri Prakash Javadekar also virtually inaugurated photo-exhibitions at six other places viz
1. Samba District, Jammu and Kashmir
2. Bengaluru, Karnataka
3. Pune, Maharashtra
4. Bhubaneswar, Odisha
5. Moirang District, Bishnupur, Manipur
6. Patna, Bihar
The Exhibition at Samba, Jammu is organised at Brigadier Rajender Singh Pura Bagoona, which is the birthplace ofBrigadier Rajender Singh, also known as 'Saviour of Kashmir' who single-handedly faced off againstPakistan backed tribesmen during an attack in October, 1947 in Kashmir and laid down his life in the conflict. Brigadier Rajender Singh and his men successfully delayed the forward movement of Pakistani tribal raiders towards Srinagar until the Indian Army arrived.On 30 December 1949, he became independent India's first recipient of the MahaVir Chakra.
The Regional Outreach Bureau, Bengaluruorganised the exhibition at KendriyaSadana, Kormangala, Bengaluru.In Bengaluru there are many places associated with the freedom struggle movement like National High School Ground, Gandhi Bhavana, Bannappa Park, Freedom Park and Yeswantpura railway station. The exhibition has sought to highlight contributions of local freedom fighters along with national freedom fighters.
The exhibition at Pune was organised at The Aga Khan Palace which is a majestic building, closely linked to the Indian freedom movement as it served as a prison for Mahatma Gandhi, his wife Kasturba Gandhi, his secretary Mahadev Desai and Sarojini Naidu. Mahatma Gandhi and the others were interned in the palace for twenty one months from 9 August 1942 to 6 May 1944, following the launch of Quit India Movement. Kasturba Gandhi and Mahadev Desai died during their captivity period in the palace and their Samadhis are located there. Mahatma Gandhi and Kasturba Gandhi have their memorials located in the same complex, near Mula River.
Regional Outreach Bureau, Bhubaneswar is organizing exhibition from 12th to 16th March in Khorda district. The district is historically significant as a number of freedom fighters were born in this district. During these five days, exhibitions, seminars, cultural programs and other competitions will be organised. Panels highlighting significant contribution of freedom fighters from Odisha have also been displayed.
Moirang occupies a unique place in the history of India’s freedom struggle and holding the photo exhibition here as part of the celebration of Azadi ka Amrut Mahotsav is very significant. It was in Moirang that the flag of the INA was first unfurled on April 14,1944.
The virtual inauguration of the 5-Day Photo Exhibition on Azadi ka Amrut Mahotsav at INA Memorial Auditorium at Moirang in Bishnupur District of Manipur was attended by Dr. RK Ranjan Singh, Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha), senior officials of State Art and Culture Department and District Administration of Bishnupur. The main features of the exhibition showcase major landmarks of India’s struggle for independence, viz, Non-Cooperation Movement, Civil Disobedience, Quit India Movement etc. with focus on Dandi March, Mahatma Gandhi, Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose, Sardar Patel and other leaders of the movement who made sacrifices for our country. Cultural programmes like theme songs on nationalism, indigenous drum dances, dances of India and martial arts performed by the staff and empanelled artists of Regional Outreach Bureau, quiz and extempore speech competition of students are the main attractions of the programme.
The Exhibition at Patna has been organised at Anugrah Narayan College. The college is named after Anugrah Narayan Singh who was a leading freedom fighter and played an important role during Gandhiji's Champaran satyagraha. The Exhibition, highlights important freedom fighters of Bihar. Rare footage of freedom fighters is being screened on LED TV and a cultural program is being organized.
Through images the exhibitions of BOC have made an effort to capture some of the unforgettable moments from our freedom struggle as well as the people who participated in it. These exhibitions will showcase the sacrifices and struggles of various freedom icons like Mahatma Gandhi, Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru,Smt. Sarojini Naidu, Chakravarti Rajagopalachari, Bal Gangadhar Tilak, Bipin Chandra Pal, Lala Lajpat Rai and revolutionaries like Shaheed Bhagat Singh, Chandrashekhar Azad, Ram Prasad Bismil and many more.
Saurabh Singh

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
مرکزی وزیر جناب پرکاش جاؤڈیکر نے کہا۔ یہ سوچنے کا وقت ہے کہ ہم اگلے 25 برس میں کیا حاصل کرنا چاہتے ہیں، پرکاش جاؤڈیکر نے دہلی سمیت سات مقامات پر نمائشوں کا افتتاح کیا
13 MAR 2021 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:13،مارچ، 2021:اطلاعات ونشریات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرکاش جاؤڈیکر نے آج نیشنل میڈیا سینٹر نئی دہلی میں ایک فوٹو نمائش کا افتتاح کیا۔ بیورو آف آؤٹ ریچ اینڈ کمیونیکیشن کے ذریعے منعقدہ نمائش آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے انعقاد کیلئے اطلاعات ونشریات کی وزارت کے وسیع بیداری مہم کا حصہ ہے۔
اس موقع پر میڈیا سے گفتگو کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہایہ بتانے کیلئے ملک کے سامنے یہ اہم پل ہے کہ آزادی کے بعد سے ابھی تک ہم کتنا آگے آچکے ہیں اور اگلے 25برس میں ہم کیا حاصل کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔ یقینی طور سے یہ نمائشیں اسی کے بارے میں بتاتی ہیں۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ بڑی قیمت چکانے کے بعد ملک نے آزادی حاصل کی تھی اور یہ نمائش ان قربانیوں کے پیچھے کی کہانی کو بیان کرتی ہے۔ جناب جاؤڈیکر نے نمائشوں کے اہتمام کیلئے بی او سی کو مبارکباد دی۔
اطلاعات ونشریات کی وزارت میں سکریٹری جناب امت کھرے نے کہا کہ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ کی صدارت میں بنی قومی کمیٹی نے ہر ایک وزارت کو لوگوں کو ان لوگوں کے بارے میں تعلیم دینے کی سمت میں کام کرنے کیلئے کہا ہے جنہوں نے تحریک آزادی میں تعاون دیا کیا تھا۔ سکریٹری نے کہا کہ ان نمائشوں کا ایک ڈیجیٹل ورژن تیار کیا جارہا ہےاور 15اگست سے پہلے اس کی شروعات ہونے کا امکان ہے۔
جناب پرکاش جاؤڈیکر نے ورچوول طریقے سے چھ دیگر مقامات پر بھی فوٹو نمائشوں کا افتتاح کیا۔
1. سامبا ضلع، جموں وکشمیر
2. بنگلورو، کرناٹک
3. پُنے، مہاراشٹر
4. بھونیشور، اڈیشہ
5. موئیرانگ ضلع، بشنو پور، منی پور
6. پٹنہ ، بہار
سامبا، جموں میں بریگیڈیئر راجندر سنگھ پورا بگونا میں نمائش کا اہتمام کیا گیا ہے جو بریگیڈیئر راجندر سنگھ کا جائے پیدائش ہے اور انہیں کشمیر کا محافظ کے طور پر بھی جانا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کشمیر میں اکتوبر 1947 میں اکیلے ہی پاکستان حمایت یافتہ قبائلیوں کا ڈٹ کر مقابلہ کیا اوراس جنگ میں اپنی جان قربان کردی تھی۔ بریگیڈیئر راجندر سنگھ اور ان کے فوجیوں نے پاکستان کے قبائلی لڑاکوں کوسری نگر تک جانے سے دیر تک روکے رکھا جب تک ہندوستانی فوج وہاں پر پہنچ نہیں گئی۔30دسمبر 1949 کو وہ آزادہندوستان کے پہلے مہاویر چکرفاتح بن گئے تھے۔
ریجنل آؤٹ ریچ بیورو،بنگلورو نے کیندریہ سدانا، کورمنگلا، بنگلورو میں نمائش کااہتمام کیا۔ بنگلورو میں نیشنل ہائی اسکول گراؤنڈ، گاندھی بھون، بنپّا پارک، فریڈم پارک اور یشونت پور ریلوے اسٹیشن جیسے تحریک آزادی سے جڑے کئی مقامات ہیں۔نمائش میں قومی سطح کے مجاہدین آزادی کے ساتھ مقامی سطح کے مجاہدین آزادی کے تعاون کو بھی اجاگر کیا گیا ہے۔
پُنے میں آغا خان پیلس میں نمائش کا انعقاد کیا گیا ہے جو ایک شاندار عمارت ہے اور یہ ہندوستان کی تحریک آزادی سے نزدیکی سے جڑا رہا ہے۔ اس نے مہاتما گاندھی، ان کی اہلیہ کستوربا گاندھی، ان کے سکریٹری مہادیو دیسائی اور سروجنی نائیڈو کے لئے جیل کے طور پر خدمات دی ہیں۔ مہاتماگاندھی اور دیگر بھارت چھوڑو آندولن کی شروعات کے بعد اس پیلس میں 9 اگست 1942 سے 6مئی 1944 تک اکیس مہینے اس پیلس میں قید رہے تھے۔ کستوربا گاندھی اور مہادیودیسائی کی محل (پیلس) میں قید کے دوران موت ہوگئی تھی اور ان کی سمادھی یہیں پر واقع ہے۔ مہاتماگاندھی اور کستوربا گاندھی کی یادگار مولاندی کے پاس اسی احاطے میں بنے ہوئے ہیں۔
ریجنل آؤٹ ریچ بیورو، بھونیشور 12 سے 16 مارچ تک خوردا ضلع میں نمائش کا انعقاد کررہا ہے۔ یہ ضلع تاریخی اعتبار سے کافی اہم ہے کیوں کہ اس ضلع میں کئی مجاہدین آزادی کا جنم ہوا تھا۔ ان پانچ دنوں کے دوران نمائشوں، سمیناروں، ثقافتی پروگراموں اور دیگر مسابقوں کا انعقاد کیا جائیگا۔ پینلس میں اڈیشہ کے مجاہدین آزادی کے تعاون کو خاص طور سے اجاگر کیا جائیگا۔
موئیرانگ کو ہندوستان کی تحریک آزادی کی تاریخ میں ایک اہم مقام حاصل ہے اور آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے تحت یہاں پر فوٹو نمائش کا انعقاد کافی اہم ہے۔ یہ موئیرانگ ہی تھا جہاں 14 اپریل 1944 کو پہلی مرتبہ آئی این اے کا جھنڈا لہرایا گیا تھا۔
منی پور کے ضلع بشنوپور میں موئیرانگ میں واقع آئی این اے میموریل آڈیٹوریم میں آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو پر پانچ روزہ فوٹو نمائش کے ورچوول افتتاح کے موقع پر لوک سبھا کے رکن ڈاکٹر آر کے رنجن سنگھ، ریاستی آرٹ اور ثقافت کے محکمے اور بشنوپور ضلع انتظامیہ کے کئی سینئر افسران موجود رہے۔ اس نمائش میں خاص طور پرتحریک عدم تعاون، سول نافرمانی، بھارت چھوڑو آندولن، ڈانڈی مارچ جیسے ہندوستان کی تحریک آزادی کے اہم واقعات کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔ ان میں خاص زور مہاتما گاندھی، نیتاجی سبھاش چندر بوس، سردار پٹیل اور آندولن کے دیگر رہنماؤں پر رہا۔جنہوں نے ملک کے لئے اپنے آپ کو قربان کردیا۔ ریجنل آؤٹ ریچ بیورو کے ملازمین اور پینل میں شامل فنکاروں نے حب الوطنی کے نغمے، سودیشی ڈھول نگاڑے، ہندوستانی رقص اور مارشل آرٹ کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ ساتھ ہی طلباء کے کوئز اور تقریری مسابقے اس پروگرام کے اہم باتوں میں شامل رہے۔
وہیں پٹنہ میں انوگرہ نارائن کالج میں نمائش کا انعقاد کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کالج کا نام انوگرہ نارائن سنگھ پر پڑا، جو اہم مجاہد آزادی تھے اور انہوں نے گاندھی جی کے چمپارن ستیہ گرہ کے دوران اہم کردار نبھایا تھا۔ نمائش میں بہار کے مجاہدین آزادی کے تعاون کو خاص طور سے اجاگر کیا گیا۔ ایل ای ڈی ٹی وی پر مجاہدین آزادی کے نادر فوٹیج کو پیش کیاگیا اور ایک ثقافتی پروگرام کا انعقاد بھی کیا جارہا ہے۔
بی او سی کی نمائشوں میں تصاویر کے ذریعے ہماری تحریک آزادی اور اس میں حصہ لینے والے لوگوں سے جڑے کچھ یادگار لمحوں کو سامنے رکھنے کی کوشش کی گئی ہے۔ یہ نمائشیں مہاتما گاندھی، نیتاجی سبھاش چندر بوس، سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل، پنڈت جواہر لال نہرو،محترمہ سروجنی نائیڈو، چکرورتی راج گوپال آچاری ، بال گنگادھر تلک، بپن چندرپال، لالہ لاجپت رائے اور انقلابی شخصیات جیسے شہید بھگت سنگھ، چندرشیکھر آزاد، رام پرساد بسمل جیسے انقلابیوں کی قربانی اور جدوجہد کو اجاگر کیا جائیگا۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO2487