Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates the curtain raiser activities of the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ India@75
India won't forget its freedom fighters : PM
Conscious effort for preserving the history of unsung heroes in the the last six years: PM
We are proud of our Constitution and our democratic tradition: PM
12 MAR 2021 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi flagged off the ‘Padyatra’ (Freedom March) from Sabarmati Ashram, Ahmedabad and inaugurated the curtain raiser activities of the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ (India@75). He also launched various other cultural and digital initiatives for the India@75 celebrations. Governor of Gujarat Shri Acharya Devvrat, Union MoS (I/C) Shri Prahalad Singh Patel and Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Vijay Rupani were present on the occasion.
Azadi Ka Amrut Mahotsav is a series of events to be organised by the Government of India to commemorate the 75th Anniversary of India’s Independence. The Mahotsav will be celebrated as a Jan-Utsav in the spirit of Jan-Bhagidari.
Addressing the gathering at Sabarmati Ashram, the Prime Minister noted the launch of the ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ 75 weeks before 15 August 2022 which will continue till 15 August, 2023. He paid homage to Mahatma Gandhi and great personalities who laid down their lives in the freedom struggle.
The Prime Minister reiterated five pillars i.e. Freedom Struggle, Ideas at 75, Achievements at 75, Actions at 75 and Resolves at 75 as guiding force for moving forward keeping dreams and duties as inspiration.
The Prime Minister asserted that Azadi Amrit Mahotsav means elixir of energy of independence. It means elixir of inspirations of the warriors of freedom struggle; elixir of new ideas and pledges and nectar of Aatmnirbharta.
Talking about the symbol of salt, the Prime Minister said that salt was never valued on the basis of mere cost. For Indians, salt represents honesty, trust, loyalty, labour, equality and self reliance. He said at that time, salt was a symbol of India's self-reliance. Along with the values ​​of India, the British also hurt this self-reliance. People of India had to depend on salt coming from England. He said Gandhiji understood this chronic pain of the country, understood the pulse of the people and turned that into a movement.
The Prime Minister recalled the important moments in freedom struggle like the first war for Indian independence in 1857, Mahatma Gandhi's return from abroad, reminding the nation of the power of Satyagraha, the call for complete independence by Lokmanya Tilak, the Delhi March of Azad Hind Fauj led by Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose and the slogan of Delhi Chalo. He added that the work of continuously awakening this flame of the freedom movement, in every direction, in every region, was done by our Acharyas, saints and teachers in every corner of the country. He said in a way, the Bhakti movement prepared the stage for the nationwide freedom movement. Saints like Chaitanya Mahaprabu, Ramakrishna Paramhans, Shrimant Shankar Dev created the bedrock of a countrywide freedom struggle. Similarly, saints from all corners contributed to the consciousness of the nation and freedom struggle. There are so many dalits, adivasis, women and youth from across the country who have done innumerable sacrifices. He noted the sacrifices of unsung heroes like Kodi Katha Kumaran, a 32-year-old man from Tamil Nadu, who did not let the country's flag fall in the ground even while shot in the head by the British. Velu Nachiyar of Tamil Nadu who was the first Maharani who fought against the British rule.
The Prime Minister remarked that the tribal society of our country, with its valor and bravery continuously worked to bring foreign rule to its knees. In Jharkhand, Birsa Munda challenged the British and the Murmu brothers led the Santhal movement. In Odisha, Chakra Bisoi waged a fight against the British and Laxman Nayak spread awareness through Gandhian methods. He listed other unsung tribal heroes who fought against the British like Manyam Virudu Alluri Siraram Raju in Andhra Pradesh who led the Rampa movement and Pasaltha Khungchera who took on the British in the hills of Mizoram. He noted other freedom fighters from Assam and Northeast like Gomdhar Konwar, Lachit Borphukan and Serat Sing who have contributed to the independence of the country. He said the country will always remember the sacrifice of Nayak tribals in Jambughoda in Gujarat and the massacre of hundreds of tribals in Mangadh.
The Prime Minister said the country has been making a conscious effort for the last six years to preserve this history, in every state and every region. The revival of the site associated with the Dandi Yatra was completed two years ago. The site where Netaji Subhash hoisted the tricolor in Andaman after the formation of the country's first independent government is also revived. He added that the islands of Andaman and Nicobar are named after the freedom struggle. He said that the places associated with Baba Saheb have been developed in the form of Panchtirtha, the memorial in Jallianwala Bagh and memorial of the Paika movement have also been developed.
The Prime Minister said we have proved ourselves with our hard work, both in India and abroad. We are proud of our Constitution and democratic traditions. He said India, the mother of democracy, is still moving ahead by strengthening democracy. He said that India’s achievements are giving hope to the entire humanity. He added that the development journey of India is filled with AatmaNirbharta and is going to give momentum to the development journey of the whole world.
The Prime Minister urged the youth and scholars to take the responsibility for fulfilling the efforts of the country in documenting the history of our freedom fighters. He urged them to showcase the achievements in the freedom movement to the world. He also urged the people associated with art, literature, theatrical world, film industry and digital entertainment, to explore the unique stories that are scattered in our past and bring them to life.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے 'آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو' بھارت 75@ کی ابتدائی سرگرمیوں کا افتتاح کیا
بھارت اپنےمجاہدین آزادی کو نہیں بھولے گا ، وزیر اعظم
پچھلے چھ سالوں میں گمنام ہیروز کی تاریخ کو محفوظ کرنے کے لئے با شعور کوششیں: وزیر اعظم
ہمیں اپنے آئین اور اپنی جمہوری روایت پر فخر ہے: وزیر اعظم
12 MAR 2021 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 12/مارچ- 2021۔
وزیر اعظم ، جناب نریندر مودی نے سابرمتی آشرم ، احمد آباد سے ‘پد یاترا’ (آزادی مارچ) کو روانہ کیا اور ‘آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو’ (ہندوستان 75@) کی ابتدائی سرگرمیوں کا افتتاح کیا۔ انہوں نے 75 دیگر تقریبات میں ہندوستان کے لئے دیگر متعدد ثقافتی اور ڈیجیٹل اقدامات بھی شروع کیے۔ اس موقع پر گجرات کے گورنرجناب آچاریہ دیوورت ، یونین کے ایم او ایس (آزادانہ چارج) جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل اور گجرات کے وزیر اعلی جناب وجئے روپانی موجود تھے۔
آزادی کا امروت مہوتسو تقریبات کا ایک سلسلہ ہے جو ہندوستان کی آزادی کی 75 ویں سالگرہ کی یاد میں حکومت ہند کے زیر اہتمام منعقد کیا جاتا ہے۔ مہوتسو کو عوامی بھاگیداری کے جذبے سے ایک عوامی جشن کے طور پر منایا جائے گا۔
سابرمتی آشرم میں اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے 15 اگست 2020 سے 75 ہفتوں پہلے 'آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو' کے آغاز کا ذکر کیا جو 15 اگست 2023 تک جاری رہے گا۔ انہوں نے مہاتما گاندھی اور ان عظیم شخصیات کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا جنہوں نے جدوجہد آزادی میں اپنی جانوں کا نذرانہ پیش کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے پانچ ستونوں کے بارے میں زور دیا یعنی۔ آزادی کی جدوجہد ، نظریات 75 ویں منزل میں ، حصولیابیاں 75 ویں منزل میں ، 75 ویں منزل میں ایکشنز اور 75 ویں منزل میں عزائم جو خوابوں اور ذمہ داریوں کو ترغیب کے طور پر آگے بڑھنے کے لئے تحریک دینے والی ایک طاقت ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ آزادی امرت مہوتسو کے معنی ہیں آزادی کی توانائی کا امرت۔ اس کا مطلب ہے آزادی کی جدوجہد کے سورماؤں کی ترغیب کا امرت ؛ نئے خیالات اور وعدوں کا امرت اور آ تم نربھر بھارت کا امرت۔
نمک کی علامت کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ محض قیمت کی بنیاد پر نمک کی قدر کا کبھی اندازہ نہیں کیا جاتا۔ ہندوستانیوں کے لئے ، نمک ایمانداری ، اعتماد ، وفاداری ، محنت ، مساوات اور خود انحصاری کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس وقت نمک ہندوستان کی خود انحصاری کی علامت تھا۔ ہندوستان کی اقدار کے ساتھ ساتھ انگریزوں نے اس کی بھی خود انحصاری کو مجروح کیا۔ ہندوستان کے لوگوں کو انگلینڈ سے آنے والے نمک پر انحصار کرنا پڑا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گاندھی جی نے ملک کے لوگوں کے اس بے انتہا درد کو سمجھا ، لوگوں کی نبض کو پہچانا اور اسے ایک تحریک میں بدل د یا۔
وزیر اعظم نے آزادی کی جدوجہد کے اہم لمحات جیسے 1857 میں ہندوستان کی آزادی کے لئے پہلی جنگ ، مہاتما گاندھی کی بیرون ملک سے واپسی ، قوم کو ستیہ گرہ کی طاقت کی یاد دلانا ،لوک مانیہ تلک کے ذریعہ ، مکمل آزادی کی مانگ ،نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس کی زیر قیادت آزاد ہند فوج کا دہلی مارچ اور دہلی چلو جیسے نعروں کی یاد دلائی ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ تحریک آزادی کے اس شعلے کو بیدار کرنے کا کام ، ہمارے آچاریوں ، سنتوں اور اساتذہ نے ملک کے کونے کونے میں، ہر سمت، ہر خطہ میں کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک طرح سے ، بھکتی تحریک نے ملک گیر آزادی کی تحریک کے لئے زمین تیار کی تھی۔ چیتنیا مہاپربھو ، رام کرشن پرم ہنس ، شریمنت شنکر دیو جیسے سنتوں نے ملک گیر آزادی کی جدوجہد کی راہ ہموار کی ۔ اسی طرح کونے کونے سے آئے ہوئے سنتوں نے قومی شعور اور آزادی کی جدوجہد میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ ملک بھر سے بہت سارے دلت ، آدیواسی ، خواتین اور نوجوانوں نے لاتعداد قربانیاں دی ہیں۔ انہوں نے تمل ناڈو سے تعلق رکھنے والے 32 سالہ شخص کوڈی کتھا کماران جیسے گمنام ہیروز کی قربانیوں کا ذکر کیا ، جنھوں نے اپنے سر میں انگریزوں کے ذریعہ گولی مارے جانے کے بعد بھی ملک کا جھنڈا زمین پرنہیں گرنے دیا۔ تمل ناڈو کے ویلو ناچیار جو پہلی مہارانی تھیں جنھوں نے برطانوی حکمرانی کے خلاف جنگ لڑی تھی ۔
وزیر اعظم نے ریمارکس دیئے کہ ہمارے ملک کے قبائلی معاشرے نے اپنی بہادری سے غیر ملکی حکمرانوں کو گھٹنوں پر جھکانے کے لئے مستقل طور پر کام کیا ہے ۔جھارکھنڈ میں ، برسا منڈا نے انگریزوں کو للکارا اور مرمو بھائی نے سنتھال تحریک کی قیادت کی ۔ اڈیشہ میں ، چکرا بسوئی نے انگریزوں کے خلاف لڑائی لڑی اور لکشمن نائک نے گاندھیائی طریقوں سے آگاہی پھیلائی۔ انہوں نے برطانوی راج کے خلاف لڑنے والے دیگر گمنام قبائلی سورماؤوں کے نام بھی گنائے ، جیسے آندھرا پردیش میں مانیم ویروڈو الوری سیرام راجو جیسے انگریزوں کے خلاف لڑنے والے دیگر غیر منقول قبائلی ہیروز کی فہرست دی جنہوں نے رامپا تحریک کی قیادت کی اور پاسلٹھا کھنگچیرہ جنہوں نے میزورم کی پہاڑیوں میں انگریزوں کا مقابلہ کیا۔ انہوں نے آسام اور شمال مشرق کے دیگر آزادی پسند جنگجوؤں جیسے گومدھار کونور ، لچیٹ بورپھوکان اور سیرت سنگ کا ذکر کیا جنہوں نے ملک کی آزادی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک گجرات کے جمبوغودہ میں نائک قبائلیوں کی قربانی اور منگدھ میں سیکڑوں قبائلیوں کے قتل عام کو ہمیشہ یاد رکھے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ملک گذشتہ 6 سالوں سے ہر ریاست اور ہر خطے میں اس تاریخ کو برقرار رکھنے کے لئے شعوری کوشش کر رہا ہے۔ ڈاندی یاترا سے وابستہ سائٹ کا احیاء دو سال قبل مکمل ہوا تھا۔ ملک کی پہلی آزاد حکومت کے قیام کے بعد انڈمان میں جس مقام پر نیتا جی سبھاش نے ترنگا پھہرایا تھا اس مقام کا بھی احیاء نو ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جزائر انڈمان و نکوبار کے نام جدوجہد آزادی کے نام پر رکھے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مقامات جو بابا صاحب سے منسوب ہے ان کی تعمیر پنج تیرتھ کی شکل میں کردی گئی ہے اور جلیانہ والا باغ کی یادگار اور پائیکا تحریک یادگاروں کو بھی تعمیر کیاگیا ہے۔
جناب وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ہم نے ملک میں اور بیرون ملک اپنی سخت محنت کے ذریعہ اپنی شناخت قائم کی ہے۔ ہمیں اپنے آئین اور جمہوری روایات پر فخر ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان جو جمہوریت کی ماں ہے، آج بھی جمہوری اقدار کو مضبوطی عطا کرتے ہوئے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی کامیابیوں سے پوری انسانیت کی امیدیں وابستہ ہورہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان کی ترقی کا سفر آج نربھرتا سے مملو ہے اور اس سے پوری دنیا کے ترقی کے سفر کو تقویت ملنے والی ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے نوجوانوں اور اسکالروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ہمارے مجاہدین آزادی کی تاریخ پر مبنی دستاویز تیار کرنے کی ملک کی کوششوں کی ذمہ داری سنبھالیں۔ انہوں نے ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ جدوجہد آزادی میں حاصل کی گئی کامیابیوں سے پوری دنیا کو آگاہ کرائیں۔ انہوں نے فن، ادب، تھیٹر کی دنیا، فلمی صنعت اور ڈیجیٹل تفریح سے وابستہ لوگوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ہمارے ماضی میں بکھری ہوئی شاندار داستانوں کو نئی زندگی عطا کریں۔