Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates the curtain raiser activities of the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ India@75
India won't forget its freedom fighters : PM
Conscious effort for preserving the history of unsung heroes in the the last six years: PM
We are proud of our Constitution and our democratic tradition: PM
12 MAR 2021 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi flagged off the ‘Padyatra’ (Freedom March) from Sabarmati Ashram, Ahmedabad and inaugurated the curtain raiser activities of the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ (India@75). He also launched various other cultural and digital initiatives for the India@75 celebrations. Governor of Gujarat Shri Acharya Devvrat, Union MoS (I/C) Shri Prahalad Singh Patel and Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Vijay Rupani were present on the occasion.
Azadi Ka Amrut Mahotsav is a series of events to be organised by the Government of India to commemorate the 75th Anniversary of India’s Independence. The Mahotsav will be celebrated as a Jan-Utsav in the spirit of Jan-Bhagidari.
Addressing the gathering at Sabarmati Ashram, the Prime Minister noted the launch of the ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ 75 weeks before 15 August 2022 which will continue till 15 August, 2023. He paid homage to Mahatma Gandhi and great personalities who laid down their lives in the freedom struggle.
The Prime Minister reiterated five pillars i.e. Freedom Struggle, Ideas at 75, Achievements at 75, Actions at 75 and Resolves at 75 as guiding force for moving forward keeping dreams and duties as inspiration.
The Prime Minister asserted that Azadi Amrit Mahotsav means elixir of energy of independence. It means elixir of inspirations of the warriors of freedom struggle; elixir of new ideas and pledges and nectar of Aatmnirbharta.
Talking about the symbol of salt, the Prime Minister said that salt was never valued on the basis of mere cost. For Indians, salt represents honesty, trust, loyalty, labour, equality and self reliance. He said at that time, salt was a symbol of India's self-reliance. Along with the values ​​of India, the British also hurt this self-reliance. People of India had to depend on salt coming from England. He said Gandhiji understood this chronic pain of the country, understood the pulse of the people and turned that into a movement.
The Prime Minister recalled the important moments in freedom struggle like the first war for Indian independence in 1857, Mahatma Gandhi's return from abroad, reminding the nation of the power of Satyagraha, the call for complete independence by Lokmanya Tilak, the Delhi March of Azad Hind Fauj led by Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose and the slogan of Delhi Chalo. He added that the work of continuously awakening this flame of the freedom movement, in every direction, in every region, was done by our Acharyas, saints and teachers in every corner of the country. He said in a way, the Bhakti movement prepared the stage for the nationwide freedom movement. Saints like Chaitanya Mahaprabu, Ramakrishna Paramhans, Shrimant Shankar Dev created the bedrock of a countrywide freedom struggle. Similarly, saints from all corners contributed to the consciousness of the nation and freedom struggle. There are so many dalits, adivasis, women and youth from across the country who have done innumerable sacrifices. He noted the sacrifices of unsung heroes like Kodi Katha Kumaran, a 32-year-old man from Tamil Nadu, who did not let the country's flag fall in the ground even while shot in the head by the British. Velu Nachiyar of Tamil Nadu who was the first Maharani who fought against the British rule.
The Prime Minister remarked that the tribal society of our country, with its valor and bravery continuously worked to bring foreign rule to its knees. In Jharkhand, Birsa Munda challenged the British and the Murmu brothers led the Santhal movement. In Odisha, Chakra Bisoi waged a fight against the British and Laxman Nayak spread awareness through Gandhian methods. He listed other unsung tribal heroes who fought against the British like Manyam Virudu Alluri Siraram Raju in Andhra Pradesh who led the Rampa movement and Pasaltha Khungchera who took on the British in the hills of Mizoram. He noted other freedom fighters from Assam and Northeast like Gomdhar Konwar, Lachit Borphukan and Serat Sing who have contributed to the independence of the country. He said the country will always remember the sacrifice of Nayak tribals in Jambughoda in Gujarat and the massacre of hundreds of tribals in Mangadh.
The Prime Minister said the country has been making a conscious effort for the last six years to preserve this history, in every state and every region. The revival of the site associated with the Dandi Yatra was completed two years ago. The site where Netaji Subhash hoisted the tricolor in Andaman after the formation of the country's first independent government is also revived. He added that the islands of Andaman and Nicobar are named after the freedom struggle. He said that the places associated with Baba Saheb have been developed in the form of Panchtirtha, the memorial in Jallianwala Bagh and memorial of the Paika movement have also been developed.
The Prime Minister said we have proved ourselves with our hard work, both in India and abroad. We are proud of our Constitution and democratic traditions. He said India, the mother of democracy, is still moving ahead by strengthening democracy. He said that India’s achievements are giving hope to the entire humanity. He added that the development journey of India is filled with AatmaNirbharta and is going to give momentum to the development journey of the whole world.
The Prime Minister urged the youth and scholars to take the responsibility for fulfilling the efforts of the country in documenting the history of our freedom fighters. He urged them to showcase the achievements in the freedom movement to the world. He also urged the people associated with art, literature, theatrical world, film industry and digital entertainment, to explore the unique stories that are scattered in our past and bring them to life.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने ‘आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव’ India@75 के पूर्वावलोकन कार्यकलापों का उद्घाटन किया
भारत कभी अपने स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों को नहीं भूलेगा: प्रधानमंत्री
पिछले छह वर्षों में अज्ञात नायकों के इतिहास को संरक्षित करने का सजग प्रयासः प्रधानमंत्री
हमें हमारे संविधान और हमारी लोकतांत्रिक परंपरा पर गर्व हैः प्रधानमंत्री
12 MAR 2021 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अहमदाबाद के साबरमती आश्रम से ‘पदयात्रा’ (फ्रीडम मार्च) को झंडी दिखाई तथा ‘आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव’India@75 के पूर्वावलोकन कार्यकलापों का उद्घाटन किया। उन्होंने India@75 समारोहों के लिए अन्य विभिन्न सांस्कृतिक और डिजिटल पहलों को भी लांच किया। इस अवसर पर गुजरात के राज्यपाल श्री आचार्य देवव्रत, केन्द्रीय राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल तथा गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री विजय रूपाणी भी उपस्थित थे।
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव भारत की स्वाधीनता की 75वीं वर्षगांठ मनाने के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा आयोजित किए जाने वाले कार्यक्रमों की एक श्रृंखला है। यह महोत्सव जनभागीदारी की भावना में एक जन-उत्सव के रूप में मनाया जाएगा।
साबरमती आश्रम में जनसमूह को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने 15 अगस्त 2022 से 75 सप्ताह पूर्व “आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव” आरंभ किए जाने की चर्चा की जो 15 अगस्त 2023 तक चलेगा। उन्होंने महात्मा गांधी और महान व्यक्तित्वों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की जिन्होंने स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में अपने प्राणों की आहुति दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पांच स्तंभों अर्थात स्वतंत्रता संग्राम, 75 पर विचार, 75 पर उपलब्धियां, 75 पर कार्रवाइयां तथा 75 पर संकल्प को प्रेरणा मानते हुए सपनों और दायित्वों को बनाए रखने तथा आगे बढ़ने के मार्गदर्शी बल के रूप में दोहराया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि आजादी अमृत महोत्सव का अर्थ स्वतंत्रता की ऊर्जा का अमृत है। इसका अर्थ हुआ स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के योद्धाओं की प्रेरणाओं का अमृत; नए विचारों और संकल्पों का अमृत और आत्मनिर्भरता का अमृत।
नमक के प्रतीक की चर्चा करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि केवल लागत के आधार पर नमक का मूल्य कभी भी नहीं आंका गया। भारतीयों के लिए नमक का अर्थ ईमानदारी, भरोसा, वफादारी, श्रम, समानता और आत्मनिर्भरता है। उन्होंने कहा कि उस समय नमक भारत की आत्मनिर्भरता का एक प्रतीक था। ब्रिटिश सरकार ने भारत के मूल्यों के साथ-साथ इस आत्मनिर्भरता को भी क्षति पहुंचाई। भारत के लोगों को इंग्लैंड से आने वाले नमक पर निर्भर रहना पड़ता था। उन्होंने कहा कि गांधी जी ने देश के इस पुराने दर्द को समझा, लोगों की धड़कन को समझा तथा उसे एक आंदोलन में तब्दील कर दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने 1857 में भारतीय स्वतंत्रता के प्रथम युद्ध, विदेश से महात्मा गांधी के लौटने, सत्याग्रह की शक्ति का राष्ट्र को स्मरण कराने, लोकमान्य तिलक द्वारा पूर्ण स्वतंत्रता का आह्वान, नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस के नेतृत्व में आजाद हिंद फौज का दिल्ली मार्च तथा दिल्ली चलो के नारे जैसे स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के महत्वपूर्ण क्षणों को याद किया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि स्वाधीनता आंदोलन के इस अलख को निरंतर जगाए रखने का काम प्रत्येक क्षेत्र में, प्रत्येक दिशा में देश के कोने-कोने में हमारे आचार्यों, संतों तथा शिक्षकों द्वारा किया गया था। उन्होंने कहा कि इस प्रकार भक्ति आंदोलन ने राष्ट्रव्यापी स्वाधीनता आंदोलन के लिए मंच तैयार किया। चैतन्य महाप्रभु, रामकृष्ण परमहंस, श्रीमंत शंकर देव ने एक राष्ट्रव्यापी स्वतंत्रता संग्राम की आधारशिला का निर्माण किया। इसी प्रकार, देश के सभी क्षेत्रों के संतों ने राष्ट्र की चेतना और स्वाधीनता संग्राम में योगदान दिया। देश भर के ऐसे कई दलित, आदिवासी, महिलाएं और युवक थे जिन्होंने अनगिनत कुर्बानियां दी हैं। उन्होंने तमिलनाडु के 32 वर्षीय कोडी कठा कुमारन जैसे अज्ञात नायकों की कुर्बानियों को याद किया जिसने ब्रिटिश सेना द्वारा सर में गोली लगने के बावजूद देश के झंडे को जमीन पर नहीं गिरने दिया। तमिलनाडु की वेलु नचियार पहली महारानी थी जिन्होंने ब्रिटिश शासन के खिलाफ लड़ाई लड़ीं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने टिप्पणी की कि हमारे देश के जनजातीय समाज ने विदेशी शासन को झुकाने के लिए निरंतर बहादुरी और हिम्मत के साथ लड़ाई लड़ी। झारखंड में, बिरसा मुंडा ने अंग्रेजों को चुनौती दी तथा मुर्मु बंधुओं ने संथाल आंदोलन का नेतृत्व किया। ओडिशा में, चकरा बिसोई ने अंग्रेजों के खिलाफ लड़ाई लड़ीं तथा लक्ष्मण नायक ने गांधीवादी सिद्धांतों के जरिए जागरूकता फैलाई। उन्होंने आंध प्रदेश में मन्याम विरुडु अलुरी सिराराम राजू, जिसने राम्पा आंदोलन का नेतृत्व किया तथा पसाल्था खुंगचेरा जिसने मिजोरम की पहाड़ियों में अंग्रेजों का सामना किया, जैसे अन्य अज्ञात जनजातीय नायकों का भी नाम लिया, जिन्होंने अंग्रेजों के खिलाफ लड़ाई लड़ी। उन्होंने गोमधर कोन्वार, लक्षित बोरफुकन तथा सेरात सिंह जैसे असम तथा पूर्वोत्तर के अन्य स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों का भी उल्लेख किया जिन्होंने देश की आजादी में योगदान दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश हमेशा गुजरात के जम्बुघोडा में नायक जनजातीयों के बलिदान तथा मानगाध में सैंकड़ों आदिवासियों के नरसंहार को याद रखेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि देश प्रत्येक राज्य तथा प्रत्येक क्षेत्र में इसके इतिहास को संरक्षित करने के लिए पिछले छह वर्षों से सजग प्रयास करता रहा है। दांडी यात्रा के साथ जुड़े स्थल का पुनरुत्थान दो वर्ष पहले किया गया। उस स्थान का भी पुनरुत्थान किया जा रहा है जहां देश की प्रथम स्वतंत्र सरकार के निर्माण के बाद नेताजी सुभाष ने अंडमान में तिरंगा फहराया था। उन्होंने कहा कि बाबा साहेब के साथ जुड़े स्थानों को पंचतीर्थ के रूप में विकसित किया जा रहा है, जालियांवाला बाग में स्मारक तथा पैका आंदोलन के स्मारक का भी विकास किया जा रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हमने भारत तथा विदेश दोनों ही जगहों पर अपनी कड़ी मेहनत के साथ खुद को साबित किया है। हम अपने संस्थान और लोकतांत्रिक परंपराओं पर गर्व करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि लोकतंत्र की जननी भारत अभी भी लोकतंत्र को सुदृढ़ बनाते हुए आगे बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की उपलब्धियां समस्त मानवता को भरोसा दे रही है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भारत की विकास यात्रा आत्मनिर्भरता से भरी हुई है और यह पूरी दुनिया की विकास यात्रा को गति दे रही है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने युवाओं और विद्वानों से हमारे स्वाधीनता सेनानियों के इतिहास के दस्तावेजीकरण के द्वारा देश के प्रयासों को पूरा करने की जिम्मेदारी लेने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने उनसे स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन की उपलब्धियों को विश्व के सामने प्रदर्शित करने का अनुरोध किया। उन्होंने कला, साहित्य, थियेटर की दुनिया, फिल्म उद्योग तथा डिजिटल मनोरंजन से जुड़े लोगों से उन अनूठी कहानियों, जो हमारे अतीत में बिखरी हुई हैं, की खोज करने और उनमें नया जीवन डालने का आग्रह किया।