प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने गुजरात के केवडिया में सैन्य कमांडरों के संयुक्त सम्मेलन के समापन सत्र को संबोधित किया
06 MAR 2021 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज गुजरात के केवडिया में रक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित सैन्य कमांडरों के संयुक्त सम्मलेन के समापन सत्र को संबोधित किया।
चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ ने इस साल के सम्मेलन के दौरान हुई चर्चाओं के बारे में प्रधानमंत्री को जानकारी दी। प्रधानमंत्री ने सम्मेलन की संरचना और एजेंडे की सराहना की। उन्होंने विशेष तौर पर इस साल के सम्मेलन में जूनियर कमीशंड अधिकारियों और गैर-कमीशंड अधिकारियों को शामिल करने की प्रशंसा की।
राष्ट्रीय रक्षा प्रणाली के सर्वोच्च नागरिक और सैन्य नेतृत्व से बात करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कोविड महामारी और उत्तरी सीमा पर पैदा हुए चुनौतीपूर्ण हालात के संदर्भ में पिछले एक साल में भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों द्वारा दिखाए गए दृढ़ संकल्प की जमकर प्रशंसा की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा प्रणाली में स्वदेशीकरण को बढ़ाने के महत्व पर बल दिया, जिसमें न केवल उपकरण और हथियार बल्कि सशस्त्र बलों के प्रचलित सिद्धांतों, प्रक्रियाओं और रीति-रिवाज भी शामिल हैं।
उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा ढांचे के सैन्य और नागरिक दोनों हिस्सों में जनशक्ति नियोजन को सुदृढ़ करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने एक समग्र दृष्टिकोण का भी आह्वान किया जो सिविल-सैन्य साइलो (अलग होने की स्थिति) को खत्म करने और फैसले लेने की गति तेज करने पर केंद्रित हो। उन्होंने सेवाओं को सलाह भी दी कि विरासत में मिली उन प्रणालियों और प्रथाओं से छुटकारा पाएं, जो अपनी उपयोगिता और प्रासंगिकता को खो चुकी हों।
तेजी से बदलते तकनीकी परिदृश्य का जिक्र करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने भारतीय सेना को 'भविष्य की सेना' के रूप में विकसित करने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि देश अगले साल अपनी आजादी के 75 साल मनाएगा। उन्होंने सशस्त्र बलों से इस अवसर का उपयोग उन गतिविधियों और पहलों को करने में कहा जो देश के युवाओं को प्रेरित करें।

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses the valedictory session of the Combined Commanders Conference at Kevadia, Gujarat
06 MAR 2021 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
Prime minister Shri Narendra Modi today addressed the valedictory session of the Combined Commanders Conference organised by the Ministry of Defence at Kevadia, Gujarat.
Prime Minister was briefed by the Chief of Defence Staff about the discussions during this year's Conference. The Prime Minister expressed his appreciation for the structure and agenda of the Conference. He particularly appreciated the inclusion of Junior Commissioned Officers and Non Commissioned Officers in this year's Conference.
Speaking to the highest civilian and military leadership of the National defence system, Prime Minister conveyed his strong appreciation for the resolute dedication shown by the Indian Armed Forces over the past year, in the context of the COVID pandemic and the challenging situation on the northern border.
Prime Minister stressed the importance of enhancing indigenisation in the national security system, not just in sourcing equipment and weapons but also in the doctrines, procedures and customs practiced in the armed forces.
He emphasized the need to optimise manpower planning in both military and civilian parts of the National security architecture. He also called for a holistic approach, focused on breaking down civil-military silos and on expediting the speed of decision making. He advised the Services to rid themselves of legacy systems and practices that have outlived their utility and relevance.
Taking note of the rapidly changing technological landscape, Prime Minister highlighted the need to develop the Indian military into a 'future force'.
Prime Minister pointed out that the country would be celebrating 75 years of its independence next year, and called upon the armed forces to use the occasion to undertake activities and initiatives that would inspire the youth of the country.