Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses the valedictory session of the Combined Commanders Conference at Kevadia, Gujarat
06 MAR 2021 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
Prime minister Shri Narendra Modi today addressed the valedictory session of the Combined Commanders Conference organised by the Ministry of Defence at Kevadia, Gujarat.
Prime Minister was briefed by the Chief of Defence Staff about the discussions during this year's Conference. The Prime Minister expressed his appreciation for the structure and agenda of the Conference. He particularly appreciated the inclusion of Junior Commissioned Officers and Non Commissioned Officers in this year's Conference.
Speaking to the highest civilian and military leadership of the National defence system, Prime Minister conveyed his strong appreciation for the resolute dedication shown by the Indian Armed Forces over the past year, in the context of the COVID pandemic and the challenging situation on the northern border.
Prime Minister stressed the importance of enhancing indigenisation in the national security system, not just in sourcing equipment and weapons but also in the doctrines, procedures and customs practiced in the armed forces.
He emphasized the need to optimise manpower planning in both military and civilian parts of the National security architecture. He also called for a holistic approach, focused on breaking down civil-military silos and on expediting the speed of decision making. He advised the Services to rid themselves of legacy systems and practices that have outlived their utility and relevance.
Taking note of the rapidly changing technological landscape, Prime Minister highlighted the need to develop the Indian military into a 'future force'.
Prime Minister pointed out that the country would be celebrating 75 years of its independence next year, and called upon the armed forces to use the occasion to undertake activities and initiatives that would inspire the youth of the country.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے کیوڑیا، گجرات میں کمبائنڈ کماندڑز کانفرنس کے الوداعی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا
06 MAR 2021 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم شری نریندر مودی نے آج کیوڑیا، گجرات میں وزارت دفاع کے زیر اہتمام کمبائنڈ کمانڈرز کانفرنس کے الوداعی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا۔
چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف نے وزیر اعظم کو اس سال کی کانفرنس کے دوران ہونے والی گفتگو سے آگاہ کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کانفرنس کے ڈھانچے اور ایجنڈے کی تعریف کی۔ انھوں نے خاص طور پر اس سال کانفرنس میں جونیئر کمیشنڈ افسران اور نان کمیشنڈ افسران کو شامل کیے جانے کی تعریف کی۔
قومی دفاعی نظام کی اعلی ترین شہری اور عسکری قیادت سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے گذشتہ سال کے دوران ہندوستانی مسلح افواج کی طرف سے کووڈ کی وبا اور شمالی سرحد پر چیلینجنگ صورتحال کے تناظر میں دکھائے گئے عزم کا اعتراف کرنے کے لیے ان کی بھر پور تعریف کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے نہ صرف سازوسامان اور ہتھیاروں کے حصول میں بلکہ مسلح افواج میں اختیار کیے جانے والے اصولوں، طریقہ کار اور روایات میں بھی، قومی سلامتی کے نظام میں دیسی پن کے اضافہ کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
انھوں نے قومی سلامتی فن تعمیر کے فوجی اور غیر عسکری دونوں حصوں میں افرادی قوت کی منصوبہ بندی کو بہتر بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے سول-ملٹری سیلوس کو توڑنے اور فیصلہ سازی کی رفتار کو تیز کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے لیے ایک جامع نقطہ نظر اپنانے کا بھی مطالبہ کیا۔ انھوں نے سروسز کو میراثی نظام اور طریقوں سے خود کو نجات دلانے کا مشورہ دیا جو ان کی افادیت اور مطابقت سے بالاتر ہیں۔
تیزی سے بدلے ہوئے تکنیکی منظر نامے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستانی فوج کو ’مستقبل کی طاقت‘ کے طور پر تیار کرنے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اگلے سال ملک اپنی آزادی کے 75 ویں سال کا جشن منائے گا، اور انھوں نے مسلح افواج س مطالبہ کیا کہ وہ اس موقع کا استعمال ایسی سرگرمیوں اور اقدامات کے لیے کریں جو ملک کے نوجوانوں کو متاثر کرنے والے ہوں۔