Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses the valedictory session of the Combined Commanders Conference at Kevadia, Gujarat
06 MAR 2021 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
Prime minister Shri Narendra Modi today addressed the valedictory session of the Combined Commanders Conference organised by the Ministry of Defence at Kevadia, Gujarat.
Prime Minister was briefed by the Chief of Defence Staff about the discussions during this year's Conference. The Prime Minister expressed his appreciation for the structure and agenda of the Conference. He particularly appreciated the inclusion of Junior Commissioned Officers and Non Commissioned Officers in this year's Conference.
Speaking to the highest civilian and military leadership of the National defence system, Prime Minister conveyed his strong appreciation for the resolute dedication shown by the Indian Armed Forces over the past year, in the context of the COVID pandemic and the challenging situation on the northern border.
Prime Minister stressed the importance of enhancing indigenisation in the national security system, not just in sourcing equipment and weapons but also in the doctrines, procedures and customs practiced in the armed forces.
He emphasized the need to optimise manpower planning in both military and civilian parts of the National security architecture. He also called for a holistic approach, focused on breaking down civil-military silos and on expediting the speed of decision making. He advised the Services to rid themselves of legacy systems and practices that have outlived their utility and relevance.
Taking note of the rapidly changing technological landscape, Prime Minister highlighted the need to develop the Indian military into a 'future force'.
Prime Minister pointed out that the country would be celebrating 75 years of its independence next year, and called upon the armed forces to use the occasion to undertake activities and initiatives that would inspire the youth of the country.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
গুজৰাটৰ কেৱাদিয়াত কমাণ্ডাৰসকলৰ যুটীয়া অধিৱেশনৰ সামৰণি অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ আগবঢ়ালে প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে
06 MAR 2021 8:40PM by PIB Guwahati
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীয়ে আজি গুজৰাটৰ কেৱাদিয়াত প্রতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে আয়োজন কৰা কমাণ্ডাৰসকলৰ যুটীয়া অধিৱেশনৰ সামৰণি অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ আগবঢ়ায়৷
প্রধানমন্ত্রীক চীফ অৱ ডিফেন্স ষ্টাফে অধিৱেশনৰ চলিত বৰ্ষৰ আলোচনাৰ বিষয়সমূহৰ সন্দৰ্ভত অৱগত কৰে৷ প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে অধিৱেশনৰ আলোচ্য বিষয়সমূহৰ প্রশংসা কৰে৷ বিশেষকৈ জুনিয়ৰ কমিচনড বিষয়া আৰু নন-কমিচনড বিষয়াসকলক এই বছৰ অধিৱেশনত অন্তর্ভুক্ত কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে শলাগ লয়৷
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে ভাষণ প্ৰসংগত প্রতিৰক্ষা ক্ষেত্রত সর্বোচ্চ সামৰিক আৰু অসামৰিক নেতৃত্বৰ প্রশংসা কৰি কয় যে ভাৰতীয় সশস্ত্র বাহিনীয়ে বিগত বহু বছৰ ধৰি তেওঁলোকৰ নিষ্ঠাৰ পৰিচয় দি আহিছে৷ বিশেষকৈ, ক’ভিড মহামাৰী আৰু দেশৰ উত্তৰাঞ্চলত সৃষ্টি হোৱা প্ৰতিকূল পৰিস্থিতি মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে৷
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰতিৰক্ষা ব্যৱস্থাত আত্মনির্ভৰতাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে৷ কেৱল অস্ত্রৰ ক্ষেত্রতে নহয়, অন্যান্য ক্ষেত্রতো ইয়াৰ প্রয়োজন আছে বুলি সদৰি কৰে প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে৷ প্রযুক্তিৰ দ্রুত পৰিৱর্তনৰ প্ৰসংগত প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাহিনী হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ ভাৰতীয় সেনা বাহিনীক আৰও উন্নত কৰাৰ ওপৰত জোৰ দিব লাগিব৷
অহা বছৰ ভাৰতে ইয়াৰ স্বাধীনতাৰ ৭৫ বছৰ উদযাপন কৰাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতীয় সেনাই এনে কাৰ্যসূচী আৰু প্ৰচেষ্টা হাতত ল’ব লাগিব, যাতে সেইবোৰে দেশৰ যুৱ সম্প্রদায়ক উৎসাহ যোগায়৷