Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses the valedictory session of the Combined Commanders Conference at Kevadia, Gujarat
06 MAR 2021 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
Prime minister Shri Narendra Modi today addressed the valedictory session of the Combined Commanders Conference organised by the Ministry of Defence at Kevadia, Gujarat.
Prime Minister was briefed by the Chief of Defence Staff about the discussions during this year's Conference. The Prime Minister expressed his appreciation for the structure and agenda of the Conference. He particularly appreciated the inclusion of Junior Commissioned Officers and Non Commissioned Officers in this year's Conference.
Speaking to the highest civilian and military leadership of the National defence system, Prime Minister conveyed his strong appreciation for the resolute dedication shown by the Indian Armed Forces over the past year, in the context of the COVID pandemic and the challenging situation on the northern border.
Prime Minister stressed the importance of enhancing indigenisation in the national security system, not just in sourcing equipment and weapons but also in the doctrines, procedures and customs practiced in the armed forces.
He emphasized the need to optimise manpower planning in both military and civilian parts of the National security architecture. He also called for a holistic approach, focused on breaking down civil-military silos and on expediting the speed of decision making. He advised the Services to rid themselves of legacy systems and practices that have outlived their utility and relevance.
Taking note of the rapidly changing technological landscape, Prime Minister highlighted the need to develop the Indian military into a 'future force'.
Prime Minister pointed out that the country would be celebrating 75 years of its independence next year, and called upon the armed forces to use the occasion to undertake activities and initiatives that would inspire the youth of the country.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী গুজরাটের কেভাদিয়ায় কমান্ডারদের যৌথ অধিবেশনের সমাপ্তি অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দিয়েছেন
06 MAR 2021 8:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৬ মার্চ, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ গুজরাটের কেভাদিয়ায় প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রক আয়োজিত কমান্ডারদের যৌথ অধিবেশনের সমাপ্তি অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দিয়েছেন।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের প্রধান অধিবেশন সম্পর্কে প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে অবহিত করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী অধিবেশনের আলোচ্য বিষয়ের প্রশংসা করেন। বিশেষ করে এবছর অধিবেশনে জুনিয়র কমিশনড আধিকারিক এবং নন-কমিশনড আধিকারিকদের অন্তর্ভুক্ত করার জন্য।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর ভাষণে প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে সর্বোচ্চ সামরিক এবং অসামরিক নেতৃত্বের প্রশংসা করে বলেন, ভারতীয় সশস্ত্র বাহিনী বিগত কয়েক বছর ধরে তাঁদের নিষ্ঠার পরিচয় দিয়েছেন। বিশেষত, কোভিড জনিত অতিমারি এবং দেশের উত্তরাঞ্চলে চ্যালেঞ্জিং পরিস্থিতির মোকাবিলার উল্লেখ করেন তিনি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জাতীয় নিরাপত্তা ব্যবস্থায় আত্মনির্ভরতার ওপর গুরুত্বারোপ করেন। কেবলমাত্র অস্ত্রের ক্ষেত্রে নয়, অন্যান্য ক্ষেত্রেও এর প্রয়োজন রয়েছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান।
প্রযুক্তির দ্রুত পরিবর্তন প্রসঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন যে, ভবিষ্যৎ বাহিনী হিসেবে গড়ে তুলতে ভারতীয় সেনা বাহিনীকে আরও উন্নত করার ওপর জোর দিতে হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন যে, আগামী বছর ভারত তার স্বাধীনতার ৭৫ বছর উদযাপন করবে। এই কর্মকাণ্ডে ভারতীয় সেনা অংশ নিয়ে দেশের যুব সম্প্রদায়কে উজ্জীবিত করবে।