Prime Minister's Office
PM delivers keynote address at the CERAWeek 2021
PM Awarded CERAWeek Global Energy and Environment Leadership Award
Dedicates award to People and traditions of India
Mahatma Gandhi is one of the greatest environment champions to have ever lived: PM
Most powerful way to fight climate change is behavioural change: PM
Now is the time to think logically and ecologically. After all this is not about me or you. It is about our planet's future: PM
05 MAR 2021 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi delivered the keynote address at the CERAWeek 2021 through video conference. He was awarded the CERAWeek Global Energy and Environment Leadership Award. He said “It is with great humility that I accept the CERAWeek Global Energy and Environment Leadership Award. I dedicate this award to the people of our great Motherland, India. I dedicate this award to the glorious tradition of our land that has shown the way when it comes to caring for the environment.” He added that Indian are leaders when it comes to caring for the environment for centuries. He said in our culture, nature and divinity are closely linked.
The Prime Minister said that Mahatma Gandhi is one of the greatest environment champions to have ever lived. If humanity had followed the path laid down by him, we would not face many of the problems we do today. He urged the people to visit Mahatma Gandhi's hometown of Porbandar, Gujarat where underground tanks were constructed years ago to save rain water.
The Prime Minister said there are only two ways to fight climate change and calamities. One is through policies, laws, rules and orders. The Prime Minister gave examples. Share of non-fossil sources in India's installed capacity of electricity has grown to 38 percent, adoption of Bharat - 6 emission norms since April 2020 which is equal to Euro - 6 fuel. India is working to increase the share of natural gas from the current 6% to 15% by 2030. LNG is being promoted as a fuel. He also mentioned recently launched National Hydrogen Mission and PM KUSUM which promotes an equitable and decentralized model of solar energy generation. But the most powerful way to fight climate change, Shri Modi said, is behavioural change. He gave a call to fix ourselves so the world will be a better place. He said this spirit of behaviour change is a key part of our traditional habits, which teach us consumption with compassion. A mindless throw away culture is not a part of our ethos. He felt proud of Indian farmers, who are constantly using modern techniques of irrigation. He noted that there is growing awareness on improving soil health and reducing use of pesticides.
The Prime Minister remarked that today the world is focussing on fitness and wellness. There is a growing demand for healthy and organic food. India can drive this global change through our spices and our Ayurveda products. He announced that in India, the Government is working on metro networks in 27 towns and cities for eco-friendly mobility.
The Prime Minister said for large-scale behaviour change, we need to offer solutions that are innovative, affordable and powered by public participation. He cited examples like people embracing LED bulbs, Give It Up Movement, increased LPG coverage, affordable transportation initiatives. He expressed happiness about the growing acceptance of ethanol across India.
The Prime Minister noted that over the last seven years, India's forest cover has grown significantly, the population of lions, tigers, leopards and water fowls has grown. He cited these as the great indicators of positive behavioural changes.
Shri Modi talked of Mahatma Gandhi's principle of trusteeship. At the core of trusteeship are collectiveness, compassion and responsibility.Trusteeship also means using resources responsibly
Shri Modi concluded “now is the time to think logically and ecologically. After all this is not about me or you. It is about our planet's future. We owe this to our coming generations.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
سیرا ویک 2021 میں وزیراعظم نے کلیدی خطبہ دیا
وزیراعظم کو سیرا ویک عالمی توانائی اور ماحولیات کی قیادت کےایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا
انہوں نے یہ ایوارڈ بھارت کے عوام اور روایات کے نام وقف کیا
مہاتما گاندھی ماحولیات کے ایک عظیم ترین علمبردار تھے: وزیراعظم
آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی سے مقابلہ کرنے کا سب سے موثر طریقہ رویئے کی تبدیلی ہے: وزیراعظم
یہ وقت منطقی طریقے سے اور ماحولیات کو ملحوظ رکھتے ہوئے سوچنے کا ہے؛ معاملہ میرا اور آپ کا ہی نہیں ہے، یہ ہمارے کرہ ارض کے مستقبل کا معاملہ ہے: وزیراعظم
05 MAR 2021 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 5 مارچ 2021، وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہ سیرا ویک 2021 میں کلیدی خطبہ دیا۔انہیں سیرا ویک عالمی توانائی اور ماحولیات کی قیادت کےایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا۔ انہوں نے کہا ’’ میں بہت ہی عجز و انکسار کے ساتھ سیرا ویک عالمی توانائی اور ماحولیات کی قیادت کا ایوارڈ قبول کرتا ہوں۔ میں ایوارڈ اپنی عظیم مادر وطن ، بھارت کے نام وقف کرتا ہوں۔ میں یہ ایوارڈ اپنی سرزمین کی شاندار روایات کے نام وقف کرتا ہوں جنہوں نے ماحولیات کی دیکھ ریکھ کا معاملہ سامنے آنے پر رہنمائی کی ہے ‘‘۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ صدیوں سے ماحولیات کی دیکھ بھال کی بات آتی ہے تو ہندوستانی ہی قیادت کرتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے کلچر میں فطرت اور دیوی دیوتا ایک دوسرے کےبہت قریب ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ مہاتما گاندھی ماحولیات کے ایک عظیم ترین علمبردار تھے اگر نوع انسانی ان کے دکھائے ہوئے راستے پر چلتی تو آج ہمیں بہت سے مسائل کا سامنا نہیں کرنا پڑتا۔ انہوں نے لوگوں سے اپیل کہ وہ گجرات میں مہاتما گاندھی کے آبائی شہر پوربندر ضرور جائیں جہاں برسوں پہلے بارش کا پانی کو بچانے کے لئے انڈر گراؤنڈ ٹینک تعمیر کئے گئے تھے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی اور آفات کا مقابلہ کرنے کے دو ہی طریقے ہیں۔ ایک طریقہ پالیسی قوانین، ضابطوں اور احکامات ہے۔ وزیراعظم نےمثالیں پیش کیں۔ انہوں نے کہا بھارت کی بجلی کی صلاحیت میں غیر فوصل وسائل کا حصہ بڑھ کر 38 فیصد ہوگیا ہے۔ اپریل 2020 سے بھارت 6 اخراج کے قوانین اختیار کئے گئے ہیں جو کہ یورو۔6 فیول کے برابر ہیں۔ بھارت قدرتی گیس کے حصے کو سال 2030 تک موجودہ 6 فیصد سے بڑھاکر15 فیصد کرنے کے لئے کام کررہا ہے۔ایل این جی کو ایک فیول کے طور پر فروغ دیا جارہا ہے۔ انہوں نے حال ہی میں شروع کئے گئے نیشنل ہائیڈروجن مشن اور پی ایم کُسم کا بھی ذکر کیا جس کے ذریعہ شمسی توانائی پیدا کرنے کے ایک منصفانہ اور ڈی سینٹرا لائزڈ ماڈل کو فروغ دیا جارہا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی سے لڑنے کا سب سے زیادہ موثر طریقہ رویئے میں تبدیلی لانا ہے۔ انہوں نے لوگوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اپنے آپ کو بہتر بنائیں تاکہ دنیا کو ایک بہتر مقام بنایا جاسکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ رویئے میں تبدیلی لانے کا یہ جذبہ ہماری روایتی عادتوں کا ایک کلیدی حصہ ہے جو ہمیں ہمدردی کے ساتھ اصراف کا سبق دیتی ہیں۔ بغیر سوچے سمجھے چیزوں کو پھینک دینے کا کلچر ہمارے اخلاقات کا حصہ نہیں ہیں۔ انہوں نے ہندوستانی کسانوں پر فخر محسوس کیا جو مسلسل آبپاشی کی جدید تکنیک استعمال کررہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سوائل ہیلتھ کو بہتر بنانے اور جراثیم کش ادویات کے استعمال کو کم کرنے کے بارے میں بیداری میں اضافہ ہورہا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ آج دنیا فٹنس اور تندرستی پر توجہ مرکوز کررہی ہے۔ صحت مند اور آرگینک خوراک کی مانگ بڑھتی جارہی ہے۔ بھارت اپنے مسالوں اور اپنی آیوروید کی مصنوعات ذریعہ اس عالمی تبدیلی کے لئے تحریک دے سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اعلان کیا کہ بھارت میں 27 قصبوں اور شہروں میں ماحولیاتی موافق نقل و حمل کے لئے میٹرو نیٹ ور ک پر کام کررہے ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ بڑے پیمانے پر رویئے میں تبدیلی لانے کے لئے ہمیں ایسے سولیوشن کی ضرورت ہے جو اختراعی، سستے اور عوامی شرکت والے ہوں۔ انہوں نے مثال پیش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ عوام نے ایل ای ڈی بلبوں کو اختیار کیا، اپنی ایل پی جی سبسڈی کی چھوڑنے کی تحریک سے ایل پی جی کوریج میں اضافہ ہوا ۔انہوں نے سستے ٹرانسپورٹیشن کے اقدامات کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے بھارت بھر میں ایتھنول کی بڑھتی ہوئی قبولیت کے بارے میں خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 7 سال برسوں سے بھارت کے جنگلات کے کور میں کافی اضافہ ہوا۔یہاں پر شیروں، چیتوں، تیندوؤں، مرغابیوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے ان کو رویئے میں مثبت تبدیلیوں کے اشاریئے قرار دیا۔
جناب مودی نے مہاتما گاندھی کے ٹرسٹی شپ کے اصول کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ٹرسٹی شپ کی بنیاد میں اجتماعیت، ہمدردی اور ذمہ داری کا جذبہ ہے۔ ٹرسٹی شپ کا مطلب وسائل کا ذمہ داری کے ساتھ استعمال کرنا بھی ہے۔
جناب مودی نے کہا ’’یہ وقت منطقی طریقے سے اور ماحولیات کو ملحوظ رکھتے ہوئے سوچنے کا ہے۔ معاملہ میرا اور آپ کا ہی نہیں ہے، یہ ہمارے کرہ ارض کے مستقبل کا معاملہ ہے۔ہمیں یہ کام اپنی آنے والی نسلوں کےلئے کرنا ہے‘‘۔