Prime Minister's Office
PM to receive the CERAWeek Global Energy and Environment Leadership Award and deliver keynote address at the CERAWeek 2021 on 5th March
04 MAR 2021 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will receive the CERAWeek Global Energy and Environment Leadership Award and deliver keynote address at the CERAWeek 2021 on 5th March at around 7 PM via video conferencing.
About CERAWeek
CERAWeek was founded in 1983 by Dr. Daniel Yergin. It has been organized in Houston in March every year since 1983 and is considered the world’s premier annual energy platform. CERAWeek 2021 is being convened virtually from 1st March to 5th March, 2021.
About the Award
CERAWeek Global Energy and Environment Leadership Award was instituted in 2016. It recognizes the commitment of leadership on the future of global energy & environment and for offering solutions and policies for energy access, affordability & environmental stewardship.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 5ರಂದು ಸೆರಾ ಸಪ್ತಾಹ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಇಂಧನ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಸರ ನಾಯಕತ್ವ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಲಿರುವ ಮತ್ತು ಸೆರಾ ಸಪ್ತಾಹ ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಭಾಷಣ ಮಾಡಲಿರುವ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
04 MAR 2021 6:10PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು 2021ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 5ರಂದು ಸಂಜೆ ಸುಮಾರು 7 ಗಂಟೆಗೆ ವಿಡಿಯೋ ಕಾನ್ಫರೆನ್ಸ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಸೆರಾ ಸಪ್ತಾಹ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಇಂಧನ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಸರ ನಾಯಕತ್ವ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸುವರು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂಬ್ರಿಡ್ಜ್ ಇಂಧನ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಅಸೋಸಿಯೇಟ್ಸ್ ಸಪ್ತಾಹ (ಸಿಇಆರ್ ಎ-ಸೆರಾ ಸಪ್ತಾಹ)ವನ್ನು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಭಾಷಣ ಮಾಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಸೇರಾ ಸಪ್ತಾಹದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ
ಸೆರಾ ಸಪ್ತಾಹವನ್ನು 1983ರಲ್ಲಿ ಡಾ.ಡೇನಿಯಲ್ ಯೆರ್ಗಿನ್ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಿದರು. 1983ರಿಂದ ಪ್ರತಿ ವರ್ಷ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಇದನ್ನು ಹ್ಯೂಸ್ಟನ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅದು ವಿಶ್ವದ ಪ್ರತಿಷ್ಠಿತ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಇಂಧನ ವೇದಿಕೆ ಎಂದು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಲ್ಪಟ್ಟಿದೆ. ಸೇರಾ ಸಪ್ತಾಹವನ್ನು ವರ್ಚುವಲ್ ರೂಪದಲ್ಲಿ 2021ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 1ರಿಂದ 5 ರವರೆಗೆ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ಕುರಿತು
ಸೆರಾ ಸಪ್ತಾಹ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಇಂಧನ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಸರ ನಾಯಕತ್ವ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಯನ್ನು 2016ರಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಇಂಧನ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಸರದ ಭವಿಷ್ಯದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಮತ್ತು ಇಂಧನ ಲಭ್ಯತೆ, ಕೈಗೆಟುಕುವಂತೆ ಮಾಡುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಸರ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆ ನಾಯಕತ್ವಹಿಸಿಕೊಂಡು ಪರಿಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ನೀತಿಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡುವುದನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಿ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಾಗುವುದು.