Prime Minister's Office
PM to receive the CERAWeek Global Energy and Environment Leadership Award and deliver keynote address at the CERAWeek 2021 on 5th March
04 MAR 2021 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will receive the CERAWeek Global Energy and Environment Leadership Award and deliver keynote address at the CERAWeek 2021 on 5th March at around 7 PM via video conferencing.
About CERAWeek
CERAWeek was founded in 1983 by Dr. Daniel Yergin. It has been organized in Houston in March every year since 1983 and is considered the world’s premier annual energy platform. CERAWeek 2021 is being convened virtually from 1st March to 5th March, 2021.
About the Award
CERAWeek Global Energy and Environment Leadership Award was instituted in 2016. It recognizes the commitment of leadership on the future of global energy & environment and for offering solutions and policies for energy access, affordability & environmental stewardship.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री को सेरावीक 2021 में 5 मार्च को मिलेगा सेरावीक वैश्विक ऊर्जा एवं पर्यावरण नेतृत्व पुरस्कार और मुख्य संबोधन देंगे
04 MAR 2021 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 5 मार्च की शाम लगभग 7 बजे कैम्ब्रिज एनर्जी रिसर्च एसोसिएट्स वीक (सेरावीक) 2021 के दौरान वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से सेरावीक वैश्विक ऊर्जा एवं पर्यावरण नेतृत्व पुरस्कार ग्रहण करेंगे और मुख्य संबोधन देंगे।
सेरावीक के बारे में
डॉ. डैनियल येर्गिन ने 1983 में सेरावीक की स्थापना की थी। 1983 से ही इसे हर साल ह्यूस्टन में आयोजित किया जा रहा है और इसे दुनिया के प्रतिष्ठित वार्षिक ऊर्जा मंच के रूप में जाना जाता है। सेरावीक 2021 को 1 मार्च से 5 मार्च, 2021 के दौरान वर्चुअल रूप में आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
पुरस्कार के बारे में
सेरावीक ग्लोबल वैश्विक ऊर्जा और पर्यावरण नेतृत्व पुरस्कार की शुरुआत 2016 में की गई थी। यह वैश्विक ऊर्जा और पर्यावरण के भविष्य के लिए नेतृत्व और ऊर्जा की उपलब्धता, सस्ती ऊर्जा और पर्यावरणीय प्रबंधन के लिए समाधान व नीतियों की पेशकश के उद्देश्य से प्रतिबद्धता को पहचान देती है।