स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सचिव तथा वैक्‍सीन एडमिनिस्‍ट्रेशन (को-विन) पर अधिकार प्राप्‍त समूह के अध्‍यक्ष ने राज्‍यों तथा केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के साथ आइयू-उचित समूहों के कोविड टीकाकरण पर बैठक की अध्‍यक्षता की
राज्‍यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को को-विन 2.0 की मूल विशेषताओं की जानकारी दी गई
कोविड टीका केंद्र के रूप में निजी अस्‍पतालों को पैनल में शामिल करने की प्रक्रिया बताई गई
संभावित लाभार्थियों के एडवांस सेल्‍फ रजिस्‍ट्रेशन, ऑनसाइट रजिस्‍ट्रेशन तथा सहायक पोहोट रजिस्‍ट्रेशन की प्रक्रिया बताई गई
26 FEB 2021 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सचिव श्री राजेश भूषण ने वैक्‍सीन एडमिनिस्‍ट्रेशन (को-विन) पर अधिकार प्राप्‍त समूह की अध्‍यक्ष तथा कोविड-19 वैक्‍सीन एडमिनिस्‍ट्रेशन पर राष्‍ट्रीय विशेषज्ञ समूह (एनईजीवीएसी) के सदस्‍य डॉ. आर.एस. शर्मा के साथ राज्‍यों तथा केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सचिवों और एमडी (एनएचएम) के साथ आयु उचित समूहों के टीकाकरण पर वीडियो कांफ्रेंस के माध्‍यम से उच्‍चस्‍तरीय बैठक की अध्‍यक्षता की।
राष्‍ट्रव्‍यापी कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अभियान 16 जनवरी, 2021 को प्रारंभ किया गया। अब इस अभियान को 1 मार्च, 2021 से निम्‍नलिखित आयु समूहों तक विस्‍तार किया जाएगा :
1. 60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के सभी नागरिक तथा
2. विशेष बीमारियों के साथ 45 से 59 वर्ष के आयु वर्ग में आने वाले
राज्‍यों तथा केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को डिजीटल प्‍लेटफॉर्म को-विन के वर्सन 2.0 की मूल विशेषताओं की जानकारी देगी। यह जनसंख्‍या आकार का सॉफ्टवेयर है और हजारों प्रोसेसिंग क्षमता रखता है। आयु उचित समूहों के टीकाकरण का नया चरण देश में कोविड टीकाकरण को कई गुणा बढ़ा देगा। नागरिक केंद्रित सोच के साथ इस चरण में चिन्हित आयु समूहों के नागरिकों और टीकाकरण के वर्तमान चरण से वंचित और छूटे हुए स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवाकर्मियों तथा फ्रंटलाइनकर्मी अपनी पसंद के टीकाकरण केंद्र चुन सकते हैं। निजी क्षेत्र के अस्‍पताल कोविड टीकाकरण केंद्र के रूप में शामिल किए जाएंगे ताकि टीकाकरण क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने में उनकी क्षमता का लाभ उठाया जा सके।
यह बताया गया कि सभी टीकाकरण केंद्र (सीवीसी) के पास निम्‍नलिखित अलग-अलग स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सुविधाएं होंगी:-
1. एसएचसी पीएचसी सीएचसी जैसी सरकारी स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सुविधाएं, आयुष्‍मान भारत स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य और वेलनेस केंद्र सब-डिविजन अस्‍पताल, जिला अस्‍पताल तथा मेडिकल कॉलेज अस्‍पताल
2. केंद्र सरकार स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवा (सीजीएचएस) आयुष्‍मान भारत – प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्‍य योजना (एबी-पीएम जेएवाई) तथा इसी तरह की राज्‍य स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य बीमा योजनाओं के अंतर्गत पेनल में शामिल सभी निजी अस्‍पताल
राज्‍यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों से यह सुनिश्चित करने को कहा गया है कि निजी स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सुविधाओं को कोविड टीकाकरण केंद्र के रूप में काम करने के लिए निम्‍नलिखित बातें होनी चाहिए:-
1. उनके पास टीकारण प्रक्रिया के लिए पर्याप्‍त स्‍थान होना चाहिए। जैसा कि मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी व्‍यापक एसओपी में वर्णित है।
2. टीके की शीशी के भंडारण के लिए मूल कोल्‍ड चेन उपकरण होने चाहिए।
3. टीका लगाने वाले लोगों तथा स्‍टाफ की अपनी टीम होनी चाहिए।
4. किसी एईएफआई मामले के प्रबंधन के लिए पर्याप्‍त सुविधा होनी चाहिए।
किसी भी प्रकार से एक्‍सेस करने वाले सभी लाभा‍र्थी को परामर्श दिया जाता है कि वे अपने साथ निम्‍नलिखित फोटो, आईडी दस्‍तावेज लाएं :
• आधार कार्ड
• निर्वाचक फोटो पहचान पत्र (ईपीआईसी)
• ऑनलाइन रजिस्‍ट्रेशन के मामले में पंजीकरण के समय निर्दिष्‍ट फोटो आईडी कार्ड (यदि आधार या ईपीआईसी नहीं है)
• 45 वर्ष से 59 वर्ष के आयु समूह के नागरिकों के लिए बीमारी का प्रमाण पत्र (पंजीकृत डॉक्‍टर से हस्‍ताक्षरित)
• एचसीडब्‍लयू एफएल डब्‍लयू के लिए रोजगार प्रमाण-पत्र/अधिकारिक पहचान पत्र - (दोनों में से एक फोटो और जन्‍म तिथि के साथ)
राज्‍यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की पंजीकरण सरल प्रक्रिया बताई गई। पंजीकरण तीन प्रकार से होगा :
1. एडवांस सेल्‍फ रजिस्‍ट्रेशन:
लाभार्थी अग्रिम रूप से को-विन 2.0 पोर्टल डाउनलॉड करके तथा आरोग्‍य सेतू आदि जैसे आईटी एप्‍लीकेशनों के माध्‍यम से अपना पंजीकरण करा सकते हैं। पंजीकरण कराने पर कोविड टीकाकरण के रूप में काम करने वाले सरकारी तथा निजी अस्‍पतालों की जानकारी और तिथि तथा समय की उपलब्‍धता की जानकारी मिलेगी। लाभार्थी अपनी पसंद का सीवीसी चुन सकेगा और टीकाकरण के लिए अप्‍वाइंटमेंट बुक कर सकेगा।
1. ऑनसाइट रजिस्‍ट्रेशन :
ऑनसाइट रजिस्‍ट्रेशन की सुविधा उन लोगों को चिन्हित कोविड टीकाकरण केंद्र पर जाने और साइट पर अपने को रजिस्‍टर कराने की अनुमति देता है जो स्‍वयं रजिस्‍टर नहीं कर पाए थे।
1. सुविधाजनक कोहोट पंजीकरण
इस व्‍यवस्‍था के अंतर्गत्‍ राज्‍य/केंद्रशासित सरकार अति सक्रिय नेतृत्‍व करेगी। कोविड टीकाकरण के लिए

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Secretary and Chairman, Empowered Group on Vaccine Administration (Co-WIN) chair meet on COVID vaccination of Age-Appropriate Groups with States and UTs
States/UTs explained the basic features of Co-WIN 2.0
Process of Empanelment of Private Hospitals as COVID Vaccination Centres explained
Process of Advance Self Registration, On-Site Registration and Facilitated Cohort Registration of potential beneficiaries explained
26 FEB 2021 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary along with Dr. R. S. Sharma, Chairman of Empowered Group on Vaccine Administration (Co-WIN) and member, National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration of COVID-19 (NEGVAC) chaired a high-level meeting today with Health Secretaries and MDs (NHM) of States and UTs on the vaccination of age-appropriate groups through a video conference (VC) today.
The nationwide COVID-19 Vaccination drive was launched on 16th January, 2021. This is now to be exponentially expanded to the following age-groups from 1st March, 2021:
i) all citizens above 60 years of age, and
ii) those within the age bracket of 45 to 59 years with specified co-morbidities
The States and UTs were explained the basic features of version 2.0 of the digital platform CO-Win, which is a population-scale software with capacity of processing several thousands of entries. The new phase of vaccination of age-appropriate groups will expand the COVID vaccination in the country manifold. With a citizen –centric approach, the fundamental shift in this phase is that citizens in the identified age groups, as also those healthcare workers and frontline who have been missed out or left out of the present phase of vaccination, can select vaccination centres of their choice. Secondly, the private sector hospitals will be involved as COVID Vaccination centres to harness their potential to expand the vaccination capacities.
It was pointed out that all COVID Vaccination Centers (CVCs) must be health facilities as under:
1. Government health facilities such as SHCs, PHCs, CHCs, Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centres, Sub-Division Hospitals, District Hospitals and Medical College Hospitals.
2. All Private Hospitals empanelled under Central Government Health Scheme (CGHS), Ayushman Bharat- Pradhan Mantri Jan Aarogya Yojana (AB-PM JAY) and similar State Health Insurance Schemes.
States/UTs were asked to ensure that the private health facilities mandatorily must have the following for using them as COVID Vaccination Centres:
1. They must have adequate space for the vaccination process, as detailed in the comprehensive SOPs issued by the Ministry;
2. They must have basic cold chain equipments for storing the vaccine vials;
3. They must have their own team of vaccinators and staff;
4. They must have adequate facility for management of any AEFI cases.
All beneficiaries, regardless of the mode of access, must be advised to carry any one of the following photo ID document:
• Aadhar Card
• Electoral Photo Identity Card (EPIC)
• The Photo ID card specified at the time of registration in case of online registration (if not Aadhar or EPIC)
• Certificate of co-morbidity for citizens in age group of 45 years to 59 years (signed by a registered medical practitioner)
• Employment certificate/ Official Identity Card – (either but with photo and date of birth) for HCWs and FLWs
The States and UTs were explained the simplified process of registration, which shall be through three routes:
1. Advance Self-Registration:
The beneficiaries will be able to self register in advance by downloading the CO-Win 2.0 portal and through other IT Applications such as Arogya Setu etc. This will show the Government and private hospitals serving as COVID Vaccination Centres (CVCs) with date and time of the available schedules. The beneficiary would be able to choose the CVC of his/her choice and book an appointment for vaccination.
1. On-site Registration:
Facility of On-Site registration allows those who cannot self register in advance to walk into the identified COVID Vaccination Centres and get themselves registered on-site and then vaccinated.
1. Facilitated Cohort Registration:
Under this mechanism, the State/UT Government will take proactive lead. Specific date(s) for COVID vaccination will be decided where target groups of potential beneficiates will be vaccinated. The State/UT health authorities will ensure that that the target groups are actively mobilised and brought to the vaccination centres. ASHAs, ANMs, Panchayati Raj representatives and Women’s Self Help Groups (SHGs) will be utilized for mobilizing the target groups.
Under all the above three routes, all beneficiaries would be captured on Co-WIN2.0 platform and would be issued digital QR Code based provisional (on receiving the first does) and final (on receiving second dose) certificates. These can be downloaded from the link shown in the SMS the beneficiary shall receive after the vaccination. Print out of these certificates can also be taken from the Vaccination Centres.
Vaccination will be free of charge at the Government Vaccination Centres. The beneficiary will have to show a photo ID document for proof of age (preferably Aadhar card or EPIC card) and certificate of co-morbidity (if required). Those taking the COVID vaccine at any designated/empanelled private health facility will have to pay a pre-fixed charge.
States and UTs have been asked to keep a Vaccination Scale-up Plan ready which will include the granular weekly and fortnightly plans for scaling up the vaccination sites both within the government and private facilities and also the number of vaccine doses administered.