Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Secretary and Chairman, Empowered Group on Vaccine Administration (Co-WIN) chair meet on COVID vaccination of Age-Appropriate Groups with States and UTs
States/UTs explained the basic features of Co-WIN 2.0
Process of Empanelment of Private Hospitals as COVID Vaccination Centres explained
Process of Advance Self Registration, On-Site Registration and Facilitated Cohort Registration of potential beneficiaries explained
26 FEB 2021 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary along with Dr. R. S. Sharma, Chairman of Empowered Group on Vaccine Administration (Co-WIN) and member, National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration of COVID-19 (NEGVAC) chaired a high-level meeting today with Health Secretaries and MDs (NHM) of States and UTs on the vaccination of age-appropriate groups through a video conference (VC) today.
The nationwide COVID-19 Vaccination drive was launched on 16th January, 2021. This is now to be exponentially expanded to the following age-groups from 1st March, 2021:
i) all citizens above 60 years of age, and
ii) those within the age bracket of 45 to 59 years with specified co-morbidities
The States and UTs were explained the basic features of version 2.0 of the digital platform CO-Win, which is a population-scale software with capacity of processing several thousands of entries. The new phase of vaccination of age-appropriate groups will expand the COVID vaccination in the country manifold. With a citizen –centric approach, the fundamental shift in this phase is that citizens in the identified age groups, as also those healthcare workers and frontline who have been missed out or left out of the present phase of vaccination, can select vaccination centres of their choice. Secondly, the private sector hospitals will be involved as COVID Vaccination centres to harness their potential to expand the vaccination capacities.
It was pointed out that all COVID Vaccination Centers (CVCs) must be health facilities as under:
1. Government health facilities such as SHCs, PHCs, CHCs, Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centres, Sub-Division Hospitals, District Hospitals and Medical College Hospitals.
2. All Private Hospitals empanelled under Central Government Health Scheme (CGHS), Ayushman Bharat- Pradhan Mantri Jan Aarogya Yojana (AB-PM JAY) and similar State Health Insurance Schemes.
States/UTs were asked to ensure that the private health facilities mandatorily must have the following for using them as COVID Vaccination Centres:
1. They must have adequate space for the vaccination process, as detailed in the comprehensive SOPs issued by the Ministry;
2. They must have basic cold chain equipments for storing the vaccine vials;
3. They must have their own team of vaccinators and staff;
4. They must have adequate facility for management of any AEFI cases.
All beneficiaries, regardless of the mode of access, must be advised to carry any one of the following photo ID document:
• Aadhar Card
• Electoral Photo Identity Card (EPIC)
• The Photo ID card specified at the time of registration in case of online registration (if not Aadhar or EPIC)
• Certificate of co-morbidity for citizens in age group of 45 years to 59 years (signed by a registered medical practitioner)
• Employment certificate/ Official Identity Card – (either but with photo and date of birth) for HCWs and FLWs
The States and UTs were explained the simplified process of registration, which shall be through three routes:
1. Advance Self-Registration:
The beneficiaries will be able to self register in advance by downloading the CO-Win 2.0 portal and through other IT Applications such as Arogya Setu etc. This will show the Government and private hospitals serving as COVID Vaccination Centres (CVCs) with date and time of the available schedules. The beneficiary would be able to choose the CVC of his/her choice and book an appointment for vaccination.
1. On-site Registration:
Facility of On-Site registration allows those who cannot self register in advance to walk into the identified COVID Vaccination Centres and get themselves registered on-site and then vaccinated.
1. Facilitated Cohort Registration:
Under this mechanism, the State/UT Government will take proactive lead. Specific date(s) for COVID vaccination will be decided where target groups of potential beneficiates will be vaccinated. The State/UT health authorities will ensure that that the target groups are actively mobilised and brought to the vaccination centres. ASHAs, ANMs, Panchayati Raj representatives and Women’s Self Help Groups (SHGs) will be utilized for mobilizing the target groups.
Under all the above three routes, all beneficiaries would be captured on Co-WIN2.0 platform and would be issued digital QR Code based provisional (on receiving the first does) and final (on receiving second dose) certificates. These can be downloaded from the link shown in the SMS the beneficiary shall receive after the vaccination. Print out of these certificates can also be taken from the Vaccination Centres.
Vaccination will be free of charge at the Government Vaccination Centres. The beneficiary will have to show a photo ID document for proof of age (preferably Aadhar card or EPIC card) and certificate of co-morbidity (if required). Those taking the COVID vaccine at any designated/empanelled private health facility will have to pay a pre-fixed charge.
States and UTs have been asked to keep a Vaccination Scale-up Plan ready which will include the granular weekly and fortnightly plans for scaling up the vaccination sites both within the government and private facilities and also the number of vaccine doses administered.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय आरोग्य सचिव आणि लस प्राधिकरण (को-विन) अधिकार प्राप्त समूहाचे अध्यक्ष यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली वयोगटानुसार लसीकरणाबाबत राज्य आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांसोबत बैठक
राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना को- विन 2.0 ची मूलभूत वैशिष्ट्ये केली स्पष्ट
26 FEB 2021 7:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 26 फेब्रुवारी 2021
केंद्रीय आरोग्य सचिव श्री. राजेश भूषण यांच्यासह लस प्राधिकरण (को- विन) अधिकार प्राप्त समूहाचे अध्यक्ष आणि कोविड -19 लस प्राधिकरण राष्ट्रीय निर्यात समूहाचे सदस्य (एन ई जी व्ही ए सी) डॉ.आर .एस.शर्मा यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचे आरोग्य सचिव आणि राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य अभियानाचे (एनएचएम) व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक यांची आज दूरदृष्य प्रणालीच्या माध्यमातून वयोगटानुसार लसीकरण करण्याबाबत उच्चस्तरीय बैठक झाली.
16जानेवारी ,2021 रोजी देशव्यापी कोविड- 19 लसीकरण मोहिमेला प्रारंभ झाला, आता 1 मार्च 2021 पासून या लसीकरण मोहिमेचा विस्तार वयोगटानुसार वाढविला जाईल.
1. 60 वर्षावरील वयाचे सर्व नागरिक
आणि
1. 45 ते 59 वर्षे वयोगतील विशिष्ट सहव्याधी असलेल्या व्यक्ती
नागरिक केंद्रित दृष्टिकोणानुसार, या टप्प्यातील मूलभूत बदल असा की, नागरिकांना त्यांच्या पसंतीची लसीकरण केंद्रे निवडता येतील. दुसरे, खाजगी क्षेत्रातील रुग्णालये कोविड लसीकरण केंद्र म्हणून समाविष्ट होतील.
सर्व कोविड लसीकरण केंद्रांमध्ये ( सीव्हीसी) खालील आरोग्य सुविधा असणे आवश्यक आहे.
• सरकारी आरोग्य सुविधा जसे की,एसएचसी, पीएचसी, सीएचसी, आयुष्मान भारत आरोग्य आणि कल्याण केंद्रे, उपविभागीय रुग्णालये, जिल्हा रुग्णालये आणि वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालय रुग्णालये.
• केंद्र सरकार आरोग्य योजना (सीजीएचएस), आयुष्मान भारत- प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (एबी-पीएम जेएवाय) आणि तत्सम राज्य आरोग्य विमा योजनां अंतर्गत सर्व खाजगी रुग्णालये सुचिबद्ध असावीत.
कोविड लसीकरण केंद्र म्हणून वापर करताना खाजगी आरोग्य केंद्रांमध्ये खालील सुविधा अनिवार्य असणे सुनिश्चित करण्याबाबत राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना सांगितले आहे:
i. मंत्रालयाने जारी केलेल्या सर्वसमावेशक तपशीलवार विशेष कार्यप्रणालीनुसार लसीकरण प्रक्रियेसाठी पुरेशी जागा
ii. लसीच्या कुप्या साठवण्यासाठी मूलभूत शीतसाखळी उपकरणे
iii. लसीकरण करणारे आणि कर्मचाऱ्यांची स्वतःची पथके
iv. लसीकरणानंतर प्रतिकूल परिणाम जाणवणाऱ्या (एइएफआय) प्रकरणांच्या व्यवस्थापनासाठी पुरेशी व्यवस्था
विना पर्वा प्रवेशासाठी सर्व लाभार्थ्यांना, खालीलपैकी कोणतेही छायाचित्र असलेले ओळखपत्र कागदपत्रे म्हणून घेऊन जाण्याचा सल्ला देणे :
• आधार कार्ड
• निवडणूक मतदार ओळखपत्र
• ऑनलाईन नोंदणीच्याबाबतीत नोंदणी करताना दिलेले विशिष्ट ओळखपत्र ( जर आधार आणि निवडणूक मतदार ओळखपत्र नसल्यास)
• 45 वर्षे ते 59 वर्षे वयोगटातील नागरिकांसाठी सहव्याधी प्रमाणपत्र ( नोंदणीकृत डॉक्टरांची स्वाक्षरी असलेले)
• आरोग्य कर्मचारी आणि आघाडीवर काम करणाऱ्या कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी रोजगार प्रमाणपत्र / अधिकृत ओळखपत्र - (एकतर छायाचित्र आणि जन्मतारखेसह)
राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी नोंदणी प्रक्रिया तीन मार्गांनी करावी:
i. आगाऊ स्व - नोंदणी :
लाभार्थी को - विन 2.0 पोर्टल आणि आरोग्य सेतू आदीं सारखी माहिती तंत्रज्ञान एप डाउनलोड करून आगाऊ नोंदणी करू शकतील. लाभार्थ्यांना त्याच्या / तिच्या पसंतीची कोविड लसीकरण केंद्रे ( सीव्हीसी) निवडून लसीकरणासाठी निश्चित वेळ घेता येईल.
ii.स्थळावर नोंदणी :
ज्यांनी आगाऊ स्व- नोंदणी केलेली नाही त्यांनी लसीकरण केंद्रामध्ये जाऊन नोंदणी करावी आणि त्यानंतर लसीकरण करून घ्यावे.
iii. सुलभ समूह नोंदणी:
या यंत्रणेअंतर्गत, राज्ये आणि केंद्र शासित प्रदेशांच्या सरकारांनी सक्रिय पुढाकार घ्यावा. कोविड लसीकरणासाठी, संभाव्य लाभार्थ्यांच्या निश्चित गटाच्या लसीकरण्यासाठी तारखा ठरविण्याचा निर्णय घेतला जाईल. आशा कर्मचारी , सहाय्यक परिचारिका , पंचायतराज प्रतिनिधी आणि महिला स्वयं सहाय्यता गट यांचा उपयोग निश्चित समूह तयार करण्यासाठी केला जाईल.
वरील तीन मार्गांअंतर्गत,सर्व लाभार्थी को- विन 2.0 व्यासपीठावर संकलित केले जातील आणि डिजिटल क्यूआर कोड आधारित तात्पुरते प्रमाणपत्र (पहिली मात्रा घेतल्यानंतर) आणि अंतिम प्रमाणपत्र (दुसरी मात्रा घेतल्यानंतर) दिले जाईल.लस घेतल्यानंतर लाभार्थ्यांना प्राप्त झालेल्या एसएमएसमध्ये दर्शविलेल्या दुव्यावरून हे प्रमाणपत्र डाउनलोड करता येईल. सरकारी लसीकरण केंद्रांवर लसीकरण विनामूल्य असेल. नियुक्त केलेल्या कोणत्याही / सुचिबद्ध खाजगी आरोग्य सुविधा केंद्रात कोविड लस घेणाऱ्यांना पूर्व – निर्धारित शुल्क भरावे लागेल.