Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Secretary and Chairman, Empowered Group on Vaccine Administration (Co-WIN) chair meet on COVID vaccination of Age-Appropriate Groups with States and UTs
States/UTs explained the basic features of Co-WIN 2.0
Process of Empanelment of Private Hospitals as COVID Vaccination Centres explained
Process of Advance Self Registration, On-Site Registration and Facilitated Cohort Registration of potential beneficiaries explained
26 FEB 2021 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary along with Dr. R. S. Sharma, Chairman of Empowered Group on Vaccine Administration (Co-WIN) and member, National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration of COVID-19 (NEGVAC) chaired a high-level meeting today with Health Secretaries and MDs (NHM) of States and UTs on the vaccination of age-appropriate groups through a video conference (VC) today.
The nationwide COVID-19 Vaccination drive was launched on 16th January, 2021. This is now to be exponentially expanded to the following age-groups from 1st March, 2021:
i) all citizens above 60 years of age, and
ii) those within the age bracket of 45 to 59 years with specified co-morbidities
The States and UTs were explained the basic features of version 2.0 of the digital platform CO-Win, which is a population-scale software with capacity of processing several thousands of entries. The new phase of vaccination of age-appropriate groups will expand the COVID vaccination in the country manifold. With a citizen –centric approach, the fundamental shift in this phase is that citizens in the identified age groups, as also those healthcare workers and frontline who have been missed out or left out of the present phase of vaccination, can select vaccination centres of their choice. Secondly, the private sector hospitals will be involved as COVID Vaccination centres to harness their potential to expand the vaccination capacities.
It was pointed out that all COVID Vaccination Centers (CVCs) must be health facilities as under:
1. Government health facilities such as SHCs, PHCs, CHCs, Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centres, Sub-Division Hospitals, District Hospitals and Medical College Hospitals.
2. All Private Hospitals empanelled under Central Government Health Scheme (CGHS), Ayushman Bharat- Pradhan Mantri Jan Aarogya Yojana (AB-PM JAY) and similar State Health Insurance Schemes.
States/UTs were asked to ensure that the private health facilities mandatorily must have the following for using them as COVID Vaccination Centres:
1. They must have adequate space for the vaccination process, as detailed in the comprehensive SOPs issued by the Ministry;
2. They must have basic cold chain equipments for storing the vaccine vials;
3. They must have their own team of vaccinators and staff;
4. They must have adequate facility for management of any AEFI cases.
All beneficiaries, regardless of the mode of access, must be advised to carry any one of the following photo ID document:
• Aadhar Card
• Electoral Photo Identity Card (EPIC)
• The Photo ID card specified at the time of registration in case of online registration (if not Aadhar or EPIC)
• Certificate of co-morbidity for citizens in age group of 45 years to 59 years (signed by a registered medical practitioner)
• Employment certificate/ Official Identity Card – (either but with photo and date of birth) for HCWs and FLWs
The States and UTs were explained the simplified process of registration, which shall be through three routes:
1. Advance Self-Registration:
The beneficiaries will be able to self register in advance by downloading the CO-Win 2.0 portal and through other IT Applications such as Arogya Setu etc. This will show the Government and private hospitals serving as COVID Vaccination Centres (CVCs) with date and time of the available schedules. The beneficiary would be able to choose the CVC of his/her choice and book an appointment for vaccination.
1. On-site Registration:
Facility of On-Site registration allows those who cannot self register in advance to walk into the identified COVID Vaccination Centres and get themselves registered on-site and then vaccinated.
1. Facilitated Cohort Registration:
Under this mechanism, the State/UT Government will take proactive lead. Specific date(s) for COVID vaccination will be decided where target groups of potential beneficiates will be vaccinated. The State/UT health authorities will ensure that that the target groups are actively mobilised and brought to the vaccination centres. ASHAs, ANMs, Panchayati Raj representatives and Women’s Self Help Groups (SHGs) will be utilized for mobilizing the target groups.
Under all the above three routes, all beneficiaries would be captured on Co-WIN2.0 platform and would be issued digital QR Code based provisional (on receiving the first does) and final (on receiving second dose) certificates. These can be downloaded from the link shown in the SMS the beneficiary shall receive after the vaccination. Print out of these certificates can also be taken from the Vaccination Centres.
Vaccination will be free of charge at the Government Vaccination Centres. The beneficiary will have to show a photo ID document for proof of age (preferably Aadhar card or EPIC card) and certificate of co-morbidity (if required). Those taking the COVID vaccine at any designated/empanelled private health facility will have to pay a pre-fixed charge.
States and UTs have been asked to keep a Vaccination Scale-up Plan ready which will include the granular weekly and fortnightly plans for scaling up the vaccination sites both within the government and private facilities and also the number of vaccine doses administered.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت کے مرکزی سکریٹری اورویکسین کے بندوبست (کووِن ) سے متعلق بااختیارگروپ کے چیئرمین نے ریاستوں اورمرکزکے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ کووڈ سے بچاؤ کے لئے عمرکے موزوں افراد کی ٹیکہ کاری کے سلسلے میں ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کو کووِن 2.0کی بنیادی خصوصیات کے وضاحت کی گئی
کووڈ سے بچاؤ کے لئے طورپر نجی اسپتالوں کو پینل میں شامل کرنے سے متعلق عمل کی وضاحت کی گئی
امکانی مستفدین کے پیشگی طورپر خود اندراج کرانے ، برسرموقع مراکز پراندراج کرانے اور اندراج کے لئے مامو ر افراد کی سہولت کی وضاحت کی گئی
26 FEB 2021 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،26؍ فروری :صحت کے مرکزی سکریٹری جناب راجیش بھوشن نے ٹیکہ کاری سے متعلق بندوبست ( کوون ) کے بااختیارگروپ کے چیئرمین اورکووڈ -19سے بچاؤ کے لئے ٹیکہ کاری کے بندوبست (این ای جی وی اے سی ) کے ماہرین کے قومی گروپ کے رکن ڈاکٹرآرایس شرما کے ہمراہ آج ویڈیو کا نفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے صحت سکریٹریوں اور ایم ڈی صاحباب کے ساتھ ایک اعلیٰ سطح کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی ۔ میٹنگ میں عمرکے اعتبارسے موزوں گروپس کی ٹیکہ کاری کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال کیاگیا۔
کووڈ-19سے بچاؤ کے لئے ملک گیر ٹیکہ کاری کی مہم کا آغاز 16جنوری ، 2021کوکیاگیاتھا۔ اب اس مہم میں یکم مارچ ، 2021سے درج ذیل عمرکے گروپوں تک توسیع کی جائے گی ۔
1-60سال سے زیادہ عمرکے تمام شہری ، اور
2-45سے 59سال تک کی عمرکے کے وہ افراد جو مخصوص بیماریوں سے متاثرہیں ۔
ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کو ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کو ون کے 2.0مرحلہ کی بنیادی خصوصیات سے واقف کرایاگیا، یہ پلیٹ فارم ، کئی ہزار اندراج کے عمل کی صلاحیت والا آبادی کے میزان سے متعلق ایک سافٹ ویر ہے ۔ عمر کے اعتبارسے موزوں گروپوں کی ٹیکہ کاری کے تازہ مرحلے سے ملک میں کووڈ -19سے بچاو کے لئے ٹیکہ کاری میں کئی گنا اضافہ ہوجائے گا ۔
شہریوں پرمرکوز طریقہ کارکے ساتھ ، اس مرحلے میں بنیادی تبدیلی یہ ہوئی ہے کہ ایک طے عمرکے گروپوں میں شہریوں اورحفظان صحت کے وہ کارکنان اورپیش پیش رہنے والے صحت کارکنان بھی جنھیں ٹیکہ کاری کے موجودہ پہلے مرحلے میں شامل نہیں کیاگیاتھا ، یا وہ شامل ہونے سے رہ گئے تھے ،اب اپنی پسند کے ٹیکہ کاری مراکز کا انتخاب کرسکتے ہیں ۔ دوسرے اب نجی شعبے کے اسپتالوں کو بھی کووڈ سے بچاؤ کے ٹیکہ کاری کے مراکز کے طورپر شامل کیاجائے گاتاکہ ٹیکہ کاری سے متعلق صلاحیتوں میں توسیع کرنے کے لئے ان کی گنجائش اور مواقع کو بروئے کارلایاجاسکے ۔
اس بات کو اجاگرکیاگیاہے کہ کووڈ سے بچاو کے ٹیکہ کاری کے تمام مراکز (سی وی سی ) کو ذیل کے مطابق صحت سے متعلق سہولیات ہونی چاہیئں ۔
1-صحت سے متعلق سرکاری سہولیات جیسے ایس ایچ سیز ، پی ایچ سیز ، سی ایچ سیز ، آیوشمان بھارت ،ہیلتھ اینڈ ویل نیس سینٹرز ، سب ڈویژن اسپتال ، ضلع اسپتال اور میڈیکل کالج اسپتال ۔
2-مرکزی حکومت کی صحت اسکیم (سی جی ایچ ایس )کے تحت پینل میں شامل کئے گئے تمام نجی اسپتال ، آیوشمان بھارت –پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (اے بی ۔پی ایم جے اے وائی ) اور اس قسم کی ریاستوں کی صحت سے متعلق بیمہ اسکیمیں ۔
ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں سے کہاگیاہے کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ صحت سے متعلق نجی سہولیات میں کووڈ سے بچاؤ کے ٹیکہ کاری مراکز کے طورپر استعمال کرنے کے لئے لازمی طورپر درج ذیل سہولیات اور اشیاء ہونی چاہیئں :
(1)ان کے پاس ، وزارت کے ذریعہ جاری جامع ایس اوپیز میں دی گئی تفصیل کے مطابق ٹیکہ کاری سے عمل کے لئے خاطرخواہ جگہ ہونی چاہیئے ۔
(2)ان کے پاس ، ٹیکہ وغیرہ کی شیشیاں اسٹورکرنے کے لئے کولڈ چین کا بنیادی سازوسامان ہوناچاہیئے ۔
(3)ان کے پاس ٹیکہ لگانے والوں اورعملے کی خود کی ٹیم ہونی چاہیئے ۔
(4) ان کے پاس کسی بھی اے ای ایف آئی کیس کے بندوبست کے لئے خاطرخواہ سہولت ہونی چاہیئے ۔
تمام مستفدین کو ، رسائی کے طریقہ سے قطع نظر، درج ذیل فوٹوشناختی دستاویز جس سے کسی ایک کو اپنے پاس رکھنے کی صلاح دیاجانی چاہیئے ۔
*آدھارکارڈ
*انتخابی فوٹوشناختی کارڈ(ای پی آئی سی )
*آن لائن اندراج کے معاملے میں ، اندراج کے وقت بتایاگیا ، فوٹو آئی ڈی کارڈ (اگرآدھاریا ای پی آئی سی نہیں ہے )
*45سے 59سال تک کی عمر کے شہریوں کے لئے مخصوص بیماری کا سرٹیفیکٹ (رجسٹرڈ میڈیکل پریکٹیشنرکے ذریعہ دستخط شدہ ) حفظان صحت کے کارکنان اور پیش پیش رہنے والے صحت کارکنان کے لئے روزگارسے متعلق سرٹیفیکٹ /سرکاری شناختی کارڈ (ان میں سے کوئی ایک لیکن فوٹو اور تاریخ پیدائش ہونی چاہیئے )
ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کواندراج کے آسان بنائے گئے عمل کی وضاحت کی گئی ، جنھیں تین روٹس کے ذریعہ کیاجاتاہے۔
1-پیشگی خود کا اندراج
مستفدین کو ون 2.0پورٹل ڈاؤن لوڈ کرکے اورآروگیہ سیتو وغیرہ جیسی دیگر آئی ٹی ایپلی کیشن کے ذریعہ خود کا پیشگی اندراج کراسکتے ہیں ۔
اس سے کووڈ -19سے بچاؤ کے لئے ٹیکہ کاری مراکز کے طورپر خدمات انجام دے رہے سرکاری اور پرائیویٹ اسپتالوں اوروہاں دستیاب وقت اورتاریخ سے متعلق پروگراموں کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل ہوجائیں گی ۔
مستفدین کو یہ سہولت حاصل ہوگی کہ وہ اپنی پسند کے سی وی سی کا انتخاب کریں اورٹیکہ کاری کے لئے وقت مقررکریں ۔
(2) موقع پراندراج
جو افراد خودکاپیشگی اندراج نہیں کراسکتے ان کے لئے برسرموقع اندراج کرانے کی سہولت فراہم کی گئی ہے تاکہ وہ کووڈ سے بچاؤ کے لئے ٹیکہ کاری کے مقررہ مراکز پربذات خود جاکر اپنااندراج کراسکیں اورپھرٹیکہ لگواسکیں ۔
(3)مسامورمعادن عملے کی سہولت کے ذریعہ اندراج اس طریقہ کارکے تحت ، ریاستیں اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے پیش بندی کے اقدام کریں گے کووڈ سے بچاؤ کے لئے ٹیکہ کاری کے لئے مخصوص تاریخ یاتاریخوں کا فیصلہ کیاجائے گا ، جہاں امکانی مستفدین کے طے شدہ گروپوں کے ٹیکے لگائیں جائیں گے ۔ ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے صحت حکام کو یہ یقینی بنانا ہوگا کہ طے شدہ اہدافی گروپوں کو سرگرمی سے منظم یا یکجا کیاجائے اور انھیں ٹیکہ کاری کے مراکز تک لایاجائے ۔
آشا، اے این ایمس ، پنچایتی راج کے نمائندوں اورخواتین کے خود اپنی مد دکرنے والے گروپوں (ایس ایچ جی ) کو اہدافی گروپوں کو منظم کرنے کے لئے بروئے کارلایاجائے گا۔
درج بالاتمام تمام تینوں روٹس کے تحت تمام مستفدین کو کو-ون 2.0پلیٹ فارم پرمنظم کیاجائے گا اورپھرڈیجیٹل کیوآرکوڈ پرمبنی عبوری سرٹیفیکٹ ( پہلاٹیلہ لگوانے پر) اورحتمی سرٹیفیکٹ ( دوسرا ٹیکہ لگانے پر) جاری کیاجائے گا، ان سرٹیفیکٹس کو ، ٹیکہ کاری کے بعد مستفدین کو موصول ہونے والے ایس ایم ایس میں دیئے گئے لنک سے ڈاؤن لوڈ کیاجاسکتاہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ٹیکہ کاری کے مراکز سے بھی ان سرٹیفیکٹس کا پرنٹ آؤٹ حاصل کیاجاسکتاہے ۔ ٹیکہ کاری کے سرکاری مراکز پرٹیکہ مفت لگائے جائیں گے ۔ مستفدین کواپنی عمرکے ثبوت کے لئے فوٹو آئی ڈی دستاویز دکھائی ہوگی ( ترجیحاًآدھارکارڈ یا ای پی آئی سی کارڈ ) اوراگرضروری یہ تو مخصوص بیماری کا سرٹیفیکٹ دکھاناہوگا۔ کسی بھی نامزد یاپینل میں شامل صحت سہولت سے ٹیلے لگوانے والوں کو پہلے سے طے قیمت اداکرنی ہوگی ۔
ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں سے کہاگیاہے کہ وہ ٹیکہ کاری کے عمل میں توسیع کئے جانے سے متعلق ایک منصوبہ تیاررکھیں ۔ جن میں سرکاری اورپرائیویٹ دونوں مراکز پرٹیکہ کاری کے عمل اورلگائے گئے ٹیکوں کی تعداد میں اضافے کے لئے ہفتہ وار اورپندرہ روزہ منصوبے شامل ہیں ۔