Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Secretary and Chairman, Empowered Group on Vaccine Administration (Co-WIN) chair meet on COVID vaccination of Age-Appropriate Groups with States and UTs
States/UTs explained the basic features of Co-WIN 2.0
Process of Empanelment of Private Hospitals as COVID Vaccination Centres explained
Process of Advance Self Registration, On-Site Registration and Facilitated Cohort Registration of potential beneficiaries explained
26 FEB 2021 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary along with Dr. R. S. Sharma, Chairman of Empowered Group on Vaccine Administration (Co-WIN) and member, National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration of COVID-19 (NEGVAC) chaired a high-level meeting today with Health Secretaries and MDs (NHM) of States and UTs on the vaccination of age-appropriate groups through a video conference (VC) today.
The nationwide COVID-19 Vaccination drive was launched on 16th January, 2021. This is now to be exponentially expanded to the following age-groups from 1st March, 2021:
i) all citizens above 60 years of age, and
ii) those within the age bracket of 45 to 59 years with specified co-morbidities
The States and UTs were explained the basic features of version 2.0 of the digital platform CO-Win, which is a population-scale software with capacity of processing several thousands of entries. The new phase of vaccination of age-appropriate groups will expand the COVID vaccination in the country manifold. With a citizen –centric approach, the fundamental shift in this phase is that citizens in the identified age groups, as also those healthcare workers and frontline who have been missed out or left out of the present phase of vaccination, can select vaccination centres of their choice. Secondly, the private sector hospitals will be involved as COVID Vaccination centres to harness their potential to expand the vaccination capacities.
It was pointed out that all COVID Vaccination Centers (CVCs) must be health facilities as under:
1. Government health facilities such as SHCs, PHCs, CHCs, Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centres, Sub-Division Hospitals, District Hospitals and Medical College Hospitals.
2. All Private Hospitals empanelled under Central Government Health Scheme (CGHS), Ayushman Bharat- Pradhan Mantri Jan Aarogya Yojana (AB-PM JAY) and similar State Health Insurance Schemes.
States/UTs were asked to ensure that the private health facilities mandatorily must have the following for using them as COVID Vaccination Centres:
1. They must have adequate space for the vaccination process, as detailed in the comprehensive SOPs issued by the Ministry;
2. They must have basic cold chain equipments for storing the vaccine vials;
3. They must have their own team of vaccinators and staff;
4. They must have adequate facility for management of any AEFI cases.
All beneficiaries, regardless of the mode of access, must be advised to carry any one of the following photo ID document:
• Aadhar Card
• Electoral Photo Identity Card (EPIC)
• The Photo ID card specified at the time of registration in case of online registration (if not Aadhar or EPIC)
• Certificate of co-morbidity for citizens in age group of 45 years to 59 years (signed by a registered medical practitioner)
• Employment certificate/ Official Identity Card – (either but with photo and date of birth) for HCWs and FLWs
The States and UTs were explained the simplified process of registration, which shall be through three routes:
1. Advance Self-Registration:
The beneficiaries will be able to self register in advance by downloading the CO-Win 2.0 portal and through other IT Applications such as Arogya Setu etc. This will show the Government and private hospitals serving as COVID Vaccination Centres (CVCs) with date and time of the available schedules. The beneficiary would be able to choose the CVC of his/her choice and book an appointment for vaccination.
1. On-site Registration:
Facility of On-Site registration allows those who cannot self register in advance to walk into the identified COVID Vaccination Centres and get themselves registered on-site and then vaccinated.
1. Facilitated Cohort Registration:
Under this mechanism, the State/UT Government will take proactive lead. Specific date(s) for COVID vaccination will be decided where target groups of potential beneficiates will be vaccinated. The State/UT health authorities will ensure that that the target groups are actively mobilised and brought to the vaccination centres. ASHAs, ANMs, Panchayati Raj representatives and Women’s Self Help Groups (SHGs) will be utilized for mobilizing the target groups.
Under all the above three routes, all beneficiaries would be captured on Co-WIN2.0 platform and would be issued digital QR Code based provisional (on receiving the first does) and final (on receiving second dose) certificates. These can be downloaded from the link shown in the SMS the beneficiary shall receive after the vaccination. Print out of these certificates can also be taken from the Vaccination Centres.
Vaccination will be free of charge at the Government Vaccination Centres. The beneficiary will have to show a photo ID document for proof of age (preferably Aadhar card or EPIC card) and certificate of co-morbidity (if required). Those taking the COVID vaccine at any designated/empanelled private health facility will have to pay a pre-fixed charge.
States and UTs have been asked to keep a Vaccination Scale-up Plan ready which will include the granular weekly and fortnightly plans for scaling up the vaccination sites both within the government and private facilities and also the number of vaccine doses administered.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য সচিব এবং টিকা ব্যবস্থাপনা সংক্রান্ত ক্ষমতাপ্রাপ্ত গোষ্ঠীর চেয়ারম্যান রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সঙ্গে বয়স ভিত্তিক কোভিড টিকাকরণ নিয়ে বৈঠকে পৌরোহিত্য করলেন
26 FEB 2021 3:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৬ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য সচিব শ্রী রাজেশ ভূষণ টিকা ব্যবস্থাপনা সংক্রান্ত ক্ষমতাপ্রাপ্ত গোষ্ঠীর চেয়ারম্যান ও কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণ ব্যবস্থাপনা সংক্রান্ত জাতীয় বিশেষজ্ঞ গোষ্ঠীর সদস্য ডঃ আর এস শর্মাকে সঙ্গে নিয়ে আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের স্বাস্থ্য সচিব এবং এমডি-দের সঙ্গে উচ্চপর্যায়ের বৈঠক করলেন।
২০২১এর ১৬ জানুয়ারি দেশজুড়ে কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণ অভিযান শুরু হয়। ২০২১এর পয়লা মার্চ থেকে নিম্নলিখিত বয়ঃগোষ্ঠীর মানুষকে এই টিকাকরণের আওতায় আনা হবে :
১) ৬০ বছরের ওপর বয়সী সব নাগরিক এবং
২) ৪৫-৫৯ বছরের মধ্যে যাদের অন্য কোন অসুখ আছে তারা
রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে ব্যাখ্যা করে জানানো হয় ডিজিটাল প্ল্যাটফর্ম কো-উইনের দ্বিতীয় সংস্করণের মূল বৈশিষ্ট্যগুলি। এটি একটি জনসংখ্যা ভিত্তিক সফ্টওয়্যার। কয়েক হাজার এন্ট্রি প্রক্রিয়াকরণে সক্ষম। বয়স ভিত্তিক এই নতুন টিকাকরণের পর্ব দেশে কোভিড টিকাকরণকে বহুগুণ ছড়িয়ে দেবে। নাগরিক কেন্দ্রিক পদক্ষেপ নিয়ে এই পর্বে মৌলিক যে পরিবর্তন হচ্ছে সেটা হল নির্দিষ্ট বয়ঃগোষ্ঠীর নাগরিক এবং সেইসব স্বাস্থ্যকর্মী এবং অগ্রবর্তী কর্মী যারা বর্তমান টিকাকরণ অভিযানে বাদ পড়েছেন তারা নিজেদের পছন্দমতো টিকাকরণ কেন্দ্র বেছে নিতে পারবেন। দ্বিতীয়ত বেসরকারি হাসপাতালগুলিও যুক্ত হবে কোভিড টিকাকরণ কেন্দ্র হিসেবে যাতে তাদের ক্ষমতা ব্যবহার করা যায় টিকাকরণ প্রক্রিয়া বৃদ্ধিতে।
বলা হয়েছে যে সকল কোভিড টিকাকরণ কেন্দ্রগুলিতে নিম্নলিখিত স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা থাকতেই হবে :
১) এসএইচসি, পিএইচসি, সিএইচসি-র মতো সরকারি স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা, আয়ুষ্মান ভারত স্বাস্থ্য ও সুস্থতা কেন্দ্র, মহকুমা হাসপাতাল, জেলা হাসপাতাল এবং মেডিকেল কলেজ হাসপাতাল।
২) কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার স্বাস্থ্য কর্মসূচি সিজিএইচএস, আয়ুষ্মান ভারতের প্রধানমন্ত্রী জন আরোগ্য যোজনা এবং রাজ্যের একইরকম স্বাস্থ্য বিমা কর্মসূচির অধীনে তালিকাভুক্ত সব বেসরকারী হাসপাতাল।
রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে নিশ্চিত করতে বলা হয়েছে যে বেসরকারী স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা কেন্দ্রগুলিতে বাধ্যতামূলকভাবে যেন নিম্নলিখিত বিষয়গুলি থাকে কোভিড টিকাকরণ কেন্দ্র হিসেবে ব্যবহার করতে :
১) তাদের যেন যথেষ্ট জায়গা থাকে মন্ত্রক নির্দেশিত সার্বিক এসওপি মোতাবেক।
২) টিকা মজুত করার জন্য যেন তাদের কোল্ড চেন উপকরণ থাকে।
৩) তাদের নিজস্ব টিকাদাতা ও কর্মী থাকতে হবে।
৪) যেকোন টিকাদান পরবর্তী ঘটনার ব্যবস্থাপনার জন্য যেন তাদের যথেষ্ট সুবিধা থাকে।
সকল সুবিধাপ্রাপক তারা যে কোন মাধ্যমেই যান না কেন তাদের পরামর্শ দেওয়া হচ্ছে নিম্নলিখিত যে কোন একটি ছবিসহ পরিচয়পত্র বহন করার জন্য :
• আধার কার্ড
• ইলেকটোরাল ফটো আইডেনটিটি কার্ড (এপিক)
• অনলাইনে নথিভুক্তির সময় যে সচিত্র পরিচয়পত্রটি দেওয়া হয়েছে সেটি (যদি আধার বা এপিক না হয়)
• ৪৫-৫৯ বয়সী নাগরিকদের জন্য অন্য কোন অসুখের শংসাপত্র (নথিবদ্ধ চিকিৎসকের দ্বারা স্বাক্ষরিত)
• কর্মক্ষেত্রের শংসাপত্র/সরকারি পরিচয়পত্র- (যে কোন কিন্তু ছবি ও জন্ম তারিখ সহ)এইচসিডাব্লু এবং এফএলডাব্লুদের জন্য
রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে ব্যাখ্যা করে বলে হয়েছে নথিভুক্তিকরণের সরলীকৃত প্রক্রিয়া যা করা যাবে তিনটির মাধ্যমে :
১) অগ্রিম নিজের দ্বারা নথিভুক্তিকরণ :
কো-উইন দ্বিতীয় সংস্করণের পোর্টাল ডাউনলোড করে এবং আরোগ্য সেতু ইত্যাদির মতো অন্য আইটি অ্যাপগুলির মাধ্যমে সুবিধাপ্রাপকরা অগ্রিম নিজেদের নাম নথিভুক্তিকরণ করতে পারবেন। এতে দেখা যাবে সরকার এবং বেসরকারি হাসপাতালগুলি যেখানে কোভিড টিকাকরণ কেন্দ্র হয়েছে সেখানকার তারিখ এবং সময়। সুবিধাপ্রাপক পছন্দমতো কেন্দ্রটি বেছে নিতে পারবেন এবং টিকাকরণের জন্য সময় নিতে পারবেন।
২) অনসাইট নথিভুক্তিকরণ :
অনসাইট নথিভুক্তিকরণে সুবিধা হবে তাদের যারা অগ্রিম নিজেদের নাম নথিভুক্তিকরণ করতে পারবেন না। তারা সরাসরি নির্দিষ্ট কোভিড টিকাকরণ কেন্দ্রে গিয়ে অনসাইট নথিভুক্তি করিয়ে টিকা নিতে পারবেন।
৩) নথিভুক্তিকরণের সুবিধা :
এই ব্যবস্থায় রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সরকার অতিসক্রিয় নেতৃত্ব দেবে। কোভিড টিকাকরণের নির্দিষ্ট তারিখ নিয়ে সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হবে যেখানে যাদের দেওয়া দরকার তাদের টিকা দেওয়া হবে। রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের স্বাস্থ্য কর্তৃপক্ষ নিশ্চিত করবে যে যাদের টিকা দেওয়া দরকার তাদের সকলকে টিকাকেন্দ্রে নিয়ে আসা। আশা, এএনএম, পঞ্চায়েতী রাজ প্রতিনিধি এবং মহিলা পরিচালিত স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীগুলিকে কাজে লাগানো হবে সেইসব নাগরিককে টিকাকেন্দ্রে আনার জন্য।
উপরে বর্ণিত তিনটি মাধ্যমেই সকল সুবিধাপ্রাপককে কো-উইন দ্বিতীয় সংস্করণের প্ল্যাটফর্মে আনা হবে। দেওয়া হবে ডিজিটাল কিউআর কোড ভিত্তিক আংশিক (প্রথম ডোজ নেওয়ার পর) এবং চূড়ান্ত (দ্বিতীয় ডোজ নেওয়ার পর) শংসাপত্র। টিকা নেওয়ার পর টিকা গ্রহণকারী যে এসএমএস পাবেন তাতে দেওয়া লিঙ্ক ডাউনলোড করা যাবে। টিকাকরণ কেন্দ্র থেকেও এইসব শংসাপত্রগুলির প্রিন্ট আউট নেওয়া যাবে।
সরকারি টিকাকরণ কেন্দ্রে টিকা দেওয়া হবে বিনামূল্যে। সুবিধাপ্রাপকদের সচিত্র পরিচয়পত্র দেখাতে হবে বয়সের প্রমাণ হিসেবে (আধার কার্ড অথবা এপিক বাঞ্ছনীয়) এবং পূর্বেকার কোন অসুখের শংসাপত্র (যদি প্রয়োজন হয়)। কোভিড টিকা যারা নেবেন বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রে তাদের আগে থেকে স্থির করা অর্থমূল্য দিতে হবে।
রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে টিকাকরণ বৃদ্ধির পরিকল্পনা নিতে বলা হয়েছে। সাপ্তাহিক বা পাক্ষিক পরিকল্পনা মাফিক সরকারি এবং বেসরকারি টিকাকরণ কেন্দ্র বাড়াতে এবং টিকা দেওয়ার সংখ্যাও বাড়াতে বলা হয়েছে।