Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses webinar on effective implementation of Budget provisions regarding Disinvestment and Asset Monetization
24 FEB 2021 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed a webinar on effective implementation of Budget provisions in DIPAM today through video conference.
Addressing the webinar, the Prime Minister said this budget has put forward a clear roadmap to take India back to the high growth trajectory. He added that the budget also focuses on the strong contribution of the private sector in India's development. He stressed on the importance of Disinvestment and Asset Monetization. He added the time and needs of the country when the public sector enterprises were started were different from today. He said the biggest goal of these reforms is to properly utilize the public money. Many Public sector enterprises are loss making and are supported by taxpayers’ money and due to this the economy is also burdened. He said Public sector enterprises need not be kept running just because they've been running for so many years. He said it is the responsibility of the government to give full support to the enterprises of the country but at the same time, the Government has no business to be in business.
The Prime Minister said that the focus of the Government should be on the welfare of the people and on the development related projects. He added that the Government works with several limitations and hence it is not easy to take Commercial decisions. He said that the effort of our government is to improve the standard of living of the people, besides reducing the government's unnecessary interference in the lives of the people. He added that there should be no lack of government or influence of government in life. He said there are a lot of underutilised and unutilized assets in the country and the National Asset Monetisation Pipeline was announced with this in mind. He said that the Government is going ahead with the mantra of 'Monetise & Modernise' and when the Govt monetises, that space is filled by the private sector of the country. He added that the private sector brings investment and best global practices with them.
The Prime Minister said the money that comes from monetization of public assets and privatisation can be used in public welfare schemes. He added privatization would empower the youth with better employment opportunities. He said that the Government is committed to privatize all the sectors except strategic ones. A clear roadmap for investments would be drafted. This would create new investment opportunities and immense employment opportunities in every sector.
The Prime Minister said the Government is moving in this direction with full commitment, with equally high priority on the implementation of these policies. He also said that to ensure transparency and our procedures are correct to ensure competition, it is very important to have a stable policy.
The Prime Minister said an Empowered Group of Secretaries has been formed to connect with the investors and remove their issues rapidly. Likewise single point of contact for the investors have been made to improve the ease of doing business in India. He said over the years, our government has continuously reformed to make India an important destination for business and today India is equipped with one market-one tax system. He said today companies in India have excellent channels for entry and exit. He added that we are constantly making complexities related to compliances simpler and quickly solving logistical problems and today, India's tax system is also being simplified and transparency is being strengthened.
The Prime Minister said that India has taken unprecedented reforms on FDI policy and Production Linked Incentive has been introduced to encourage investors. He said this has resulted in record inflow of FDI in the past few months. He added for developing Aatmanirbhar Bharat, we are swiftly working on modern infrastructure and multimodal connectivity. He said that in the next five years, we would be spending Rs 111 trillion to upgrade our infrastructure through the National Infrastructure Pipeline. He added that these expectations of the world's largest young nation are not only from the government, but also from the private sector and these aspirations have brought a huge opportunity of Business so let us all use these opportunities.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने विनिवेश और संपत्ति के मौद्रिकरण संबंधी बजट प्रावधानों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन पर वेबिनार को संबोधित किया
24 FEB 2021 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से डीआईपीएएम में बजट प्रावधानों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन पर एक वेबिनार को संबोधित किया।
वेबिनार को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस बजट ने भारत को उच्च वृद्धि के रास्ते पर वापस लाने के लिए एक स्पष्ट रोडमैप को सामने रखा है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि बजट भारत के विकास में निजी क्षेत्र की मजबूत भागीदारी पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित करता है। उन्होंने विनिवेश और संपत्ति के मौद्रिकरण के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि जब सार्वजनिक उद्यमों को शुरू किया गया था, तो समय अलग था और देश की जरूरतें भी अलग थीं। उन्होंने कहा कि इन सुधारों का सबसे बड़ा लक्ष्य जनता के धन का सही से उपयोग करना है। कई लोक उद्यम घाटे में चल रहे हैं और करदाताओं के पैसों से सहायता पाते हैं और इस कारण अर्थव्यवस्था पर भी बोझ पड़ता है। उन्होंने कहा कि लोक उद्यमों को सिर्फ इसलिए ही नहीं चलाया जाना चाहिए क्योंकि वो इतने वर्षों से चल रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि देश के उद्यमों को पूरा समर्थन देना सरकार की जिम्मेदारी है, लेकिन इसी के साथ, व्यवसाय करना सरकार का काम नहीं है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार का ध्यान जनकल्याण और विकास से जुड़ी परियोजनाओं पर होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार बहुत सी सीमाओं के अंदर काम करती है और इसलिए व्यावसायिक फैसले लेना आसान नहीं होता है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारी सरकार की कोशिश लोगों के जीवन स्तर में सुधार लाने के अलावा लोगों के जीवन में सरकार के अनावश्यक दखल को कम करना है। उन्होंने कहा कि आम जीवन में सरकार की कोई कमी या अनावश्यक प्रभाव नहीं होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि देश में कम उपयोग हो पाने वाली और उपयोग न हो पाने वाली बहुत सी संपत्ति मौजूद है और इसी सोच के साथ नेशनल एसेट मोनिटाइजेशन पाइपलाइन की घोषणा की गई थी। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ‘मोनेटाइज एंड मॉडर्नाइज’ के मंत्र के साथ आगे बढ़ रही है और जब सरकार मौद्रिकरण करती है, तो उस खाली जगह को देश के निजी क्षेत्र भरते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि निजी क्षेत्र अपने साथ निवेश और सर्वोत्तम वैश्विक कार्य-व्यवहार लाते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सार्वजनिक संपत्ति के मौद्रिकरण और निजीकरण से आने वाले धन को कल्याणकारी योजनाओं में इस्तेमाल किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि निजीकरण बेहतर रोजगार अवसरों के साथ युवाओं को सशक्त बनाएगा। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि सरकार केवल रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों को छोड़कर सभी क्षेत्रों का निजीकरण करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। निवेश के लिए एक स्पष्ट रोडमैप का मसौदा बनाया जाएगा। यह निवेश के नए अवसरों को पैदा करेगी और हर क्षेत्र में रोजगार के असीमित अवसर बढ़ेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार नीतियों को लागू करने में एक समान उच्च प्राथमिकता और पूरी प्रतिबद्धता के साथ इस दिशा में आगे बढ़ रही है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि पारदर्शिता और प्रतिस्पर्धा सुनिश्चित के लिए हमारी प्रक्रियाएं सही हैं, यह बहुत आवश्यक है कि एक स्थिर नीति हो।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि निवेशकों के साथ जुड़ने और उनकी समस्याओं को तेजी से दूर करने के लिए सचिवों का एक अधिकार प्राप्त समूह गठित किया गया है। इसी तरह भारत में कारोबार करने में सरलता को बढ़ाने के लिए निवेशकों के लिए संपर्क का एकल बिंदु बनाया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्षों से, भारत को व्यापार के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण गंतव्य स्थल बनाने के लिए हमारी सरकार ने लगातार सुधार किए हैं और आज भारत “एक बाजार-एक कर” प्रणाली से युक्त है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज भारत में कंपनियों के पास कारोबार में आने और उससे बाहर जाने के लिए उत्कृष्ट रास्ते मौजूद हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि हम लगातार अनुपालन संबंधी जटिलताओं को सरल बना रहे हैं और लॉजिस्टिक की समस्याओं को जल्द से जल्द दूर कर रहे हैं और आज, भारत की कर व्यवस्था को भी सरल बनाया जा रहा है और पारदर्शिता को मजबूत किया जा रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत ने एफडीआई नीति में अभूतपूर्व सुधार किए हैं और निवेशकों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़े प्रोत्साहन शुरू किए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह बीते कुछ महीनों में एफडीआई की रिकॉर्ड आवक के नतीजे के रूप में सामने आया है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि विकसित आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिए, हम आधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे और मल्टीमॉडल कनेक्टिविटी पर तेजी से काम कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अगले पांच वर्षों में हम नेशनल इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर पाइपलाइन के माध्यम से अपने बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए 111 ट्रिलियन रुपये खर्च करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि दुनिया के सबसे बड़े युवा राष्ट्र की ये अपेक्षाएं न केवल सरकार से हैं, बल्कि निजी क्षेत्र से भी हैं और ये आकांक्षाएं कारोबार के लिए एक बड़ा अवसर लेकर आई हैं, इसलिए हम सभी इस अवसर का उपयोग करें।