प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
बिजली क्षेत्र में केंद्रीय बजट के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए वेबिनार में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
18 FEB 2021 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार साथियों,
भारत की गति-प्रगति में देश के एनर्जी सेक्टर की बहुत बड़ी भूमिका है। ये एक ऐसा सेक्टर है जो Ease of Living और Ease of Doing Business, दोनों से ही जुड़ा हुआ है। आज जब देश, आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लक्ष्य के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है, तो उसमें energy sector हमारे power sector, Renewable Energy की बहुत बड़ी भूमिका है। इन sectors में तेजी लाने के लिए आप में से कई महानुभावों से बजट से पहले भी काफी consultation हुआ है, चर्चा हुई है। आपके सुझावों को भी इन सारी चीजों के साथ जोड़ने का प्रयास भी किया है।
अब बजट आए 15 दिन से ज्यादा का समय हो चुका है। जो बारीकियां बजट से जुड़ी हैं, आपके सेक्टर से जुड़ी हैं, उसकी आप बहुत बारीकी से Analysis भी कर चुके हैं। कहां-कहां से नुकसान होने वाला है, कहां फायदा होने वाला है, अतिरिक्त फायदा उठाने के रास्ते क्या हैं; वो सब कुछ आपने खोज लिया होगा। और आपके advisors ने भी बहुत बड़ी मेहनत करके उस काम को कर भी लिया होगा। अब आगे का रास्ता, सरकार और आप कैसे मिलकर तय करें, कैसे बजट घोषणाओं को तेजी से लागू किया जाए, कैसे सरकार और प्राइवेट सेक्टर एक दूसरे पर विश्वास बढ़ाते हुए आगे बढ़ें, इस बात के लिए ये संवाद जरूरी था।
साथियों,
Energy Sector को लेकर हमारी सरकार की अप्रोच हमेशा से बहुत Holistic रही है। जब 2014 में हमारी सरकार बनी तो पावर सेक्टर में क्‍या हो रहा था आप भली-भांति जानते हैं। इससे जुड़ी डिस्ट्रीब्यूशन कंपनियों की क्या स्थिति थी, मैं मानता हूं कि उसका मुझे वर्णन करने की जरूरत नहीं। हमने इस सेक्टर में उपभोक्ता और उद्यमी, दोनों के हितों को ध्यान में रखते हुए नीतियां बनाने का और नीतियों में improvement करने का लगातार प्रयास किया है। पावर सेक्टर में हम जिन चार मंत्रों को लेकर चले वो हैं- Reach, Reinforce, Reforms और Renewable energy.
साथियों,
जहां तक Reach की बात है तो हमने पहले देश के हर गांव तक और फिर हर घर तक बिजली पहुंचाने पर जोर दिया और पूरी ताकत लगा दी हमने, पूरी व्‍यवस्‍था को उस ओर मोड़ दिया। बिजली पहुंचने से ऐसे लोगों के लिए तो एक नई दुनिया ही मिल गई। जो 21वीं सदी में भी बिना बिजली के रह रहे थे।
अगर अपनी कैपेसिटी को Reinforce करने की बात करें तो आज भारत power deficit country से power surplus country बन चुका है। बीते कुछ सालों में ही हमने 139 गीगा वॉट्स कैपेसिटी जोड़ी है। भारत, “One-Nation, One Grid – One Frequency” उसका लक्ष्य भी प्राप्त कर चुका है। ये सब कुछ रिफॉर्म्स के बगैर संभव नहीं था। UDAY योजना के तहत हमने 2 लाख 32 हजार करोड़ रुपए के बॉन्ड्स इश्यू किए। इससे पावर सेक्टर में financial और operational efficiencies को प्रोत्साहन मिला। Power grid के assets को monetise करने के लिए infrastructure investment trust - Invit स्थापित किया जा चुका है और वह शीघ्र ही investors के लिए खोल दिया जाएगा।
साथियों,
बिजली की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए Renewable energy पर बहुत अधिक फोकस किया जा रहा है। बीते 6 साल में हमने Renewable Energy कैपेसिटी को ढाई गुणा से ज्यादा बढ़ाया है। इसी दौरान भारत की सोलर एनर्जी कैपेसिटी में लगभग 15 गुणा वृद्धि की गई है। आज भारत इंटरनेशनल सोलर अलायंस के माध्यम से दुनिया को नेतृत्व भी दे रहा है।
साथियों,
21वीं सदी की आवश्यकताओं को देखते हुए इस साल के बजट में भी भारत ने अपने इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर अभूतपूर्व निवेश के लिए कमिटमेंट दिखाया है। चाहे वो मिशन हाईड्रोजन की शुरुआत हो, Solar Cells की domestic manufacturing हो या फिर Renewable Energy Sector में बड़े पैमाने पर capital infusion; भारत हर क्षेत्र पर बल दे रहा है। हमारे देश में अगले 10 वर्षों तक सोलर Cells की जो डिमांड है, वो हमारी आज की manufacturing capacity से 12 गुना ज्यादा है। कितना बड़ा मार्केट हमारा इंतजार कर रहा है। आप समझ सकते हैं कि देश की जरूरतें कितनी बड़ी हैं और आपके लिए अवसर कितना बड़ा है।
हम इस क्षेत्र में अपनी कंपनियों को सिर्फ देश की जरूरतें ही पूरी करते नहीं देखना चाहते बल्कि उन्हें global manufacturing champions में बदलते देखना चाहते हैं। सरकार ने ‘High Efficiency Solar PV Modules’ को PLI schemes से जोड़ा है और इस पर 4500 करोड़ रुपए से अधिक निवेश करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। ये निवेश भारत में Giga watt स्तर की Solar PV manufacturing facilities को विकसित करने में मदद करेगा। PLI स्कीम की सफलता का देश में एक पॉजिटिव ट्रैक रिकॉर्ड बन रहा है। अब जैसे मोबाइल मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग को हमने इस स्कीम से जोड़ा तो इसका बहुत ज्यादा रिस्पॉन्स हमें तुरंत नजर आने लगा है। अब ‘High Efficiency Solar PV Modules’ के लिए भी ऐसे ही रिस्पॉन्स की उम्मीद है।
PLI Scheme के तहत 10 हजार मेगावॉट क्षमता वाले integrated solar PV manufacturing plants बनाए जाएंगे औऱ इन पर करीब-करीब 14 हजार करोड़ रुपए का निवेश किए जाने की तैयारी है। सरकार का अनुमान है कि इससे आने वाले 5 वर्षों में 17 हजार 500 करोड़ रुपए से ज्यादा की डिमांड बनेगी। ये डिमांड, Solar PV manufacturing के पूरे इकोसिस्टम के विकास में, उसको गति देने में बड़ी भूमिका निभाएगी।
साथियों,
RE sector में निवेश बढ़ाने के लिए, सरकार ने Solar Energy Corporation of India में एक हजार करोड़ रुपए के अतिरिक्त capital infusion के लिए प्रतिबद्धता जताई है। इसी तरह Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency में भी 1500 करोड़ रुपए का अतिरिक्त निवेश किया जाएगा। ये भी बहुत बड़ा कदम है।
साथियों,
पावर सेक्टर में Ease of Doing Business को बेहतर बनाने के लिए सरकार ने regulatory औऱ process framework में सुधार का भी अभियान चलाया हुआ है। पावर सेक्टर को पहले जिस नज़र से देखा जाता था, हमारा उसे देखने का नज़रिया अलग है। आज जितने भी रिफॉर्म्स किए जा रहे हैं वो पावर को इंडस्ट्री सेक्टर का एक हिस्सा मानने के बजाय अपने आप में एक सेक्टर के रूप में ट्रीट कर रहे हैं।
पावर सेक्टर को अक्सर इंडस्ट्रियल सेक्टर के एक Support सिस्टम की तरह ही देखा जाता रहा है। जबकि बिजली अपने आप में ही अहम है और ये अहमियत सिर्फ उद्योगों की वजह से नहीं है। यही कारण है कि आज सामान्य जन के लिए बिजली की उपलब्धता पर इतना ज्यादा ध्यान दिया जा रहा है।
सरकार की नीतियों का ही प्रभाव है कि आज भारत की पावर डिमांड रिकॉर्ड स्तर पर पहुंच गई है! हम देश भर में बिजली सप्लाई और distribution segment की परेशानियों को दूर करने में लगे हैं। इसके लिए DISCOMS से जुड़ी ज़रूरी पॉलिसी और रेगुलेटरी फ्रेमवर्क बनाने जा रहे हैं।
हम डिस्ट्रीब्यूशन सेक्टर में entry barriers को कम करने और बिजली की distribution और supply को लाइसेंस मुक्त करने के लिए काम कर रहे हैं। सरकार द्वारा प्रीपेड स्मार्ट मीटर और फीडर सेपरेशन सिस्टम के अपग्रेडेशन से जुड़े इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर से लेकर DISCOMs की मदद के लिए योजना पर भी काम किया जा रहा है।
साथियों,
भारत में सोलर एनर्जी की कीमत बहुत कम है। इससे सोलर एनर्जी को लोग ज्यादा आसानी से स्वीकार भी कर रहे हैं। PM KUSUM योजना, अन्नदाता को ऊर्जादाता बना रही है। इस योजना के माध्यम से किसानों के खेतों में ही छोटे पावर प्लांट्स लगाकर 30 गीगावाट सोलर कैपेसिटी तैयार करने का लक्ष्य है। अभी तक करीब 4 गीगावाट Rooftop Solar energy की कैपेसिटी हम इंस्टॉल कर चुके हैं और लगभग ढाई गीगावाट कैपेसिटी इसमें जल्द ही और जुड़ जाएगी। अगले 1 डेढ़ साल में 40 गीगावाट सोलर एनर्जी सिर्फ Rooftop Solar Projects द्वारा तैयार करने का लक्ष्य है।
साथियों,
आने वाले दिनों में पावर सेक्टर को सुधारने, उसे सशक्त करने का अभियान और तेज होगा।
हमारी कोशिशों को आपके सुझावों से ताकत मिलती है। आज देश का पावर सेक्टर, नई ऊर्जा के साथ नई यात्रा पर निकल रहा है। आप भी इस यात्रा में साझीदार बनिए। आप इसका नेतृत्‍व कीजिए।
मुझे उम्मीद है कि आज इस वेबिनार में सभी एक्सपर्ट द्वारा महत्वपूर्ण सुझाव मिलेंगे। मुझे ये भी विश्वास है कि आपके मूल्यवान सुझावों से सरकार को बजट से जुड़ी घोषणाओं को लागू करने में बहुत मदद मिलेगी और ये जो समय पूरी सरकार की टीम बजट के पहले बहुत मेहनत करनी होती है, कई पहलुओं को देखना होता है, बहुत consultation करना होता है, उसके बाद बजट आता है। लेकिन बजट के बाद तुरंत इतनी बड़ी exercise, ये मैं समझता हूं उससे भी ज्‍यादा परिणामकारी होगी, उससे ज्‍यादा महत्‍वपूर्ण होगी। और इसलिए ऐसा होता तो अच्‍छा होता, ऐसा होता तो अच्‍छा होता...ये करते तो ठीक होता; वो समय पूरा हो चुका है। जो है, उसको हमें तेज गति से लागू करना है। अब हमें बजट एक महीना पहले किया है। एक महीना prepone करने का मतलब है मुझे देश की आर्थिक व्‍यवस्‍था को एक महीना पहले दौड़ाना है।
हम देखते हैं, खास करके इन्‍फ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर के लिए ये समय बहुत मूल्‍यवान है क्‍योंकि हमारे यहां अप्रैल में बजट लागू होता है और उसके बाद अगर हम चर्चा शुरू करेंगे तो उसमें मई महीना निकल जाता है। मई एंड से हमारे देश में बारिश शुरू हो जाती है और इन्‍फ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर के सारे काम तीन महीने लटक जाते हैं। ऐसी स्थिति में 1 अप्रैल से ही काम शुरू जाए तो हमें अप्रैल-मई-जून, इन्‍फ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर काम के लिए बहुत समय मिल जाता है; जुलाई-अगस्‍त–सितम्‍बर बारिश के दिन होते हैं; फिर हम तेज गति से आगे बढ़ सकते हैं। समय का उत्‍तम उपयोग करने के लिए ये बजट हम एक महीना prepone करके आगे बढ़ रहे हैं।
इसका फायदा आप सब साथी जो main stakeholders हैं, आप जितना उठाएं, सरकार पूरी तरह आपके साथ चलना चाहती है, एक कदम आगे चलना चाहती है। आप आगे आइए, आपके concrete implementation के concrete सुझाव ले करके आगे आइए, मेरी पूरी टीम आपके साथ चर्चा करेगी, विस्‍तार से चर्चा करेगी और हम मिल करके देश के जो सपने हैं, उनको पूरा करने के लिए चल पड़ें। इसी शुभकामनाओं के साथ मैं चाहूंगा कि वेबिनार बहुत successful हो, बहुत ही focussed हो। Implementation- मेरा focus area, implementation है। इस पर आप जोर लगाएं।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the webinar for effective implementation of Union Budget in power sector
18 FEB 2021 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
Greetings my friends,
The country's energy sector has a big role to play in India's progress and development. This is one sector which has a direct impact on both Ease of Living and Ease of Doing Business. Today, when the country is moving ahead with the goal of Aatmanirbhar Bharat- self-reliant India, the energy sector, our power sector, and emphasis on Renewable Energy has a pivotal role to play. In order to escalate the pace of progress of this sector, viewpoints of many of the experts from this sector have been taken into cognizance prior to the budget. Our team was mindful in aligning your suggestions with the budget.
Today, it’s been more than a fortnight since we announced the union budget. You all have closely scrutinised the implications of this budget on your sector. I am sure you have all deep dived into the aspects which may incur loss, or reap profits and how your sector can leverage higher dividends. I trust your advisors must have put in all the hard work and a blueprint must be ready by now. Now the government and your sector must work in conjunction on the way forward focusing on the actionable points and expediting the implementation of the announcements made in the union budget. Government and Private sector must engage in proactive dialogue and proceed further by developing utmost trust.
Friends,
The government has always maintained a very holistic approach towards the energy sector. You all are fully aware of the state of affairs in the power sector when our party took over in 2014. I believe, I surely do not need to reiterate the dismal situation of distribution companies associated with the power sector. We have made continuous attempts to design and improve the policies keeping in mind the good of both the customers and the businessmen. We are propagating the mantra of Reach, Reinforce, Reform and Renewable energy.
Friends,
As far as the reach is concerned, we have left no stone unturned to arrange the infrastructure required for touching last mile as far as providing electricity in every household is concerned. It is almost like a new world for those people who have received electricity now. Even in 21st century these lives had not experienced electricity.
To reinforce about our capacity, India has transformed from a power deficit country to a power surplus one. In the past few years itself we have enhanced a capacity of 139 Giga watts. India has also attained the target of “One-Nation, One Grid – One Frequency”. This would not have been possible without some reforms. Within UDAY योजना we have issued bonds worth 2 lakh 32 thousand crore rupees. This has encouraged financial and operational efficiencies in the power sector. To monetise assets of the Power grid an infrastructure investment trust - Invit has already been established, and it will soon be opened up for investors.
Friends,
Extra emphasis is being laid on the use of Renewable Energy to meet the requirements of electricity. We have been able to enhance the capacity of Renewable Energy by 2 and half times within the past 6 years. During the same duration, India has seen a 15 times enhancement in the capacity of solar energy. Today, through the International Solar Alliance, India has emerged as the global leader in this sector.
Friends,
To meet the demands of 21st century, India has shown commitment towards inconceivable investment on infrastructure in this year’s budget. Whether be it the introduction of mission hydrogen, domestic manufacturing of solar cells or large scale capital infusion in the renewable energy sector, India is emphasizing on each and every sector. The demand for solar cell in our country for the next 10 years is 12 times more than our manufacturing capacity today. A huge market is awaiting us. You can well imagine the scale of future possibilities and such is magnitude of our country’s needs.
We wish to see our companies not only fulfil the domestic consumption demands but also dominate the world market and emerge as the global manufacturing champions.
Government has connected the ‘High Efficiency Solar PV Modules’ with PLI schemes for which it is committed to invest over 4500 crore rupees. These investments will enable India to develop Giga watt level Solar PV manufacturing facilities in India. We are achieving a positive track record of the success of PLI scheme. As soon as we linked mobile manufacturing with this scheme, we started seeing a lot of responses immediately. Now a similar response is expected for 'High Efficiency Solar PV Modules'.
Under the PLI scheme, integrated solar PV manufacturing plants with a capacity of 10 thousand MW will be built and an investment of around Rupees 14 thousand crore is slated to be made on them. The government estimates that this will create demand of more than 17 thousand 500 crores in the coming 5 years. This demand will play a big role in accelerating the development of the entire ecosystem of Solar PV manufacturing.
Friends,
To increase investment in the Renewable Energy sector, the government has committed to an additional capital infusion of one thousand crore rupees in Solar Energy Corporation of India. Similarly, additional investment of Rupees 1500 crores will be made in Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency. This is also a landmark step.
Friends,
To improve Ease of Doing Business in Power Sector, government has also initiated a campaign to improve the regulatory and process framework. We have a different view of how the power sector was perceived earlier. All the reforms being done today are treating power as an independent sector in itself rather than considering it as a part of the energy industry.
The power sector is often seen as a support system of the industrial sector. Whereas electricity itself is important and this importance is not merely due to industries. This is the reason that today so much attention is being given to the availability of electricity for the common people.
The effect of the government's policies is that today India's power demand has reached a record level! We are engaged in removing the problems of power supply and distribution segment across the country. For this, necessary policy and regulatory framework related to DISCOMS are going to be made.
We are working to reduce the entry barriers in the distribution sector and to make the distribution and supply of electricity license free. The plan is also being worked out by the government to help DISCOMs with infrastructure related to the upgradation of prepaid smart meters and feeder separation systems.
Friends,
Solar energy costs are very low in India. Due to this, people are also adopting solar energy more easily. The PM KUSUM scheme is enabling Annadata- our farmers even become urjadaata-energy providers. Through this scheme, the goal is to create 30 GW solar capacity by installing small power plants in the fields of the farmers. So far, we have installed around 4 GW Rooftop Solar Energy and about 2.5 GW will be added soon. In the next one year and a half, 40 GW of solar energy is targeted to be generated only by Rooftop Solar Projects.
Friends,
In the days to come, we are going to further fuel the efforts to strengthen and improve the power sector. Your recommendations will further reinforce our efforts. Today the power sector of the country is embarking on a new journey with new a vigor. You too must become a partner in this journey. You lead it from the front.
I am hopeful that this webinar today will conclude meaningfully with insights and recommendations contributed by the revered experts. I also trust that your valuable suggestions will consolidate our efforts in implementing the various announcements made in the union budget. To bring out the budget, the entire team in the government has to put in a lot of efforts, observe various perspectives and engage in consultation. In my opinion, indulging in such a humongous exercise soon after announcing the budget is certainly going to be highly beneficial and crucial to implementing the announcements. The time is now gone to spend in what-ifs and conjectures on what could be, what could have been, or reflect on what would have been right. We have to expedite implementation and take up what is now ahead of us. We have started announcing the budget a month ahead, that means we have to step up economic progress a month in advance. The budget is implemented in April and therefore We understand that with respect to infrastructure this phase is extremely valuable. If we initiate a discussion then, we are bound to lose a month of our planning time.
By May end rainy season begins in our country stalling all infrastructure related work for almost three months. If the work is initiated in April month itself, we get a lot of span across the quarter of April to June for infrastructure development. Thus, we are able to evade the challenges of the rainy quarter of July-September. To optimally utilise the time available for implementation we preponed the budget by a month.
The government is taking proactive measures for robust implementation and shall be a step ahead in providing support to all you stakeholders.
Hence, you all should take the benefit. We invite you to come forward with concrete suggestions to implement the announcements made in the budget. My team will brainstorm with you in detail and together we both will actuate the dreams of the nation hand in hand.
With this I extend my best wishes for the success of this webinar. May it be very successful and focussed deliberation. Implementation- my focus area is implementation.
Just reassert this.
Many Many Thanks.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.