وزیراعظم کا دفتر
بجلی کے شعبے مرکزی بجٹ کے موثر نفاذ کے لئے ویبینار میں وزیراعظم کے خطاب کا متن
18 FEB 2021 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 18 فروری 2021،
نمسکار ساتھیو،
بھارت کی رفتار ترقی میں ملک کے توانائی کے شعبے کا بہت بڑا رول ہے۔ یہ ایک ایسا سیکٹر ہے جو زندگی کی آسانی اور کاروبار کرنے کی آسانی، دونوں سے ہی جڑا ہوا ہے۔ آج جب ملک، آتم نربھر بھارت کے نشانے کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے، تو اس میں توانائی کا شعبہ ہمارے پاور سیکٹر، قابل تجدید توانائی کا بہت بڑا رول ہے۔ ان شعبوں میں تیزی لانے کے لئے آپ میں سے کئی معززین سے بجٹ سے پہلے بھی کافی صلاح مشورہ ہوا ہے، بات چیت ہوئی، آپ کے مشوروں کو بھی ان تمام چیزوں کے ساتھ جوڑنے کی کوشش بھی کی گئی ہے۔
اب بجٹ آئے 15 دن سے زیادہ کی مدت ہوچکی ہے، جو باریکیاں بجٹ سے متعلق ہیں، آپ کے سیکٹر سے متعلق ہیں، اس کا آپ بہت باریکی سے تجزیہ بھی کرچکے ہیں۔ کہاں کہاں سے نقصان ہونے والا ہے، کہاں فائدہ ہونے والا ہے، مزید فائدے حاصل کرنے کے راستے کیا ہیں، وہ سب کچھ اپنے کھوج لیا ہوگا اور آپ کے مشیروں نے بھی بہت بڑی محنت کرکے اس کام کو کر بھی لیا ہوگا۔ اب آگے کا راستہ، حکومت اور آپ کیسے مل کر طے کریں ، کیسے بجٹ کے اعلانات کو تیزی سے نافذ کیا جائے، کیسے حکومت اور نجی شعبے ایک دوسرے پر اعتماد بڑھانے ہوئے آگے بڑھیں، اس بات کے لئے یہ ڈائیلاگ ضروری تھا۔
ساتھیو،
توانائی کے شعبے کو لیکر ہماری حکومت کی اپروچ ہمیشہ سے بہت ہولسٹک رہی ہے۔ جب 2014 میں ہماری حکومت بنی تو پاور سیکٹر میں کیا ہورہا تھا، آپ اچھی طرح جانتے ہیں۔ ا سے سے متعلق ڈسٹریبیوشن کمپنی کی کیا حالت تھی، میں مانتا ہوں کہ اس کو مجھے بتانےکی ضرورت نہیں۔ ہم نے اس سیکٹر میں صارف اور صنعت کار، دونوں کے مفادات کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے پالیسیاں بنانے کا اور پالیسیوں کو بہتر بنانے کی مسلسل کوشش کی ہے۔ پاور سیکٹر میں ہم جن چار منتروں کو لیکر چلے وہ ہیں: ریچ، ری انفورس، ریفارم، اور ری نیو ایبل انرجی۔
ساتھیو،
جہاں تک ریچ کی بات ہے تو ہم نے پہلے ملک کے ہر گاؤں تک اور پھر ہر گھر تک بجلی پہنچانے پر زور دیا اور پوری طاقت لگادی ہم نے، پورے نظام کا رخ اسی طرف کردیا۔ بجلی پہنچنے سے ایسے لوگوں کے لئے تو ایک نئی دنیا ہی مل گئی جو 21 ویں صدی میں بھی بجلی کے بغیر رہ رہے تھے۔
اگر اپنی صلاحیت کو ری انفورس کرنے کی بات کریں تو آج بھارت پاور ڈیفی سٹ والے ملک سے فاضل بجلی والا ملک بن چکا ہے۔ گزشتہ کچھ سالوں میں ہی ہم نے 139 گیگا واٹ کیپے سٹی کا اضافہ کیا ہے۔ بھارت ’’ایک ملک، ایک گرڈ۔ ایک فریکوئنسی‘‘ اس کا نشانہ بھی حاصل کرچکا ہے۔ یہ سب کچھ اصلاحات کے بغیر ممکن نہیں تھا۔ اودے یوجنا کے تحت ہم نے 2 لاکھ 32 ہزار کروڑ روپے کے بانڈ ایشو کئے۔ اس سے پاور سیکٹر میں مالیاتی اور کام کاج کی صلاحیت کو فروغ ملا۔ پاور گرڈ کے اثاثے کو مونیٹائز کرنے کے لئے انفرا اسٹرکچر انویسٹمنٹ ٹرسٹ ۔ اِن وٹ قائم کیا جاچکا ہے اور وہ جلد ہی سرمایہ کاروں کے لئے کھول دیا جائے گا۔
ساتھیو،
بجلی کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے کے لئے قابل تجدید توانائی توانائی پر بہت زیادہ فوکس کیا جارہا ہے۔گزشتہ چھ سال میں ہم نے قابل تجدید توانائی کی صلاحیت میں ڈھائی گنا سے زیادہ اضافہ کیا ہے۔ اسی دوران بھارت کی سولر انرجی کی صلاحیت میں تقریباً 15 گنا اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔ آج بھارت انٹرنیشنل سولر الائنس کے ذریعہ دنیا کی قیادت کررہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
اکیسیوں صدی کی ضرورتوں کو دیکھتے ہوئے اس سال کے بجٹ میں بھی بھارت نے اپنے انفرا اسٹرکچر پر بے مثال سرمایہ کاری کے لئے کمٹ منٹ دکھایا ہے۔ چاہے وہ مشن ہائیڈروجن کی شروعات ہو، سولر سیلز کی گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ ہو یا پھر قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبے میں بڑے پیمانے پر سرمایہ لگانا ، بھارت ہر شعبے پر زور دے رہا ہے۔ ہمارے ملک میں اگلے دس برسوں تک سولر سیلز کی جو مانگ ہے، وہ ہماری آج کی مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیت سے 12 گنا زیادہ ہے۔ کتنا بڑا بازار ہمارا انتظار کررہا ہے۔ آپ سمجھ سکتے ہیں کہ ملک کی ضرورتیں کتنی بڑی ہیں اور آپ کے لئے موقع کتنا بڑا ہے۔
ہم اس شعبے میں اپنی کمپنیوں کو صرف ملک کی ضرورتیں ہی پوری کرتے نہیں دیکھنا چاہتے بلکہ انہیں عالمی مینوفیکچرنگ چمپئن میں تبدیل ہوتے دیکھنا چاہتے ہیں۔ حکومت نے ہائی ایفی شیئنسی سولر وی پی ماڈیول کو پی ایل آئی اسکیموں سے جوڑا ہے اور اس پر 4500 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ سرماریہ کاری کے لئے عہد بند ہے۔ یہ سرمایہ کاری بھارت میں گیگا واٹ سطح کی سولر وی پی مینوفیکچرنگ فیسی لٹیز کو تیار کرنے میں مدد کرے گی۔ پی ایل آئی اسکیم کی کامیابی کا ملک میں ایک پازیٹیو ٹریک ریکارڈ بن رہا ہے۔ اب جیسے موبائل مینوفیکچرنگ کو ہم نے اس اسکیم سے جوڑا تو اس کا بہت زیادہ رسپانس ہمیں فوراً نظر آنے لگا ہے۔ اب ’ہائی ایفی شیئنسی سولر پی وہ ماڈیول ‘ کے لئے بھی ایسے ہی رسپانس کی امید ہے۔
پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے تحت 10 ہزار میگا واٹ صلاحیت والے انٹی گریٹیڈ سولر پی وی مینوفیکچرنگ پلانٹ بنائے جائیں گے اور ان پر تقریباً 14 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی تیاری ہے۔ حکومت کا اندازہ ہے کہ اس سے آنے والے پانچ برسوں میں 17 ہزار 500 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی ڈیمانڈ بنے گی۔ یہ ڈیمانڈ، سولر پی وی مینوفیکچرنگ پورے ایکو سسٹم کی ترقی میں، اس کو رفتار دینے میں بڑا رول ادا کرے گی۔
ساتھیو،
آر ای سیکٹر میں سرمایہ کاری بڑھانے کے لئے حکومت نے سولر انرجی کارپوریشن آف انڈیا میں ایک ہزار کروڑ روپے کی فاضل کیپیٹل انفیوژن کے لئے عہد بندی دکھائی ہے۔ اسی طرح انڈین ری نیو ایبل انرجی ڈیولپمنٹ ایجنسی میں بھی 1500 کروڑ روپے کی فاضل سرمایہ کاری کی جائے گی۔ یہ بھی بہت بڑا قدم ہے۔
ساتھیو،
پاور سیکٹر میں کاروبار کرنے کی آسانی کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے حکومت نے ریگولیٹری اور پروسیس فریم ورک کو بہتر بنانے کی بھی مہم چلائی ہوئی ہے۔ پاور سیکٹر کو پہلے جس نظر سے دیکھا جاتا تھا ہمارا اسے دیکھنے کا نظریہ الگ ہے۔ آج جتنے بھی ریفارم کئے جارہے ہیں، وہ پاور کو انڈسٹری سیکٹر کا ایک حصہ ماننے کے بجائے اپنے آپ میں ایک سیکٹر کے طور پر ٹریٹ کررہے ہیں۔
پاور سیکٹر کو اکثر انڈسٹریل سیکٹر کے ایک معاون نظام کی طرح ہی دیکھا جاتا رہا ہے۔ جبکہ بجلی اپنے آپ میں ہی اہم ہے اور یہ اہمیت محض صنعتوں کی وجہ سے نہیں ہے۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ آج عام لوگوں کے لئے بجلی کی دستیابی پر اتنی زیادہ توجہ دی جارہی ہے۔
حکومت کی پالیسیوں کا ہی اثر ہے کہ آج بھارت کی پاور ڈیمانڈ ریکارڈ سطح پر پہنچ گئی ہے۔ ہم ملک بھر میں بجلی سپلائی اور تقسیم سیگمنٹ کی پریشانیوں کو دور کرنے میں لگے ہیں۔ اس کے لئے ڈسکام سے متعلق ضروری پالیسی اور ریگولیٹری فریم ورک بنانے جارہے ہیں۔ ہمارا ماننا ہے کہ کنزیومر کو بجلی ویسے ہی ملنی چاہیے جیسے ریٹیل کی دوسری چیزیں ملتی ہیں۔
ہم ڈسٹریبوشن سیکٹر میں داخلے کی رکاوٹوں کو کم کرنے اور بجلی کی ڈسٹریبوشن اور سپلائی کو لائسنس سے آزاد کرنے کے لئے کام کررہے ہیں۔ حکومت کے ذریعہ پری پیڈ اسمارٹ میٹر اور فیڈر سیپریشن سسٹم کے اپ گریڈیشن سے متعلق انفرا اسٹرکچر سے لیکر ڈس کام کی مدد کے لئے اسکیم پر بھی کام کیا جارہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
بھارت میں سولر انرجی کی قیمت بہت کم ہے۔ اس کی وجہ سے سولر انرجی کو لوگ زیادہ آسانی سے منظور بھی کررہے ہیں۔ پی ایم کُسم یوجنا، انّ داتا کو اورجا داتا بنارہی ہے۔ اس یوجنا کے ذریعہ کسانوں کے کھیتوں میں ہی چھوٹے پاور پلانٹ لگاکر 30 گیگا واٹ سولر کیپے سٹی تیار کرنے کا نشانہ ہے۔ ابھی تک تقریباً چار گیگا واٹ روف ٹاپ سولر انرجی کی صلاحیت ہم انسٹال کرچکے ہیں اور تقریباً ڈھائی گیگا واٹ صلاحیت کا اس میں جلد ہی مزید اضافہ ہوگا۔ اگلے ایک ڈیڑھ سال میں 40 گیگا واٹ سولر انرجی محض روف ٹاپ سولر پروجیکٹوں کے ذریعہ تیار کرنے کا نشانہ ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آنے والے دنوں میں پاور سیکٹر کو بہتر بنانے، اسے مضبوط کرنے کی مہم اور تیز ہوگی۔
ہماری کوششوں کو آپ کے مشوروں سے طاقت ملتی ہے۔ آج ملک کا پاور سیکٹر، نئی توانائی کے ساتھ نئے سفر پر نکل رہا ہے۔ آپ بھی اس سفر میں شریک ہوں۔ آپ اس کی قیادت کیجئے۔
مجھے امید ہے کہ آج اس ویبینار میں تمام ماہرین کے ذریعہ اہم مشورے ملیں گے۔ مجھے یہ بھی یقین ہے کہ آپ کے گراں قدر مشوروں سے حکومت کو بجٹ سے متعلق اعلانات کو نافذ کرنے میں بہت مدد ملے گی اور یہ جو سرکار کی پوری ٹیم بجٹ سے بہت محنت کرنی ہوتی ہے، کئی پہلوؤں کو دیکھنا ہوتا ہے، بہت کنسلٹیشن کرنا ہوتا ہے، اس کے بعد بجٹ آتا ہے، لیکن بجٹ کے بعد فوراً اتنی بڑی ایکسرسائز ، یہ میں سمجھتا ہوں اس سے بھی زیادہ نتیجہ خیز ہوگی، اس سے زیادہ اہم ہوگی اور اس لئے ایسا ہوتا تو اچھا ہوتا، ایسا ہوتا تو اچھا ہوتا.... یہ کرتے تو ٹھیک ہوتا؛ وہ وقت پورا ہوچکا ہے۔ جو ہے اس کو ہمیں تیز رفتار سے نافذ کرنا ہے۔ اب ہم نے بجٹ ایک مہینے پہلے کیا ہے۔ ایک مہینہ پری پون کرنے کا مطلب ہے مجھے ملک کے اقتصادی نظام کو ایک مہینہ پہلے دوڑانا ہے۔
ہم دیکھتے ہیں، خاص طور پر انفرا اسٹرکچر کے لئے یہ وقت بہت قیمتی ہے۔ کیونکہ ہمارے یہاں اپریل میں بجٹ نافذ ہوتا ہے اور اس کے بعد اگر ہم چرچہ شروع کریں گے، تو اس میں مئی مہینہ نکل جاتا ہے۔ مئی کے اواخر سے ہمارے ملک میں بارش شروع ہوجاتی ہے اور انفرا اسٹرکچر کے سارے کام تین مہینے کے لئے لٹک جاتے ہیں۔ ایسی صورت میں یکم اپریل سے ہی کام شروع کیا جائے تو ہمیں اپریل۔ مئی۔ جون، انفرا اسٹرکچر کے کام کے لئے بہت وقت مل جاتا ہے؛ جولائی۔ اگست۔ ستمبر بارش کے دن ہوتے ہیں؛ پھر ہم تیز رفتار سے آگے بڑھ سکتے ہیں۔ وقت کا اچھا استعمال کرنے کے لئے یہ بجٹ ہم ایک مہینہ پری پون کرکے آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔
اس کا فائدہ آپ سب ساتھی جو مے اسٹیک ہولڈر ہیں، آپ جتنا اٹھائیں، حکومت پوری طرح آپ کے ساتھ چلنا چاہتی ہے، ایک قدم آگے چلنا چاہتی ہے۔ آپ آگے آیئے، آپ کنکریٹ امپلیمنٹ ٹیشن کے کنکریٹ مشورے لیکر آگے آیئے ، میری پوری ٹیم آپ کے ساتھ بات چیت کرے گی۔ تفصیل سے بات چیت کرے گی اور ہم مل کر کے ملک کے جو خواب ہیں۔ ان کو پورا کرنے کے لئے چل پڑیں۔ انہیں نیک خواہشات کے ساتھ میں چاہوں گاکہ ویبینار بہت کامیاب ہو، بہت ہی فوکسڈ ہو۔ امپلیمنٹ ٹیشن ۔ میرا فوکس ایریا، امپلیمنٹ ٹیشن ہے۔ اس پر آپ زور لگائیں؛
بہت بہت شکریہ۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the webinar for effective implementation of Union Budget in power sector
18 FEB 2021 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
Greetings my friends,
The country's energy sector has a big role to play in India's progress and development. This is one sector which has a direct impact on both Ease of Living and Ease of Doing Business. Today, when the country is moving ahead with the goal of Aatmanirbhar Bharat- self-reliant India, the energy sector, our power sector, and emphasis on Renewable Energy has a pivotal role to play. In order to escalate the pace of progress of this sector, viewpoints of many of the experts from this sector have been taken into cognizance prior to the budget. Our team was mindful in aligning your suggestions with the budget.
Today, it’s been more than a fortnight since we announced the union budget. You all have closely scrutinised the implications of this budget on your sector. I am sure you have all deep dived into the aspects which may incur loss, or reap profits and how your sector can leverage higher dividends. I trust your advisors must have put in all the hard work and a blueprint must be ready by now. Now the government and your sector must work in conjunction on the way forward focusing on the actionable points and expediting the implementation of the announcements made in the union budget. Government and Private sector must engage in proactive dialogue and proceed further by developing utmost trust.
Friends,
The government has always maintained a very holistic approach towards the energy sector. You all are fully aware of the state of affairs in the power sector when our party took over in 2014. I believe, I surely do not need to reiterate the dismal situation of distribution companies associated with the power sector. We have made continuous attempts to design and improve the policies keeping in mind the good of both the customers and the businessmen. We are propagating the mantra of Reach, Reinforce, Reform and Renewable energy.
Friends,
As far as the reach is concerned, we have left no stone unturned to arrange the infrastructure required for touching last mile as far as providing electricity in every household is concerned. It is almost like a new world for those people who have received electricity now. Even in 21st century these lives had not experienced electricity.
To reinforce about our capacity, India has transformed from a power deficit country to a power surplus one. In the past few years itself we have enhanced a capacity of 139 Giga watts. India has also attained the target of “One-Nation, One Grid – One Frequency”. This would not have been possible without some reforms. Within UDAY योजना we have issued bonds worth 2 lakh 32 thousand crore rupees. This has encouraged financial and operational efficiencies in the power sector. To monetise assets of the Power grid an infrastructure investment trust - Invit has already been established, and it will soon be opened up for investors.
Friends,
Extra emphasis is being laid on the use of Renewable Energy to meet the requirements of electricity. We have been able to enhance the capacity of Renewable Energy by 2 and half times within the past 6 years. During the same duration, India has seen a 15 times enhancement in the capacity of solar energy. Today, through the International Solar Alliance, India has emerged as the global leader in this sector.
Friends,
To meet the demands of 21st century, India has shown commitment towards inconceivable investment on infrastructure in this year’s budget. Whether be it the introduction of mission hydrogen, domestic manufacturing of solar cells or large scale capital infusion in the renewable energy sector, India is emphasizing on each and every sector. The demand for solar cell in our country for the next 10 years is 12 times more than our manufacturing capacity today. A huge market is awaiting us. You can well imagine the scale of future possibilities and such is magnitude of our country’s needs.
We wish to see our companies not only fulfil the domestic consumption demands but also dominate the world market and emerge as the global manufacturing champions.
Government has connected the ‘High Efficiency Solar PV Modules’ with PLI schemes for which it is committed to invest over 4500 crore rupees. These investments will enable India to develop Giga watt level Solar PV manufacturing facilities in India. We are achieving a positive track record of the success of PLI scheme. As soon as we linked mobile manufacturing with this scheme, we started seeing a lot of responses immediately. Now a similar response is expected for 'High Efficiency Solar PV Modules'.
Under the PLI scheme, integrated solar PV manufacturing plants with a capacity of 10 thousand MW will be built and an investment of around Rupees 14 thousand crore is slated to be made on them. The government estimates that this will create demand of more than 17 thousand 500 crores in the coming 5 years. This demand will play a big role in accelerating the development of the entire ecosystem of Solar PV manufacturing.
Friends,
To increase investment in the Renewable Energy sector, the government has committed to an additional capital infusion of one thousand crore rupees in Solar Energy Corporation of India. Similarly, additional investment of Rupees 1500 crores will be made in Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency. This is also a landmark step.
Friends,
To improve Ease of Doing Business in Power Sector, government has also initiated a campaign to improve the regulatory and process framework. We have a different view of how the power sector was perceived earlier. All the reforms being done today are treating power as an independent sector in itself rather than considering it as a part of the energy industry.
The power sector is often seen as a support system of the industrial sector. Whereas electricity itself is important and this importance is not merely due to industries. This is the reason that today so much attention is being given to the availability of electricity for the common people.
The effect of the government's policies is that today India's power demand has reached a record level! We are engaged in removing the problems of power supply and distribution segment across the country. For this, necessary policy and regulatory framework related to DISCOMS are going to be made.
We are working to reduce the entry barriers in the distribution sector and to make the distribution and supply of electricity license free. The plan is also being worked out by the government to help DISCOMs with infrastructure related to the upgradation of prepaid smart meters and feeder separation systems.
Friends,
Solar energy costs are very low in India. Due to this, people are also adopting solar energy more easily. The PM KUSUM scheme is enabling Annadata- our farmers even become urjadaata-energy providers. Through this scheme, the goal is to create 30 GW solar capacity by installing small power plants in the fields of the farmers. So far, we have installed around 4 GW Rooftop Solar Energy and about 2.5 GW will be added soon. In the next one year and a half, 40 GW of solar energy is targeted to be generated only by Rooftop Solar Projects.
Friends,
In the days to come, we are going to further fuel the efforts to strengthen and improve the power sector. Your recommendations will further reinforce our efforts. Today the power sector of the country is embarking on a new journey with new a vigor. You too must become a partner in this journey. You lead it from the front.
I am hopeful that this webinar today will conclude meaningfully with insights and recommendations contributed by the revered experts. I also trust that your valuable suggestions will consolidate our efforts in implementing the various announcements made in the union budget. To bring out the budget, the entire team in the government has to put in a lot of efforts, observe various perspectives and engage in consultation. In my opinion, indulging in such a humongous exercise soon after announcing the budget is certainly going to be highly beneficial and crucial to implementing the announcements. The time is now gone to spend in what-ifs and conjectures on what could be, what could have been, or reflect on what would have been right. We have to expedite implementation and take up what is now ahead of us. We have started announcing the budget a month ahead, that means we have to step up economic progress a month in advance. The budget is implemented in April and therefore We understand that with respect to infrastructure this phase is extremely valuable. If we initiate a discussion then, we are bound to lose a month of our planning time.
By May end rainy season begins in our country stalling all infrastructure related work for almost three months. If the work is initiated in April month itself, we get a lot of span across the quarter of April to June for infrastructure development. Thus, we are able to evade the challenges of the rainy quarter of July-September. To optimally utilise the time available for implementation we preponed the budget by a month.
The government is taking proactive measures for robust implementation and shall be a step ahead in providing support to all you stakeholders.
Hence, you all should take the benefit. We invite you to come forward with concrete suggestions to implement the announcements made in the budget. My team will brainstorm with you in detail and together we both will actuate the dreams of the nation hand in hand.
With this I extend my best wishes for the success of this webinar. May it be very successful and focussed deliberation. Implementation- my focus area is implementation.
Just reassert this.
Many Many Thanks.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.