Prime Minister's Office
PM launches ‘Mahabahu-Brahmaputra’ and lays foundation stone of two bridges in Assam
Growth, development and connectivity of the Assam, North East are priorities of the government: PM
Ro-pax services will drastically reduce distances: PM
18 FEB 2021 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi launched ‘Mahabahu-Brahmaputra’ and laid the foundation stone of two bridges in Assam. Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways; Union Minister for Law & Justice, Communications and Electronics & Information Technology; MoS (I/C) for Ports, Shipping and Waterways and Chief Minister of Assam and Meghalaya were present on the occasion.
To mark the launch of ‘Mahabahu-Brahmaputra’, he inaugurated the Ro-Pax vessel operations between Neamati-Majuli Island, North Guwahati-South Guwahati and Dhubri-Hatsingimari. He laid the foundation stone of Inland Water Transport (IWT) Terminal at Jogighopa and various tourist jetties on River Brahmaputra and launched digital solutions for Ease-of-Doing-Business.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister wished the Mising community for the Ali-Aye-Ligang festival associated with agriculture, which was celebrated yesterday. He said for years this holy river was synonymous with socializing and connectivity. He lamented that not so much work related to connectivity on Brahmaputra has been done earlier. He said due to this reason connectivity within Assam and in other areas of the North East has always been a major challenge. He said now the projects are fast tracked to reduce the distances geographically and culturally of this entire region. He added that Physical and Cultural Integrity of the whole North East including Assam has been strengthened over the recent years.
The Prime Minister said many bridges like Dr. Bhupen Hazarika Setu, Bogibeel Bridge, Saraighat Bridge are making the life of Assam easier today. He said this strengthens the security of the country and provides great convenience for our soldiers. The campaign to connect Assam and North East has been carried forward today. The Prime Minister lauded the Chief Minister of Assam and his government for their work to achieve this. Majuli has got Assam’s first helipad and is getting the fast and safe road options as long pending demand is being met with the bhumi poojan of the 8 km long bridge connecting Kalibari with Jorhat. “This is going to be a bridge of convenience and possibilities”, said the Prime Minister.
Similarly, the 19 km long bridge from Dhubari to Fulbaari in Meghalaya will improve connectivity in Barak Valley and will reduce distance between Megahalaya, Manipur, Mizoram and Assam. The Prime Minister pointed out that today, the distance between Megahalaya and Assam is about 250 km by road; it will be reduced to just 19-20 km.
Talking about the ‘Mahabahu-Brahmaputra’ programme, Shri Modi said that this will strengthen water connectivity by Brahampurta water through port-led development. The three Ro-Pax services which were launched today makes Assam a front-runner state to be connected with Ro-Pax services at this scale. This, along with the four tourist jetties will significantly improve Assam’s connectivity with the Northeast.
The Prime Minister lamented that neglect of connectivity over the years have deprived the state of its prosperity. The Infrastructure deteriorated and waterways almost got finished, which, the Prime Minister said led to unrest. The course correction started during the time of the former Prime Minister, Atal Bihari Vajpayee, Shri Modi said. In recent years, steps were taken to re-establish multi-modal connectivity in Assam. Ëfforts are on to make Assam and the NorthEast the hub of our cultural and business relations with other East Asian Countries.
The Prime Minister said work on Inland waterways is going to make a major impact here. He said recently an agreement with Bangladesh to improve water connectivity has been made. Work is underway on the Indo-Bangladesh protocol route across the Hooghly River to connect the Brahmaputra and the Barak River. By connecting the North East with the rest of India, dependence of the region on the narrow connecting part would be reduced. He added Jogighopa IWT Terminal will strengthen an alternative route to connect Assam with Haldia Port and Kolkata through a waterway. Bhutan and Bangladesh cargoes at this terminal and cargoes at Jogighopa Multi-modal logistics park would get facilities for movement to different places on the Brahmaputra River.
The Prime Minister said the new routes are made for the convenience of the common man and development of the region. He added Ro-pax service between Majuli and Nemati is one such route which would reduce the distance from about 425 km to just 12 km. On this path two ships are operated which would transport about 1600 passengers and dozens of vehicles at one go. He said a similar facility launched in Guwahati would reduce the distance between North and South Guwahati from 40 km to 3 km.
The Prime Minister said e-portals are being launched today for the users to get accurate information. The Car-D portal will help in collating real-time information on all the cargo and cruise traffic data of the National Waterway. It will also provide information related to the infrastructure of Waterway. He added that GIS based India Map Portal, would help those who want to come here for business.
The Prime Minister said Internet connectivity is equally important along with Waterway, Railway, Highway connectivity of Assam and North East and continuous work is being done on this. He announced that with the investment of hundreds of crores of rupees, the first data center of North East in Guwahati is going to be built. This data center will serve as a data center hub for 8 states and the IT service based industry, BPO ecosystem and start ups in the North East including Assam would be strengthened through e-governance.
The Prime Minister said that the Government is working with the vision of sabka saath, sabka vikas and sabka vishwas in the country including in the Northeast . He also noted the cultural depth and richness of the Majuli region, Assamese culture and local biodiversity. The Prime Minister listed steps like establishment of Cultural University, Biodiversity Heritage site status to Majuli, heritage circuit in Tezpur-Majuli-Sivasagar, celebrations like Namami Brahmaputra, Namami Barak. These steps are enriching Assam’s identity even more, said the Prime Minister. He also expressed the hope that today’s connectivity related launches will open new avenues of tourism and Assam could emerge as a major destination for cruise tourism. “We have to work collectively to make Assam, Northeast a strong pillar of Aatmnirbhar Bharat, Concluded the Prime Minister.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
आसाममध्ये पंतप्रधानांनी केला 'महाबाहु-ब्रह्मपुत्र’चा प्रारंभ आणि दोन पुलांची केली पायाभरणी
आसामसह ईशान्य भारताची प्रगती, विकास आणि संपर्क सुविधा वाढवण्याला सरकारचे प्राधान्य - पंतप्रधान
रो पॅक्स सेवा अत्यंत मोठे अंतर कमी करेल- पंतप्रधान
18 FEB 2021 8:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 फेब्रुवारी 2021
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज आसाममध्ये महाबाहु-ब्रह्मपुत्र प्रकल्पाचा प्रारंभ केला आणि दोन पुलांची पायाभरणी केली. केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्री, केंद्रीय कायदा आणि न्याय, दळणवळण आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री, बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलवाहतूक राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तसेच आसाम आणि मेघालायचे मुख्यमंत्री या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित होते.
महाबाहु-ब्रह्मपुत्रचा आरंभ प्रसंगी त्यांनी नेमाती - माजुली बेटे, उत्तर - गुवाहाटी - दक्षिण गुवाहाटी आणि धुबरी- हातसिंगीमारी दरम्यानच्या रो पॅक्स जहाज वाहतुकीचे उद्‌घाटन केले. त्यांनी जोगीघोपा येथे अंतर्देशीय जल वाहतूक टर्मिनलचा शिलान्यास आणि ब्रह्मपुत्रा नदीवर विविध पर्यटक जेट्टी आणि इज ऑफ डुइंग बिझनेससाठी डिजिटल उपायांचा प्रारंभ केला.
याप्रसंगी बोलताना पंतप्रधानांनी काल साजरा झालेल्या शेतीशी निगडीत अली-आय-लिगांग उत्सवासाठी माईसिंग समुदायाला शुभेच्छा दिल्या. ते म्हणाले की, वर्षानुवर्षे ही पवित्र नदी सामाजिकरण आणि संपर्कासाठी समान राहिली आहे. ब्रह्मपुत्रावर संपर्क सुविधेशी संबंधित इतके काम यापूर्वी झालेले नाही, अशी टीका त्यांनी केली. ते म्हणाले की, या कारणास्तव आसाम आणि ईशान्येकडील अन्य भागात संपर्क हे मोठे आव्हान राहिले आहे. त्यांनी सांगितले की, आता या संपूर्ण प्रदेशातील भौगोलिक आणि सांस्कृतिकदृष्ट्या असलेले अंतर कमी करण्यासाठी प्रकल्पांचे काम शीघ्र गतीने सुरू आहे. त्यांनी सांगितले की, असामसह संपूर्ण सांस्कृतिक एकात्मता अलिकडच्या वर्षात बळकट झाली आहे.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, डॉ. भुपेन हजारीका सेतू, बोगीबील पूल, सराईघाट पूल यांसारखे अनेक पूल आज आसामचे जीवन सुकर करीत आहेत. त्यांनी सांगितले की, यामुळे देशाची सुरक्षा बळकट होण्यासोबतच आपल्या जवानांना उत्तम सोय उपलब्ध होते आहे. आसाम आणि ईशान्येला जोडण्याची मोहीम आज आणखी पुढे नेण्यात आली आहे. या कार्यासाठी आसामचे मुख्यमंत्री आणि त्यांच्या सरकारची पंतप्रधानांनी प्रशंसा केली. माजुलीला आसामचा पहिला हेलिपॅड मिळाला आहे आणि आता वेगवान आणि सुरक्षित रस्ते उपलब्ध होत आहे. कालीबारीला जोरहाटशी जोडणाऱ्या 8 किमी. लांबीच्या पुलाच्या भूमीपूजनासह दीर्घकाळची प्रलंबित मागणी पूर्ण व्हायला सुरुवात झाली आहे. हा सोयीचा आणि शक्यतांचा पूल ठरणार आहे" असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
त्याचप्रमाणे मेघालयातील धुबरी ते फुलबारी हा 19 किमी. लांबीचा पूल बराक खोऱ्यातील संपर्क सुधारेल आणि मेघालय, मणिपूर, मिझोरम आणि आसाममधील अंतर कमी करेल.।पंतप्रधानांनी निदर्शनाला आणून दिले की , आज आसाम आणि मेघालयमधील अंतर रस्त्याने सुमारे 250 किमी. आहे, ते कमी होऊन फक्त 19-20 किमी. राहील.
महाबहु- ब्रह्मपुत्रा कार्यक्रमाबद्दल बोलताना मोदी म्हणाले की, या माध्यमातून ब्राह्मपुत्राच्या पाण्याद्वारे बंदर विकासातून जल संपर्क सुविधा मजबूत करेल. आज सुरू करण्यात आलेल्या तीन रो - पॅक्स सेवांमुळे इतक्या मोठ्या स्तरावर रो पॅक्स सेवेशी जोडले गेलेले आसाम राज्य देशातील अग्रणी राज्य झाले आहे. यामुळे चार पर्यटन जेट्टीसह आसामसह ईशान्येकडील संपर्क सुविधेत लक्षणीय सुधारणा होईल.
गेल्या अनेक वर्षात संपर्क सुविधांकडे दुर्लक्ष केल्यामुळे हे राज्य समृध्दीपासून वंचित राहिले असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, पायाभूत सुविधा ढासळल्या आणि जलमार्ग जवळजवळ संपले त्यामुळे अशांतता निर्माण झाली. माजी पंतप्रधान अटलबिहारी वाजपेयी यांच्या काळात या चुकांच्या दुरुस्तीला सुरुवात झाली, असे मोदी म्हणाले. अलीकडच्या वर्षात आसाममध्ये मल्टी- मॉडेल कनेक्टिव्हिटी पुनर्स्थापित करण्यासाठी पावले उचलण्यात आली. आसाम आणि ईशान्येला अन्य पूर्व आशियायी देशांशी सांस्कृतिक आणि व्यावसायिक संबंधांचे केंद्र बनविण्याचे प्रयत्न सुरू आहेत.
पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले की, आंतर्देशीय जलमार्गाचे काम येथे मोठा प्रभाव पाडणार आहे. ते म्हणाले की, जल संपर्क वाढविण्यासाठी नुकताच बांगलादेशसोबत एक करार करण्यात आला आहे. ब्रह्मपुत्रा आणि बराक नदीला जोडण्यासाठी हुगळी नदीच्या पलीकडे भारत बांगलादेश प्रोटोकॉल मार्गावर काम सुरू आहे. ईशान्य भारताला उर्वरित भारताशी जोडल्यास या अरुंद क्षेत्राने जोडलेल्या प्रदेशाचे अवलंबित्व कमी होईल. पुढे ते म्हणाले की, जोगीघोपा आयडब्ल्यूटी टर्मिनल आसामला हल्दीया बंदर आणि कोलकात्याशी जलमार्गाने जोडेल आणि हा पर्यायी रस्ता आणखी मजबूत करेल. या टर्मिनलवर भूतान आणि बांगलादेशच्या मालवाहू जहाजांना आणि जोगीघोपा मल्टिमॉडेल लॉजीस्टिक पार्कच्या मालवाहू जहाजांना ब्रह्मपुत्रा नदीवरील विविध ठिकाणांवर ये - जा करण्यासाठी सुविधा मिळेल.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, नवे मार्ग सर्वसामान्य लोकांच्या सोयीसाठी आणि प्रदेशाच्या विकासासाठी तयार करण्यात आले आहेत. त्यांनी सांगितले की, माजुली ते नेमाटी दरम्यान रो-पॅक्स सेवा असा एक मार्ग आहे, ज्यामुळे रस्ते प्रवासाचे सुमारे 425 किमीचे अंतर कमी होऊन ते फक्त 12 किमीपर्यंत येईल. या मार्गावर दोन जहाजे चालविण्यात येत आहेत, जी एका वेळेला 1600 प्रवासी आणि डझनभर वाहनांची वाहतूक करतात. ते म्हणाले की, गुवाहाटीमध्ये सुरू झालेली अशाच प्रकारची सुविधा उत्तर आणि दक्षिण गुवाहाटीमधील अंतर 40 किमीवरून 3 किमीपर्यंत कमी करेल.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, वापरकर्त्यांना अचूक माहिती मिळावी यासाठी आज इ-पोर्टल्स सुरू करण्यात येत आहेत. कार-डी पोर्टल राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गावरील सर्व मालवाहू जहाजे आणि क्रूझ वाहतुकीचा डेटा यासंदर्भातली माहिती वास्तविक वेळेनुसार एकत्रित करण्यास मदत करेल. हे पोर्टल जलमार्गांच्या पायाभूत सुविधांशी संबंधित माहितीदेखील पुरवेल. त्यांनी सांगितले की, जे इथे व्यवसायासाठी येवू इच्छितात त्यांना जीआयएस आधारित इंडिया मॅप पोर्टल मदत करेल.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, आसामसह ईशान्येकडे जलमार्ग, रेल्वे आणि महामार्ग संपर्क सुविधेप्रमाणेच इंटरनेट संपर्क सुविधा तितकीच महत्वाची असून त्यावर सातत्यानं काम सुरू आहे. त्यांनी जाहीर केले की, शेकडो कोटींची गुंतवणूक असलेले ईशान्येमधील पाहिले डेटा केंद्र गुवाहाटीमध्ये उभारले जाणार आहे. हे डेटा सेंटर 8 राज्यांसाठी डेटा केंद्र हब म्हणून काम करेल आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान सेवा आधारित उद्योग, बीपीओ परिसंस्था आणि स्टार्ट अप, इ- प्रशासनाच्या माध्यमातून आसामसह ईशान्येला बळकटी देतील.
पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले की, ईशान्य भारतासह संपूर्ण देशासाठी सबका साथ, सबका विकास आणि सबका विश्वास या दृष्टीकोनातून सरकार काम करीत आहे. माजुली प्रदेशाची सांस्कृतिक खोली आणि समृद्धी, आसामी संस्कृती आणि स्थानिक जैवविविधता त्यांनी नमूद केली. सांस्कृतिक विद्यापीठाची स्थापना, माजुलीला जैवविविधता वारसास्थळाचा दर्जा, तेजपूर-माजुली-शिवसागर हेरीटेज सर्कीट, नमामी ब्रह्मपुत्रा, नमामी बराक या उचललेल्या पावलांची यादी पंतप्रधानांनी दिली. या पावलांमुळे आसामची ओळख आणखी समृद्ध होत आहे, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. त्यांनी आशा व्यक्त केली की, आज सुरू झालेल्या संपर्क सुविधां संबंधित प्रकल्पांमुळे पर्यटनाचे नवे मार्ग खुले होतील आणि आसाम क्रूझ पर्यटनाचे महत्वाचे ठिकाण म्हणून उदयाला येईल. पंतप्रधानांनी समारोपावेळी सांगितले की, आसाम, ईशान्येला आत्मनिर्भर भारताचा मजबूत स्तंभ बनविण्यासाठी आपल्याला एकत्रितपणे काम केले पाहिजे.