Prime Minister's Office
PM launches ‘Mahabahu-Brahmaputra’ and lays foundation stone of two bridges in Assam
Growth, development and connectivity of the Assam, North East are priorities of the government: PM
Ro-pax services will drastically reduce distances: PM
18 FEB 2021 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi launched ‘Mahabahu-Brahmaputra’ and laid the foundation stone of two bridges in Assam. Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways; Union Minister for Law & Justice, Communications and Electronics & Information Technology; MoS (I/C) for Ports, Shipping and Waterways and Chief Minister of Assam and Meghalaya were present on the occasion.
To mark the launch of ‘Mahabahu-Brahmaputra’, he inaugurated the Ro-Pax vessel operations between Neamati-Majuli Island, North Guwahati-South Guwahati and Dhubri-Hatsingimari. He laid the foundation stone of Inland Water Transport (IWT) Terminal at Jogighopa and various tourist jetties on River Brahmaputra and launched digital solutions for Ease-of-Doing-Business.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister wished the Mising community for the Ali-Aye-Ligang festival associated with agriculture, which was celebrated yesterday. He said for years this holy river was synonymous with socializing and connectivity. He lamented that not so much work related to connectivity on Brahmaputra has been done earlier. He said due to this reason connectivity within Assam and in other areas of the North East has always been a major challenge. He said now the projects are fast tracked to reduce the distances geographically and culturally of this entire region. He added that Physical and Cultural Integrity of the whole North East including Assam has been strengthened over the recent years.
The Prime Minister said many bridges like Dr. Bhupen Hazarika Setu, Bogibeel Bridge, Saraighat Bridge are making the life of Assam easier today. He said this strengthens the security of the country and provides great convenience for our soldiers. The campaign to connect Assam and North East has been carried forward today. The Prime Minister lauded the Chief Minister of Assam and his government for their work to achieve this. Majuli has got Assam’s first helipad and is getting the fast and safe road options as long pending demand is being met with the bhumi poojan of the 8 km long bridge connecting Kalibari with Jorhat. “This is going to be a bridge of convenience and possibilities”, said the Prime Minister.
Similarly, the 19 km long bridge from Dhubari to Fulbaari in Meghalaya will improve connectivity in Barak Valley and will reduce distance between Megahalaya, Manipur, Mizoram and Assam. The Prime Minister pointed out that today, the distance between Megahalaya and Assam is about 250 km by road; it will be reduced to just 19-20 km.
Talking about the ‘Mahabahu-Brahmaputra’ programme, Shri Modi said that this will strengthen water connectivity by Brahampurta water through port-led development. The three Ro-Pax services which were launched today makes Assam a front-runner state to be connected with Ro-Pax services at this scale. This, along with the four tourist jetties will significantly improve Assam’s connectivity with the Northeast.
The Prime Minister lamented that neglect of connectivity over the years have deprived the state of its prosperity. The Infrastructure deteriorated and waterways almost got finished, which, the Prime Minister said led to unrest. The course correction started during the time of the former Prime Minister, Atal Bihari Vajpayee, Shri Modi said. In recent years, steps were taken to re-establish multi-modal connectivity in Assam. Ëfforts are on to make Assam and the NorthEast the hub of our cultural and business relations with other East Asian Countries.
The Prime Minister said work on Inland waterways is going to make a major impact here. He said recently an agreement with Bangladesh to improve water connectivity has been made. Work is underway on the Indo-Bangladesh protocol route across the Hooghly River to connect the Brahmaputra and the Barak River. By connecting the North East with the rest of India, dependence of the region on the narrow connecting part would be reduced. He added Jogighopa IWT Terminal will strengthen an alternative route to connect Assam with Haldia Port and Kolkata through a waterway. Bhutan and Bangladesh cargoes at this terminal and cargoes at Jogighopa Multi-modal logistics park would get facilities for movement to different places on the Brahmaputra River.
The Prime Minister said the new routes are made for the convenience of the common man and development of the region. He added Ro-pax service between Majuli and Nemati is one such route which would reduce the distance from about 425 km to just 12 km. On this path two ships are operated which would transport about 1600 passengers and dozens of vehicles at one go. He said a similar facility launched in Guwahati would reduce the distance between North and South Guwahati from 40 km to 3 km.
The Prime Minister said e-portals are being launched today for the users to get accurate information. The Car-D portal will help in collating real-time information on all the cargo and cruise traffic data of the National Waterway. It will also provide information related to the infrastructure of Waterway. He added that GIS based India Map Portal, would help those who want to come here for business.
The Prime Minister said Internet connectivity is equally important along with Waterway, Railway, Highway connectivity of Assam and North East and continuous work is being done on this. He announced that with the investment of hundreds of crores of rupees, the first data center of North East in Guwahati is going to be built. This data center will serve as a data center hub for 8 states and the IT service based industry, BPO ecosystem and start ups in the North East including Assam would be strengthened through e-governance.
The Prime Minister said that the Government is working with the vision of sabka saath, sabka vikas and sabka vishwas in the country including in the Northeast . He also noted the cultural depth and richness of the Majuli region, Assamese culture and local biodiversity. The Prime Minister listed steps like establishment of Cultural University, Biodiversity Heritage site status to Majuli, heritage circuit in Tezpur-Majuli-Sivasagar, celebrations like Namami Brahmaputra, Namami Barak. These steps are enriching Assam’s identity even more, said the Prime Minister. He also expressed the hope that today’s connectivity related launches will open new avenues of tourism and Assam could emerge as a major destination for cruise tourism. “We have to work collectively to make Assam, Northeast a strong pillar of Aatmnirbhar Bharat, Concluded the Prime Minister.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने असम में ‘महाबाहु-ब्रह्मपुत्र’ का शुभारंभ किया और दो पुलों की आधारशिला रखी
असम, पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र की प्रगति, विकास और सम्‍पर्क सरकार की प्राथमिकता : प्रधानमंत्री
रो-पैक्‍स सेवाएं दूरियों को जबरदस्‍त तरीके से कम करेंगी : प्रधानमंत्री
18 FEB 2021 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री, श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज असम में 'महाबाहु-ब्रह्मपुत्र' का शुभारंभ किया और दो पुलों की आधारशिला रखी। इस अवसर पर केन्‍द्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री; केन्‍द्रीय कानून और न्याय, संचार, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री; पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग राज्‍य मंत्री और असम व मेघालय के मुख्यमंत्री उपस्थित थे।
महाबाहु-ब्रह्मपुत्र’के शुभारंभ के अवसर परउन्होंने नीमाटी-मजुली द्वीप, उत्तरी गुवाहाटी-दक्षिण गुवाहाटी और धुबरी-हाटसिंगिमारी के बीच रो-पैक्स जहाज सेवा का उद्घाटन किया। उन्होंने जोगीघोपा में इनलैंड वाटर ट्रांसपोर्ट (आईडब्‍ल्‍यूटी) टर्मिनल और ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी पर विभिन्न पर्यटक जेटियों की नींव रखी और ईज ऑफ डूइंग-बिजनेस के लिए डिजिटल समाधान की शुरुआत की।
इस अवसर पर, प्रधानमंत्री ने कृषि से जुड़े अली-आये-लिगांग त्योहार के लिए माइसिंग समुदाय को बधाई दी, जो कल मनाया गया था। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्षों से यह पवित्र नदी सामाजिकता और संपर्क का पर्याय थी। उन्होंने कहा कि ब्रह्मपुत्र पर कनेक्टिविटी से संबंधित इतना काम पहले नहीं किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस कारण से असम के भीतर और पूर्वोत्तर के अन्य क्षेत्रों में कनेक्टिविटी हमेशा एक बड़ी चुनौती रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस पूरे क्षेत्र की भौगोलिक और सांस्कृतिक दूरियों को कम करने के लिए अब परियोजनाओं में तेजी लाई गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि असम सहित पूरे पूर्वोत्‍तर की भौतिक और सांस्कृतिक अखंडता हाल के वर्षों में मजबूत हुई है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अनेक पुल जैसे डॉ. भूपेन हजारिका सेतु, बोगीबील पुल, सरायघाट जैसे कई पुल आज असम के जीवन को आसान बना रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे देश की सुरक्षा मजबूत होती है और हमारे सैनिकों को बड़ी सुविधा मिलती है। असम और पूर्वोत्‍तर को जोड़ने के अभियान को आज आगे बढ़ाया गया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस कामयाबी को हासिल करने के लिए असम के मुख्यमंत्री और उनकी सरकार के काम की सराहना की। मजुली को असम का पहला हेलीपैड मिला है और तेजव सुरक्षित सड़क का विकल्प मिल रहा है क्योंकि कालीबाड़ी को जोरहाट से जोड़ने वाले 8 किमी लंबे पुल के भूमि पूजन के साथ काफी लंबे समय से चली आ रही मांग पूरी हो रही है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "यह सुविधा और संभावनाओं का एक पुल बनने जा रहा है"।
इसी तरह, मेघालय के धुबरी से फूलबाड़ी तक 19 किलोमीटर लंबे पुल से बराक घाटी में कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार होगा और इससे मेघालय, मणिपुर, मिजोरम और असम के बीच की दूरी कम हो जाएगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि आज, मेघालय और असम के बीच की दूरी सड़क मार्ग से लगभग 250 किमी है; यह घटकर सिर्फ 19-20 किमी. रह जाएगी।
महाबाहु-ब्रह्मपुत्र’कार्यक्रम के बारे में बात करते हुए, श्री मोदी ने कहा कि इससे बंदरगाह संबंधी विकास के माध्यम से ब्रह्मपुत्र के पानी से पानी की कनेक्टिविटी मजबूत होगी। आज तीन रो-पैक्स सेवाओं के शुरू हो जाने से असम इस पैमाने पर रो-पैक्स सेवाओं से जुड़ने वाला अग्रणी राज्‍य बन गया है। यह, चार पर्यटक जेटियों के साथ पूर्वोत्तर के साथ असम की कनेक्टिविटी में महत्वपूर्ण सुधार करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वर्षों से सम्‍पर्क की उपेक्षा ने राज्य को इसकी समृद्धि से वंचित किया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि बुनियादी ढांचा खराब हो गया और जलमार्ग लगभग समाप्त हो गए, जोअशांति का कारण है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि सुधार की शुरुआत पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री, अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी के कार्यकाल में हुई। हाल के वर्षों में, असम में मल्‍टी-मॉडल कनेक्टिविटी को फिर से स्थापित करने के लिए कदम उठाए गए। असम और पूर्वोत्‍तर को अन्य पूर्वी एशियाई देशों के साथ हमारे सांस्कृतिक और व्यापारिक संबंधों का केन्‍द्र बनाने के प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग पर कार्य का यहां बड़ा प्रभाव पड़ेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि हाल ही में बांग्लादेश के साथ जल संपर्क में सुधार के लिए एक समझौता किया गया है। ब्रह्मपुत्र और बराक नदी को जोड़ने के लिए हुगली नदी के पार भारत-बांग्लादेश प्रोटोकॉल मार्ग पर काम चल रहा है। पूर्वोत्‍तर को शेष भारत से जोड़ने से, क्षेत्र की संकीर्ण संपर्क भाग पर निर्भरता कम हो जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि जोगीघोपा आईडब्ल्यूटी टर्मिनल एक जलमार्ग के माध्यम से असम को हल्दिया बंदरगाह और कोलकाता से जोड़ने के लिए एक वैकल्पिक मार्ग को मजबूत करेगा। इस टर्मिनल पर भूटान और बांग्लादेश के कार्गो और जोगीघोपा मल्टी-मॉडल लॉजिस्टिक पार्क में कार्गो को ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी पर विभिन्न स्थानों पर आवाजाही की सुविधा मिलेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि नए मार्ग आम आदमी की सुविधा और क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए बने हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि मजुली और नेमाटी के बीच रो-पैक्स सेवा एक ऐसा मार्ग है जो लगभग 425 किमी की दूरी को घटाकर मात्र 12 किमी कर देगा। इस रास्ते पर दो जहाज चलते हैं जो एक बार में लगभग 1600 यात्रियों और दर्जनों वाहनों को लाते-ले जाते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि गुवाहाटी में शुरू की गई इसी प्रकार की सुविधा उत्तर और दक्षिण गुवाहाटी के बीच की दूरी को 40 किलोमीटर से घटाकर 3 किलोमीटर कर देगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उपयोगकर्ताओं को सटीक जानकारी मिले, इसके लिए आज ई-पोर्टल लॉन्च किए जा रहे हैं। कार-डी पोर्टल राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग के सभी कार्गो और क्रूज़ ट्रैफ़िक डेटा पर वास्तविक समय की जानकारी का मिलान करने में मदद करेगा। यह जलमार्ग के बुनियादी ढांचे से संबंधित जानकारी भी प्रदान करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि जीआईएस आधारित इंडिया मैप पोर्टल उन लोगों की मदद करेगा जो व्यापार के लिए यहां आना चाहते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इंटरनेट संपर्क जलमार्ग, रेलवे, असम और पूर्वोत्‍तर के राजमार्ग संपर्क के साथ समान रूप से महत्वपूर्ण है और इस पर निरंतर काम किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने घोषणा की कि सैकड़ों करोड़ रुपये के निवेश के साथ, गुवाहाटी में पूर्वोत्‍तर का पहला डेटा सेंटर बनने जा रहा है। यह डेटा सेंटर 8 राज्यों और आईटी सेवा आधारित उद्योग, बीपीओ पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र और असम सहित पूर्वोत्तर में स्टार्टअप के लिए डेटा केन्‍द्र के रूप में काम करेगा और ई-शासन के माध्यम से मजबूत होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार पूर्वोत्तर सहित देश में सबका साथ, सबका विकास और सबका विश्‍वास की परिकल्‍पना के साथ काम कर रही है। उन्होंने मजुली क्षेत्र की सांस्कृतिक गहराई और समृद्धि, असमी संस्कृति और स्थानीय जैव विविधता की भी चर्चा की। प्रधानमंत्री ने सांस्कृतिक विश्वविद्यालय की स्थापना, मजुली को जैव विविधता विरासत स्थल का दर्जा, तेजपुर-मजुली-शिवसागर में हेरिटेज सर्किट, नमामि ब्रह्मपुत्र, नमामि बराक की स्‍थापना जैसे कदमों की सूची गिनाई। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ये कदम असम की पहचान को और अधिक समृद्ध कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने यह उम्मीद भी जताई कि आज के सम्‍पर्क से जुड़ी शुरूआत से पर्यटन के नए रास्ते खुलेंगे और असम क्रूज पर्यटन का एक प्रमुख केन्द्र बन सकता है। उन्होंने कहा, 'हमें असम, पूर्वोत्तर को आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत का एक मजबूत स्तंभ बनाने के लिए सामूहिक रूप से काम करना होगा।