প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
নেছকম প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু নেতৃত্ব মঞ্চত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰদান কৰা ভাষণৰ অসমীয়া ৰূপান্তৰ
17 FEB 2021 5:17PM by PIB Guwahati
নমস্কাৰ!
এইবাৰ নেছকমৰ প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু নেতৃত্ব মঞ্চ মোৰ দৃষ্টিত অতুলনীয় হৈ দেখা দিছে৷ এয়া এনে এক সময় য’ত সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বই যথেষ্ট আশা আৰু বিশ্বাসৰ সৈতে ভাৰতলৈ প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিছে৷
আমাৰ ইয়াত কোৱা হয়- না দেন্যম, না পলায়নম্৷ অৰ্থাৎ প্ৰত্যাহ্বান যিমানেই কঠিন নহওক কিয়, আমি নিজকে দুৰ্বল বুলি ভাবিব নালাগে আৰু প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ পৰা পলায়নো কৰিব নালাগে৷ ক’ৰোনাৰ সময়ছোৱাত ভাৰতৰ জ্ঞান-বিজ্ঞান, আমাৰ প্ৰযুক্তিয়ে কেৱল নিজকেই প্ৰস্তুত কৰা নাই বৰঞ্চ নিজৰ প্ৰসাৰণো কৰিছে৷ এটা সময় আছিল যেতিয়া আমি সৰু আইৰ টীকাৰ বাবেও আন দেশৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰ আছিলো৷ এতিয়া এনে সময় আহিছে য’ত আমি বিশ্বৰ অনেক দেশক মেড ইন ইণ্ডিয়া ক’ৰোনা প্ৰতিষেধক যোগান ধৰিছো৷ ক’ৰোনাৰ সময়ছোৱাত ভাৰতে যি সমাধান আগবঢ়াইছে সেয়া আজি সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ বাবে এক প্ৰেৰণাৰ উৎস হৈ পৰিছে৷ আৰু যিদৰে আপোনালোক সকলো সতীৰ্থৰ কথা মই আজি শুনিলো আৰু কিছুমানে চিইঅ’-ই এইদৰে ক’লে, ইয়াতো প্ৰযুক্তিখণ্ডই অসাধাৰণ কাম কৰিছে৷ When the chips were down, your code kept things running৷ যেতিয়া সমগ্ৰ দেশবাসী ঘৰৰ চাৰিবেৰৰ মাজত আৱদ্ধ হৈ আছিল তেতিয়া আপোনালোকে ঘৰৰ পৰাই উদ্যোগ চলাই আছিলে৷ বিগত বৰ্ষৰ ফলাফলে বিশ্বক আশ্চৰ্যচকিত কৰিলেও আপোনালোকৰ ক্ষমতালৈ প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিছে ভাৰতৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ বাবে এয়া স্বাভাৱিক যেন বোধ হয়৷
বন্ধুসকল,
এনে স্থিতিত যেতিয়া প্ৰতিটো খণ্ড ক’ৰোনাৰ দ্বাৰা প্ৰভাৱিত হৈছিল তেতিয়াও আপোনালোকে প্ৰায় ২ শতাংশৰ বিকাশৰ অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰিছিল৷ যেতিয়া অৱনমিত বিকাশ আশংকা ফুটি উঠিছিল তেতিয়াও ভাৰতৰ তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তিখণ্ডই নিজৰ ৰাজহত প্ৰশংসনীয়ভাৱে ৪ বিলিয়ন ডলাৰ সংযোজিত কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছিল৷ আপোনালোকৰ আটাইসমূহ দল অভিনন্দনৰ অধিকাৰী৷ এই সময়ছোৱাত লক্ষাধিক নতুন তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি উদ্যোগে এয়া প্ৰতীয়মান কৰিছে যে ভাৰতৰ বিকাশৰ স্তম্ভ কিয় শক্তিশালী? আজি সমগ্ৰ ডাটা, প্ৰতিটো সূচাংকই এয়া প্ৰদৰ্শিত কৰিছে যে তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তিৰ এই বিকাশৰ ধাৰাই অতি শীঘ্ৰেই আকাশ স্পৰ্শ কৰিব৷
বন্ধুসকল,
নতুন ভাৰত, প্ৰতিজন ভাৰতবাসী প্ৰগতিৰ বাবে অধীৰ অপেক্ষাকৃত৷ আমাৰ চৰকাৰে নতুন ভাৰতৰ, ভাৰতৰ যুৱ সমাজৰ এই ভাৱনাক বুজি পায়৷ ১৩০ কোটিতকৈও অধিক ভাৰতীয়ৰ আকাক্ষাংই আমাক দ্ৰুত গতিত আগবাঢ়িবলৈ প্ৰেৰণা দিয়ে৷ নতুন ভাৰতৰ সৈতে জড়িত যিমানবোৰ প্ৰত্যাশা চৰকাৰৰ পৰা কৰা হৈছে সিমানেই আপোনালোকৰ পৰাও কৰা হৈছে, দেশৰ ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডৰ পৰাও কৰা হৈছে৷
বন্ধুসকল,
ভাৰতৰ তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তিখণ্ডই নিজৰ স্থিতি বৰ্ষ পূৰ্বই সবল কৰিছে৷ সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বক আমাৰ ভাৰতীয় প্ৰতিভাৱান সেৱা আৰু সমাধানে নেতৃত্ব প্ৰদান কৰি আছিল৷ কিন্তু কিছুমান কাৰণত ভাৰতৰ যি বিশাল ঘৰুৱা বজাৰ, তাৰে লাভ তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তিখণ্ডই লাভ কৰা নাছিল৷ তাৰ ফলত ভাৰতৰ ডিজিটেল ব্যৱধান বৃদ্ধি হৈছিল৷ এক প্ৰকাৰে আমি এয়া ক’ব পাৰো যে- চাকিৰ তলৰ আন্ধাৰ৷ বিগত বৰ্ষসমূহত আমাৰ চৰকাৰে এই ছবি পৰিৱৰ্তিত কৰিছে সেয়া আমাৰ চৰকাৰৰ নীতি আৰু সিদ্ধান্তই সাক্ষী প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷
বন্ধুসকল,
আমাৰ চৰকাৰেও এয়া ভালদৰেই জানে যে বান্ধোনত ভৱিষ্যতৰ নেতৃত্ব বিকশিত নহয়৷ সেইবাবে চৰকাৰৰ দ্বাৰা তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তিখণ্ডক অনাৱশ্যক নিয়মৰ দ্বাৰা, বান্ধোনৰ পৰা বাহিৰলৈ ওলোৱাৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰা হৈছে৷ এইক্ষেত্ৰত নেছনেল ডিজিটেল কমিউনিকেচন পলিচী এক বৃহৎ পদক্ষেপ হিচাপে বিবেচিত হৈছে৷ ভাৰতক বিশ্বজনীন ছফটৱেৰ সামগ্ৰীৰ কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নীতি প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে৷ সংস্কাৰৰ এই শৃংখল ক’ৰোনাৰ সময়ছোৱাতো অব্যাহত আছিল৷ ক’ৰোনাৰ সময়ছোৱাতেই “Other Service Provider” (OSP) guidelines প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছিল৷ অলপতে ইয়াৰ চৰ্চা কৰা হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা নতুন পৰিস্থিতিত আপোনালোকৰ বাবে কাম কৰাটো সহজ হৈ পৰিল, আপোনালোকৰ কামত যতি হ্ৰাস হ’ল৷ আজিও যিদৰে আপোনালোকৰ কিছুসংখ্যক সতীৰ্থই কৈছে যে ৯০ শতাংশতকৈও অধিক লোকে নিজৰ ঘৰৰ পৰাই কাম কৰি আছে৷ এয়াই নহয় কিছুমান লোকে নিজৰ গাঁৱৰ পৰাও কাম কৰি আছে৷ চাওক, ই নিজকে নিজে কিদৰে সৱলীকৃত কৰিছে৷ ১২টা চেম্পিয়ন ছাৰ্ভিচ খণ্ডত তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তিক অন্তৰ্ভুক্তিকৰণৰ লাভ এতিয়া আপোনালোকে পাব ধৰিছে৷
বন্ধুসকল,
দুদিন পূৰ্বেই এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ নীতিৰ সংস্কাৰ সাধন কৰা হৈছে যাক আপোনালোক সকলোৱে স্বাগতম জনাইছে৷ মেপ আৰু ভূ-তাত্বিক তথ্যক নিয়ন্ত্ৰণমুক্ত কৰি ইয়াক উদ্যোগসমূহৰ বাবে মুকলি কৰাটো এক বৃহৎ পদক্ষেপ হিচাপে বিবেচিত হৈছে৷ ই এনে এক পদক্ষেপ যিয়ে এই মঞ্চৰ থীম- - 'Shaping the future towards a better normal'ক তুলি ধৰিছে৷ মই ভাবো যে এক প্ৰকাৰে আপোনালোকৰ সন্মিলনৰ যি কাম, সেয়া চৰকাৰে কৰি দিছে আৰু এয়া এনে এক পদক্ষেপ যিয়ে আমাৰ প্ৰযুক্তি ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ পৰিবেশতন্ত্ৰক সৱলীকৃত কৰিব৷ এয়া এনেকুৱা এক পদক্ষেপ যিয়ে তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তিখণ্ডকেই নহয় বৰঞ্চ আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ ব্যাপক অভিযানকো সৱলীকৃত কৰিব৷ মোৰ মনত আছে, আপোনালোকৰ অনেক উদ্যমী, মেপ আৰু ভূ-তাত্বিক তথ্যৰ সৈতে জড়িত বাধা তথা ৰঙা-ফিটাৰ মেৰ-পাকৰ বিষয়ে অনেক মঞ্চত উত্থাপন কৰিছে৷
এতিয়া এটা কথা ক’ব বিচাৰিছো যে এই আটাইবোৰ বিষয়ত সবাতোকৈ ডাঙৰ যি ‘ৰঙা লাইট’ প্ৰদৰ্শিত কৰা হৈছিল সেয়া সুৰক্ষাৰ সৈতে জড়িত আছিল৷ এই আটাইবোৰ মুকলি কৰি দিলে সুৰক্ষাৰ প্ৰতি ভাবুকিৰ সৃষ্টি হোৱাৰ থল আছিল৷ কিন্তু সুৰক্ষাৰ সমস্যাসমূহো ব্যৱস্থাপনা কৰাৰ বাবে আত্মবিশ্বাসে এক বৃহৎ শক্তি হিচাপে দেখা দিয়ে৷ আৰু আজি ভাৰত আত্মবিশ্বাসেৰে ভৰা, সীমান্তত আমি পূৰ্বেও দেখিছো আৰু এতিয়াও দেখিছো৷ এনে ধৰণৰ কিছুমান সিদ্ধান্ত সম্ভৱ হৈ উঠিছে, এই সিদ্ধান্তসমূহ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ সীমাৰ ভিতৰত নহয়, এই সিদ্ধান্ত কেৱল প্ৰশাসনিক সংস্কাৰহে৷ এনেকুৱা নহয় যে এই সিদ্ধান্ত কেৱল চৰকাৰৰ এক নীতি-নিয়মৰ পৰা আঁতৰি গৈছে, এনেকুৱা নহয়, এই সিদ্ধান্ত ভাৰতৰ সামৰ্থৰ পৰিচায়ক হে হৈছে৷ এই সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ পিছতো আমি দেশক সুৰক্ষিত কৰি ৰাখিব পাৰিম বুলি ভাৰত বিশ্বাসী৷ মই যেতিয়াই আপোনালোকৰ দৰে সতীৰ্থসকলৰ সৈতে আলোচনাত বহিছিলো তেতিয়া এই সমস্যাৰ বিষয়ে অনুধাৱন কৰিব পাৰিছিলো৷ আমাৰ যুৱ উদ্যমীসকল, আমাৰ ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপসমূহ, বিশ্বত সৃষ্টি হোৱা নতুন অৱকাশৰ সুবিধা গ্ৰহণৰ বাবে পূৰ্ণ স্বতন্ত্ৰ হ’ব লাগে৷ এই বিশ্বাসৰ সৈতে self-certification ধাৰণাক উৎসাহিত কৰা হৈছে৷
বন্ধুসকল,
বিগত ছবছৰত তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি উদ্যোগে যি সামগ্ৰী, যি সমাধান প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছে তাক আমি শাসনৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অংশ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিছো৷ বিশেষকৈ ডিজিটেল ভাৰতে, ডিজিটেল প্ৰযুক্তিয়ে সাধাৰণতম ভাৰতীয়ক সশক্ত কৰি তুলিছে৷ আজি তথ্যসমূহৰো গণতান্ত্ৰিকীকৰণ কৰা হৈছে আৰু সমাজৰ অন্তিম প্ৰান্তলৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰা হৈছে৷ আজি শতাধিক চৰকাৰী সেৱা অনলাইনৰ জৰিয়তে সম্পন্ন হৈছে৷ শাসন প্ৰক্ৰিয়াত প্ৰযুক্তিৰ প্ৰভাৱী ব্যৱহাৰৰ দ্বাৰা দুখীয়া আৰু মধ্যবিত্তলোকসকলে সুবিধাৰ সৈতে দুৰ্নীতিৰ পৰাও সকাহ পাইছে৷ আমাৰ ফিনটেক সামগ্ৰী আৰু ইউপিআইৰ দৰে ডিজিটেল প্লেটফ’ৰ্মৰ চৰ্চা সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে হ’বলৈ ধৰিছে৷ বিশ্ব বেংক সহিতে ইয়াৰ সামৰ্থৰ চৰ্চা আমি কৰি আছো৷ কিদৰে ৩-৪ বছৰৰ ভিতৰত এক Heavily Cash Dependent Societyৰ পৰা Less Cash Society লৈ আগবাঢ়িছো৷ যিমানে ডিজিটেল লেনদেন অধিক হৈছে সিমানেই ক’লা ধনৰ স্ৰোত কম হৈছে৷ জেএএম ট্ৰিনিটী আৰু ডিবিটিৰ ফলত আজি দৰিদ্ৰসকলে সম্পূৰ্ণ অধিকাৰ লাভ কৰিছে৷
বন্ধুসকল,
নিকা ব্যৱস্থা অৰ্থাৎ পাৰদৰ্শিতা সুশাসনৰ আটাইতকৈ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ চৰ্ত৷ অৰ্থাৎ পৰিৱৰ্তন এতিয়া দেশৰ শাসন ব্যৱস্থাত হ’বলৈ ধৰিছে৷ এই কাৰণতেই প্ৰতিটো সৰ্বেক্ষণত ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ ওপৰত জনসাধাৰণৰ বিশ্বাস গভীৰ হ’বলৈ ধৰিছে৷ এতিয়া চৰকাৰী কামকাজক চৰকাৰী ৰেজিষ্ট্ৰীৰ পৰা বাহিৰলৈ উলিয়াই ডেশ্বব’ৰ্ডলৈ অনা হৈছে৷ এয়াই প্ৰয়াস কৰা হৈছে যে চৰকাৰ আৰু চৰকাৰী বিভাগৰ প্ৰতিটো গতিবিধি দেশৰ সাধাৰণ নাগৰিকে যাতে প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিব পাৰে৷ যি কাম হ’ব সেয়া দেশবাসীৰ সন্মুখত হ’ব৷
বন্ধুসকল,
চৰকাৰী আহৰণক লৈ প্ৰথমে কেনে ধৰণৰ প্ৰশ্নৰ উত্থাপন কৰা হৈছিল সেয়া আমি সকলোৱে জানো৷ এতিয়া ডিজিটেল প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি, সম্পূৰ্ণ পাৰদৰ্শিতাৰ সৈতে, চৰকাৰী ই-মাৰ্কেটপ্লেচ অৰ্থাৎ জিইএম-ৰ জৰিয়তে ক্ৰয় কৰা হৈছে৷ আজি অধিকাংশ চৰকাৰী নিবিদা অনলাইনত কৰা হৈছে৷ আমাৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ সৈতে জড়িত প্ৰকল্পই হওক অথবা দুখীয়াৰ ঘৰ, প্ৰতিটো প্ৰকল্পৰ জিঅ’-টেগিং কৰা হৈছে যাতে সেয়া সময়মতে সম্পন্ন হয়৷ আনকি আজি গাঁওসমূহৰ ঘৰবোৰৰ মেপিঙো ড্ৰোণৰ সহায়ত কৰা হৈছে, কৰ সংক্ৰান্তীয় কামসমূহত মানৱ হস্তক্ষেপ হ্ৰাস কৰা হৈছে, ফেচলেছ ব্যৱস্থা বিকশিত কৰা হৈছে৷
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি বিশ্বত যি ভাৰতীয় প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ছবি, যি পৰিচয় সেয়া প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰি দেশবাসীয়ে আপোনালোকৰ পৰা বহু আশা কৰিছে৷ আপোনালোকে এয়া সুনিশ্চিত কৰিছে যে আমাৰ প্ৰযুক্তি যাতে ভাৰতত নিৰ্মিত হয়৷ মই আপোনালোকলৈ আহ্বান জনাইছো যে আপোনালোকৰ সমাধানতো এতিয়া ‘মেক ফৰ ইণ্ডিয়া’ৰ চাপ থাকিব লাগে৷ যদি আমি বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতীয় প্ৰযুক্তি নেতৃত্বক আগুৱাই নিব পাৰো, এই গতি আগুৱাই নিব পাৰো তেতিয়া আমাৰ প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলক মনোভাৱৰ নতুন মানদণ্ডও গঢ়িব লাগিব৷ বিশ্ব প্ৰযুক্তিৰ নেতৃত্বৰ বাবে উদ্ভাৱন আৰু উদ্যমৰ সৈতে ভাৰতীয় তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তিখণ্ডই Culture of Excellence আৰু Institution Buildingৰ ওপৰতো ধ্যান দিব লাগিব৷ এনে ক্ষেত্ৰত মই আমাৰ ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ প্ৰতিষ্ঠাতাসকললৈ এক বিশেষ বাৰ্তা প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ বিচাৰিছো৷ নিজকে কেৱল valuations আৰু exit strategiesত সীমাৱদ্ধ কৰি নাৰাখিব৷
বন্ধুসকল,
এই বৰ্ষটোত আমি স্বাধীনতাৰ ৭৫তম বৰ্ষত প্ৰৱেশ কৰিম৷ এয়া অতিশয় উপযুক্ত সময় নতুনকৈ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণৰ৷ এতিয়াৰে পৰা ২৫-২৬ বছৰৰ পিছত যেতিয়া ভাৰতে স্বাধীনতাৰ ১০০তম বৰ্ষ উদযাপন কৰিব, তেতিয়া বিশ্বৰ বাবে আমি সামগ্ৰী প্ৰস্তুত কৰিম, কিমান বিশ্ব নেতা গঢ়ি তুলিম, সেই চিন্তা কৰি এতিয়াৰে পৰা কাম কৰিব লাগিব৷ আপোনালোকে লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰক, দেশ আপোনালোকৰ সৈতে আছে৷ ভাৰতৰ ইমান বৃহৎ আবাদীয়েই আপোনালোকৰ শক্তি৷ বিগত মাহসমূহত আমি দেখিলো যে কিদৰে ভাৰতৰ জনসাধাৰণ প্ৰযুক্তি সমাধানৰ দিশত আগ্ৰহী হৈছে৷ নতুন প্ৰযুক্তি সমাধানৰ অপেক্ষা কৰিছে৷ দেশবাসী মন কৰিছে, আপোনালোকেও মন কৰক৷
বন্ধুসকল,
মোৰ বিশ্বাস যে আগন্তুক ৩টা দিনত আপোনালোকে বৰ্তমান আৰু ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে এনেকুৱা সমাধানৰ ওপৰত গভীৰ চৰ্চা কৰিব৷ চৰকাৰে সদায়ৰ দৰে আপোনালোকৰ প্ৰস্তাৱসমূহৰ ওপৰত বিচাৰ কৰিব৷ মই কথা নিশ্চয়কৈ ক’বলৈ বিচাৰিম, যোৱাবাৰ ১৫ আগষ্টত যেতিয়া মই লালকিল্লাৰ পৰা ভাষণ দিছিলো, আপোনালোকে শুনিছিল, মই দেশৰ সন্মুখত এক লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিছিলো যে এক হাজাৰ দিনৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰতৰ ছয় লাখ গাঁৱত অপ্টিকেল ফাইবাৰ নেটৱৰ্কৰ কাম সম্পন্ন কৰিব লাগিব৷ অপ্টিকেল ফাইবাৰ নেটৱৰ্কৰ এটা জঁকাৰ সৃষ্টি হ’ব আৰু মই ইয়াৰ পৰ্যৱেক্ষণ কৰি আছো৷ কিন্তু ইয়াৰ পিছত যি কাম হ’ব সেয়া আপোনালোকৰ মগজুৰ সৈতে জড়িত৷ অপ্টিকেল ফাইবাৰ নেটৱৰ্কৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি ভাৰতৰ দৰিদ্ৰতম ব্যক্তিজনেও কেনেদৰে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰে, ব্যৱহাৰ অনুকূল নতুন নতুন সামগ্ৰীৰ কিদৰে সৃষ্টি হয়, গাঁৱৰ ব্যক্তিসকলেও চৰকাৰৰ সৈতে, বজাৰৰ সৈতে, শিক্ষাৰ সৈতে, আৰোগ্যৰ সৈতে কিদৰে জড়িত হ’ব সেয়া লক্ষ্যণীয় হ’ব৷
আপোনালোকে লক্ষ্য কৰক, কিমান ডাঙৰ অৱকাশ৷ আৰু সেইবাবে মই আপোনালোকক নিমন্ত্ৰণ জনাইছো, চৰকাৰে এই কাম কৰি আছে, পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰক, আমি নেতৃত্ব দীঘলীয়া সময়ৰ বাবে কৰিব লাগিব, প্ৰতিটো ক্ষেত্ৰৰ বাবে কৰিব লাগিব, সম্পূৰ্ণ সামৰ্থৰ সৈতে কৰিব লাগিব, আৰু এই নেতৃত্বৰ মন্থনৰ পৰা যি অমৃত ওলাব, তাৰ দ্বাৰা সমগ্ৰ দেশ উপকৃত হ’ব৷
এই অপেক্ষাৰ সৈতে পুনৰবাৰ আপোনালোকলৈ শুভকামনা থাকিল৷
অশেষ অশেষ ধন্যবাদ!!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of Prime Minister's address NASSCOM Technology and Leadership Forum
17 FEB 2021 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
This time NASSCOM's Technology and Leadership Forum is very special in my view. This is a time when the world is looking at India with more hope and confidence than ever before.
We have been told: ना दैन्यम्, ना पलायनम् i.e., how difficult the challenge is, we should not consider ourselves weak, nor should we be afraid of the challenge and escape. During the Corona period, India's knowledge, science and technology has not only proved itself but has evolved itself also. There was a time when we were dependent on other countries for smallpox vaccines. There is also a time when we are offering Made in India corona vaccines to many countries of the world. The solutions that India gave during the corona are an inspiration for the whole world today. And, as I have had the opportunity to listen to all of you colleagues now, and some CEOs also pointed out, India's IT industry has also done wonders. When the chips were down, your code kept things running. When the entire country was confined to the boundary walls of the house, you were running the industry smoothly from home. The last year's figures may astonish the world, but the people of India find it very natural given your abilities.
Friends,
In such a situation, when each sector was affected by the corona, you achieved a growth of about 2 per cent. Even when there were apprehensions of de-growth and if India's IT industry adds $4 billion more to its revenue, it is really commendable, and all of you deserve appreciation. During this period, the IT industry has proved why it is a strong pillar of India's growth by giving millions of new jobs. Today, all data, every indicator, is showing that the growth momentum of the IT industry is going to touch new heights.
Friends,
New India and every Indian is impatient for progress. Our government understands this spirit of New India and its youth. The aspirations of more than 130 crore Indians inspire us to move forward quickly. The expectations associated with the New India are from the government as well from you and the private sector of the country.
Friends,
India's IT industry had established its footprints on global platforms years ago. Our Indian experts were contributing to the whole world by delivering services and solutions. But there were some reasons why the IT industry could not benefit from the vast domestic market in India. This led to a growing digital divide in India. In a way, we can say that the situation was like the darkness under the lamp. The policies and decisions of our government are witness to how we have changed this approach over the years.
Friends,
Our government is also well aware that future leadership cannot develop in bondage. Therefore, the government is working to free the tech industry from unnecessary regulations. The National Digital Communication Policy was one such big attempt. A national policy was also formulated to make India a global software product hub. The cycle of reforms continued even during the Corona period. In the Corona period itself, "Other Service Provider" (OSP) guidelines were released, which was also mentioned in your discussion. This made it easier for you to work in new circumstances and you faced minimal interruption. Even today, as some of the friends pointed out, more than 90 per cent of people are working from their homes. Not only that, some people are working from their native villages. See, it is going to become a very big force in itself. The benefit of including information technology in 12 champion service sectors has started accruing to you.
Friends,
Two days back, another reform has been carried out in an important policy, which has been welcomed by all of you also. Freeing the map and geo-spatial data from control and opening it to the industry is a very important step. This is a step which is in sync with the theme of this forum – 'Shaping the future towards a better normal' and I think the government has in a way done the work of this summit. This is a step that is going to empower our tech startup ecosystem. This is a step that strengthens not just the IT industry but reinforces the comprehensive mission of Atmanirbhar Bharat. I recollect, many entrepreneurs have been discussing these restrictions and red tape on maps and geo-special data at different forums.
Now let me tell you one thing, concerns related to security used to be flagged that if these things were opened, there would be a danger to security. The issue came up again and again. But self-confidence is a great force to deal with security issues. Today India is full of confidence and we are watching it on the border. Only then, these kinds of decisions are possible. It is not that these decisions revolve around technology only, or these are administrative reforms, or the government has withdrawn itself from particular policies or rules. These decisions are indicative of India's competence. India is confident that we will be able to keep the country safe and also give opportunities to the youth of the country who can prove their worth to the world even after making these decisions. I had a sense of this problem whenever I had a discussion with you. This decision has been taken with the idea that our young entrepreneurs and startups should have the full freedom to take advantage of the new opportunities that have emerged in the world. The government has full confidence in the citizens of the country, our startups and innovators. With this confidence, self-certification is being encouraged.
Friends,
In the last six years, the products and the solutions that the IT industry has prepared, we have made them an important part of governance. Digital India, in particular, has empowered the common Indian and has connected him with the government. Today, the data has also been democratized and the last mile service delivery has also been effective. Delivery of hundreds of government services is being made online today. Effective use of technology in governance has also provided great relief to the poor and middle class and has also relieved them from corruption. Our digital platforms like Fin Tech products and UPI are discussed all over the world today, including the World Bank. It is in front of us how we have moved from a heavily cash dependent society to the less cash society within three-four years. The greater use of digital transactions is also choking the sources of black money. Each pie of the poor is reaching to him without any leakage due to JAM trinity and DBT.
Friends,
Transparency is the most important condition of good governance. This transformation is now happening in the governance system of the country. That is why the public confidence in the government of India is constantly growing in every survey. Now, the governance is being brought out of the government files and brought to the dashboard. The effort is to ensure that the ordinary citizens of the country can monitor every activity of the government and the government departments on their phones. Whatever may be the work, it should be before the country.
Friends,
What kinds of questions were being raised about government procurement? Who among us does not know? We also raised the issues and flagged our concerns. Now the entire government procurement is done through Government e-marketplace i.e., GeM, through the use of digital technology and with complete transparency. Today, most of the government tenders are invited online. Every project, whether it is our infrastructure projects or the houses for the poor, is being geo-tagged so that they can be completed on time. Even the mapping of village houses is being done with drones. Human interface is being reduced in tax-related matters and a faceless system is being developed. Providing a fast, precise and transparent system to the common man is what according to me means the minimum government, maximum governance.
Friends,
Given the image and identity of Indian technology in the world today, the country has very high hopes and expectations from you. You have ensured that our technology is more and more ‘Made in India’. I urge you that your solutions should also have the impression of Make for India now. We will have to create new criteria for our competitiveness if we have to take the Indian technology leadership further in multiple domains and to maintain this momentum. We will have to compete with ourselves. In order to become a global technology leader, the Indian IT industry will have to pay equal attention to the culture of excellence and institution building along with innovation and enterprise. I have a special message for start-up founders. Don't confine yourself to just valuations and exit strategies. Think how you can create institutions that will outlast this century. Think how you can create world class products that will set the global benchmark on excellence. There can be no compromise on these twin goals, for without them we will always be a follower and not a global leader.
Friends,
This year, we are heralding the 75th year of our independence. This is the right time to make new goals, and put the entire might to achieve them. From now on we have to work on how many new world class products we would give and how many global leaders we have to create when India celebrates 100 years of its independence, when we will celebrate the century after 25-26 years. You set the target, the country is with you. Such a large population of India is your great strength. In the past few months, we have seen how the people of India have grown impatient for tech solutions. People are waiting for new tech solutions. People want to try new things and they have an enthusiasm especially for Indian applications. The country has made up its mind. You also make up your mind.
Friends,
The IT industry, tech industry, innovators, researchers and young minds have a huge responsibility in giving pro-active technological solutions to address India's challenges in the 21st century. For example, our cultivation faces huge problems due to excess use of water and fertilizer. Should the industry not develop smart technology based on artificial intelligence that can inform the farmer about the requirement for water and fertilizer in every crop? It will not be enough by developing technology only; we have to explore solutions that can be adopted at the mass level in India. Similarly, India is looking at you today for how the poorest of the poor can benefit from the power of health and wellness data. The country is also expecting better solutions from you to make telemedicine effective.
Friends,
With regard to education and skill development, the tech industry will have to give solutions to the country which are accessible to the largest population of the country. Today, an atmosphere for technology is being created in schools and colleges of the country through Atal Tinkering labs and Atal Incubation centres. The new national education policy also emphasizes education as well as skilling. These efforts cannot succeed without the cooperation of the industry. One thing I would also say is that you review the outcome of your CSR activities. If the focus of your CSR activities will be on children from backward areas of the country and you connect them more with digital education and develop analytical thinking, lateral thinking in them, then it will be a huge game-changer. The government is making efforts on its part, but your help can do wonders. India is not short of ideas. It needs mentors who can help turn ideas into reality.
Friends,
Today the tier-2 and tier-3 cities are becoming the major centres of Atmanirbhar Bharat in the country. These small cities are today becoming the big centres of demand and growth of IT-based technologies. The youth of these small towns of the country are emerging as wonderful innovators. The focus of the government is also on building better infrastructure in these small cities so that there is no inconvenience to the countrymen as well as entrepreneurs like you. The more you go to these small cities and towns, the more they will grow.
Friends,
I am sure that you will have a serious discussion on solutions for the present and future in the next three days. As usual, the government will seriously consider your suggestions. I must say one thing. During my last address from the Red Fort on 15th August, I had set a target before the country that the optical fiber network is to be completed in six lakh villages in 1,000 days. Since I am following it, we will probably do it and the states will also join us. But the work that follows is linked to your mind. How can the poorest of the poor of the country use the infrastructure of the optical fiber network, how new user-friendly products are introduced, how can the people of villages be connected with the government, markets, education and health? How can this skeleton be a big medium to change his life? It has to be done immediately. The start-ups should come up with such products which can fulfill the 10 requirements of the villages when the optical fiber reaches villages and can bring a major change in the lives of the children of the villages.
You see how big an opportunity it is, and so I invite you. The government is doing this work. Now decide that we have to take leadership for a long time, take it in every sphere, take it with full strength, and the nectar that will emerge from this leadership will serve the entire country.
With this expectation, wish you all the best once again.
Many thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.